BRS quantities by state for 2015

Table sorted by state: re-sort using column headers

StateWaste generated (tons)Gen. and managed (tons)Received and managed (tons)Gen. and shipped offsite (tons)Received for transfer storageNumber of facilities
Alabama719,430470,403115,332187,41516,828450
Alaska3,9663,158612,654046
Arizona65,99169,3018,23139,3773,067325
Arkansas415,326629,629271,951215,7254,759480
California433,0501,254,133829,1031,176,921229,2304,055
Colorado41,724101,31038,76746,4507,088210
Connecticut39,91543,37229,31342,41110,140473
Delaware12,60012,5049412,2781102
District of Columbia1,0516210621072
Florida99,734104,5664,16645,6008,793584
Georgia173,908174,450060,834607825
Guam14013501354819
Hawaii484,623484,68980945298
Idaho7,36510,38220,4535,43145472
Illinois604,935612,329293,517187,0203,9031,337
Indiana930,9161,101,039536,138424,81615,743822
Iowa57,62957,308155,694257214
Kansas1,281,5301,282,027138,07991,6861,354257
Kentucky183,106197,86357,302170,20122,147328
Louisiana5,322,9575,324,429488,471600,6932,456510
Maine3,4713,464323,013472140
Maryland130,079133,98732,244128,90310,941456
Massachusetts47,74553,7592,06745,3596,091822
Michigan442,424433,485685,373363,40023,714544
Minnesota337,382339,53727,66053,9662,314368
Mississippi1,948,0082,109,45120,17285,07441152
Missouri410,781851,603202,41794,9453,991499
Montana6,7746,54003,538078
Navajo Nation454504501
Nebraska26,83936,54238,84336,4474,829104
Nevada13,32816,21967,03115,7394,207143
New Hampshire3,7243,72403,7240233
New Jersey344,390361,709133,583343,62212,434954
New Mexico7,4939,26017,2752,09789
New York29,723,77029,844,12494,060250,4957,6423,811
North Carolina82,856124,6478,01496,72915,051931
North Dakota265,051265,0051011,61814935
Northern Mariana Islands200001
Ohio1,707,2431,690,845637,290607,59736,0391,409
Oklahoma106,223112,461209,16088,5931,147246
Oregon53,31053,31048,42647,621481252
Pennsylvania302,073304,682374,943264,30314,9911,426
Puerto Rico50,89951,27910616,731162139
Rhode Island10,85711,833111,60410,951190
South Carolina189,205197,826286,256181,0018,592521
South Dakota1,9172,01901,9729343
Tennessee388,942395,81610,95239,98210,244298
Texas31,911,92030,679,795660,0224,016,62531,4691,716
Trust Territories000001
Utah34,05469,879143,05165,19212,060167
Vermont288,377290,3154419,8992,28864
Virgin Islands of the U.S.299299029905
Virginia62,29561,29414260,548344795
Washington148,861148,86116,03274,6729,813512
West Virginia54,36155,0858,78238,2202,153261
Wisconsin172,720209,22750,705149,49843,446559
Wyoming7,2596,99506,995034
Invalid state codes2323-02301
Total80,164,89780,868,5946,588,56810,592,175605,11929,279


This search was done on November 18, 2017. It was compiled from government data last released on 12/15/2017. This search result was produced by RTK NET. The data were obtained from the U.S. EPA's Biennial Reporting System (part of RCRAINFO) database (BRS).