Top 100 BRS facilities for received and managed waste for 2015

Table sorted by waste received and managed: re-sort using column headers

2015 Rank by rcv. and managed wasteFacility NameStateReceived and managed waste (tons)% of totalReceived for transfer storage waste (tons)
1CLEANHARBORS OF BUTTONWILLOWCA376,0825.71%17
2CORNERSTONE CHEMICAL COMPANYLA344,2795.23%0
3DEMENNO KERDOONCA282,3114.28%0
4EQ DETROIT, INC.MI244,8593.72%7,631
5WAYNE DISPOSAL INC.MI191,8922.91%0
6TM DEER PARK SERVICESTX175,4682.66%6
7MICHIGAN DISPOSAL INC.MI158,2812.40%2,034
8HORSEHEAD CORPPA155,9202.37%0
9CLEAN HARBORS DEER PARKTX138,1232.10%732
10HERITAGE ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES LLCIN137,4302.09%6,203
11GREENCASTLE WDF FACILITYIN121,2741.84%0
12HORSEHEAD CORPIL113,6261.72%0
13HORSEHEAD CORP BARNWELL PLANTSC111,5691.69%0
14VICKERY ENVIRONMENTAL INCOH108,6981.65%0
15US ECOLOGY TEXASTX102,7511.56%3,064
16LONE STAR INDUSTRIESMO101,2341.54%0
17HERITAGE ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES LLCIN97,6351.48%0
18LAFARGE NORTH AMERICAOH93,7621.42%0
19CLEAN HARBORS LONE MOUNTAIN LLCOK91,1361.38%0
20SYSTECH ENVIRONMENTAL CORPOH90,1601.37%0
21ESSROC CEMENT CORPORATIONIN88,9411.35%0
22ASH GROVE CEMENT COMPANYKS81,4051.24%0
23HOLCIM US INC GEOCYCLE LLCSC80,5201.22%0
24CLEAN HARBORS GRASSY MOUNTAINUT79,2901.20%79
25ASH GROVE CEMENT COMPANYAR79,2571.20%0
26CHEMICAL WASTE MANAGEMENT, INC.CA76,7051.16%0
27ENVIRITE OF PENNSYLVANIA INCPA74,5911.13%749
28ROSS INCINERATION SERVICES INCOH72,9961.11%4,049
29RINECO CHEMICAL INDUSTRIES, INCAR72,3521.10%3,196
30GREEN AMERICA RECYCLING, LLCMO71,7271.09%0
31CHEMICAL WASTE MANAGEMENTLA70,9971.08%1,461
32REPUBLIC ENVIRONMENTAL SYSTEMS (PA) LLCPA68,1891.03%6,015
33CLEAN EARTH OF NORTH JERSEYNJ67,9071.03%2,240
34REYNOLDS METALS COMPANY GUM SPRINGS PLANTAR65,7091.00%0
35CLEAN HARBORS ARAGONITE, LLCUT62,0750.94%676
36CHEMICAL WASTE MANAGEMENTAL61,7090.94%651
37ENVIRITE OF OHIO, INC.OH60,9540.93%4,702
38GIANT CEMENT COMPANYSC60,7960.92%0
39US ECOLOGY NEVADA, INCNV58,5710.89%558
40SYSTECH ENVIRONMENTAL CORPKS56,6740.86%890
41ENVIRITE OF ILLINOIS INCIL56,1090.85%1,433
42CLEAN HARBORS EL DORADO, LLCAR54,5980.83%1,563
43HERITAGE THERMAL SERVICES INCOH51,6990.78%445
44SYSTECH ENVIRONMENTAL CORPOK51,5710.78%0
45LYONDELL CHEMICAL CHANNELVIEWTX51,2560.78%0
46TULSA CEMENT LLC D/B/A CENTRAL PLAINS COMOK51,1320.78%0
47CHEMICAL WASTE MANAGEMENT OF THE NWOR48,4260.73%0
48ENVIROSAFE SERVICES OF OHIO INCOH48,1800.73%0
49VEOLIA ES TECHNICAL SOLUTIONSTX46,9220.71%8,570
50CWM CHEMICAL SERVICES LLCNY46,6270.71%613
51VEOLIA ES TECHNICAL SOLUTIONS LLCNJ45,2390.69%203
52SHELL NORCO CHEMICAL PLANT - WEST SITELA42,3230.64%0
53TRADEBE ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES LLCIN40,8170.62%7,684
54CLEAN HARBORS ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES, INC.NE38,8430.59%4,643
55PEORIA DISPOSAL COIL38,7460.59%0
56SAFETY-KLEEN OF CALIFORNIACA35,7790.54%2,333
57CLEAN HARBORS OF BALTIMORE, INC.MD32,1350.49%10,820
58VEOLIA ES TECHNICAL SOLUTIONS LLCOH29,4680.45%3,925
59SANDERS LEAD COMPANY INCORPORATEDAL29,0860.44%0
60US ECOLOGY MICHIGANMI28,8880.44%2,414
61SAFETY-KLEEN SYSTEMS, INC.KY28,2960.43%4,120
62SAFETY KLEEN SYSTEMS INCIL27,9500.42%1,688
63VEOLIA ES TECHNICAL SOLUTIONS LLCCA27,7020.42%15,656
64THE INTL METALS RECLAMATION CO INCPA27,0380.41%0
65GIANT RESOURCE RECOVERY SUMTER INCSC26,1270.40%6,748
66MAX ENVIRONMENTAL - YUKON FACILITYPA25,2640.38%0
67VEOLIA TECHNICAL SOLUTIONS LLCIL24,3990.37%166
68PETROCHEM PROCESSING GROUPMI23,8800.36%10,670
69NORLITE LLCNY23,3720.35%0
70WRR ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES CO INCWI22,5570.34%2,300
713M COMPANYMN22,0500.33%70
72CLEAN HARBORS ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES INCOH21,5910.33%53
73ECO-SERVICES OPERATIONS, LLCLA20,8910.32%0
74CLEAN HARBORS DEER TRAIL LLCCO20,5530.31%5
75US ECOLOGY IDAHO INC SITE BID20,4530.31%339
76GAGE PRODUCTS COMPANYMI20,3300.31%353
77HOLCIM (US) INC/GEOCYCLE LLCMS20,1720.31%0
78GULF CHEMICAL & METALLURGICAL FREEPORTTX19,7940.30%0
79ECO SERVICES OPERATIONS HOUSTONTX18,6570.28%0
80VEOLIA ES TECHNICAL SOLUTIONS LLCCO18,2140.28%6,884
81E I DU PONT DE NEMOURS SABINE RIVER WORKSTX18,1960.28%0
82EVONIK CORPORATION TIPPECANOE LABORATORIESIN15,5880.24%0
83CHEMICAL RECLAMATION SERVICES AVALON FACILITYTX15,2820.23%4,066
84SALZBURG LANDFILL, THE DOW CHEMICAL COMPANYMI15,0180.23%0
85WOOD RIVER WWTPIL14,8520.23%0
86RECLAIMED ENERGY DIVISION OF SUPERIOR OIL COMPANY INCORPORATEDIN14,4500.22%163
87SAFETY-KLEEN SYSTEMS INCNJ14,1510.21%955
88TRADEBE TREATMENT AND RECYCLING OF NORTHEAST LLCCT14,0220.21%7,352
89GIANT RESOURCE RECOVERY- ATTALLA, INC.AL13,8590.21%2,465
90PPG INDUSTRIES OHIO INCOH13,3000.20%0
91EQ OKLAHOMAOK12,4700.19%797
92TM CORPUS CHRISTI SERVICESTX12,0590.18%0
93HYDRITE CHEMICAL COWI11,8180.18%8
94QUEMETCO INCORPORATEDIN11,0510.17%0
95AES ENVIRONMENTAL, LLCKY11,0410.17%17,976
96WESTLAKE VINYLS, INC.KY10,9650.17%0
97TRADEBE TREATMENT & RECYCLING OF TENNESSEE, LLCTN10,9310.17%10,244
98CLEAN HARBORS SAN LEONTX10,8820.17%0
99TIER ENVIRONMENTAL LLCOH10,7640.16%2,068
100CLEAN HARBORS SAN JOSECA10,7430.16%19,479
--Total for top 100--6,236,43294.66%204,224
--All others (includes 183 other facilities)--352,1365.34%400,895
--Total--6,588,568100%605,119


This search was done on August 22, 2017. It was compiled from government data last released on 12/15/2017. This search result was produced by RTK NET. The data were obtained from the U.S. EPA's Biennial Reporting System (part of RCRAINFO) database (BRS).