Top 100 TRI facilities for total releases for 2016

Table sorted by state: re-sort using column headers

2016 Rank by releasesFacility NameStateReleases (lbs)% of totalTransfers (lbs)Waste (lbs)
14FORT KNOX MINEAK23,292,8030.68%124,392,803
42POGO MINEAK9,281,5640.27%1759,563,033
1RED DOG OPERATIONSAK756,441,42921.95%57,122756,491,609
7HECLA GREENS CREEK MINING COAK41,781,1111.21%041,781,111
90ALABAMA RIVER CELLULOSE LLCAL4,618,5460.13%031,003,229
29CHEMICAL WASTE MANAGEMENTAL12,871,2930.37%61,80312,911,151
50OUTOKUMPU STAINLESS USA LLCAL8,223,6220.24%6,667,45944,211,767
98ASARCO LLC MISSION COMPLEXAZ4,247,0280.12%04,247,028
18FREEPORT-MCMORAN MIAMI INCAZ20,166,1260.59%701,21820,392,012
8ASARCO LLC RAY COMPLEX/ HAYDEN SMELTER & CONCENTRATORAZ33,732,8080.98%3,066,10945,033,221
45FREEPORT-MCMORAN MORENCI INCAZ8,926,3390.26%291,2789,212,108
68CHEMICAL WASTE MANAGEMENT INCCA5,667,5670.16%4,5676,512,046
36CLEAN HARBORS BUTTONWILLOW LLCCA10,511,2250.30%3,19010,545,202
65CLIMAX MOLYBDENUM CO-HENDERSON MINECO5,821,8100.17%4,110,0005,821,810
47CRIPPLE CREEK & VICTOR GOLD MINING COCO8,894,2560.26%2,1668,896,355
83ST JOHNS RIVER POWER PARK/NORTHSIDE GENERATING STATIONFL5,004,2420.15%3,526,2419,732,067
10ASCEND PERFORMANCE MATERIALS OPERATIONS LLCFL32,046,7160.93%726,52457,356,720
94PCS NITROGEN FERTILIZER LPGA4,401,4660.13%864,401,552
79BASF CORP ATTAPULGUS OPSGA5,260,9600.15%7026,546,088
24HECLA LTD LUCKY FRIDAY MINE UNITID15,634,8960.45%515,634,899
70P4 PRODUCTION LLCID5,617,2360.16%1,7247,009,680
75US SILVER - IDAHO INCID5,523,4020.16%05,523,402
59LARAWAY RECYCLING & DISPOSAL FACILITYIL7,135,9930.21%07,135,993
27PEORIA DISPOSAL CO #1IL14,156,4270.41%14,199,50414,199,507
16PRAIRIE STATE GENERATING COIL21,064,3670.61%021,064,367
61KEYSTONE STEEL & WIRE COIL6,821,9450.20%6,708,8856,868,372
62STERLING STEEL CO LLCIL6,560,6570.19%6,565,7866,573,758
33ARCELORMITTAL USA LLCIN11,190,7380.32%10,833,25411,807,985
41SABIC INNOVATIVE PLASTICS MT VERNON LLCIN9,448,5900.27%12,673,33837,241,049
12USS GARY WORKSIN23,851,5470.69%2,105,01739,153,646
63HERITAGE ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES LLCIN6,230,8170.18%6,251,4717,911,130
85DUKE ENERGY INDIANA INC - GIBSON GENERATING STATIONIN4,967,2310.14%40740,748,913
21AK STEEL CORP (ROCKPORT WORKS )IN17,521,8880.51%1,208,91241,831,593
99US TVA PARADISE FOSSIL PLANTKY4,207,4110.12%15733,249,570
43NORTH AMERICAN STAINLESSKY9,118,5640.26%15,464,446172,736,903
31CORNERSTONE CHEMICAL CO-(FORTIER CHEM MFG COMPLEX)LA12,157,4490.35%12,24943,505,335
34CF INDUSTRIES NITROGEN LLCLA11,154,8940.32%011,945,336
81INTERNATIONAL PAPER CO - MANSFIELD MILLLA5,217,4790.15%011,185,958
22MONSANTO LULINGLA17,207,7460.50%16,90531,031,951
28ANGUS CHEMICAL COLA13,229,0930.38%52,65226,078,178
64CHEMICAL WASTE MANAGEMENT - LA KE CHARLES FACILITYLA5,970,0600.17%86,8858,108,106
57RUBICON LLCLA7,356,6470.21%564,56611,273,796
32EAGLE MINE LLC-HUMBOLDT MILLMI11,936,3460.35%1,12211,937,342
87WAYNE DISPOSAL INCMI4,785,1510.14%2214,993,348
60US STEEL CORP GREAT LAKES WORKSMI7,105,8200.21%6,869,87513,730,758
49AK STEEL DEARBORN WORKSMI8,324,1350.24%9,347,1439,388,915
67DTE ELECTRIC CO-BELLE RIVER POWER PLANTMI5,750,7720.17%467,323,821
73XCEL ENERGY SHERBURNE COUNTY GENERATING PLANTMN5,559,9300.16%376,584,207
26BUICK RESOURCE RECYCLING FACILITY LLCMO14,382,9390.42%228,66614,464,901
78FLETCHER MINE/MILLMO5,358,6250.16%4,4985,358,625
48BRUSHY CREEK MINE/MILLMO8,707,1950.25%2,9888,707,195
46BUICK MINE/MILLMO8,904,9140.26%4,3458,904,914
37TRONOX LLC (PART)MS10,300,4300.30%2,50019,855,518
19CHEMOURS DELISLE PLANTMS20,080,3910.58%24,17248,894,153
53COLSTRIP STEAM ELECTRIC STATIONMT7,963,1470.23%8,8609,365,194
13MONTANA RESOURCES LLPMT23,394,6070.68%2823,414,779
92PCS PHOSPHATE CO INCNC4,475,6400.13%7,8304,842,128
89CPI USA NORTH CAROLINA LLCNC4,765,7320.14%4,528,0264,765,640
77MINNKOTA POWER COOPERATIVE INC MILTON R YOUNG STATIONND5,368,8910.16%1,164,6825,368,973
15BASIN ELECTRIC ANTELOPE VALLEY STATIONND21,636,9340.63%11,036,80047,710,414
97OMAHA PUBLIC POWER DISTRICT NEBRASKA CITY STATIONNE4,248,7390.12%18,7054,284,942
56JAL 3 GAS PLANTNM7,379,0990.21%018,159,310
96TRONOX LLCNV4,269,4040.12%4,249,0804,269,406
66TITANIUM METALS CORPNV5,811,6000.17%2,594,74085,487,863
54NEWMONT MINING CORP - CARLIN NORTH AREANV7,907,0100.23%07,907,010
17BARRICK CORTEZ INCNV20,932,0280.61%1623,051,865
3NEWMONT MINING CORP TWIN CREEKS MINENV100,183,7392.91%47,327120,003,835
4NEWMONT MINING CORP COPPER CANYON FACILITYNV56,901,6471.65%209,13781,140,153
6NEWMONT MINING CORP - CARLIN SOUTH AREANV47,654,4141.38%53,84550,602,728
11BARRICK GOLDSTRIKE MINES INCNV25,903,1330.75%206,83630,297,343
20ROBINSON NEVADA MINING CONV18,588,6790.54%018,558,915
39US ECOLOGY NEVADA INCNV10,093,2980.29%259,42712,490,664
82AK STEEL CORP COSHOCTON WORKSOH5,020,9020.15%405,5829,806,053
38VICKERY ENVIRONMENTAL INCOH10,157,9330.29%23,80310,157,933
95ARCELORMITTAL CLEVELAND LLCOH4,339,1090.13%1,217,3894,339,109
74CRISTAL USA INCOH5,551,0760.16%021,852,141
55INEOS NITRILES USA LLCOH7,586,4410.22%13,31315,241,805
86CLEAN HARBORS LONE MOUNTAIN LLC LONE MOUNTAIN FACILITYOK4,805,3860.14%4,8474,810,231
69INTERNATIONAL PAPER COOK5,626,5190.16%2,15715,077,330
52CHEMICAL WASTE MANAGEMENT OF THE NORTHWEST INCOR8,031,0510.23%240,4078,874,413
88USS MON VALLEY WORKS - EDGAR THOMSON PLANTPA4,779,4670.14%4,608,5905,801,519
80CONEMAUGH POWER PLANTPA5,251,6380.15%09,260,295
23NYRSTAR CLARKSVILLE INCTN15,712,1860.46%433,68453,694,885
91US TVA CUMBERLAND FOSSIL PLANTTN4,607,2040.13%2338,966,055
35CHEMOURS JOHNSONVILLE PLANTTN10,997,3240.32%7435,929,767
71EASTMAN CHEMICAL CO TENNESSEE OPERATIONSTN5,612,4420.16%126,76729,338,231
84PRINCE ERACHEM INC - NEW JOHNSONVILLE FACILITYTN4,974,0520.14%04,974,052
44TM DEER PARK SERVICES LPTX9,045,3440.26%257,7189,421,631
9ASCEND PERFORMANCE MATERIALS-CHOCOLATE BAYOU PLANTTX33,153,8880.96%98,44487,080,383
51US ECOLOGY TEXAS INCTX8,149,7130.24%1,101,91711,390,938
76LYONDELL CHEMICAL COTX5,439,2740.16%527,17299,255,774
93OAK GROVE STEAM ELECTRIC STATIONTX4,432,1800.13%018,400,595
40INEOS NITRILES USA LLC GREEN LAKE PLANTTX9,804,9130.28%508,87812,699,476
100US MAGNESIUM LLCUT4,192,7030.12%201,073411,694,490
5KENNECOTT UTAH COPPER SMELTER & REFINERYUT47,702,5301.38%72947,704,012
2KENNECOTT UTAH COPPER MINE CONCENTRATORS & POWER PLANTUT201,228,0875.84%3,222201,228,164
30US ARMY RADFORD ARMY AMMUNITION PLANTVA12,190,5150.35%2,48951,385,543
25PEND OREILLE MINEWA14,793,4820.43%314,796,299
58HARRISON POWER STATIONWV7,272,9600.21%2,74426,692,811
72DYNO NOBEL INC-CHEYENNE PLANTWY5,591,3100.16%05,591,310
--Total for top 100--2,197,260,00563.75%146,616,7793,698,200,440
--All others (includes 21,529 other facilities)--1,249,251,94436.25%3,474,101,22824,117,974,946
--Total--3,446,511,949100%3,620,718,00727,816,175,386


This search was done on May 19, 2019. It was compiled from government data last released on October 17, 2017. This search result was produced by RTK NET. The data were obtained from the U.S. EPA's Toxic Release Inventory database (TRI).