Top 100 BRS facilities for generated waste for 2015

Table sorted by state: re-sort using column headers

2015 Rank by gen. wasteFacility NameStateGenerated Waste (tons)% of totalGenerated and managed waste (tons)
27SANDERS LEAD COMPANY INCORPORATEDAL475,5120.59%242,905
75RINECO CHEMICAL INDUSTRIES, INCAR69,1000.09%125,188
55REYNOLDS METALS COMPANY GUM SPRINGS PLANTAR156,2410.19%160,949
85ENVIROFOCUS TECHNOLOGIES, LLCFL57,9990.07%57,999
71SAFT AMERICA INCGA78,8310.10%78,831
26HAWAII INDEPENDENT ENERGY LLCHI483,7710.60%483,771
32CABOT CORPIL409,3360.51%409,336
93STEEL DYNAMICS INCORPORATED FLAT ROLL DIVISIONIN52,0000.06%52,000
28ARCELORMITTAL BURNS HARBOR LLCIN461,9050.58%461,905
68HERITAGE ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES LLCIN92,0450.11%182,812
15OCCIDENTAL CHEMICAL CORPORATIONKS1,187,6831.48%1,187,684
83SYSTECH ENVIRONMENTAL CORPKS59,8050.07%59,805
36EVONIK CYRO LLCLA283,8770.35%283,877
51NALCO COMPANYLA162,0090.20%162,009
58SASOL CHEMICALS (USA) LLCLA150,5190.19%150,519
82KEMIRA CHEMICALS, INC.LA60,4300.08%60,430
6RUBICON LLCLA2,589,5843.23%2,589,605
96CHEMICAL WASTE MANAGEMENTLA47,1080.06%44,641
89HEXION INC.LA55,1500.07%55,156
49ANGUS CHEMICAL COMPANYLA165,1940.21%165,194
14CORNERSTONE CHEMICAL COMPANYLA1,538,0431.92%1,538,043
69MARYLAND STATE HIGHWAY ADMINISTRATION - SHA BRIDGE NO. 1306103MD90,0610.11%90,061
47MICHIGAN DISPOSAL INC.MI169,0880.21%169,088
97PHARMACIA & UPJOHN CO LLCMI46,5310.06%45,949
72THE DOW CHEMICAL COMPANY, MICHIGAN OPERATIONSMI77,1030.10%74,642
37GOPHER RESOURCEMN278,0240.35%278,024
60EXIDE TECHNOLOGIES CANON HOLLOW SMELTERMO125,9130.16%125,913
54BASF CORPORATION-HANNIBAL PLANTMO158,7370.20%158,731
98STEEL DYNAMICS COLUMBUSMS44,9490.06%44,950
9THE CHEMOURS COMPANY FC, LLC - DELISLE PLANTMS1,859,9672.32%1,859,967
40TESORO MANDAN REFINERYND263,4590.33%263,456
99VEOLIA ES TECHNICAL SOLUTIONS LLCNJ44,8570.06%45,383
62HUDSON COUNTY CHROME SITE 114 - GARFIELD AVENUE GROUPNJ108,4550.14%108,455
79HOFFMANN-LA ROCHE INCNJ64,5330.08%64,533
52ALCOA INC MASSENA OPERATIONSNY160,0650.20%160,049
63HOOKER - HYDE PARKNY104,8480.13%104,848
56XEROX CORPORATIONNY152,2220.19%152,209
53AMPHENOL CORPNY159,1880.20%159,188
73FMC CORPORATIONNY75,7520.09%75,752
87LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATIONNY57,2940.07%57,294
88FORMER ROWE INDUSTRIES SUPERFUND SITENY55,2110.07%559
91DEPUY SYNTHESNY53,3330.07%53,333
95CHEMOURS NECCO PARKNY48,3320.06%48,332
86CON EDISON - 74TH STREET GENERATING STATNY57,5230.07%57,523
78THE CHEMOURS CO FC LLCNY67,2430.08%67,244
65DUREZ NORTH TONAWANDA OCCIDENTAL CHEMICAL CORPORATIONNY100,8910.13%100,891
70EVANS CHEMETICS LPNY89,7760.11%89,776
74GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANYNY69,2530.09%69,253
77STAUFFER MANAGEMENT COMPANY LLCNY67,9630.08%67,963
64PRECIOUS PLATE INCNY101,2060.13%101,389
50IBM CORPORATION THOMAS J WATSON RESEARCH CENTERNY162,0140.20%162,014
34EASTMAN KODAK CO KODAK PARKNY312,0510.39%490,046
42REVERE SMELTING & REFINING CORPORATIONNY231,5280.29%231,528
1MPM SILICONES LLCNY17,542,73921.88%17,542,301
38IBM CORPORATION-EAST FISHKILL FACILITYNY276,5590.34%276,595
35GLOBALFOUNDRIES- EAST FISHKILL FACILITYNY284,2850.35%284,279
21OCCIDENTAL CHEMICAL-NIAGARA PLANTNY639,7530.80%639,753
24S-AREA OCCIDENTAL CHEMICAL CORPORATIONNY512,5230.64%512,526
4GLOBALFOUNDRIESNY3,277,9554.09%3,277,927
44REVERE COPPER PRODUCTS INCNY200,7540.25%200,754
3I3 ELECTRONICS INCNY4,114,9195.13%4,114,919
67SYSTECH ENVIRONMENTAL CORPOH94,8270.12%95,368
17INEOS NITRILES USA LLCOH988,2471.23%988,247
92SYSTECH ENVIRONMENTAL CORPOK52,7490.07%52,749
94W. R. GRACE & CO., CONN DAVISON CHEMICAL DIVISIONTN49,9340.06%49,935
59SIEGEL-ROBERT AUTOMOTIVE RIPLEY NORTH DBA SRGGITN147,7600.18%147,752
16E I DU PONT DE NEMOURS SABINE RIVER WORKSTX1,088,2141.36%1,088,214
19LYONDELL CHEMICAL CHANNELVIEWTX880,9571.10%878,168
18INVISTA SARL VICTORIA SITETX972,3731.21%969,554
84L-3 COMMUNICATIONS INTEGRATED SYSTEMS MAJOR FIELDTX58,2900.07%58,307
13EXXON MOBIL PASADENA INJECTION WELLTX1,561,7311.95%1,561,731
10HOUSTON REFININGTX1,852,2632.31%1,852,361
7CLEAN HARBORS DEER PARKTX1,999,2142.49%1,999,214
5PASADENA REFINING SYSTEMTX2,828,3863.53%2,828,387
2ASCEND PERFORMANCE MATERIALS CHOCOLATE BAYOU PLANTTX8,623,33910.76%8,622,986
8VALERO MCKEE PLANTTX1,943,9552.42%1,944,378
81US ECOLOGY TEXASTX61,2990.08%237,289
11BLANCHARD REFINING GALVESTON BAY REFINERYTX1,835,4742.29%1,831,024
90EQUISTAR CHEMICALS CHANNELVIEW COMPLEXTX54,9910.07%54,148
12INVISTA SARL SABINE RIVER WORKSTX1,715,9822.14%797,078
76HUNTSMAN PETROCHEMICAL PORT NECHES PERFORMANCE PROTX68,0770.08%67,487
43KM LIQUID PASADENA TERMINALTX216,1860.27%216,186
61OXEA BISHOP PLANTTX115,0880.14%115,088
41VEOLIA ES TECHNICAL SOLUTIONSTX261,3110.33%261,455
57ARKEMA CROSBY PLANTTX151,5510.19%151,551
45INTERGULFTX196,1060.24%196,106
48ASARCO AMARILLO COPPER REFINERYTX168,4040.21%168,404
46GALENA PARK TERMINALTX170,6290.21%169,305
80E I DUPONT DE NEMOURS LA PORTE PLANTTX62,0620.08%61,462
66LONESTAR ECOLOGYTX96,5590.12%96,559
23OXY VINYLS DEER PARK VCM PLANTTX593,9090.74%593,816
22INEOS USA GREEN LAKE FACILITYTX634,8590.79%634,853
20DOW TEXAS OPERATIONS FREEPORTTX744,7190.93%697,443
25BASF FREEPORT SITETX494,2740.62%490,315
29CHEMOURS BEAUMONT ANILINE FACILITYTX438,7060.55%438,731
33SASOL CHEMICALS USA GREENS BAYOU PLANTTX370,4500.46%369,318
31AIR PRODUCTS PASADENA PLANTTX431,7960.54%1,355
30EASTMAN CHEMICALTX433,8860.54%433,856
39IBM CORPORATIONVT270,7170.34%270,774
100US DEPT OF ENERGY HANFORD FACILITYWA43,4440.05%43,444
--Total for top 100--73,715,72091.96%72,514,456
--All others (includes 28,698 other facilities)--6,449,1778.04%8,354,139
--Total--80,164,897100%80,868,594


This search was done on November 20, 2017. It was compiled from government data last released on 12/15/2017. This search result was produced by RTK NET. The data were obtained from the U.S. EPA's Biennial Reporting System (part of RCRAINFO) database (BRS).