BRS quantities by state for 2013

Table sorted by waste generated: re-sort using column headers

StateWaste generated (tons)Gen. and managed (tons)Received and managed (tons)Gen. and shipped offsite (tons)Received for transfer storageNumber of facilities
New York41,516,69441,529,747118,468935,7685,4423,319
Tennessee36,295,68836,278,70720,18561,8296,164365
Texas29,865,57330,092,064654,4264,240,15334,7931,531
Louisiana4,877,5564,880,023418,678514,9258,000453
Colorado2,648,3792,764,48636,43637,6272,300148
Mississippi1,592,3911,879,20817,85392,33239172
Ohio1,552,5271,539,830604,662588,20135,9961,324
California1,526,3097,097,173800,5497,004,258208,4013,812
Kansas1,350,3641,349,965136,99198,3371,483262
Indiana1,026,9361,191,410476,467392,62618,079823
New Mexico889,343890,0191,78711,2401,78062
Alabama791,197701,036314,786211,91112,332414
Michigan630,529642,835517,112554,24929,469673
Illinois616,231647,052334,074190,6649,8711,358
Hawaii466,737466,6881001,736241
Arkansas417,353584,359234,633242,4156,190527
New Jersey406,975468,923153,311372,48020,588822
North Dakota375,752375,747942,72523826
Minnesota350,548320,49924,71250,0393,686341
Missouri288,909712,588197,25693,4402,581405
Georgia281,382281,5101,59053,169926665
Pennsylvania262,885272,362411,020227,46912,7661,280
Washington259,013272,55816,356118,7128,837501
Arizona256,865265,41811,24929,7303,226371
Wisconsin206,067242,92550,818181,9629,351545
Kentucky194,947195,04058,504166,09917,272305
South Carolina177,816176,595291,959159,0646,229451
Florida107,836112,31166736,9929,426487
Oklahoma100,596105,400186,52186,7731,445240
North Carolina79,687116,8805,22290,4929,804834
Virginia58,82259,57448158,436460577
Oregon56,95056,11978,49442,219800210
Maryland54,57167,07235,22957,72318,052469
West Virginia53,15153,2986,97736,3301,021214
Iowa52,69252,9566551,445265203
Utah40,72681,708115,17977,10815,240136
Puerto Rico35,91536,71814934,249369104
Massachusetts35,11845,8012,20536,5605,822641
Connecticut34,04934,02927,25233,00313,563431
Nebraska29,31138,59629,30638,3586,67492
Delaware15,31015,03911414,827172
Nevada15,19817,76372,99817,0274,223131
Idaho10,11213,86046,85810,2389349
Virgin Islands of the U.S.10,0649,99509,99501
Rhode Island9,03026,2231,30926,12118,239132
Montana7,0656,88305,770062
Vermont4,041353,618143,6182,63759
New Hampshire3,8183,81703,8170193
Wyoming3,6073,81803,818028
Maine3,3083,311143,06585107
Alaska2,3502,26591,370242
South Dakota1,4751,57301,5619240
District of Columbia5535520552041
Guam16717101715514
Navajo Nation310101
Trust Territories12402401
Northern Mariana Islands000002
Invalid state codes0-0-0000
Total129,950,491137,438,1406,513,13717,414,817574,41026,609


This search was done on December 3, 2016. It was compiled from government data last released on 10/27/2015. This search result was produced by RTK NET. The data were obtained from the U.S. EPA's Biennial Reporting System (part of RCRAINFO) database (BRS).