TRI quantities by state for 2015

Table sorted by waste: re-sort using column headers

2015 Rank by releasesStateReleases (lbs)% of totalTransfers (lbs)Waste (lbs)Number of facilities
15Pennsylvania66,161,5861.95%223,315,4904,194,628,7911,166
3Texas234,795,4026.91%339,287,2563,802,602,7711,839
5Louisiana140,694,5784.14%76,502,3572,374,356,209390
7Illinois115,978,9853.42%161,830,3391,624,729,5021,090
6Indiana137,361,3624.04%295,153,8411,011,476,309928
8Ohio106,688,0423.14%297,276,608969,381,1171,395
9Alabama88,252,1502.60%148,974,866926,369,663564
25Virginia38,801,3001.14%52,149,438870,766,133442
17Kentucky62,759,2071.85%97,461,691790,370,388432
4Utah229,216,1266.75%20,983,047749,612,468180
24South Carolina39,113,1941.15%103,863,607668,481,342529
1Alaska603,569,94617.77%846,549606,204,42632
14Michigan72,953,4202.15%213,713,183557,993,689797
2Nevada323,554,5419.53%9,312,008504,825,947148
40New York15,356,5720.45%63,855,912452,202,825644
20Georgia60,306,5571.78%53,692,886449,455,096703
11Tennessee79,129,0982.33%100,080,493441,121,856615
44Delaware6,204,3330.18%11,589,172440,316,39860
12Missouri75,678,5652.23%76,317,566407,617,039518
28Arkansas32,741,2870.96%149,869,680406,344,331343
13New Jersey74,983,7092.21%127,821,642403,439,116357
30West Virginia31,521,2620.93%49,848,530374,205,006179
29Wisconsin32,345,6800.95%114,669,403352,935,027879
18North Carolina62,445,0231.84%101,194,916351,552,679780
38Kansas18,557,0250.55%156,461,115337,504,671325
19Florida60,928,4601.79%30,372,676335,213,781653
31California31,215,7590.92%111,826,552333,796,9271,251
16Mississippi65,306,0811.92%51,170,606323,611,155326
33Oklahoma27,179,4670.80%28,995,023260,199,699384
27Iowa36,784,6081.08%67,736,467256,002,879478
34Minnesota26,199,9760.77%67,762,245254,099,217507
23Washington41,419,2491.22%27,033,477206,571,799330
10Arizona85,527,0392.52%19,780,637146,225,415263
39Oregon16,087,9280.47%32,104,352119,465,552279
21Idaho46,999,1821.38%8,323,857105,130,043114
36Nebraska20,973,6830.62%38,808,895100,927,153206
32Colorado27,526,8660.81%29,564,61299,693,973231
22North Dakota43,966,0611.29%16,412,73581,657,78285
26Montana38,406,8691.13%2,488,99564,840,43062
41Maine9,529,3180.28%5,694,65864,318,59987
42Maryland8,014,2120.24%9,511,60658,017,228166
45Massachusetts3,411,2090.10%33,668,03556,918,326407
35New Mexico22,461,4260.66%6,096,88056,520,60074
37Wyoming20,521,3820.60%3,290,94150,996,83851
47Puerto Rico2,097,5020.06%15,123,76738,128,510107
48Connecticut1,537,6840.05%25,196,76635,251,318277
49New Hampshire477,9250.01%16,747,42624,700,788138
51Rhode Island463,4610.01%10,424,73022,347,33490
43South Dakota6,458,2290.19%1,250,97018,619,55398
46Hawaii2,570,3280.08%174,8587,060,18832
52Vermont356,8040.01%1,447,1175,461,59039
50Guam467,0330.01%357467,39010
53American Samoa58,4780.00%55459,0321
54District of Columbia22,6590.00%24,88747,55810
55Virgin Islands of the U.S.15,9950.00%3,82637,1074
56Northern Mariana Islands5,5450.00%6326,1778
--Total3,396,159,366100%3,707,110,73327,194,886,73922,103


This search was done on November 15, 2018. It was compiled from government data last released on October 17, 2017. This search result was produced by RTK NET. The data were obtained from the U.S. EPA's Toxic Release Inventory database (TRI).