TRI quantities by state for 2015

Table sorted by state: re-sort using column headers

2015 Rank by releasesStateReleases (lbs)% of totalTransfers (lbs)Waste (lbs)Number of facilities
9Alabama88,252,1502.60%148,974,866926,369,663564
1Alaska603,569,94617.77%846,549606,204,42632
53American Samoa58,4780.00%55459,0321
10Arizona85,527,0392.52%19,780,637146,225,415263
28Arkansas32,741,2870.96%149,869,680406,344,331343
31California31,215,7590.92%111,826,552333,796,9271,251
32Colorado27,526,8660.81%29,564,61299,693,973231
48Connecticut1,537,6840.05%25,196,76635,251,318277
44Delaware6,204,3330.18%11,589,172440,316,39860
54District of Columbia22,6590.00%24,88747,55810
19Florida60,928,4601.79%30,372,676335,213,781653
20Georgia60,306,5571.78%53,692,886449,455,096703
50Guam467,0330.01%357467,39010
46Hawaii2,570,3280.08%174,8587,060,18832
21Idaho46,999,1821.38%8,323,857105,130,043114
7Illinois115,978,9853.42%161,830,3391,624,729,5021,090
6Indiana137,361,3624.04%295,153,8411,011,476,309928
27Iowa36,784,6081.08%67,736,467256,002,879478
38Kansas18,557,0250.55%156,461,115337,504,671325
17Kentucky62,759,2071.85%97,461,691790,370,388432
5Louisiana140,694,5784.14%76,502,3572,374,356,209390
41Maine9,529,3180.28%5,694,65864,318,59987
42Maryland8,014,2120.24%9,511,60658,017,228166
45Massachusetts3,411,2090.10%33,668,03556,918,326407
14Michigan72,953,4202.15%213,713,183557,993,689797
34Minnesota26,199,9760.77%67,762,245254,099,217507
16Mississippi65,306,0811.92%51,170,606323,611,155326
12Missouri75,678,5652.23%76,317,566407,617,039518
26Montana38,406,8691.13%2,488,99564,840,43062
36Nebraska20,973,6830.62%38,808,895100,927,153206
2Nevada323,554,5419.53%9,312,008504,825,947148
49New Hampshire477,9250.01%16,747,42624,700,788138
13New Jersey74,983,7092.21%127,821,642403,439,116357
35New Mexico22,461,4260.66%6,096,88056,520,60074
40New York15,356,5720.45%63,855,912452,202,825644
18North Carolina62,445,0231.84%101,194,916351,552,679780
22North Dakota43,966,0611.29%16,412,73581,657,78285
56Northern Mariana Islands5,5450.00%6326,1778
8Ohio106,688,0423.14%297,276,608969,381,1171,395
33Oklahoma27,179,4670.80%28,995,023260,199,699384
39Oregon16,087,9280.47%32,104,352119,465,552279
15Pennsylvania66,161,5861.95%223,315,4904,194,628,7911,166
47Puerto Rico2,097,5020.06%15,123,76738,128,510107
51Rhode Island463,4610.01%10,424,73022,347,33490
24South Carolina39,113,1941.15%103,863,607668,481,342529
43South Dakota6,458,2290.19%1,250,97018,619,55398
11Tennessee79,129,0982.33%100,080,493441,121,856615
3Texas234,795,4026.91%339,287,2563,802,602,7711,839
4Utah229,216,1266.75%20,983,047749,612,468180
52Vermont356,8040.01%1,447,1175,461,59039
55Virgin Islands of the U.S.15,9950.00%3,82637,1074
25Virginia38,801,3001.14%52,149,438870,766,133442
23Washington41,419,2491.22%27,033,477206,571,799330
30West Virginia31,521,2620.93%49,848,530374,205,006179
29Wisconsin32,345,6800.95%114,669,403352,935,027879
37Wyoming20,521,3820.60%3,290,94150,996,83851
--Total3,396,159,366100%3,707,110,73327,194,886,73922,103


This search was done on August 21, 2018. It was compiled from government data last released on October 17, 2017. This search result was produced by RTK NET. The data were obtained from the U.S. EPA's Toxic Release Inventory database (TRI).