BRS quantities by state for 2015

Table sorted by waste generated: re-sort using column headers

StateWaste generated (tons)Gen. and managed (tons)Received and managed (tons)Gen. and shipped offsite (tons)Received for transfer storageNumber of facilities
Texas31,911,92030,679,795660,0224,016,62531,4691,716
New York29,723,77029,844,12494,060250,4957,6423,811
Louisiana5,322,9575,324,429488,471600,6932,456510
Mississippi1,948,0082,109,45120,17285,07441152
Ohio1,707,2431,690,845637,290607,59736,0391,409
Kansas1,281,5301,282,027138,07991,6861,354257
Indiana930,9161,101,039536,138424,81615,743822
Alabama719,430470,403115,332187,41516,828450
Illinois604,935612,329293,517187,0203,9031,337
Hawaii484,623484,68980945298
Michigan442,424433,485685,373363,40023,714544
California433,0501,254,133829,1031,176,921229,2304,055
Arkansas415,326629,629271,951215,7254,759480
Missouri410,781851,603202,41794,9453,991499
Tennessee388,942395,81610,95239,98210,244298
New Jersey344,390361,709133,583343,62212,434954
Minnesota337,382339,53727,66053,9662,314368
Pennsylvania302,073304,682374,943264,30314,9911,426
Vermont288,377290,3154419,8992,28864
North Dakota265,051265,0051011,61814935
South Carolina189,205197,826286,256181,0018,592521
Kentucky183,106197,86357,302170,20122,147328
Georgia173,908174,450060,834607825
Wisconsin172,720209,22750,705149,49843,446559
Washington148,861148,86116,03274,6729,813512
Maryland130,079133,98732,244128,90310,941456
Oklahoma106,223112,461209,16088,5931,147246
Florida99,734104,5664,16645,6008,793584
North Carolina82,856124,6478,01496,72915,051931
Arizona65,99169,3018,23139,3773,067325
Virginia62,29561,29414260,548344795
Iowa57,62957,308155,694257214
West Virginia54,36155,0858,78238,2202,153261
Oregon53,31053,31048,42647,621481252
Puerto Rico50,89951,27910616,731162139
Massachusetts47,74553,7592,06745,3596,091822
Colorado41,724101,31038,76746,4507,088210
Connecticut39,91543,37229,31342,41110,140473
Utah34,05469,879143,05165,19212,060167
Nebraska26,83936,54238,84336,4474,829104
Nevada13,32816,21967,03115,7394,207143
Delaware12,60012,5049412,2781102
Rhode Island10,85711,833111,60410,951190
New Mexico7,4939,26017,2752,09789
Idaho7,36510,38220,4535,43145472
Wyoming7,2596,99506,995034
Montana6,7746,54003,538078
Alaska3,9663,158612,654046
New Hampshire3,7243,72403,7240233
Maine3,4713,464323,013472140
South Dakota1,9172,01901,9729343
District of Columbia1,0516210621072
Virgin Islands of the U.S.299299029905
Guam14013501354819
Navajo Nation454504501
Northern Mariana Islands200001
Trust Territories000001
Invalid state codes2323-02301
Total80,164,89780,868,5946,588,56810,592,175605,11929,279


This search was done on March 25, 2017. It was compiled from government data last released on 12/15/2017. This search result was produced by RTK NET. The data were obtained from the U.S. EPA's Biennial Reporting System (part of RCRAINFO) database (BRS).