TRI quantities by state for 2015

Table sorted by releases: re-sort using column headers

2015 Rank by releasesStateReleases (lbs)% of totalTransfers (lbs)Waste (lbs)Number of facilities
1Alaska586,442,70217.45%846,548589,077,18132
2Nevada323,550,0319.63%9,310,991504,821,436141
3Texas232,579,3216.92%338,127,0903,780,087,0111,816
4Utah229,230,7796.82%20,959,766695,405,072178
5Louisiana140,530,8524.18%76,494,3632,372,455,567389
6Indiana136,158,0624.05%293,174,6411,006,443,819916
7Illinois115,618,9503.44%160,958,4041,626,166,9761,081
8Ohio108,195,3043.22%292,310,116963,037,7781,366
9Tennessee86,791,6752.58%96,419,974441,739,207605
10Arizona85,555,2282.55%19,811,127146,258,662264
11Alabama84,590,4612.52%143,994,580917,755,881561
12Missouri75,561,8672.25%74,643,041402,443,663512
13New Jersey74,605,4802.22%161,260,946435,465,538349
14Michigan72,887,0542.17%213,253,412571,627,982787
15Pennsylvania66,030,5161.96%223,254,9934,194,050,8641,162
16Mississippi64,960,0561.93%50,996,442323,086,934320
17North Carolina62,430,0681.86%101,300,942351,624,669771
18Kentucky62,391,8441.86%96,751,987789,379,386421
19Florida60,604,3121.80%30,359,818326,629,214647
20Georgia56,335,5561.68%52,813,316439,382,737690
21Idaho46,984,5321.40%8,323,857105,115,393114
22North Dakota46,922,6411.40%16,370,733362,041,87584
23South Carolina39,032,4631.16%103,757,663671,490,593525
24Virginia38,769,3211.15%51,779,684870,310,024439
25Montana38,395,0521.14%2,488,99564,765,76962
26Iowa35,372,8271.05%67,681,477249,131,400470
27Arkansas32,857,4210.98%150,162,843406,616,013339
28Wisconsin32,142,5740.96%113,661,429351,093,234869
29West Virginia31,473,4700.94%49,806,146374,134,913177
30California31,357,3820.93%114,328,116336,121,9181,242
31Colorado27,242,3180.81%29,297,60598,202,479228
32Oklahoma26,933,3370.80%28,882,769255,779,735384
33Minnesota26,152,4110.78%67,642,319253,998,230505
34Washington25,959,0910.77%27,001,405191,172,869327
35New Mexico22,402,4110.67%6,069,28056,461,58574
36Nebraska20,970,7390.62%43,434,850104,742,822204
37Wyoming20,521,3820.61%3,290,94150,996,83851
38Kansas18,594,8110.55%156,811,789336,920,048320
39New York16,088,4630.48%63,762,212358,276,276636
40Oregon15,723,7980.47%31,668,096118,640,867273
41Maine9,452,5810.28%5,645,16764,680,35985
42Maryland8,106,7190.24%9,510,60857,921,690165
43South Dakota6,454,6200.19%1,249,37118,614,34597
44Delaware6,188,0480.18%11,661,483440,408,74959
45Massachusetts3,416,9350.10%33,331,23156,414,549404
46Hawaii2,570,0780.08%174,8587,059,93832
47Puerto Rico2,097,5020.06%14,504,94937,509,692107
48Connecticut1,530,4470.05%23,847,61533,868,588272
49New Hampshire476,7940.01%16,309,14424,149,422137
50Rhode Island467,7920.01%9,941,77921,843,13088
51Guam467,0330.01%357467,39010
52Vermont356,3040.01%1,447,1175,461,09038
53American Samoa58,4780.00%55459,0321
54District of Columbia22,6590.00%24,88747,55810
55Virgin Islands of the U.S.15,9950.00%3,82637,1074
56Northern Mariana Islands5,5450.00%6326,1778
--Invalid state codes3,9520.00%447,0131
--Total3,360,638,043100%3,720,918,32927,261,508,28721,849


This search was done on November 22, 2017. It was compiled from government data last released on November 11, 2016. This search result was produced by RTK NET. The data were obtained from the U.S. EPA's Toxic Release Inventory database (TRI).