TRI quantities by state for 2014

Table sorted by releases: re-sort using column headers

2014 Rank by releasesStateReleases (lbs)% of totalTransfers (lbs)Waste (lbs)Number of facilities
1Alaska1,163,918,63929.87%557,3321,165,307,15632
2Nevada285,310,9187.32%9,888,919496,475,819134
3Texas238,007,2496.11%352,143,3354,055,117,5461,800
4Utah208,815,2135.36%22,551,198977,306,785183
5Indiana158,044,2984.06%291,089,0841,140,666,905914
6Louisiana136,836,6023.51%78,864,6452,259,518,487387
7Illinois119,357,3213.06%171,396,8661,748,416,0631,075
8Ohio113,397,5722.91%289,130,8641,010,458,3001,369
9Alabama90,529,7982.32%136,846,686898,779,542556
10Tennessee85,834,3992.20%85,442,887418,037,595595
11Pennsylvania85,022,9632.18%220,099,213923,287,8721,162
12Arizona78,567,3462.02%19,894,827130,577,857271
13Kentucky71,096,3021.82%113,582,204842,484,177431
14Missouri69,794,5001.79%71,716,422363,580,310513
15Mississippi69,756,8821.79%61,052,026344,757,655312
16Georgia68,291,5391.75%49,816,033440,966,002683
17Florida64,142,1141.65%31,330,529303,614,777600
18North Carolina61,993,2181.59%98,392,455369,778,899758
19Michigan61,285,4771.57%199,251,787523,229,095780
20Idaho50,338,0761.29%8,773,000109,299,594107
21South Carolina46,402,4701.19%108,078,517659,001,578515
22Virginia42,438,5291.09%51,853,795926,705,372436
23Iowa39,148,3771.00%64,400,282253,405,717457
24Montana37,735,7700.97%2,406,30170,107,90557
25Arkansas37,735,4430.97%86,266,534334,677,075334
26West Virginia36,221,7920.93%51,750,495407,458,971180
27Wisconsin36,097,6110.93%119,508,991341,142,392869
28North Dakota32,797,0680.84%12,362,402321,896,68677
29Colorado29,517,9400.76%46,052,808111,859,335224
30Minnesota28,772,2750.74%66,448,476250,817,046509
31California27,856,3490.71%344,669,515568,778,3691,277
32Nebraska26,311,4110.68%47,175,965120,884,190200
33Oklahoma26,197,1190.67%32,831,086271,668,715378
34Kansas21,917,2030.56%165,139,357380,946,132322
35Washington20,985,0870.54%26,261,535185,477,706324
36New Mexico20,337,3240.52%7,528,92662,576,26482
37Wyoming18,379,7070.47%3,072,00439,679,78559
38New York16,911,4340.43%57,532,039294,073,141630
39Oregon16,431,3510.42%29,748,205113,324,604278
40New Jersey10,920,9090.28%69,579,702344,447,433367
41Maine10,167,5590.26%6,163,94957,970,57081
42Maryland8,269,7140.21%10,232,47754,670,188172
43South Dakota6,173,7810.16%1,391,55018,343,66797
44Delaware6,085,6820.16%13,002,207514,544,82257
45Massachusetts3,417,1360.09%33,646,65162,127,004417
46Hawaii2,673,0260.07%180,67146,251,70934
47Puerto Rico2,367,9990.06%22,600,67249,327,919110
48Connecticut2,080,4820.05%23,078,30633,849,535280
49New Hampshire705,8060.02%14,395,10418,628,972137
50District of Columbia588,9580.02%579,850600,88211
51Guam491,5520.01%1,089557,16311
52Rhode Island390,2940.01%10,243,89922,391,05491
53Vermont310,1250.01%1,594,5565,046,26136
54Virgin Islands of the U.S.34,7880.00%4,95674,2824
55Northern Mariana Islands15,5530.00%70716,2608
--Total3,897,228,049100%3,841,603,89425,464,989,13721,783


This search was done on December 3, 2016. It was compiled from government data last released on October 14, 2014. This search result was produced by RTK NET. The data were obtained from the U.S. EPA's Toxic Release Inventory database (TRI).