TRI quantities by state for 2015

Table sorted by releases: re-sort using column headers

2015 Rank by releasesStateReleases (lbs)% of totalTransfers (lbs)Waste (lbs)Number of facilities
1Alaska603,569,94617.77%846,549606,204,42632
2Nevada323,554,5419.53%9,312,008504,825,947148
3Texas234,795,4026.91%339,287,2563,802,602,7711,839
4Utah229,216,1266.75%20,983,047749,612,468180
5Louisiana140,694,5784.14%76,502,3572,374,356,209390
6Indiana137,361,3624.04%295,153,8411,011,476,309928
7Illinois115,978,9853.42%161,830,3391,624,729,5021,090
8Ohio106,688,0423.14%297,276,608969,381,1171,395
9Alabama88,252,1502.60%148,974,866926,369,663564
10Arizona85,527,0392.52%19,780,637146,225,415263
11Tennessee79,129,0982.33%100,080,493441,121,856615
12Missouri75,678,5652.23%76,317,566407,617,039518
13New Jersey74,983,7092.21%127,821,642403,439,116357
14Michigan72,953,4202.15%213,713,183557,993,689797
15Pennsylvania66,161,5861.95%223,315,4904,194,628,7911,166
16Mississippi65,306,0811.92%51,170,606323,611,155326
17Kentucky62,759,2071.85%97,461,691790,370,388432
18North Carolina62,445,0231.84%101,194,916351,552,679780
19Florida60,928,4601.79%30,372,676335,213,781653
20Georgia60,306,5571.78%53,692,886449,455,096703
21Idaho46,999,1821.38%8,323,857105,130,043114
22North Dakota43,966,0611.29%16,412,73581,657,78285
23Washington41,419,2491.22%27,033,477206,571,799330
24South Carolina39,113,1941.15%103,863,607668,481,342529
25Virginia38,801,3001.14%52,149,438870,766,133442
26Montana38,406,8691.13%2,488,99564,840,43062
27Iowa36,784,6081.08%67,736,467256,002,879478
28Arkansas32,741,2870.96%149,869,680406,344,331343
29Wisconsin32,345,6800.95%114,669,403352,935,027879
30West Virginia31,521,2620.93%49,848,530374,205,006179
31California31,215,7590.92%111,826,552333,796,9271,251
32Colorado27,526,8660.81%29,564,61299,693,973231
33Oklahoma27,179,4670.80%28,995,023260,199,699384
34Minnesota26,199,9760.77%67,762,245254,099,217507
35New Mexico22,461,4260.66%6,096,88056,520,60074
36Nebraska20,973,6830.62%38,808,895100,927,153206
37Wyoming20,521,3820.60%3,290,94150,996,83851
38Kansas18,557,0250.55%156,461,115337,504,671325
39Oregon16,087,9280.47%32,104,352119,465,552279
40New York15,356,5720.45%63,855,912452,202,825644
41Maine9,529,3180.28%5,694,65864,318,59987
42Maryland8,014,2120.24%9,511,60658,017,228166
43South Dakota6,458,2290.19%1,250,97018,619,55398
44Delaware6,204,3330.18%11,589,172440,316,39860
45Massachusetts3,411,2090.10%33,668,03556,918,326407
46Hawaii2,570,3280.08%174,8587,060,18832
47Puerto Rico2,097,5020.06%15,123,76738,128,510107
48Connecticut1,537,6840.05%25,196,76635,251,318277
49New Hampshire477,9250.01%16,747,42624,700,788138
50Guam467,0330.01%357467,39010
51Rhode Island463,4610.01%10,424,73022,347,33490
52Vermont356,8040.01%1,447,1175,461,59039
53American Samoa58,4780.00%55459,0321
54District of Columbia22,6590.00%24,88747,55810
55Virgin Islands of the U.S.15,9950.00%3,82637,1074
56Northern Mariana Islands5,5450.00%6326,1778
--Total3,396,159,366100%3,707,110,73327,194,886,73922,103


This search was done on August 21, 2018. It was compiled from government data last released on October 17, 2017. This search result was produced by RTK NET. The data were obtained from the U.S. EPA's Toxic Release Inventory database (TRI).