BRS quantities by state for 2015

Table sorted by waste received for transfer storage: re-sort using column headers

StateWaste generated (tons)Gen. and managed (tons)Received and managed (tons)Gen. and shipped offsite (tons)Received for transfer storageNumber of facilities
California433,0501,254,133829,1031,176,921229,2304,055
Wisconsin172,720209,22750,705149,49843,446559
Ohio1,707,2431,690,845637,290607,59736,0391,409
Texas31,911,92030,679,795660,0224,016,62531,4691,716
Michigan442,424433,485685,373363,40023,714544
Kentucky183,106197,86357,302170,20122,147328
Alabama719,430470,403115,332187,41516,828450
Indiana930,9161,101,039536,138424,81615,743822
North Carolina82,856124,6478,01496,72915,051931
Pennsylvania302,073304,682374,943264,30314,9911,426
New Jersey344,390361,709133,583343,62212,434954
Utah34,05469,879143,05165,19212,060167
Rhode Island10,85711,833111,60410,951190
Maryland130,079133,98732,244128,90310,941456
Tennessee388,942395,81610,95239,98210,244298
Connecticut39,91543,37229,31342,41110,140473
Washington148,861148,86116,03274,6729,813512
Florida99,734104,5664,16645,6008,793584
South Carolina189,205197,826286,256181,0018,592521
New York29,723,77029,844,12494,060250,4957,6423,811
Colorado41,724101,31038,76746,4507,088210
Massachusetts47,74553,7592,06745,3596,091822
Nebraska26,83936,54238,84336,4474,829104
Arkansas415,326629,629271,951215,7254,759480
Nevada13,32816,21967,03115,7394,207143
Missouri410,781851,603202,41794,9453,991499
Illinois604,935612,329293,517187,0203,9031,337
Arizona65,99169,3018,23139,3773,067325
Louisiana5,322,9575,324,429488,471600,6932,456510
Minnesota337,382339,53727,66053,9662,314368
Vermont288,377290,3154419,8992,28864
West Virginia54,36155,0858,78238,2202,153261
New Mexico7,4939,26017,2752,09789
Kansas1,281,5301,282,027138,07991,6861,354257
Oklahoma106,223112,461209,16088,5931,147246
Georgia173,908174,450060,834607825
Oregon53,31053,31048,42647,621481252
Maine3,4713,464323,013472140
Idaho7,36510,38220,4535,43145472
Virginia62,29561,29414260,548344795
Iowa57,62957,308155,694257214
Puerto Rico50,89951,27910616,731162139
North Dakota265,051265,0051011,61814935
South Dakota1,9172,01901,9729343
Guam14013501354819
Mississippi1,948,0082,109,45120,17285,07441152
Hawaii484,623484,68980945298
Delaware12,60012,5049412,2781102
Wyoming7,2596,99506,995034
Virgin Islands of the U.S.299299029905
Navajo Nation454504501
District of Columbia1,0516210621072
Alaska3,9663,158612,654046
Montana6,7746,54003,538078
New Hampshire3,7243,72403,7240233
Northern Mariana Islands200001
Trust Territories000001
Invalid state codes2323-02301
Total80,164,89780,868,5946,588,56810,592,175605,11929,279


This search was done on November 22, 2017. It was compiled from government data last released on 12/15/2017. This search result was produced by RTK NET. The data were obtained from the U.S. EPA's Biennial Reporting System (part of RCRAINFO) database (BRS).