Top 100 BRS facilities for received and managed waste for 2013

Table sorted by waste received and managed: re-sort using column headers

2013 Rank by rcv. and managed wasteFacility NameStateReceived and managed waste (tons)% of totalReceived for transfer storage waste (tons)
1CLEAN HARBORS BUTTONWILLOW LLC CA358,7495.51%57
2CORNERSTONE CHEMICAL COMPANY LA281,7374.33%0
3DEMENNO KERDOON CA266,3134.09%0
4STEEL DUST RECYCLING LLIC AL227,2163.49%0
5EQ DETROIT INC MI222,5643.42%7,741
6HORSEHEAD CORP PA219,3093.37%0
7MICHIGAN DISPOSAL INC MI181,5092.79%2,735
8TM DEER PARK SERVICES TX180,3272.77%101
9CLEAN HARBORS DEER PARK TX139,0372.13%2,675
10HORSEHEAD CORP IL131,6792.02%0
11HORSEHEAD CORP BARNWELL PLANT SC126,0351.94%0
12VICKERY ENVIRONMENTAL INC OH115,0861.77%64
13HERITAGE ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES LLC IN114,8821.76%2,498
14GREENCASTLE WDF FACILITY IN109,6901.68%0
15HERITAGE ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES, LLC IN100,4251.54%0
16LAFARGE NORTH AMERICA OH93,7621.44%0
17SYSTECH ENVIRONMENTAL CORP OH92,6131.42%0
18LONE STAR INDUSTRIES MO92,4101.42%0
19CLEAN EARTH OF NORTH JERSEY NJ85,2211.31%4,175
20US ECOLOGY TEXAS TX84,9401.30%2,487
21CHEMICAL WASTE MANAGEMENT OF THE NW OR78,4931.21%0
22GIANT CEMENT COMPANY SC77,7361.19%0
23GREEN AMERICA RECYCLING, LLC MO77,6961.19%0
24CWM CHEMICAL SERVICES LLC NY77,4611.19%560
25LYONDELL CHEMICAL CHANNELVIEW TX75,6491.16%1,402
26ASH GROVE CEMENT COMPANY KS75,5931.16%0
27EVERGREEN OIL, INC. CA74,7291.15%2,099
28ROSS INCINERATION SERVICES INC OH74,1831.14%2,326
29CLEAN HARBORS LONE MOUNTAIN LLC OK73,4561.13%0
30ESSROC CEMENT CORPORATION IN70,2551.08%0
31RINECO CHEMICAL INDUSTRIES, INC AR69,2121.06%3,608
32CLEAN HARBORS ARAGONITE, LLC UT66,8181.03%773
33CLEAN HARBORS EL DORADO, LLC AR63,7760.98%2,582
34US ECOLOGY NEVADA, INC. NV63,6950.98%367
35ASH GROVE CEMENT COMPANY AR62,5930.96%0
36SYSTECH ENVIRONMENTAL CORP KS61,3290.94%1,104
37CHEMICAL WASTE MANAGEMENT LA59,6280.92%1,546
38ENVIRITE OF OHIO INC OH57,6450.89%1,999
39ENVIRITE OF ILLINOIS INC IL56,9140.87%1,209
40HOLCIM US INC GEOCYCLE LLC SC52,6600.81%0
41TULSA CEMENT LLC D/B/A CENTRAL PLAINS COM OK51,0130.78%0
42SYSTECH ENVIRONMENTAL CORP OK50,6330.78%0
43ENVIRITE OF PENNSYLVANIA INC PA50,3990.77%1,945
44US ECOLOGY IDAHO INC SITE B ID46,8580.72%0
45ENVIROSAFE SERVICES OF OHIO INC OH46,7770.72%0
46VEOLIA ES TECHNICAL SOLUTIONS LLC NJ46,1640.71%694
47CLEAN HARBORS GRASSY MOUNTAIN, LLC UT45,8930.70%54
48HERITAGE THERMAL SERVICES INC OH45,6000.70%1,100
49SHELL NORCO CHEMICAL PLANT-WEST SITE LA45,4320.70%0
50VEOLIA ES TECHNICAL SOLUTIONS TX45,3360.70%7,375
51PEORIA DISPOSAL CO INC IL39,5570.61%0
52REYNOLDS METALS COMPANY GUM SPRINGS PLANT AR38,9970.60%0
53REPUBLIC ENVIRONMENTAL SYSTEMS (PA) LLC PA38,5950.59%4,116
54TRADEBE TREATMENT & RECYCLING LLC IN37,2750.57%10,338
55CHEMICAL WASTE MANAGEMENT AL36,9300.57%1,895
56THE INTL METALS RECLAMATION CO INC PA36,3980.56%0
57CLEAN HARBORS OF BALTIMORE, INC. MD35,1400.54%17,917
58US ECOLOGY MICHIGAN, INC. MI34,5310.53%2,810
59VEOLIA ES TECHNICAL SOLUTIONS IL32,3300.50%542
60SAFETY-KLEEN SYSTEMS, INC. KY32,1000.49%2,937
61VEOLIA ES TECHNICAL SOLUTIONS, L.L.C. CA30,8880.47%46,697
62CLEAN HARBORS ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES NE29,3060.45%6,485
63GIANT RESOURCE RECOVERY SUMTER INC SC29,0370.45%6,168
64WAYNE DISPOSAL INC MI28,1600.43%0
65SAFETY KLEEN SYSTEMS INC IL28,0320.43%7,229
66WOOD RIVER WWTP IL27,5480.42%0
67MAX ENVIRONMENTAL - YUKON FACILITY PA26,3950.41%0
68PHIBRO-TECH INC. CA25,8980.40%107
69KEYSTONE CEMENT CO PA24,5990.38%0
70PETROCHEM PROCESSING GROUP MI23,4330.36%14,061
71VEOLIA ES TECHNICAL SOLUTIONS LLC OH23,0320.35%7,175
72GIANT RESOURCE RECOVERY-ATTALLA, INC. AL22,7140.35%2,960
73SOLVAY USA INC LA21,8230.34%0
74NORLITE LLC NY21,6410.33%0
75GAGE PRODUCTS COMPANY MI21,0330.32%113
76WRR ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES CO INC WI20,7630.32%1,778
77TRADEBE TREATMENT & RECYCLING OF TENNESSEE, LLC TN19,8700.31%5,476
783M COMPANY - COTTEGAE GROVE MN19,1480.29%57
79CLEAN HARBORS DEER TRAIL, LLC CO18,9360.29%5
80HOLCIM (US) INC/GEOCYCLE LLC MS17,8490.27%0
81VEOLIA ES TECHNICAL SOLUTIONS LLC CO17,4980.27%1,999
82E I DU PONT DE NEMOURS SABINE RIVER WORKS TX16,0050.25%28
83SOLVAY USA HOUSTON TX15,8020.24%0
84SAFETY-KLEEN SYSTEMS DENTON RECYCLE CENTER TX15,7180.24%3,902
85SANDERS LEAD COMPANY, INC AL15,4070.24%0
86QUEMETCO, INC. IN14,9170.23%0
87CLEAN HARBORS ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES INC CT14,6970.23%1,639
88EXIDE TECHNOLOGIES INCORPORATED CA14,0240.22%0
89RECLAIMED ENERGY DIV., SUPERIOR OIL CO., INC. IN14,0110.22%195
90TIER ENVIRONMENTAL LLC DBA HUKILL ENVIRONMENTAL SVCS OH13,3550.21%1,577
91SAFETY-KLEEN SYSTEMS INC NJ12,7580.20%6,655
92DURATHERM SAN LEON TX12,3690.19%0
93BASF CORPORATION-HANNIBAL PLANT MO12,3270.19%0
94EVONIK CORPORATION TIPPECANOE LABORATORIES IN11,8130.18%0
95TM CORPUS CHRISTI SERVICES TX11,7550.18%0
96GULF CHEMICAL & METALLURGICAL FREEPORT TX11,6860.18%0
97HYDRITE CHEMICAL CO WI10,5480.16%40
98CLEAN HARBORS RECYCLING SERVICES OF OHIO LLC OH10,1290.16%312
99WORLD RESOURCES COMPANY AZ10,0090.15%0
100WESTLAKE VINYLS, INC. KY9,8550.15%0
--Total for top 100--6,173,77394.79%208,490
--All others (includes 195 other facilities)--339,3645.21%365,921
--Total--6,513,137100%574,410


This search was done on December 3, 2016. It was compiled from government data last released on 10/27/2015. This search result was produced by RTK NET. The data were obtained from the U.S. EPA's Biennial Reporting System (part of RCRAINFO) database (BRS).