Top 100 BRS facilities for generated waste for 2013

Table sorted by waste generated: re-sort using column headers

2013 Rank by gen. wasteFacility NameStateGenerated Waste (tons)% of totalGenerated and managed waste (tons)
1EASTMAN CHEMICAL COMPANY, TENNESSEE OPERATIONS TN34,800,19626.78%34,789,868
2EASTMAN BUSINESS PARK - FORMERLY KODAK PARK NY16,474,68612.68%16,474,686
3MPM SILICONES LLC NY15,911,33112.24%15,911,124
4ASCEND CHOCOLATE BAYOU PLANT TX8,516,1136.55%8,517,613
5PASADENA REFINING SYSTEM TX3,294,8322.54%3,294,832
6RUBICON LLC LA2,535,7431.95%2,535,770
7CLEAN HARBORS DEER PARK TX2,004,3881.54%2,004,388
8BLANCHARD REFINING GALVESTON BAY REFINERY TX1,981,0341.52%1,981,034
9DIAMOND SHAMROCK MCKEE PLANT TX1,858,5641.43%1,858,632
10HOUSTON REFINING TX1,722,2421.33%1,722,242
11GLOBAL FOUNDRIES NY1,580,7691.22%1,580,786
12E.I. DU PONT DE NEMOURS AND CO MS1,496,3721.15%1,496,372
13CORNERSTONE CHEMICAL COMPANY LA1,485,9231.14%1,485,923
14ATMEL CORPORATION CO1,294,8541.00%1,294,854
15OCCIDENTAL CHEMICAL CORPORATION KS1,249,1830.96%1,249,183
16EXXON MOBIL PASADENA INJECTION WELL TX1,228,6750.95%1,228,675
17EVERGREEN OIL, INC. CA1,128,3560.87%1,135,651
18ROCHESTER SILVER WORKS LLC NY999,4330.77%999,433
19OCCIDENTAL CHEMICAL - NIAGARA PLANT NY991,0980.76%991,098
20INVISTA SARL VICTORIA SITE TX964,6850.74%970,541
21AIR PRODUCTS PASADENA PLANT TX916,9560.71%916,956
22AVAGO TECHNOLOGIES INC FORT COLLINS CO911,9100.70%911,910
23NAVAJO REFINING COMPANY, L.L.C. NM883,3080.68%883,308
24INEOS USA LLC OH855,5460.66%855,546
25INEOS USA GREEN LAKE FACILITY TX813,0380.63%813,038
26LYONDELL CHEMICAL CHANNELVIEW TX797,9150.61%797,915
27INVISTA SARL SABINE RIVER WORKS TX688,4270.53%688,427
28THE DOW CHEMICAL TEXAS OPERATIONS FREEPORT TX644,1700.50%646,079
29IBM CORP-EAST FISHKILL FACILITY NY635,3270.49%635,404
30ARCELORMITTAL BURNS HARBOR, LLC IN583,0060.45%583,006
31BASF FREEPORT SITE TX579,6560.45%580,198
32GE HUDSON RIVER SEDIMENT REMEDIATION PROCESSING AND TRANSPORTATION FACILITY NY552,8650.43%552,865
33S-AREA OCCIDENTAL CHEMICAL CORP NY544,4480.42%544,448
34OXY VINYLS DEER PARK VCM PLANT TX485,3340.37%485,853
35SANDERS LEAD COMPANY, INC AL482,2040.37%252,754
36OLIN CHLOR ALKALI PRODUCTS TN465,8310.36%464,131
37TESORO HAWAII REFINERY HI465,4550.36%465,455
38I3 ELECTRONICS INC NY436,1020.34%436,102
39CABOT CORP IL402,7860.31%402,786
40TESORO MANDAN REFINERY ND373,3500.29%373,347
41MICHIGAN DISPOSAL INC MI369,6340.28%369,634
42MERISOL GREENS BAYOU PLANT TX331,9720.26%331,972
43E I DU PONT DE NEMOURS BEAUMONT WORKS TX296,1970.23%296,197
44GOPHER RESOURCE CORPORATION MN274,3160.21%247,801
45VEOLIA ES TECHNICAL SOLUTIONS TX268,7500.21%299,660
46EVONIK CYRO LLC LA247,4830.19%247,483
47JARDEN ZINC PRODUCTS,LLC TN241,8750.19%241,808
48SIEGEL-ROBERT AUTOMOTIVE RIPLEY NORTH DBA SRGGI TN213,8180.16%213,826
49KOHLER COMPANY-SHOWER DOOR OPERATIONS TN205,8900.16%205,890
50EASTMAN CHEMICAL COMPANY TX201,9940.16%201,997
51AMPHENOL CORP NY201,3090.15%201,309
52ASARCO AMARILLO COPPER REFINERY TX194,9810.15%194,981
53KM LIQUIDS TERMINALS TX192,6010.15%192,601
54SIEMENS WATER TECHNOLOGIES LLC AZ189,3150.15%189,315
55INTERGULF TX187,4480.14%187,448
56REVERE SMELTING & REFINING CORPORATION NY182,9970.14%183,001
57XEROX CORPORATION NY182,5150.14%182,515
58FORMER ROWE INDUSTRIES SUPERFUND SITE NY179,5700.14%179,570
59IBM CORP THOMAS J WATSON RESEARCH CENTER NY178,1030.14%178,103
60ARKEMA CROSBY PLANT TX166,9070.13%166,907
61PPG INDUSTRIES INC SITE 114 NJ165,4850.13%163,676
62BASF CORPORATION-HANNIBAL PLANT MO163,4970.13%163,484
63ALCOA INC MASSENA OPERATIONS NY163,3390.13%163,281
64REVITALIZING AUTO COMMUNITIES ENVIRONMENTAL RESPONSE RACER TRUST NY162,3190.12%162,319
65DUREZ NORTH TONAWANDA OCCIDENTAL CHEMICAL CORP NY162,2400.12%162,240
66DPIX LLC CO157,8300.12%157,830
67HOOKER HYDE PARK NY151,9710.12%151,971
68E I DUPONT DE NEMOURS LA PORTE PLANT TX139,1250.11%141,225
69REVERE COPPER PRODUCTS INC NY134,2370.10%134,237
70ANGUS CHEMICAL COMPANY LA133,1660.10%133,166
71SNAP-ON TOOLS ELIZABETHTON MANUFACTURING TNLP TN132,5260.10%132,532
72GENERAL ELECTRIC HUDSON FALLS NEW YORK NY128,3740.10%128,374
73US DEPT OF ENERGY HANFORD FACILITY WA124,2130.10%124,213
74ARKEMA CLEAR LAKE PLANT TX117,3850.09%117,777
75SOLVAY USA HOUSTON TX115,0410.09%115,041
76REYNOLDS METALS COMPANY GUM SPRINGS PLANT AR114,4420.09%122,413
77SAFT AMERICA INC GA96,1720.07%96,172
78PRECIOUS PLATE INC NY94,2510.07%94,251
79HERITAGE ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES LLC IN92,8120.07%186,414
80SYSTECH ENVIRONMENTAL CORP OH92,6360.07%93,785
81EVANS CHEMETICS LP NY90,5460.07%90,546
82KM LIQUID PASADENA TERMINAL TX89,9680.07%89,968
83NALCO COMPANY LA86,4390.07%86,439
84EQUISTAR CHEMICALS CHANNELVIEW COMPLEX TX81,9620.06%81,962
85HUNTSMAN PETROCHEMICAL PORT NECHES PERFORMANCE PRO TX81,8060.06%82,535
86ENVIROFOCUS TECHNOLOGIES FL76,0730.06%76,073
87PERGAN MARSHALL TX74,5870.06%74,587
88NORLITE LLC NY73,3910.06%73,391
89DUPONT NIAGARA NY72,1240.06%72,125
90LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION NY71,1930.05%71,193
91FMC CORP NY70,1640.05%70,164
92EXIDE TECHNOLOGIES GA69,6090.05%69,609
93DANISCO US INC NY69,4630.05%69,463
94SYSTECH ENVIRONMENTAL CORP KS67,7050.05%66,811
95STAUFFER MANAGEMENT COMPANY LLC NY67,5970.05%67,597
96DUPONT NECCO PARK NY67,3850.05%67,385
97RINECO CHEMICAL INDUSTRIES, INC AR66,2480.05%123,804
98AMGEN INC - LONGMONT CO65,4850.05%65,485
99DENVER METAL FINISHING CO65,1030.05%65,103
100OCCIDENTAL CHEMICAL CORPORATION AL64,0450.05%64,045
--Total for top 100--122,655,73994.39%122,596,935
--All others (includes 25,952 other facilities)--7,294,7525.61%14,841,205
--Total--129,950,491100%137,438,140


This search was done on December 3, 2016. It was compiled from government data last released on 10/27/2015. This search result was produced by RTK NET. The data were obtained from the U.S. EPA's Biennial Reporting System (part of RCRAINFO) database (BRS).