Top 100 TRI facilities for total releases for 2015

Table sorted by state: re-sort using column headers

2015 Rank by releasesFacility NameStateReleases (lbs)% of totalTransfers (lbs)Waste (lbs)
47POGO MINEAK8,638,6270.25%3108,837,435
21FORT KNOX MINEAK19,600,8350.58%5,70220,606,536
11HECLA GREENS CREEK MINING COAK29,951,8130.88%029,951,813
1RED DOG OPERATIONSAK542,092,72515.96%23,172542,115,897
68OUTOKUMPU STAINLESS USA LLCAL6,134,9270.18%5,440,73940,477,435
29CHEMICAL WASTE MANAGEMENTAL13,881,3040.41%29,72213,905,922
85ALABAMA RIVER CELLULOSE LLCAL5,065,6710.15%028,440,644
18FREEPORT-MCMORAN MIAMI INCAZ21,656,3450.64%665,61721,887,853
99FREEPORT-MCMORAN BAGDAD INCAZ4,628,4610.14%4,8934,628,461
50FREEPORT-MCMORAN MORENCI INCAZ7,796,3280.23%298,3868,051,007
10ASARCO LLC RAY COMPLEX/ HAYDEN SMELTER & CONCENTRATORAZ30,336,2830.89%2,115,36743,744,142
49CLEAN HARBORS BUTTONWILLOW LLCCA8,038,4930.24%1,4608,039,870
89CLIMAX MOLYBDENUM CO-HENDERSON MINECO4,935,6580.15%2,880,0984,935,658
15ASCEND PERFORMANCE MATERIALS OPERATIONS LLCFL26,511,8340.78%878,78748,872,859
83FIBRANT LLCGA5,170,2810.15%85,62234,258,601
84BASF CORP ATTAPULGUS OPSGA5,071,7990.15%06,387,259
96PCS NITROGEN FERTILIZER LPGA4,685,2850.14%23,9664,709,251
65CLIMAX MOLYBDENUM COIA6,280,0150.18%06,999,895
23HECLA LTD LUCKY FRIDAY MINE UNITID17,032,1200.50%62017,032,151
81US SILVER - IDAHO INCID5,281,1950.16%05,281,195
75P4 PRODUCTION LLCID5,746,5790.17%1,7247,424,949
80STERLING STEEL CO LLCIL5,353,7190.16%5,365,5835,374,940
42PEORIA DISPOSAL CO #1IL9,922,2330.29%9,947,7979,947,798
64KEYSTONE STEEL & WIRE COIL6,332,6460.19%6,278,0066,307,601
30LARAWAY RECYCLING & DISPOSAL FACILITYIL12,972,9680.38%012,972,968
19PRAIRIE STATE GENERATING COIL20,894,2550.62%9,77320,894,255
16USS GARY WORKSIN22,589,2690.67%1,125,78449,658,387
78SABIC INNOVATIVE PLASTICS MT VERNON LLCIN5,438,7170.16%9,135,28430,783,061
77DUKE ENERGY INDIANA INC - GIBSON GENERATING STATIONIN5,493,6490.16%54736,435,961
56HERITAGE ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES LLCIN7,409,9340.22%7,433,7858,734,240
28AK STEEL CORP (ROCKPORT WORKS )IN14,093,5210.41%932,66737,553,899
27ARCELORMITTAL USA LLCIN14,972,9070.44%14,661,41715,938,352
53NORTH AMERICAN STAINLESSKY7,668,1900.23%14,799,917160,672,810
92US TVA PARADISE FOSSIL PLANTKY4,783,7310.14%11033,143,557
48CF INDUSTRIES NITROGEN LLCLA8,352,6320.25%159,045,536
33CORNERSTONE CHEMICAL CO-(FORTIER CHEM MFG COMPLEX)LA12,079,2170.36%34,89140,777,196
51RUBICON LLCLA7,701,2610.23%312,71712,312,634
91INTERNATIONAL PAPER CO - MANSFIELD MILLLA4,848,8570.14%011,820,736
20MONSANTO LULINGLA19,701,8930.58%11,04934,627,942
39ANGUS CHEMICAL COLA10,723,0270.32%68,44525,150,577
98WAYNE DISPOSAL INCMI4,640,2290.14%1324,831,492
79DTE ELECTRIC CO-BELLE RIVER POWER PLANTMI5,396,9660.16%06,736,953
54AK STEEL DEARBORN WORKSMI7,496,7990.22%8,417,5898,458,592
34EAGLE MINE LLC-HUMBOLDT MILLMI12,067,0040.36%4612,067,004
74US STEEL CORP GREAT LAKES WORKSMI5,774,3600.17%5,554,50813,143,147
87EQ DETROIT INCMI4,987,6940.15%6,121,6486,153,156
67XCEL ENERGY SHERBURNE COUNTY GENERATING PLANTMN6,174,2990.18%377,191,708
58FLETCHER MINE/MILLMO7,130,6150.21%4,1587,130,615
86THOMAS HILL ENERGY CENTER - POWER DIVMO5,027,1090.15%85011,295,841
45BUICK RESOURCE RECYCLING FACILITY LLCMO9,540,4130.28%116,8299,650,561
94SWEETWATER MINE/MILLMO4,761,7640.14%4,7354,761,764
38BUICK MINE/MILLMO10,775,6410.32%3,59410,775,641
35BRUSHY CREEK MINE/MILLMO11,162,8100.33%93511,162,810
17CHEMOURS DELISLE PLANTMS21,709,2770.64%26,06848,423,706
26TRONOX LLC (PART)MS15,187,3800.45%2,00024,291,942
32COLSTRIP STEAM ELECTRIC STATIONMT12,192,9410.36%161,13616,813,074
22MONTANA RESOURCES LLPMT18,420,6280.54%018,420,628
73CPI USA NORTH CAROLINA LLCNC5,879,8660.17%5,602,0255,879,866
57HORSEHEAD METAL PRODUCTS LLCNC7,194,0120.21%19,993,65420,020,528
12BASIN ELECTRIC ANTELOPE VALLEY STATIONND28,574,8940.84%11,430,62250,716,531
76MINNKOTA POWER COOPERATIVE INC MILTON R YOUNG STATIONND5,628,1350.17%1,511,0606,078,403
4CLEAN EARTH OF NORTH JERSEY INCNJ64,945,3671.91%67,613,45367,613,459
88FREEPORT MCMORAN TYRONE INCNM4,983,7480.15%10,9504,994,448
69JAL 3 GAS PLANTNM6,030,6730.18%020,180,651
7NEWMONT MINING CORP COPPER CANYON FACILITYNV39,618,5171.17%65,89052,051,021
8NEWMONT MINING CORP - CARLIN SOUTH AREANV35,559,1101.05%72,59640,164,483
14BARRICK GOLDSTRIKE MINES INCNV26,856,6320.79%286,33533,292,020
5ROBINSON NEVADA MINING CONV42,364,2491.25%042,371,343
13BARRICK CORTEZ INCNV28,277,1970.83%2,58630,663,618
3NEWMONT MINING CORP TWIN CREEKS MINENV119,266,4653.51%31,847125,253,875
44COEUR ROCHESTER INCNV9,725,2000.29%149,5429,853,900
52INEOS USA LLCOH7,676,6540.23%5,16813,574,598
82AK STEEL CORP COSHOCTON WORKSOH5,251,6550.15%385,4569,867,955
37VICKERY ENVIRONMENTAL INCOH10,987,3080.32%18,70510,987,308
62CHEMICAL WASTE MANAGEMENT OF THE NORTHWEST INCOR6,484,4680.19%158,2887,569,446
71HOMER CITY GENERATION LPPA5,945,7000.18%014,525,759
70USS MON VALLEY WORKS - EDGAR THOMSON PLANTPA6,014,4070.18%5,929,1806,969,409
93US TVA CUMBERLAND FOSSIL PLANTTN4,774,3540.14%929,563,938
100TRADEBE TREATMENT & RECYCLING OF TENNESSEE LLCTN4,524,5470.13%4,893,2255,021,020
55NYRSTAR CLARKSVILLE INCTN7,486,5700.22%2,151,44953,446,488
43CHEMOURS JOHNSONVILLE PLANTTN9,893,2460.29%7434,012,743
60EASTMAN CHEMICAL CO TENNESSEE OPERATIONSTN6,810,7070.20%141,38030,235,308
36INEOS NITRILES USA LLC GREEN LAKE PLANTTX11,092,0000.33%516,31122,375,785
9ASCEND PERFORMANCE MATERIALS-CHOCOLATE BAYOU PLANTTX32,580,9880.96%64,13382,191,263
31TM DEER PARK SERVICES LPTX12,901,9270.38%116,96813,219,991
95OAK GROVE STEAM ELECTRIC STATIONTX4,725,9690.14%017,783,692
97INTERNATIONAL PAPER TEXARKANA MILLTX4,658,2650.14%011,336,417
41US ECOLOGY TEXAS INCTX10,099,5840.30%4,182,92914,978,153
24KMTEX LLCTX16,378,0370.48%16,370,00016,378,037
90LYONDELL CHEMICAL COTX4,908,2140.14%648,82093,882,398
61INVISTA SA RLTX6,501,5420.19%3,565,152105,675,800
63VALERO REFINING-TEXAS LP CORPUS CHRISTI WEST PLANTTX6,416,3140.19%8,552,41834,199,732
72US MAGNESIUM LLCUT5,944,8760.18%79,806401,308,610
6KENNECOTT UTAH COPPER SMELTER & REFINERYUT42,354,2871.25%77842,355,866
2KENNECOTT UTAH COPPER MINE CONCENTRATORS & POWER PLANTUT164,196,0214.83%458164,196,396
40US ARMY RADFORD ARMY AMMUNITION PLANTVA10,132,7710.30%7,41844,580,591
25PEND OREILLE MINEWA15,592,6510.46%415,595,335
46US DOE HANFORD SITEWA9,374,2130.28%43,5379,411,606
59HARRISON POWER STATIONWV6,847,7590.20%13,70822,976,525
66DYNO NOBEL INC-CHEYENNE PLANTWY6,205,9140.18%06,205,914
--Total for top 100--2,013,980,14159.30%257,604,1733,533,610,150
--All others (includes 22,003 other facilities)--1,382,179,22540.70%3,449,506,56023,661,276,589
--Total--3,396,159,366100%3,707,110,73327,194,886,739


This search was done on October 19, 2018. It was compiled from government data last released on October 17, 2017. This search result was produced by RTK NET. The data were obtained from the U.S. EPA's Toxic Release Inventory database (TRI).