BRS quantities by state for 2015

Table sorted by waste generated and shipped: re-sort using column headers

StateWaste generated (tons)Gen. and managed (tons)Received and managed (tons)Gen. and shipped offsite (tons)Received for transfer storageNumber of facilities
Texas31,911,92030,679,795660,0224,016,62531,4691,716
California433,0501,254,133829,1031,176,921229,2304,055
Ohio1,707,2431,690,845637,290607,59736,0391,409
Louisiana5,322,9575,324,429488,471600,6932,456510
Indiana930,9161,101,039536,138424,81615,743822
Michigan442,424433,485685,373363,40023,714544
New Jersey344,390361,709133,583343,62212,434954
Pennsylvania302,073304,682374,943264,30314,9911,426
New York29,723,77029,844,12494,060250,4957,6423,811
Arkansas415,326629,629271,951215,7254,759480
Alabama719,430470,403115,332187,41516,828450
Illinois604,935612,329293,517187,0203,9031,337
South Carolina189,205197,826286,256181,0018,592521
Kentucky183,106197,86357,302170,20122,147328
Wisconsin172,720209,22750,705149,49843,446559
Maryland130,079133,98732,244128,90310,941456
North Carolina82,856124,6478,01496,72915,051931
Missouri410,781851,603202,41794,9453,991499
Kansas1,281,5301,282,027138,07991,6861,354257
Oklahoma106,223112,461209,16088,5931,147246
Mississippi1,948,0082,109,45120,17285,07441152
Washington148,861148,86116,03274,6729,813512
Utah34,05469,879143,05165,19212,060167
Georgia173,908174,450060,834607825
Virginia62,29561,29414260,548344795
Iowa57,62957,308155,694257214
Minnesota337,382339,53727,66053,9662,314368
Oregon53,31053,31048,42647,621481252
Colorado41,724101,31038,76746,4507,088210
Florida99,734104,5664,16645,6008,793584
Massachusetts47,74553,7592,06745,3596,091822
Connecticut39,91543,37229,31342,41110,140473
Tennessee388,942395,81610,95239,98210,244298
Arizona65,99169,3018,23139,3773,067325
West Virginia54,36155,0858,78238,2202,153261
Nebraska26,83936,54238,84336,4474,829104
Vermont288,377290,3154419,8992,28864
Puerto Rico50,89951,27910616,731162139
Nevada13,32816,21967,03115,7394,207143
Delaware12,60012,5049412,2781102
Rhode Island10,85711,833111,60410,951190
New Mexico7,4939,26017,2752,09789
Wyoming7,2596,99506,995034
Idaho7,36510,38220,4535,43145472
New Hampshire3,7243,72403,7240233
Montana6,7746,54003,538078
Maine3,4713,464323,013472140
Alaska3,9663,158612,654046
South Dakota1,9172,01901,9729343
North Dakota265,051265,0051011,61814935
Hawaii484,623484,68980945298
District of Columbia1,0516210621072
Virgin Islands of the U.S.299299029905
Guam14013501354819
Navajo Nation454504501
Trust Territories000001
Northern Mariana Islands200001
Invalid state codes2323-02301
Total80,164,89780,868,5946,588,56810,592,175605,11929,279


This search was done on November 18, 2017. It was compiled from government data last released on 12/15/2017. This search result was produced by RTK NET. The data were obtained from the U.S. EPA's Biennial Reporting System (part of RCRAINFO) database (BRS).