Types of RCRIS handlers with violations, enforcement, and penalties since 2000

Type of handlerNumber of handlers# with violations# with enforcement# with penalties# in Significant Non-Compliance# Subject to Corrective Action
Large Quantity Generators34,7349,6189,0921,7763141,498
Small Quantity Generators126,57615,58914,0621,821151750
Conditionally Exempt Small Quantity Generators234,26924,86722,1141,796112714
TSDFs -- landfills41404017439
TSDFs -- incinerators27272612427
TSDFs -- boilers / industrial furnaces31303013131
TSDFs -- storage facilities35731931612935356
TSDFs -- treatment facilities1801601607225179
Transporters12,0801,2261,19525545258


This search was done on December 10, 2018. It was compiled from government data last released on May 18, 2018. This search result was produced by RTK NET. The data were obtained from the U.S. EPA's RCRA Information System database (RCRAINFO).