TRI quantities by state for 2015

Table sorted by transfers: re-sort using column headers

2015 Rank by releasesStateReleases (lbs)% of totalTransfers (lbs)Waste (lbs)Number of facilities
3Texas232,579,3216.92%338,127,0903,780,087,0111,816
6Indiana136,158,0624.05%293,174,6411,006,443,819916
8Ohio108,195,3043.22%292,310,116963,037,7781,366
15Pennsylvania66,030,5161.96%223,254,9934,194,050,8641,162
14Michigan72,887,0542.17%213,253,412571,627,982787
13New Jersey74,605,4802.22%161,260,946435,465,538349
7Illinois115,618,9503.44%160,958,4041,626,166,9761,081
38Kansas18,594,8110.55%156,811,789336,920,048320
27Arkansas32,857,4210.98%150,162,843406,616,013339
11Alabama84,590,4612.52%143,994,580917,755,881561
30California31,357,3820.93%114,328,116336,121,9181,242
28Wisconsin32,142,5740.96%113,661,429351,093,234869
23South Carolina39,032,4631.16%103,757,663671,490,593525
17North Carolina62,430,0681.86%101,300,942351,624,669771
18Kentucky62,391,8441.86%96,751,987789,379,386421
9Tennessee86,791,6752.58%96,419,974441,739,207605
5Louisiana140,530,8524.18%76,494,3632,372,455,567389
12Missouri75,561,8672.25%74,643,041402,443,663512
26Iowa35,372,8271.05%67,681,477249,131,400470
33Minnesota26,152,4110.78%67,642,319253,998,230505
39New York16,088,4630.48%63,762,212358,276,276636
20Georgia56,335,5561.68%52,813,316439,382,737690
24Virginia38,769,3211.15%51,779,684870,310,024439
16Mississippi64,960,0561.93%50,996,442323,086,934320
29West Virginia31,473,4700.94%49,806,146374,134,913177
36Nebraska20,970,7390.62%43,434,850104,742,822204
45Massachusetts3,416,9350.10%33,331,23156,414,549404
40Oregon15,723,7980.47%31,668,096118,640,867273
19Florida60,604,3121.80%30,359,818326,629,214647
31Colorado27,242,3180.81%29,297,60598,202,479228
32Oklahoma26,933,3370.80%28,882,769255,779,735384
34Washington25,959,0910.77%27,001,405191,172,869327
48Connecticut1,530,4470.05%23,847,61533,868,588272
4Utah229,230,7796.82%20,959,766695,405,072178
10Arizona85,555,2282.55%19,811,127146,258,662264
22North Dakota46,922,6411.40%16,370,733362,041,87584
49New Hampshire476,7940.01%16,309,14424,149,422137
47Puerto Rico2,097,5020.06%14,504,94937,509,692107
44Delaware6,188,0480.18%11,661,483440,408,74959
50Rhode Island467,7920.01%9,941,77921,843,13088
42Maryland8,106,7190.24%9,510,60857,921,690165
2Nevada323,550,0319.63%9,310,991504,821,436141
21Idaho46,984,5321.40%8,323,857105,115,393114
35New Mexico22,402,4110.67%6,069,28056,461,58574
41Maine9,452,5810.28%5,645,16764,680,35985
37Wyoming20,521,3820.61%3,290,94150,996,83851
25Montana38,395,0521.14%2,488,99564,765,76962
52Vermont356,3040.01%1,447,1175,461,09038
43South Dakota6,454,6200.19%1,249,37118,614,34597
1Alaska586,442,70217.45%846,548589,077,18132
46Hawaii2,570,0780.08%174,8587,059,93832
54District of Columbia22,6590.00%24,88747,55810
55Virgin Islands of the U.S.15,9950.00%3,82637,1074
56Northern Mariana Islands5,5450.00%6326,1778
53American Samoa58,4780.00%55459,0321
51Guam467,0330.01%357467,39010
--Invalid state codes3,9520.00%447,0131
--Total3,360,638,043100%3,720,918,32927,261,508,28721,849


This search was done on November 21, 2017. It was compiled from government data last released on November 11, 2016. This search result was produced by RTK NET. The data were obtained from the U.S. EPA's Toxic Release Inventory database (TRI).