Top 100 TRI facilities for total releases for 2015

Table sorted by transfers: re-sort using column headers

2015 Rank by releasesFacility NameStateReleases (lbs)% of totalTransfers (lbs)Waste (lbs)
4CLEAN EARTH OF NORTH JERSEY INCNJ64,945,2111.93%67,613,45367,613,459
56HORSEHEAD METAL PRODUCTS LLCNC7,194,0120.21%19,993,65420,020,528
23KMTEX LLCTX16,378,0370.49%16,370,00016,378,037
52NORTH AMERICAN STAINLESSKY7,668,1900.23%14,799,917160,672,810
25ARCELORMITTAL USA LLCIN14,951,9070.44%14,661,41715,917,352
10BASIN ELECTRIC ANTELOPE VALLEY STATIONND31,617,6280.94%11,430,620331,197,388
41PEORIA DISPOSAL CO #1IL9,922,2330.30%9,947,7979,947,798
62VALERO REFINING-TEXAS LP CORPUS CHRISTI WEST PLANTTX6,416,3140.19%8,552,41834,199,732
53AK STEEL DEARBORN WORKSMI7,496,7990.22%8,417,5898,458,592
55HERITAGE ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES LLCIN7,409,9340.22%7,433,7858,734,240
63KEYSTONE STEEL & WIRE COIL6,332,6460.19%6,278,0066,307,601
82EQ DETROIT INCMI4,987,6940.15%6,121,6486,153,156
69USS MON VALLEY WORKS - EDGAR THOMSON PLANTPA6,014,4070.18%5,929,1806,969,409
72CPI USA NORTH CAROLINA LLCNC5,879,8660.17%5,602,0255,879,866
73US STEEL CORP GREAT LAKES WORKSMI5,774,3600.17%5,554,50813,143,147
67OUTOKUMPU STAINLESS USA LLCAL6,134,9290.18%5,440,73940,477,435
77STERLING STEEL CO LLCIL5,353,7190.16%5,365,5835,374,940
96TRADEBE TREATMENT & RECYCLING OF TENNESSEE LLCTN4,524,5470.13%4,893,2255,021,020
39US ECOLOGY TEXAS INCTX10,098,8130.30%4,182,92914,978,153
60INVISTA SA RLTX6,501,5420.19%3,565,152105,675,800
85CLIMAX MOLYBDENUM CO-HENDERSON MINECO4,935,6580.15%2,880,0984,935,658
54NYRSTAR CLARKSVILLE INCTN7,486,5700.22%2,151,44953,446,488
11ASARCO LLC RAY COMPLEX/ HAYDEN SMELTER & CONCENTRATORAZ30,336,2830.90%2,115,36743,744,142
75MINNKOTA POWER COOPERATIVE INC MILTON R YOUNG STATIONND5,628,1350.17%1,511,0606,078,403
16USS GARY WORKSIN22,589,2690.67%1,037,61349,543,310
26AK STEEL CORP (ROCKPORT WORKS )IN14,093,5210.42%932,66737,553,899
15ASCEND PERFORMANCE MATERIALS OPERATIONS LLCFL26,511,8340.79%878,78748,872,859
18FREEPORT-MCMORAN MIAMI INCAZ21,656,3450.64%665,61721,887,853
86LYONDELL CHEMICAL COTX4,908,2140.15%648,82093,882,398
33INEOS NITRILES USA LLC GREEN LAKE PLANTTX11,092,0000.33%516,31122,375,785
79AK STEEL CORP COSHOCTON WORKSOH5,251,6550.16%385,4569,867,955
50RUBICON LLCLA7,701,2610.23%312,71712,312,634
49FREEPORT-MCMORAN MORENCI INCAZ7,796,3280.23%298,3868,051,007
14BARRICK GOLDSTRIKE MINES INCNV26,856,6320.80%286,33533,292,020
29COLSTRIP STEAM ELECTRIC STATIONMT12,192,9400.36%161,13616,813,074
61CHEMICAL WASTE MANAGEMENT OF THE NORTHWEST INCOR6,484,4680.19%158,2887,569,446
43COEUR ROCHESTER INCNV9,725,2000.29%149,5429,853,900
59EASTMAN CHEMICAL CO TENNESSEE OPERATIONSTN6,810,7070.20%141,38030,235,308
28TM DEER PARK SERVICES LPTX12,901,9270.38%116,96813,219,991
44BUICK RESOURCE RECYCLING FACILITY LLCMO9,540,4130.28%116,8299,650,561
97US ECOLOGY NEVADA INCNV4,521,8280.13%85,2055,806,223
71US MAGNESIUM LLCUT5,944,8760.18%79,806401,308,610
8NEWMONT MINING CORP - CARLIN SOUTH AREANV35,559,1101.06%72,59640,164,483
36ANGUS CHEMICAL COLA10,723,0270.32%68,44525,150,577
7NEWMONT MINING CORP COPPER CANYON FACILITYNV39,618,5171.18%65,89052,051,021
9ASCEND PERFORMANCE MATERIALS-CHOCOLATE BAYOU PLANTTX32,552,2660.97%64,13382,162,454
2KENNECOTT UTAH COPPER MINE CONCENTRATORS & POWER PLANTUT164,234,8684.89%43,996164,235,735
45US DOE HANFORD SITEWA9,374,2130.28%43,5379,411,606
30CORNERSTONE CHEMICAL CO-(FORTIER CHEM MFG COMPLEX)LA12,079,2170.36%34,89140,777,196
3NEWMONT MINING CORP TWIN CREEKS MINENV119,266,4653.55%31,847125,253,875
37CHEMICAL WASTE MANAGEMENTAL10,260,3050.31%29,72210,284,922
17CHEMOURS DELISLE PLANTMS21,709,2770.65%26,06848,423,706
92PCS NITROGEN FERTILIZER LPGA4,685,2850.14%23,9664,709,251
1RED DOG OPERATIONSAK542,092,72516.13%23,172542,115,897
34VICKERY ENVIRONMENTAL INCOH10,987,3080.33%18,70510,987,308
58HARRISON POWER STATIONWV6,847,7590.20%13,70822,976,525
20MONSANTO LULINGLA19,701,8930.59%11,04934,627,942
83FREEPORT MCMORAN TYRONE INCNM4,983,7480.15%10,9504,994,448
19PRAIRIE STATE GENERATING COIL20,894,2550.62%9,77320,894,255
98PCS PHOSPHATE CO INCNC4,468,1470.13%9,5664,978,908
38US ARMY RADFORD ARMY AMMUNITION PLANTVA10,132,7710.30%7,41844,580,591
51INEOS USA LLCOH7,676,6540.23%5,16813,574,598
95FREEPORT-MCMORAN BAGDAD INCAZ4,628,4610.14%4,8934,628,461
90SWEETWATER MINE/MILLMO4,761,7640.14%4,7354,761,764
57FLETCHER MINE/MILLMO7,130,6150.21%4,1587,130,615
35BUICK MINE/MILLMO10,775,6410.32%3,59410,775,641
13BARRICK CORTEZ INCNV28,277,1970.84%2,58630,663,618
99CLEAN HARBORS LONE MOUNTAIN LLC LONE MOUNTAIN FACILITYOK4,422,3920.13%2,2684,424,660
24TRONOX LLC (PART)MS15,187,3800.45%2,00024,291,942
74P4 PRODUCTION LLCID5,746,5790.17%1,7247,424,949
48CLEAN HARBORS BUTTONWILLOW LLCCA8,038,4930.24%1,4608,039,870
32BRUSHY CREEK MINE/MILLMO11,162,8100.33%93511,162,810
84THOMAS HILL ENERGY CENTER - POWER DIVMO4,961,3570.15%8508,230,089
6KENNECOTT UTAH COPPER SMELTER & REFINERYUT42,350,7181.26%77842,352,297
22HECLA LTD LUCKY FRIDAY MINE UNITID17,032,1200.51%62017,032,151
76DUKE ENERGY INDIANA INC - GIBSON GENERATING STATIONIN5,493,6490.16%54736,435,961
46POGO MINEAK8,638,6270.26%3108,837,435
94WAYNE DISPOSAL INCMI4,640,2290.14%1324,831,492
88US TVA PARADISE FOSSIL PLANTKY4,783,7310.14%11033,143,557
42CHEMOURS JOHNSONVILLE PLANTTN9,893,2460.29%7434,012,743
31EAGLE MINE LLC-HUMBOLDT MILLMI12,067,0040.36%4612,067,004
66XCEL ENERGY SHERBURNE COUNTY GENERATING PLANTMN6,174,2990.18%377,191,708
47CF INDUSTRIES NITROGEN LLCLA8,352,6320.25%159,045,536
89US TVA CUMBERLAND FOSSIL PLANTTN4,774,3540.14%929,563,938
64CLIMAX MOLYBDENUM COIA6,241,2650.19%06,241,265
65DYNO NOBEL INC-CHEYENNE PLANTWY6,205,9140.18%06,205,914
21MONTANA RESOURCES LLPMT18,420,6280.55%018,420,628
27LARAWAY RECYCLING & DISPOSAL FACILITYIL12,972,9680.39%012,972,968
100RAYONIER PERFORMANCE FIBERS JESUP MILLGA4,418,5680.13%048,443,251
40ERACHEM COMILOGTN10,021,6430.30%010,021,643
93INTERNATIONAL PAPER TEXARKANA MILLTX4,658,2650.14%011,336,417
91OAK GROVE STEAM ELECTRIC STATIONTX4,725,9690.14%017,783,692
78US SILVER - IDAHO INCID5,281,1950.16%05,281,195
5ROBINSON NEVADA MINING CONV42,364,2491.26%042,371,343
80BASF CORP ATTAPULGUS OPSGA5,071,7990.15%06,387,259
87INTERNATIONAL PAPER CO - MANSFIELD MILLLA4,848,8570.14%011,820,736
12HECLA GREENS CREEK MINING COAK29,951,8130.89%029,951,813
81ALABAMA RIVER CELLULOSE LLCAL5,065,6710.15%028,440,644
70HOMER CITY GENERATION LPPA5,945,7000.18%014,525,759
68JAL 3 GAS PLANTNM6,030,6730.18%020,180,651
--Total for top 100--1,989,935,13259.21%248,429,9653,772,210,709
--All others (includes 21,749 other facilities)--1,370,702,91140.79%3,472,488,36423,489,297,578
--Total--3,360,638,043100%3,720,918,32927,261,508,287


This search was done on November 22, 2017. It was compiled from government data last released on November 11, 2016. This search result was produced by RTK NET. The data were obtained from the U.S. EPA's Toxic Release Inventory database (TRI).