Top 100 TRI facilities for total releases for 2015

Table sorted by state: re-sort using column headers

2015 Rank by releasesFacility NameStateReleases (lbs)% of totalTransfers (lbs)Waste (lbs)
1RED DOG OPERATIONSAK542,092,72516.13%23,172542,115,897
12HECLA GREENS CREEK MINING COAK29,951,8130.89%029,951,813
46POGO MINEAK8,638,6270.26%3108,837,435
67OUTOKUMPU STAINLESS USA LLCAL6,134,9290.18%5,440,73940,477,435
37CHEMICAL WASTE MANAGEMENTAL10,260,3050.31%29,72210,284,922
81ALABAMA RIVER CELLULOSE LLCAL5,065,6710.15%028,440,644
49FREEPORT-MCMORAN MORENCI INCAZ7,796,3280.23%298,3868,051,007
11ASARCO LLC RAY COMPLEX/ HAYDEN SMELTER & CONCENTRATORAZ30,336,2830.90%2,115,36743,744,142
18FREEPORT-MCMORAN MIAMI INCAZ21,656,3450.64%665,61721,887,853
95FREEPORT-MCMORAN BAGDAD INCAZ4,628,4610.14%4,8934,628,461
48CLEAN HARBORS BUTTONWILLOW LLCCA8,038,4930.24%1,4608,039,870
85CLIMAX MOLYBDENUM CO-HENDERSON MINECO4,935,6580.15%2,880,0984,935,658
15ASCEND PERFORMANCE MATERIALS OPERATIONS LLCFL26,511,8340.79%878,78748,872,859
100RAYONIER PERFORMANCE FIBERS JESUP MILLGA4,418,5680.13%048,443,251
92PCS NITROGEN FERTILIZER LPGA4,685,2850.14%23,9664,709,251
80BASF CORP ATTAPULGUS OPSGA5,071,7990.15%06,387,259
64CLIMAX MOLYBDENUM COIA6,241,2650.19%06,241,265
78US SILVER - IDAHO INCID5,281,1950.16%05,281,195
22HECLA LTD LUCKY FRIDAY MINE UNITID17,032,1200.51%62017,032,151
74P4 PRODUCTION LLCID5,746,5790.17%1,7247,424,949
41PEORIA DISPOSAL CO #1IL9,922,2330.30%9,947,7979,947,798
77STERLING STEEL CO LLCIL5,353,7190.16%5,365,5835,374,940
27LARAWAY RECYCLING & DISPOSAL FACILITYIL12,972,9680.39%012,972,968
63KEYSTONE STEEL & WIRE COIL6,332,6460.19%6,278,0066,307,601
19PRAIRIE STATE GENERATING COIL20,894,2550.62%9,77320,894,255
25ARCELORMITTAL USA LLCIN14,951,9070.44%14,661,41715,917,352
55HERITAGE ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES LLCIN7,409,9340.22%7,433,7858,734,240
76DUKE ENERGY INDIANA INC - GIBSON GENERATING STATIONIN5,493,6490.16%54736,435,961
16USS GARY WORKSIN22,589,2690.67%1,037,61349,543,310
26AK STEEL CORP (ROCKPORT WORKS )IN14,093,5210.42%932,66737,553,899
88US TVA PARADISE FOSSIL PLANTKY4,783,7310.14%11033,143,557
52NORTH AMERICAN STAINLESSKY7,668,1900.23%14,799,917160,672,810
87INTERNATIONAL PAPER CO - MANSFIELD MILLLA4,848,8570.14%011,820,736
36ANGUS CHEMICAL COLA10,723,0270.32%68,44525,150,577
47CF INDUSTRIES NITROGEN LLCLA8,352,6320.25%159,045,536
50RUBICON LLCLA7,701,2610.23%312,71712,312,634
20MONSANTO LULINGLA19,701,8930.59%11,04934,627,942
30CORNERSTONE CHEMICAL CO-(FORTIER CHEM MFG COMPLEX)LA12,079,2170.36%34,89140,777,196
31EAGLE MINE LLC-HUMBOLDT MILLMI12,067,0040.36%4612,067,004
94WAYNE DISPOSAL INCMI4,640,2290.14%1324,831,492
73US STEEL CORP GREAT LAKES WORKSMI5,774,3600.17%5,554,50813,143,147
53AK STEEL DEARBORN WORKSMI7,496,7990.22%8,417,5898,458,592
82EQ DETROIT INCMI4,987,6940.15%6,121,6486,153,156
66XCEL ENERGY SHERBURNE COUNTY GENERATING PLANTMN6,174,2990.18%377,191,708
90SWEETWATER MINE/MILLMO4,761,7640.14%4,7354,761,764
44BUICK RESOURCE RECYCLING FACILITY LLCMO9,540,4130.28%116,8299,650,561
84THOMAS HILL ENERGY CENTER - POWER DIVMO4,961,3570.15%8508,230,089
35BUICK MINE/MILLMO10,775,6410.32%3,59410,775,641
32BRUSHY CREEK MINE/MILLMO11,162,8100.33%93511,162,810
57FLETCHER MINE/MILLMO7,130,6150.21%4,1587,130,615
17CHEMOURS DELISLE PLANTMS21,709,2770.65%26,06848,423,706
24TRONOX LLC (PART)MS15,187,3800.45%2,00024,291,942
29COLSTRIP STEAM ELECTRIC STATIONMT12,192,9400.36%161,13616,813,074
21MONTANA RESOURCES LLPMT18,420,6280.55%018,420,628
98PCS PHOSPHATE CO INCNC4,468,1470.13%9,5664,978,908
56HORSEHEAD METAL PRODUCTS LLCNC7,194,0120.21%19,993,65420,020,528
72CPI USA NORTH CAROLINA LLCNC5,879,8660.17%5,602,0255,879,866
10BASIN ELECTRIC ANTELOPE VALLEY STATIONND31,617,6280.94%11,430,620331,197,388
75MINNKOTA POWER COOPERATIVE INC MILTON R YOUNG STATIONND5,628,1350.17%1,511,0606,078,403
4CLEAN EARTH OF NORTH JERSEY INCNJ64,945,2111.93%67,613,45367,613,459
83FREEPORT MCMORAN TYRONE INCNM4,983,7480.15%10,9504,994,448
68JAL 3 GAS PLANTNM6,030,6730.18%020,180,651
43COEUR ROCHESTER INCNV9,725,2000.29%149,5429,853,900
13BARRICK CORTEZ INCNV28,277,1970.84%2,58630,663,618
7NEWMONT MINING CORP COPPER CANYON FACILITYNV39,618,5171.18%65,89052,051,021
5ROBINSON NEVADA MINING CONV42,364,2491.26%042,371,343
97US ECOLOGY NEVADA INCNV4,521,8280.13%85,2055,806,223
3NEWMONT MINING CORP TWIN CREEKS MINENV119,266,4653.55%31,847125,253,875
14BARRICK GOLDSTRIKE MINES INCNV26,856,6320.80%286,33533,292,020
8NEWMONT MINING CORP - CARLIN SOUTH AREANV35,559,1101.06%72,59640,164,483
34VICKERY ENVIRONMENTAL INCOH10,987,3080.33%18,70510,987,308
51INEOS USA LLCOH7,676,6540.23%5,16813,574,598
79AK STEEL CORP COSHOCTON WORKSOH5,251,6550.16%385,4569,867,955
99CLEAN HARBORS LONE MOUNTAIN LLC LONE MOUNTAIN FACILITYOK4,422,3920.13%2,2684,424,660
61CHEMICAL WASTE MANAGEMENT OF THE NORTHWEST INCOR6,484,4680.19%158,2887,569,446
70HOMER CITY GENERATION LPPA5,945,7000.18%014,525,759
69USS MON VALLEY WORKS - EDGAR THOMSON PLANTPA6,014,4070.18%5,929,1806,969,409
59EASTMAN CHEMICAL CO TENNESSEE OPERATIONSTN6,810,7070.20%141,38030,235,308
42CHEMOURS JOHNSONVILLE PLANTTN9,893,2460.29%7434,012,743
40ERACHEM COMILOGTN10,021,6430.30%010,021,643
89US TVA CUMBERLAND FOSSIL PLANTTN4,774,3540.14%929,563,938
54NYRSTAR CLARKSVILLE INCTN7,486,5700.22%2,151,44953,446,488
96TRADEBE TREATMENT & RECYCLING OF TENNESSEE LLCTN4,524,5470.13%4,893,2255,021,020
91OAK GROVE STEAM ELECTRIC STATIONTX4,725,9690.14%017,783,692
39US ECOLOGY TEXAS INCTX10,098,8130.30%4,182,92914,978,153
62VALERO REFINING-TEXAS LP CORPUS CHRISTI WEST PLANTTX6,416,3140.19%8,552,41834,199,732
93INTERNATIONAL PAPER TEXARKANA MILLTX4,658,2650.14%011,336,417
60INVISTA SA RLTX6,501,5420.19%3,565,152105,675,800
33INEOS NITRILES USA LLC GREEN LAKE PLANTTX11,092,0000.33%516,31122,375,785
28TM DEER PARK SERVICES LPTX12,901,9270.38%116,96813,219,991
23KMTEX LLCTX16,378,0370.49%16,370,00016,378,037
9ASCEND PERFORMANCE MATERIALS-CHOCOLATE BAYOU PLANTTX32,552,2660.97%64,13382,162,454
86LYONDELL CHEMICAL COTX4,908,2140.15%648,82093,882,398
2KENNECOTT UTAH COPPER MINE CONCENTRATORS & POWER PLANTUT164,234,8684.89%43,996164,235,735
71US MAGNESIUM LLCUT5,944,8760.18%79,806401,308,610
6KENNECOTT UTAH COPPER SMELTER & REFINERYUT42,350,7181.26%77842,352,297
38US ARMY RADFORD ARMY AMMUNITION PLANTVA10,132,7710.30%7,41844,580,591
45US DOE HANFORD SITEWA9,374,2130.28%43,5379,411,606
58HARRISON POWER STATIONWV6,847,7590.20%13,70822,976,525
65DYNO NOBEL INC-CHEYENNE PLANTWY6,205,9140.18%06,205,914
--Total for top 100--1,989,935,13259.21%248,429,9653,772,210,709
--All others (includes 21,749 other facilities)--1,370,702,91140.79%3,472,488,36423,489,297,578
--Total--3,360,638,043100%3,720,918,32927,261,508,287


This search was done on November 19, 2017. It was compiled from government data last released on November 11, 2016. This search result was produced by RTK NET. The data were obtained from the U.S. EPA's Toxic Release Inventory database (TRI).