Types of RCRIS handlers with violations, enforcement, and penalties since 2000

Type of handlerNumber of handlers# with violations# with enforcement# with penalties# in Significant Non-Compliance# Subject to Corrective Action
Large Quantity Generators29,00411,57210,8792,3983222,231
Small Quantity Generators141,41416,46114,7381,841145852
Conditionally Exempt Small Quantity Generators215,75021,05618,1781,666103744
TSDFs -- landfills838078471181
TSDFs -- incinerators60595933660
TSDFs -- boilers / industrial furnaces56555428556
TSDFs -- storage facilities66361760829657656
TSDFs -- treatment facilities31929428916731317
Transporters12,8821,6741,58944857419


This search was done on December 3, 2016. It was compiled from government data last released on May 19, 2013. This search result was produced by RTK NET. The data were obtained from the U.S. EPA's RCRA Information System database (RCRAINFO).