TRI quantities by state for 2015

Table sorted by state: re-sort using column headers

2015 Rank by releasesStateReleases (lbs)% of totalTransfers (lbs)Waste (lbs)Number of facilities
11Alabama84,590,4612.52%143,994,580917,755,881561
1Alaska586,442,70217.45%846,548589,077,18132
53American Samoa58,4780.00%55459,0321
10Arizona85,555,2282.55%19,811,127146,258,662264
27Arkansas32,857,4210.98%150,162,843406,616,013339
30California31,357,3820.93%114,328,116336,121,9181,242
31Colorado27,242,3180.81%29,297,60598,202,479228
48Connecticut1,530,4470.05%23,847,61533,868,588272
44Delaware6,188,0480.18%11,661,483440,408,74959
54District of Columbia22,6590.00%24,88747,55810
19Florida60,604,3121.80%30,359,818326,629,214647
20Georgia56,335,5561.68%52,813,316439,382,737690
51Guam467,0330.01%357467,39010
46Hawaii2,570,0780.08%174,8587,059,93832
21Idaho46,984,5321.40%8,323,857105,115,393114
7Illinois115,618,9503.44%160,958,4041,626,166,9761,081
6Indiana136,158,0624.05%293,174,6411,006,443,819916
26Iowa35,372,8271.05%67,681,477249,131,400470
38Kansas18,594,8110.55%156,811,789336,920,048320
18Kentucky62,391,8441.86%96,751,987789,379,386421
5Louisiana140,530,8524.18%76,494,3632,372,455,567389
41Maine9,452,5810.28%5,645,16764,680,35985
42Maryland8,106,7190.24%9,510,60857,921,690165
45Massachusetts3,416,9350.10%33,331,23156,414,549404
14Michigan72,887,0542.17%213,253,412571,627,982787
33Minnesota26,152,4110.78%67,642,319253,998,230505
16Mississippi64,960,0561.93%50,996,442323,086,934320
12Missouri75,561,8672.25%74,643,041402,443,663512
25Montana38,395,0521.14%2,488,99564,765,76962
36Nebraska20,970,7390.62%43,434,850104,742,822204
2Nevada323,550,0319.63%9,310,991504,821,436141
49New Hampshire476,7940.01%16,309,14424,149,422137
13New Jersey74,605,4802.22%161,260,946435,465,538349
35New Mexico22,402,4110.67%6,069,28056,461,58574
39New York16,088,4630.48%63,762,212358,276,276636
17North Carolina62,430,0681.86%101,300,942351,624,669771
22North Dakota46,922,6411.40%16,370,733362,041,87584
56Northern Mariana Islands5,5450.00%6326,1778
8Ohio108,195,3043.22%292,310,116963,037,7781,366
32Oklahoma26,933,3370.80%28,882,769255,779,735384
40Oregon15,723,7980.47%31,668,096118,640,867273
15Pennsylvania66,030,5161.96%223,254,9934,194,050,8641,162
47Puerto Rico2,097,5020.06%14,504,94937,509,692107
50Rhode Island467,7920.01%9,941,77921,843,13088
23South Carolina39,032,4631.16%103,757,663671,490,593525
43South Dakota6,454,6200.19%1,249,37118,614,34597
9Tennessee86,791,6752.58%96,419,974441,739,207605
3Texas232,579,3216.92%338,127,0903,780,087,0111,816
4Utah229,230,7796.82%20,959,766695,405,072178
52Vermont356,3040.01%1,447,1175,461,09038
55Virgin Islands of the U.S.15,9950.00%3,82637,1074
24Virginia38,769,3211.15%51,779,684870,310,024439
34Washington25,959,0910.77%27,001,405191,172,869327
29West Virginia31,473,4700.94%49,806,146374,134,913177
28Wisconsin32,142,5740.96%113,661,429351,093,234869
37Wyoming20,521,3820.61%3,290,94150,996,83851
--Invalid state codes3,9520.00%447,0131
--Total3,360,638,043100%3,720,918,32927,261,508,28721,849


This search was done on November 22, 2017. It was compiled from government data last released on November 11, 2016. This search result was produced by RTK NET. The data were obtained from the U.S. EPA's Toxic Release Inventory database (TRI).