TRI quantities by state for 2015

Table sorted by number of facilities: re-sort using column headers

2015 Rank by releasesStateReleases (lbs)% of totalTransfers (lbs)Waste (lbs)Number of facilities
3Texas232,579,3216.92%338,127,0903,780,087,0111,816
8Ohio108,195,3043.22%292,310,116963,037,7781,366
30California31,357,3820.93%114,328,116336,121,9181,242
15Pennsylvania66,030,5161.96%223,254,9934,194,050,8641,162
7Illinois115,618,9503.44%160,958,4041,626,166,9761,081
6Indiana136,158,0624.05%293,174,6411,006,443,819916
28Wisconsin32,142,5740.96%113,661,429351,093,234869
14Michigan72,887,0542.17%213,253,412571,627,982787
17North Carolina62,430,0681.86%101,300,942351,624,669771
20Georgia56,335,5561.68%52,813,316439,382,737690
19Florida60,604,3121.80%30,359,818326,629,214647
39New York16,088,4630.48%63,762,212358,276,276636
9Tennessee86,791,6752.58%96,419,974441,739,207605
11Alabama84,590,4612.52%143,994,580917,755,881561
23South Carolina39,032,4631.16%103,757,663671,490,593525
12Missouri75,561,8672.25%74,643,041402,443,663512
33Minnesota26,152,4110.78%67,642,319253,998,230505
26Iowa35,372,8271.05%67,681,477249,131,400470
24Virginia38,769,3211.15%51,779,684870,310,024439
18Kentucky62,391,8441.86%96,751,987789,379,386421
45Massachusetts3,416,9350.10%33,331,23156,414,549404
5Louisiana140,530,8524.18%76,494,3632,372,455,567389
32Oklahoma26,933,3370.80%28,882,769255,779,735384
13New Jersey74,605,4802.22%161,260,946435,465,538349
27Arkansas32,857,4210.98%150,162,843406,616,013339
34Washington25,959,0910.77%27,001,405191,172,869327
38Kansas18,594,8110.55%156,811,789336,920,048320
16Mississippi64,960,0561.93%50,996,442323,086,934320
40Oregon15,723,7980.47%31,668,096118,640,867273
48Connecticut1,530,4470.05%23,847,61533,868,588272
10Arizona85,555,2282.55%19,811,127146,258,662264
31Colorado27,242,3180.81%29,297,60598,202,479228
36Nebraska20,970,7390.62%43,434,850104,742,822204
4Utah229,230,7796.82%20,959,766695,405,072178
29West Virginia31,473,4700.94%49,806,146374,134,913177
42Maryland8,106,7190.24%9,510,60857,921,690165
2Nevada323,550,0319.63%9,310,991504,821,436141
49New Hampshire476,7940.01%16,309,14424,149,422137
21Idaho46,984,5321.40%8,323,857105,115,393114
47Puerto Rico2,097,5020.06%14,504,94937,509,692107
43South Dakota6,454,6200.19%1,249,37118,614,34597
50Rhode Island467,7920.01%9,941,77921,843,13088
41Maine9,452,5810.28%5,645,16764,680,35985
22North Dakota46,922,6411.40%16,370,733362,041,87584
35New Mexico22,402,4110.67%6,069,28056,461,58574
25Montana38,395,0521.14%2,488,99564,765,76962
44Delaware6,188,0480.18%11,661,483440,408,74959
37Wyoming20,521,3820.61%3,290,94150,996,83851
52Vermont356,3040.01%1,447,1175,461,09038
1Alaska586,442,70217.45%846,548589,077,18132
46Hawaii2,570,0780.08%174,8587,059,93832
54District of Columbia22,6590.00%24,88747,55810
51Guam467,0330.01%357467,39010
56Northern Mariana Islands5,5450.00%6326,1778
55Virgin Islands of the U.S.15,9950.00%3,82637,1074
53American Samoa58,4780.00%55459,0321
--Invalid state codes3,9520.00%447,0131
--Total3,360,638,043100%3,720,918,32927,261,508,28721,849


This search was done on November 22, 2017. It was compiled from government data last released on November 11, 2016. This search result was produced by RTK NET. The data were obtained from the U.S. EPA's Toxic Release Inventory database (TRI).