Types of RCRIS handlers with violations, enforcement, and penalties since 2000

Type of handlerNumber of handlers# with violations# with enforcement# with penalties# in Significant Non-Compliance# Subject to Corrective Action
Large Quantity Generators41,83613,64912,7262,8624042,154
Small Quantity Generators133,70017,05315,3662,036166803
Conditionally Exempt Small Quantity Generators239,89925,16422,3411,918150758
TSDFs -- landfills818079501278
TSDFs -- incinerators51515030451
TSDFs -- boilers / industrial furnaces55535326255
TSDFs -- storage facilities62459658531461624
TSDFs -- treatment facilities30729529017945307
Transporters13,0521,7861,72249663414


This search was done on October 22, 2017. It was compiled from government data last released on December 13, 2016. This search result was produced by RTK NET. The data were obtained from the U.S. EPA's RCRA Information System database (RCRAINFO).