RCRIS quantities by state

Table sorted by state: re-sort using column headers

StateNumber of handlersNumber of LQGsNumber of TSDsNumber with violations since 2000Number with penalties since 2000
Alabama10,388337111,493108
Alaska2,13055314713
American Samoa92010
Arizona8,999379853146
Arkansas4,83517011481136
California61,8775,806632,093396
Colorado11,3501338908160
Connecticut7,1864318897188
Delaware1,87458123119
District of Columbia1,880301889
Florida45,633351247,7771,236
Georgia14,374452191,755291
Guam153393325
Hawaii2,11257328746
Idaho2,65424327765
Illinois38,799736241,466131
Indiana15,719583172,249353
Iowa8,7651551269941
Kansas12,105224121,726212
Kentucky9,511319131,138197
Louisiana19,2649262374371
Maine2,427102240875
Maryland11,2475941131082
Massachusetts18,845519131,958418
Michigan43,402588173,893134
Minnesota37,87826891,783165
Mississippi3,870149718266
Missouri16,307495212,262123
Montana2,90348426818
Navajo Nation19160130
Nebraska3,68172345832
Nevada4,49694688452
New Hampshire17,5131110400113
New Jersey33,1961,530191,544603
New Mexico3,455841143524
New York72,9715,423303,716336
North Carolina13,712627211,322198
North Dakota1,6932451512
Ohio30,7081,618344,784263
Oklahoma6,4091351373439
Oregon10,28518941,196122
Pennsylvania30,1461,110402,302262
Puerto Rico4,8841338556140
Rhode Island6,63391273973
South Carolina7,71631815860188
South Dakota1,808362238
Tennessee13,646522221,675132
Texas32,9271,198883,471576
Trust Territories5281196
Utah3,6561431412031
Vermont4,22945554933
Virgin Islands of the U.S.3561113213
Virginia13,232304101,005124
Washington17,462449131,61367
West Virginia9,461115132,013131
Wisconsin23,261555121,80349
Wyoming2,7292326969
Total787,06329,00474569,2078,437


This search was done on December 3, 2016. It was compiled from government data last released on May 19, 2013. This search result was produced by RTK NET. The data were obtained from the U.S. EPA's RCRA Information System database (RCRAINFO).