TRI quantities by state for 2015

Table sorted by transfers: re-sort using column headers

2015 Rank by releasesStateReleases (lbs)% of totalTransfers (lbs)Waste (lbs)Number of facilities
3Texas234,795,4026.91%339,287,2563,802,602,7711,839
8Ohio106,688,0423.14%297,276,608969,381,1171,395
6Indiana137,361,3624.04%295,153,8411,011,476,309928
15Pennsylvania66,161,5861.95%223,315,4904,194,628,7911,166
14Michigan72,953,4202.15%213,713,183557,993,689797
7Illinois115,978,9853.42%161,830,3391,624,729,5021,090
38Kansas18,557,0250.55%156,461,115337,504,671325
28Arkansas32,741,2870.96%149,869,680406,344,331343
9Alabama88,252,1502.60%148,974,866926,369,663564
13New Jersey74,983,7092.21%127,821,642403,439,116357
29Wisconsin32,345,6800.95%114,669,403352,935,027879
31California31,215,7590.92%111,826,552333,796,9271,251
24South Carolina39,113,1941.15%103,863,607668,481,342529
18North Carolina62,445,0231.84%101,194,916351,552,679780
11Tennessee79,129,0982.33%100,080,493441,121,856615
17Kentucky62,759,2071.85%97,461,691790,370,388432
5Louisiana140,694,5784.14%76,502,3572,374,356,209390
12Missouri75,678,5652.23%76,317,566407,617,039518
34Minnesota26,199,9760.77%67,762,245254,099,217507
27Iowa36,784,6081.08%67,736,467256,002,879478
40New York15,356,5720.45%63,855,912452,202,825644
20Georgia60,306,5571.78%53,692,886449,455,096703
25Virginia38,801,3001.14%52,149,438870,766,133442
16Mississippi65,306,0811.92%51,170,606323,611,155326
30West Virginia31,521,2620.93%49,848,530374,205,006179
36Nebraska20,973,6830.62%38,808,895100,927,153206
45Massachusetts3,411,2090.10%33,668,03556,918,326407
39Oregon16,087,9280.47%32,104,352119,465,552279
19Florida60,928,4601.79%30,372,676335,213,781653
32Colorado27,526,8660.81%29,564,61299,693,973231
33Oklahoma27,179,4670.80%28,995,023260,199,699384
23Washington41,419,2491.22%27,033,477206,571,799330
48Connecticut1,537,6840.05%25,196,76635,251,318277
4Utah229,216,1266.75%20,983,047749,612,468180
10Arizona85,527,0392.52%19,780,637146,225,415263
49New Hampshire477,9250.01%16,747,42624,700,788138
22North Dakota43,966,0611.29%16,412,73581,657,78285
47Puerto Rico2,097,5020.06%15,123,76738,128,510107
44Delaware6,204,3330.18%11,589,172440,316,39860
51Rhode Island463,4610.01%10,424,73022,347,33490
42Maryland8,014,2120.24%9,511,60658,017,228166
2Nevada323,554,5419.53%9,312,008504,825,947148
21Idaho46,999,1821.38%8,323,857105,130,043114
35New Mexico22,461,4260.66%6,096,88056,520,60074
41Maine9,529,3180.28%5,694,65864,318,59987
37Wyoming20,521,3820.60%3,290,94150,996,83851
26Montana38,406,8691.13%2,488,99564,840,43062
52Vermont356,8040.01%1,447,1175,461,59039
43South Dakota6,458,2290.19%1,250,97018,619,55398
1Alaska603,569,94617.77%846,549606,204,42632
46Hawaii2,570,3280.08%174,8587,060,18832
54District of Columbia22,6590.00%24,88747,55810
55Virgin Islands of the U.S.15,9950.00%3,82637,1074
56Northern Mariana Islands5,5450.00%6326,1778
53American Samoa58,4780.00%55459,0321
50Guam467,0330.01%357467,39010
--Total3,396,159,366100%3,707,110,73327,194,886,73922,103


This search was done on November 15, 2018. It was compiled from government data last released on October 17, 2017. This search result was produced by RTK NET. The data were obtained from the U.S. EPA's Toxic Release Inventory database (TRI).