TRI quantities by state for 2016

Table sorted by releases: re-sort using column headers

2016 Rank by releasesStateReleases (lbs)% of totalTransfers (lbs)Waste (lbs)Number of facilities
1Alaska833,852,20324.19%780,818835,390,56326
2Nevada316,832,3359.19%13,945,144503,664,118153
3Utah271,403,1987.87%21,269,173794,175,373173
4Texas201,456,3905.85%342,993,5093,890,535,0671,808
5Louisiana142,843,0834.14%79,568,5822,230,965,579382
6Indiana130,080,9473.77%297,685,875995,766,574926
7Illinois109,651,8253.18%173,565,2931,626,751,5051,045
8Ohio96,630,2632.80%282,477,338948,871,8951,359
9Arizona85,090,2852.47%24,355,416143,746,801257
10Alabama82,510,7892.39%159,925,961929,261,640570
11Tennessee81,211,8692.36%84,440,068442,235,336609
12Michigan70,287,3202.04%216,948,259541,516,794776
13Missouri67,009,6241.94%75,441,877400,503,700504
14Florida64,029,5361.86%32,260,107333,440,609649
15Mississippi56,737,7171.65%53,256,162325,833,296321
16Pennsylvania55,665,4201.62%169,563,1454,035,334,0921,133
17North Carolina55,035,5631.60%94,354,234337,272,038776
18Georgia54,130,3901.57%55,483,349991,310,815697
19Kentucky53,432,3131.55%109,757,202782,088,622421
20Idaho46,253,3121.34%7,511,333105,001,031106
21Virginia39,121,5971.14%50,498,016900,105,579434
22North Dakota36,170,5831.05%16,387,96677,132,48776
23California35,174,3401.02%105,005,600511,722,6351,209
24Montana34,417,6961.00%1,951,38584,971,41359
25Washington33,958,0480.99%26,916,371190,866,780322
26South Carolina33,790,6040.98%107,772,734658,778,445526
27Colorado32,417,2410.94%40,141,269111,527,252230
28West Virginia32,145,1570.93%59,284,591384,743,844175
29Arkansas30,638,7000.89%125,039,240421,447,194347
30Oklahoma29,857,7360.87%27,870,545250,989,416355
31Iowa29,755,0870.86%68,370,338263,172,801467
32Wisconsin29,482,4870.86%111,792,641341,729,923855
33Minnesota24,106,8580.70%65,901,358261,722,376510
34New Mexico19,340,8150.56%5,245,78247,884,07977
35Wyoming18,284,8880.53%2,477,54945,768,28351
36Kansas18,264,9530.53%183,901,554391,986,178316
37Nebraska17,903,2080.52%41,019,634109,684,956196
38Oregon16,780,3180.49%30,407,863115,823,983281
39New York14,096,6060.41%53,736,103382,132,827630
40New Jersey10,550,9070.31%65,559,807355,487,139342
41Maine9,497,1490.28%7,064,51462,076,05081
42South Dakota6,230,6920.18%1,137,27317,116,56097
43Maryland5,707,4260.17%9,831,91254,350,908160
44Delaware3,888,4580.11%10,782,962399,816,61859
45Hawaii2,942,8780.09%439,0955,949,13530
46Massachusetts2,669,5680.08%36,518,69855,661,915392
47Puerto Rico1,902,7950.06%15,387,42633,097,546101
48Connecticut1,737,3060.05%24,686,01235,019,869276
49Guam455,7880.01%451456,2399
50Vermont400,5750.01%1,227,2574,909,16038
51Rhode Island301,3320.01%13,137,59623,920,81690
52New Hampshire265,5930.01%15,626,03422,314,284127
53American Samoa62,4340.00%58663,0201
54District of Columbia28,2600.00%94629,27510
55Virgin Islands of the U.S.13,8590.00%14,02242,3884
56Northern Mariana Islands1,7200.00%01,7204
--Invalid state codes3,9070.00%336,8421
--Total3,446,511,949100%3,620,718,00727,816,175,38621,629


This search was done on June 21, 2018. It was compiled from government data last released on October 17, 2017. This search result was produced by RTK NET. The data were obtained from the U.S. EPA's Toxic Release Inventory database (TRI).