Top 100 BRS facilities for generated waste for 2015

Table sorted by facility name: re-sort using column headers

2015 Rank by gen. wasteFacility NameStateGenerated Waste (tons)% of totalGenerated and managed waste (tons)
31AIR PRODUCTS PASADENA PLANTTX431,7960.54%1,355
52ALCOA INC MASSENA OPERATIONSNY160,0650.20%160,049
53AMPHENOL CORPNY159,1880.20%159,188
49ANGUS CHEMICAL COMPANYLA165,1940.21%165,194
28ARCELORMITTAL BURNS HARBOR LLCIN461,9050.58%461,905
57ARKEMA CROSBY PLANTTX151,5510.19%151,551
48ASARCO AMARILLO COPPER REFINERYTX168,4040.21%168,404
2ASCEND PERFORMANCE MATERIALS CHOCOLATE BAYOU PLANTTX8,623,33910.76%8,622,986
54BASF CORPORATION-HANNIBAL PLANTMO158,7370.20%158,731
25BASF FREEPORT SITETX494,2740.62%490,315
11BLANCHARD REFINING GALVESTON BAY REFINERYTX1,835,4742.29%1,831,024
32CABOT CORPIL409,3360.51%409,336
96CHEMICAL WASTE MANAGEMENTLA47,1080.06%44,641
29CHEMOURS BEAUMONT ANILINE FACILITYTX438,7060.55%438,731
95CHEMOURS NECCO PARKNY48,3320.06%48,332
7CLEAN HARBORS DEER PARKTX1,999,2142.49%1,999,214
86CON EDISON - 74TH STREET GENERATING STATNY57,5230.07%57,523
14CORNERSTONE CHEMICAL COMPANYLA1,538,0431.92%1,538,043
91DEPUY SYNTHESNY53,3330.07%53,333
20DOW TEXAS OPERATIONS FREEPORTTX744,7190.93%697,443
65DUREZ NORTH TONAWANDA OCCIDENTAL CHEMICAL CORPORATIONNY100,8910.13%100,891
16E I DU PONT DE NEMOURS SABINE RIVER WORKSTX1,088,2141.36%1,088,214
80E I DUPONT DE NEMOURS LA PORTE PLANTTX62,0620.08%61,462
30EASTMAN CHEMICALTX433,8860.54%433,856
34EASTMAN KODAK CO KODAK PARKNY312,0510.39%490,046
85ENVIROFOCUS TECHNOLOGIES, LLCFL57,9990.07%57,999
90EQUISTAR CHEMICALS CHANNELVIEW COMPLEXTX54,9910.07%54,148
70EVANS CHEMETICS LPNY89,7760.11%89,776
36EVONIK CYRO LLCLA283,8770.35%283,877
60EXIDE TECHNOLOGIES CANON HOLLOW SMELTERMO125,9130.16%125,913
13EXXON MOBIL PASADENA INJECTION WELLTX1,561,7311.95%1,561,731
73FMC CORPORATIONNY75,7520.09%75,752
88FORMER ROWE INDUSTRIES SUPERFUND SITENY55,2110.07%559
46GALENA PARK TERMINALTX170,6290.21%169,305
74GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANYNY69,2530.09%69,253
4GLOBALFOUNDRIESNY3,277,9554.09%3,277,927
35GLOBALFOUNDRIES- EAST FISHKILL FACILITYNY284,2850.35%284,279
37GOPHER RESOURCEMN278,0240.35%278,024
26HAWAII INDEPENDENT ENERGY LLCHI483,7710.60%483,771
68HERITAGE ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES LLCIN92,0450.11%182,812
89HEXION INC.LA55,1500.07%55,156
79HOFFMANN-LA ROCHE INCNJ64,5330.08%64,533
63HOOKER - HYDE PARKNY104,8480.13%104,848
10HOUSTON REFININGTX1,852,2632.31%1,852,361
62HUDSON COUNTY CHROME SITE 114 - GARFIELD AVENUE GROUPNJ108,4550.14%108,455
76HUNTSMAN PETROCHEMICAL PORT NECHES PERFORMANCE PROTX68,0770.08%67,487
3I3 ELECTRONICS INCNY4,114,9195.13%4,114,919
39IBM CORPORATIONVT270,7170.34%270,774
50IBM CORPORATION THOMAS J WATSON RESEARCH CENTERNY162,0140.20%162,014
38IBM CORPORATION-EAST FISHKILL FACILITYNY276,5590.34%276,595
17INEOS NITRILES USA LLCOH988,2471.23%988,247
22INEOS USA GREEN LAKE FACILITYTX634,8590.79%634,853
45INTERGULFTX196,1060.24%196,106
12INVISTA SARL SABINE RIVER WORKSTX1,715,9822.14%797,078
18INVISTA SARL VICTORIA SITETX972,3731.21%969,554
82KEMIRA CHEMICALS, INC.LA60,4300.08%60,430
43KM LIQUID PASADENA TERMINALTX216,1860.27%216,186
84L-3 COMMUNICATIONS INTEGRATED SYSTEMS MAJOR FIELDTX58,2900.07%58,307
87LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATIONNY57,2940.07%57,294
66LONESTAR ECOLOGYTX96,5590.12%96,559
19LYONDELL CHEMICAL CHANNELVIEWTX880,9571.10%878,168
69MARYLAND STATE HIGHWAY ADMINISTRATION - SHA BRIDGE NO. 1306103MD90,0610.11%90,061
47MICHIGAN DISPOSAL INC.MI169,0880.21%169,088
1MPM SILICONES LLCNY17,542,73921.88%17,542,301
51NALCO COMPANYLA162,0090.20%162,009
15OCCIDENTAL CHEMICAL CORPORATIONKS1,187,6831.48%1,187,684
21OCCIDENTAL CHEMICAL-NIAGARA PLANTNY639,7530.80%639,753
61OXEA BISHOP PLANTTX115,0880.14%115,088
23OXY VINYLS DEER PARK VCM PLANTTX593,9090.74%593,816
5PASADENA REFINING SYSTEMTX2,828,3863.53%2,828,387
97PHARMACIA & UPJOHN CO LLCMI46,5310.06%45,949
64PRECIOUS PLATE INCNY101,2060.13%101,389
44REVERE COPPER PRODUCTS INCNY200,7540.25%200,754
42REVERE SMELTING & REFINING CORPORATIONNY231,5280.29%231,528
55REYNOLDS METALS COMPANY GUM SPRINGS PLANTAR156,2410.19%160,949
75RINECO CHEMICAL INDUSTRIES, INCAR69,1000.09%125,188
6RUBICON LLCLA2,589,5843.23%2,589,605
24S-AREA OCCIDENTAL CHEMICAL CORPORATIONNY512,5230.64%512,526
71SAFT AMERICA INCGA78,8310.10%78,831
27SANDERS LEAD COMPANY INCORPORATEDAL475,5120.59%242,905
58SASOL CHEMICALS (USA) LLCLA150,5190.19%150,519
33SASOL CHEMICALS USA GREENS BAYOU PLANTTX370,4500.46%369,318
59SIEGEL-ROBERT AUTOMOTIVE RIPLEY NORTH DBA SRGGITN147,7600.18%147,752
77STAUFFER MANAGEMENT COMPANY LLCNY67,9630.08%67,963
98STEEL DYNAMICS COLUMBUSMS44,9490.06%44,950
93STEEL DYNAMICS INCORPORATED FLAT ROLL DIVISIONIN52,0000.06%52,000
92SYSTECH ENVIRONMENTAL CORPOK52,7490.07%52,749
67SYSTECH ENVIRONMENTAL CORPOH94,8270.12%95,368
83SYSTECH ENVIRONMENTAL CORPKS59,8050.07%59,805
40TESORO MANDAN REFINERYND263,4590.33%263,456
78THE CHEMOURS CO FC LLCNY67,2430.08%67,244
9THE CHEMOURS COMPANY FC, LLC - DELISLE PLANTMS1,859,9672.32%1,859,967
72THE DOW CHEMICAL COMPANY, MICHIGAN OPERATIONSMI77,1030.10%74,642
100US DEPT OF ENERGY HANFORD FACILITYWA43,4440.05%43,444
81US ECOLOGY TEXASTX61,2990.08%237,289
8VALERO MCKEE PLANTTX1,943,9552.42%1,944,378
41VEOLIA ES TECHNICAL SOLUTIONSTX261,3110.33%261,455
99VEOLIA ES TECHNICAL SOLUTIONS LLCNJ44,8570.06%45,383
94W. R. GRACE & CO., CONN DAVISON CHEMICAL DIVISIONTN49,9340.06%49,935
56XEROX CORPORATIONNY152,2220.19%152,209
--Total for top 100--73,715,72091.96%72,514,456
--All others (includes 28,698 other facilities)--6,449,1778.04%8,354,139
--Total--80,164,897100%80,868,594


This search was done on November 19, 2017. It was compiled from government data last released on 12/15/2017. This search result was produced by RTK NET. The data were obtained from the U.S. EPA's Biennial Reporting System (part of RCRAINFO) database (BRS).