TRI quantities by state for 2015

Table sorted by number of facilities: re-sort using column headers

2015 Rank by releasesStateReleases (lbs)% of totalTransfers (lbs)Waste (lbs)Number of facilities
3Texas234,795,4026.91%339,287,2563,802,602,7711,839
8Ohio106,688,0423.14%297,276,608969,381,1171,395
31California31,215,7590.92%111,826,552333,796,9271,251
15Pennsylvania66,161,5861.95%223,315,4904,194,628,7911,166
7Illinois115,978,9853.42%161,830,3391,624,729,5021,090
6Indiana137,361,3624.04%295,153,8411,011,476,309928
29Wisconsin32,345,6800.95%114,669,403352,935,027879
14Michigan72,953,4202.15%213,713,183557,993,689797
18North Carolina62,445,0231.84%101,194,916351,552,679780
20Georgia60,306,5571.78%53,692,886449,455,096703
19Florida60,928,4601.79%30,372,676335,213,781653
40New York15,356,5720.45%63,855,912452,202,825644
11Tennessee79,129,0982.33%100,080,493441,121,856615
9Alabama88,252,1502.60%148,974,866926,369,663564
24South Carolina39,113,1941.15%103,863,607668,481,342529
12Missouri75,678,5652.23%76,317,566407,617,039518
34Minnesota26,199,9760.77%67,762,245254,099,217507
27Iowa36,784,6081.08%67,736,467256,002,879478
25Virginia38,801,3001.14%52,149,438870,766,133442
17Kentucky62,759,2071.85%97,461,691790,370,388432
45Massachusetts3,411,2090.10%33,668,03556,918,326407
5Louisiana140,694,5784.14%76,502,3572,374,356,209390
33Oklahoma27,179,4670.80%28,995,023260,199,699384
13New Jersey74,983,7092.21%127,821,642403,439,116357
28Arkansas32,741,2870.96%149,869,680406,344,331343
23Washington41,419,2491.22%27,033,477206,571,799330
16Mississippi65,306,0811.92%51,170,606323,611,155326
38Kansas18,557,0250.55%156,461,115337,504,671325
39Oregon16,087,9280.47%32,104,352119,465,552279
48Connecticut1,537,6840.05%25,196,76635,251,318277
10Arizona85,527,0392.52%19,780,637146,225,415263
32Colorado27,526,8660.81%29,564,61299,693,973231
36Nebraska20,973,6830.62%38,808,895100,927,153206
4Utah229,216,1266.75%20,983,047749,612,468180
30West Virginia31,521,2620.93%49,848,530374,205,006179
42Maryland8,014,2120.24%9,511,60658,017,228166
2Nevada323,554,5419.53%9,312,008504,825,947148
49New Hampshire477,9250.01%16,747,42624,700,788138
21Idaho46,999,1821.38%8,323,857105,130,043114
47Puerto Rico2,097,5020.06%15,123,76738,128,510107
43South Dakota6,458,2290.19%1,250,97018,619,55398
51Rhode Island463,4610.01%10,424,73022,347,33490
41Maine9,529,3180.28%5,694,65864,318,59987
22North Dakota43,966,0611.29%16,412,73581,657,78285
35New Mexico22,461,4260.66%6,096,88056,520,60074
26Montana38,406,8691.13%2,488,99564,840,43062
44Delaware6,204,3330.18%11,589,172440,316,39860
37Wyoming20,521,3820.60%3,290,94150,996,83851
52Vermont356,8040.01%1,447,1175,461,59039
1Alaska603,569,94617.77%846,549606,204,42632
46Hawaii2,570,3280.08%174,8587,060,18832
54District of Columbia22,6590.00%24,88747,55810
50Guam467,0330.01%357467,39010
56Northern Mariana Islands5,5450.00%6326,1778
55Virgin Islands of the U.S.15,9950.00%3,82637,1074
53American Samoa58,4780.00%55459,0321
--Total3,396,159,366100%3,707,110,73327,194,886,73922,103


This search was done on November 15, 2018. It was compiled from government data last released on October 17, 2017. This search result was produced by RTK NET. The data were obtained from the U.S. EPA's Toxic Release Inventory database (TRI).