Top 100 TRI facilities for total releases for 2015

Table sorted by transfers: re-sort using column headers

2015 Rank by releasesFacility NameStateReleases (lbs)% of totalTransfers (lbs)Waste (lbs)
4CLEAN EARTH OF NORTH JERSEY INCNJ64,945,3671.91%67,613,45367,613,459
57HORSEHEAD METAL PRODUCTS LLCNC7,194,0120.21%19,993,65420,020,528
24KMTEX LLCTX16,378,0370.48%16,370,00016,378,037
53NORTH AMERICAN STAINLESSKY7,668,1900.23%14,799,917160,672,810
27ARCELORMITTAL USA LLCIN14,972,9070.44%14,661,41715,938,352
12BASIN ELECTRIC ANTELOPE VALLEY STATIONND28,574,8940.84%11,430,62250,716,531
42PEORIA DISPOSAL CO #1IL9,922,2330.29%9,947,7979,947,798
78SABIC INNOVATIVE PLASTICS MT VERNON LLCIN5,438,7170.16%9,135,28430,783,061
63VALERO REFINING-TEXAS LP CORPUS CHRISTI WEST PLANTTX6,416,3140.19%8,552,41834,199,732
54AK STEEL DEARBORN WORKSMI7,496,7990.22%8,417,5898,458,592
56HERITAGE ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES LLCIN7,409,9340.22%7,433,7858,734,240
64KEYSTONE STEEL & WIRE COIL6,332,6460.19%6,278,0066,307,601
87EQ DETROIT INCMI4,987,6940.15%6,121,6486,153,156
70USS MON VALLEY WORKS - EDGAR THOMSON PLANTPA6,014,4070.18%5,929,1806,969,409
73CPI USA NORTH CAROLINA LLCNC5,879,8660.17%5,602,0255,879,866
74US STEEL CORP GREAT LAKES WORKSMI5,774,3600.17%5,554,50813,143,147
68OUTOKUMPU STAINLESS USA LLCAL6,134,9270.18%5,440,73940,477,435
80STERLING STEEL CO LLCIL5,353,7190.16%5,365,5835,374,940
100TRADEBE TREATMENT & RECYCLING OF TENNESSEE LLCTN4,524,5470.13%4,893,2255,021,020
41US ECOLOGY TEXAS INCTX10,099,5840.30%4,182,92914,978,153
61INVISTA SA RLTX6,501,5420.19%3,565,152105,675,800
89CLIMAX MOLYBDENUM CO-HENDERSON MINECO4,935,6580.15%2,880,0984,935,658
55NYRSTAR CLARKSVILLE INCTN7,486,5700.22%2,151,44953,446,488
10ASARCO LLC RAY COMPLEX/ HAYDEN SMELTER & CONCENTRATORAZ30,336,2830.89%2,115,36743,744,142
76MINNKOTA POWER COOPERATIVE INC MILTON R YOUNG STATIONND5,628,1350.17%1,511,0606,078,403
16USS GARY WORKSIN22,589,2690.67%1,125,78449,658,387
28AK STEEL CORP (ROCKPORT WORKS )IN14,093,5210.41%932,66737,553,899
15ASCEND PERFORMANCE MATERIALS OPERATIONS LLCFL26,511,8340.78%878,78748,872,859
18FREEPORT-MCMORAN MIAMI INCAZ21,656,3450.64%665,61721,887,853
90LYONDELL CHEMICAL COTX4,908,2140.14%648,82093,882,398
36INEOS NITRILES USA LLC GREEN LAKE PLANTTX11,092,0000.33%516,31122,375,785
82AK STEEL CORP COSHOCTON WORKSOH5,251,6550.15%385,4569,867,955
51RUBICON LLCLA7,701,2610.23%312,71712,312,634
50FREEPORT-MCMORAN MORENCI INCAZ7,796,3280.23%298,3868,051,007
14BARRICK GOLDSTRIKE MINES INCNV26,856,6320.79%286,33533,292,020
32COLSTRIP STEAM ELECTRIC STATIONMT12,192,9410.36%161,13616,813,074
62CHEMICAL WASTE MANAGEMENT OF THE NORTHWEST INCOR6,484,4680.19%158,2887,569,446
44COEUR ROCHESTER INCNV9,725,2000.29%149,5429,853,900
60EASTMAN CHEMICAL CO TENNESSEE OPERATIONSTN6,810,7070.20%141,38030,235,308
31TM DEER PARK SERVICES LPTX12,901,9270.38%116,96813,219,991
45BUICK RESOURCE RECYCLING FACILITY LLCMO9,540,4130.28%116,8299,650,561
83FIBRANT LLCGA5,170,2810.15%85,62234,258,601
72US MAGNESIUM LLCUT5,944,8760.18%79,806401,308,610
8NEWMONT MINING CORP - CARLIN SOUTH AREANV35,559,1101.05%72,59640,164,483
39ANGUS CHEMICAL COLA10,723,0270.32%68,44525,150,577
7NEWMONT MINING CORP COPPER CANYON FACILITYNV39,618,5171.17%65,89052,051,021
9ASCEND PERFORMANCE MATERIALS-CHOCOLATE BAYOU PLANTTX32,580,9880.96%64,13382,191,263
46US DOE HANFORD SITEWA9,374,2130.28%43,5379,411,606
33CORNERSTONE CHEMICAL CO-(FORTIER CHEM MFG COMPLEX)LA12,079,2170.36%34,89140,777,196
3NEWMONT MINING CORP TWIN CREEKS MINENV119,266,4653.51%31,847125,253,875
29CHEMICAL WASTE MANAGEMENTAL13,881,3040.41%29,72213,905,922
17CHEMOURS DELISLE PLANTMS21,709,2770.64%26,06848,423,706
96PCS NITROGEN FERTILIZER LPGA4,685,2850.14%23,9664,709,251
1RED DOG OPERATIONSAK542,092,72515.96%23,172542,115,897
37VICKERY ENVIRONMENTAL INCOH10,987,3080.32%18,70510,987,308
59HARRISON POWER STATIONWV6,847,7590.20%13,70822,976,525
20MONSANTO LULINGLA19,701,8930.58%11,04934,627,942
88FREEPORT MCMORAN TYRONE INCNM4,983,7480.15%10,9504,994,448
19PRAIRIE STATE GENERATING COIL20,894,2550.62%9,77320,894,255
40US ARMY RADFORD ARMY AMMUNITION PLANTVA10,132,7710.30%7,41844,580,591
21FORT KNOX MINEAK19,600,8350.58%5,70220,606,536
52INEOS USA LLCOH7,676,6540.23%5,16813,574,598
99FREEPORT-MCMORAN BAGDAD INCAZ4,628,4610.14%4,8934,628,461
94SWEETWATER MINE/MILLMO4,761,7640.14%4,7354,761,764
58FLETCHER MINE/MILLMO7,130,6150.21%4,1587,130,615
38BUICK MINE/MILLMO10,775,6410.32%3,59410,775,641
13BARRICK CORTEZ INCNV28,277,1970.83%2,58630,663,618
26TRONOX LLC (PART)MS15,187,3800.45%2,00024,291,942
75P4 PRODUCTION LLCID5,746,5790.17%1,7247,424,949
49CLEAN HARBORS BUTTONWILLOW LLCCA8,038,4930.24%1,4608,039,870
35BRUSHY CREEK MINE/MILLMO11,162,8100.33%93511,162,810
86THOMAS HILL ENERGY CENTER - POWER DIVMO5,027,1090.15%85011,295,841
6KENNECOTT UTAH COPPER SMELTER & REFINERYUT42,354,2871.25%77842,355,866
23HECLA LTD LUCKY FRIDAY MINE UNITID17,032,1200.50%62017,032,151
77DUKE ENERGY INDIANA INC - GIBSON GENERATING STATIONIN5,493,6490.16%54736,435,961
2KENNECOTT UTAH COPPER MINE CONCENTRATORS & POWER PLANTUT164,196,0214.83%458164,196,396
47POGO MINEAK8,638,6270.25%3108,837,435
98WAYNE DISPOSAL INCMI4,640,2290.14%1324,831,492
92US TVA PARADISE FOSSIL PLANTKY4,783,7310.14%11033,143,557
43CHEMOURS JOHNSONVILLE PLANTTN9,893,2460.29%7434,012,743
34EAGLE MINE LLC-HUMBOLDT MILLMI12,067,0040.36%4612,067,004
67XCEL ENERGY SHERBURNE COUNTY GENERATING PLANTMN6,174,2990.18%377,191,708
48CF INDUSTRIES NITROGEN LLCLA8,352,6320.25%159,045,536
93US TVA CUMBERLAND FOSSIL PLANTTN4,774,3540.14%929,563,938
25PEND OREILLE MINEWA15,592,6510.46%415,595,335
79DTE ELECTRIC CO-BELLE RIVER POWER PLANTMI5,396,9660.16%06,736,953
65CLIMAX MOLYBDENUM COIA6,280,0150.18%06,999,895
95OAK GROVE STEAM ELECTRIC STATIONTX4,725,9690.14%017,783,692
97INTERNATIONAL PAPER TEXARKANA MILLTX4,658,2650.14%011,336,417
30LARAWAY RECYCLING & DISPOSAL FACILITYIL12,972,9680.38%012,972,968
22MONTANA RESOURCES LLPMT18,420,6280.54%018,420,628
91INTERNATIONAL PAPER CO - MANSFIELD MILLLA4,848,8570.14%011,820,736
11HECLA GREENS CREEK MINING COAK29,951,8130.88%029,951,813
85ALABAMA RIVER CELLULOSE LLCAL5,065,6710.15%028,440,644
84BASF CORP ATTAPULGUS OPSGA5,071,7990.15%06,387,259
71HOMER CITY GENERATION LPPA5,945,7000.18%014,525,759
5ROBINSON NEVADA MINING CONV42,364,2491.25%042,371,343
81US SILVER - IDAHO INCID5,281,1950.16%05,281,195
69JAL 3 GAS PLANTNM6,030,6730.18%020,180,651
66DYNO NOBEL INC-CHEYENNE PLANTWY6,205,9140.18%06,205,914
--Total for top 100--2,013,980,14159.30%257,604,1733,533,610,150
--All others (includes 22,003 other facilities)--1,382,179,22540.70%3,449,506,56023,661,276,589
--Total--3,396,159,366100%3,707,110,73327,194,886,739


This search was done on August 21, 2018. It was compiled from government data last released on October 17, 2017. This search result was produced by RTK NET. The data were obtained from the U.S. EPA's Toxic Release Inventory database (TRI).