Top 100 TRI facilities for total releases for 2015

Table sorted by releases: re-sort using column headers

2015 Rank by releasesFacility NameStateReleases (lbs)% of totalTransfers (lbs)Waste (lbs)
1RED DOG OPERATIONSAK542,092,72515.96%23,172542,115,897
2KENNECOTT UTAH COPPER MINE CONCENTRATORS & POWER PLANTUT164,196,0214.83%458164,196,396
3NEWMONT MINING CORP TWIN CREEKS MINENV119,266,4653.51%31,847125,253,875
4CLEAN EARTH OF NORTH JERSEY INCNJ64,945,3671.91%67,613,45367,613,459
5ROBINSON NEVADA MINING CONV42,364,2491.25%042,371,343
6KENNECOTT UTAH COPPER SMELTER & REFINERYUT42,354,2871.25%77842,355,866
7NEWMONT MINING CORP COPPER CANYON FACILITYNV39,618,5171.17%65,89052,051,021
8NEWMONT MINING CORP - CARLIN SOUTH AREANV35,559,1101.05%72,59640,164,483
9ASCEND PERFORMANCE MATERIALS-CHOCOLATE BAYOU PLANTTX32,580,9880.96%64,13382,191,263
10ASARCO LLC RAY COMPLEX/ HAYDEN SMELTER & CONCENTRATORAZ30,336,2830.89%2,115,36743,744,142
11HECLA GREENS CREEK MINING COAK29,951,8130.88%029,951,813
12BASIN ELECTRIC ANTELOPE VALLEY STATIONND28,574,8940.84%11,430,62250,716,531
13BARRICK CORTEZ INCNV28,277,1970.83%2,58630,663,618
14BARRICK GOLDSTRIKE MINES INCNV26,856,6320.79%286,33533,292,020
15ASCEND PERFORMANCE MATERIALS OPERATIONS LLCFL26,511,8340.78%878,78748,872,859
16USS GARY WORKSIN22,589,2690.67%1,125,78449,658,387
17CHEMOURS DELISLE PLANTMS21,709,2770.64%26,06848,423,706
18FREEPORT-MCMORAN MIAMI INCAZ21,656,3450.64%665,61721,887,853
19PRAIRIE STATE GENERATING COIL20,894,2550.62%9,77320,894,255
20MONSANTO LULINGLA19,701,8930.58%11,04934,627,942
21FORT KNOX MINEAK19,600,8350.58%5,70220,606,536
22MONTANA RESOURCES LLPMT18,420,6280.54%018,420,628
23HECLA LTD LUCKY FRIDAY MINE UNITID17,032,1200.50%62017,032,151
24KMTEX LLCTX16,378,0370.48%16,370,00016,378,037
25PEND OREILLE MINEWA15,592,6510.46%415,595,335
26TRONOX LLC (PART)MS15,187,3800.45%2,00024,291,942
27ARCELORMITTAL USA LLCIN14,972,9070.44%14,661,41715,938,352
28AK STEEL CORP (ROCKPORT WORKS )IN14,093,5210.41%932,66737,553,899
29CHEMICAL WASTE MANAGEMENTAL13,881,3040.41%29,72213,905,922
30LARAWAY RECYCLING & DISPOSAL FACILITYIL12,972,9680.38%012,972,968
31TM DEER PARK SERVICES LPTX12,901,9270.38%116,96813,219,991
32COLSTRIP STEAM ELECTRIC STATIONMT12,192,9410.36%161,13616,813,074
33CORNERSTONE CHEMICAL CO-(FORTIER CHEM MFG COMPLEX)LA12,079,2170.36%34,89140,777,196
34EAGLE MINE LLC-HUMBOLDT MILLMI12,067,0040.36%4612,067,004
35BRUSHY CREEK MINE/MILLMO11,162,8100.33%93511,162,810
36INEOS NITRILES USA LLC GREEN LAKE PLANTTX11,092,0000.33%516,31122,375,785
37VICKERY ENVIRONMENTAL INCOH10,987,3080.32%18,70510,987,308
38BUICK MINE/MILLMO10,775,6410.32%3,59410,775,641
39ANGUS CHEMICAL COLA10,723,0270.32%68,44525,150,577
40US ARMY RADFORD ARMY AMMUNITION PLANTVA10,132,7710.30%7,41844,580,591
41US ECOLOGY TEXAS INCTX10,099,5840.30%4,182,92914,978,153
42PEORIA DISPOSAL CO #1IL9,922,2330.29%9,947,7979,947,798
43CHEMOURS JOHNSONVILLE PLANTTN9,893,2460.29%7434,012,743
44COEUR ROCHESTER INCNV9,725,2000.29%149,5429,853,900
45BUICK RESOURCE RECYCLING FACILITY LLCMO9,540,4130.28%116,8299,650,561
46US DOE HANFORD SITEWA9,374,2130.28%43,5379,411,606
47POGO MINEAK8,638,6270.25%3108,837,435
48CF INDUSTRIES NITROGEN LLCLA8,352,6320.25%159,045,536
49CLEAN HARBORS BUTTONWILLOW LLCCA8,038,4930.24%1,4608,039,870
50FREEPORT-MCMORAN MORENCI INCAZ7,796,3280.23%298,3868,051,007
51RUBICON LLCLA7,701,2610.23%312,71712,312,634
52INEOS USA LLCOH7,676,6540.23%5,16813,574,598
53NORTH AMERICAN STAINLESSKY7,668,1900.23%14,799,917160,672,810
54AK STEEL DEARBORN WORKSMI7,496,7990.22%8,417,5898,458,592
55NYRSTAR CLARKSVILLE INCTN7,486,5700.22%2,151,44953,446,488
56HERITAGE ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES LLCIN7,409,9340.22%7,433,7858,734,240
57HORSEHEAD METAL PRODUCTS LLCNC7,194,0120.21%19,993,65420,020,528
58FLETCHER MINE/MILLMO7,130,6150.21%4,1587,130,615
59HARRISON POWER STATIONWV6,847,7590.20%13,70822,976,525
60EASTMAN CHEMICAL CO TENNESSEE OPERATIONSTN6,810,7070.20%141,38030,235,308
61INVISTA SA RLTX6,501,5420.19%3,565,152105,675,800
62CHEMICAL WASTE MANAGEMENT OF THE NORTHWEST INCOR6,484,4680.19%158,2887,569,446
63VALERO REFINING-TEXAS LP CORPUS CHRISTI WEST PLANTTX6,416,3140.19%8,552,41834,199,732
64KEYSTONE STEEL & WIRE COIL6,332,6460.19%6,278,0066,307,601
65CLIMAX MOLYBDENUM COIA6,280,0150.18%06,999,895
66DYNO NOBEL INC-CHEYENNE PLANTWY6,205,9140.18%06,205,914
67XCEL ENERGY SHERBURNE COUNTY GENERATING PLANTMN6,174,2990.18%377,191,708
68OUTOKUMPU STAINLESS USA LLCAL6,134,9270.18%5,440,73940,477,435
69JAL 3 GAS PLANTNM6,030,6730.18%020,180,651
70USS MON VALLEY WORKS - EDGAR THOMSON PLANTPA6,014,4070.18%5,929,1806,969,409
71HOMER CITY GENERATION LPPA5,945,7000.18%014,525,759
72US MAGNESIUM LLCUT5,944,8760.18%79,806401,308,610
73CPI USA NORTH CAROLINA LLCNC5,879,8660.17%5,602,0255,879,866
74US STEEL CORP GREAT LAKES WORKSMI5,774,3600.17%5,554,50813,143,147
75P4 PRODUCTION LLCID5,746,5790.17%1,7247,424,949
76MINNKOTA POWER COOPERATIVE INC MILTON R YOUNG STATIONND5,628,1350.17%1,511,0606,078,403
77DUKE ENERGY INDIANA INC - GIBSON GENERATING STATIONIN5,493,6490.16%54736,435,961
78SABIC INNOVATIVE PLASTICS MT VERNON LLCIN5,438,7170.16%9,135,28430,783,061
79DTE ELECTRIC CO-BELLE RIVER POWER PLANTMI5,396,9660.16%06,736,953
80STERLING STEEL CO LLCIL5,353,7190.16%5,365,5835,374,940
81US SILVER - IDAHO INCID5,281,1950.16%05,281,195
82AK STEEL CORP COSHOCTON WORKSOH5,251,6550.15%385,4569,867,955
83FIBRANT LLCGA5,170,2810.15%85,62234,258,601
84BASF CORP ATTAPULGUS OPSGA5,071,7990.15%06,387,259
85ALABAMA RIVER CELLULOSE LLCAL5,065,6710.15%028,440,644
86THOMAS HILL ENERGY CENTER - POWER DIVMO5,027,1090.15%85011,295,841
87EQ DETROIT INCMI4,987,6940.15%6,121,6486,153,156
88FREEPORT MCMORAN TYRONE INCNM4,983,7480.15%10,9504,994,448
89CLIMAX MOLYBDENUM CO-HENDERSON MINECO4,935,6580.15%2,880,0984,935,658
90LYONDELL CHEMICAL COTX4,908,2140.14%648,82093,882,398
91INTERNATIONAL PAPER CO - MANSFIELD MILLLA4,848,8570.14%011,820,736
92US TVA PARADISE FOSSIL PLANTKY4,783,7310.14%11033,143,557
93US TVA CUMBERLAND FOSSIL PLANTTN4,774,3540.14%929,563,938
94SWEETWATER MINE/MILLMO4,761,7640.14%4,7354,761,764
95OAK GROVE STEAM ELECTRIC STATIONTX4,725,9690.14%017,783,692
96PCS NITROGEN FERTILIZER LPGA4,685,2850.14%23,9664,709,251
97INTERNATIONAL PAPER TEXARKANA MILLTX4,658,2650.14%011,336,417
98WAYNE DISPOSAL INCMI4,640,2290.14%1324,831,492
99FREEPORT-MCMORAN BAGDAD INCAZ4,628,4610.14%4,8934,628,461
100TRADEBE TREATMENT & RECYCLING OF TENNESSEE LLCTN4,524,5470.13%4,893,2255,021,020
--Total for top 100--2,013,980,14159.30%257,604,1733,533,610,150
--All others (includes 22,003 other facilities)--1,382,179,22540.70%3,449,506,56023,661,276,589
--Total--3,396,159,366100%3,707,110,73327,194,886,739


This search was done on October 19, 2018. It was compiled from government data last released on October 17, 2017. This search result was produced by RTK NET. The data were obtained from the U.S. EPA's Toxic Release Inventory database (TRI).