BRS quantities by state for 2015

Table sorted by waste received and managed: re-sort using column headers

StateWaste generated (tons)Gen. and managed (tons)Received and managed (tons)Gen. and shipped offsite (tons)Received for transfer storageNumber of facilities
California433,0501,254,133829,1031,176,921229,2304,055
Michigan442,424433,485685,373363,40023,714544
Texas31,911,92030,679,795660,0224,016,62531,4691,716
Ohio1,707,2431,690,845637,290607,59736,0391,409
Indiana930,9161,101,039536,138424,81615,743822
Louisiana5,322,9575,324,429488,471600,6932,456510
Pennsylvania302,073304,682374,943264,30314,9911,426
Illinois604,935612,329293,517187,0203,9031,337
South Carolina189,205197,826286,256181,0018,592521
Arkansas415,326629,629271,951215,7254,759480
Oklahoma106,223112,461209,16088,5931,147246
Missouri410,781851,603202,41794,9453,991499
Utah34,05469,879143,05165,19212,060167
Kansas1,281,5301,282,027138,07991,6861,354257
New Jersey344,390361,709133,583343,62212,434954
Alabama719,430470,403115,332187,41516,828450
New York29,723,77029,844,12494,060250,4957,6423,811
Nevada13,32816,21967,03115,7394,207143
Kentucky183,106197,86357,302170,20122,147328
Wisconsin172,720209,22750,705149,49843,446559
Oregon53,31053,31048,42647,621481252
Nebraska26,83936,54238,84336,4474,829104
Colorado41,724101,31038,76746,4507,088210
Maryland130,079133,98732,244128,90310,941456
Connecticut39,91543,37229,31342,41110,140473
Minnesota337,382339,53727,66053,9662,314368
Idaho7,36510,38220,4535,43145472
Mississippi1,948,0082,109,45120,17285,07441152
Washington148,861148,86116,03274,6729,813512
Tennessee388,942395,81610,95239,98210,244298
West Virginia54,36155,0858,78238,2202,153261
Arizona65,99169,3018,23139,3773,067325
North Carolina82,856124,6478,01496,72915,051931
Florida99,734104,5664,16645,6008,793584
Massachusetts47,74553,7592,06745,3596,091822
Virginia62,29561,29414260,548344795
Puerto Rico50,89951,27910616,731162139
North Dakota265,051265,0051011,61814935
Delaware12,60012,5049412,2781102
Hawaii484,623484,68980945298
Alaska3,9663,158612,654046
Vermont288,377290,3154419,8992,28864
Maine3,4713,464323,013472140
Iowa57,62957,308155,694257214
New Mexico7,4939,26017,2752,09789
Rhode Island10,85711,833111,60410,951190
South Dakota1,9172,01901,9729343
Virgin Islands of the U.S.299299029905
Wyoming7,2596,99506,995034
Navajo Nation454504501
Georgia173,908174,450060,834607825
District of Columbia1,0516210621072
Guam14013501354819
Montana6,7746,54003,538078
Northern Mariana Islands200001
New Hampshire3,7243,72403,7240233
Trust Territories000001
Invalid state codes2323-02301
Total80,164,89780,868,5946,588,56810,592,175605,11929,279


This search was done on November 20, 2017. It was compiled from government data last released on 12/15/2017. This search result was produced by RTK NET. The data were obtained from the U.S. EPA's Biennial Reporting System (part of RCRAINFO) database (BRS).