TRI quantities by state for 2015

Table sorted by waste: re-sort using column headers

2015 Rank by releasesStateReleases (lbs)% of totalTransfers (lbs)Waste (lbs)Number of facilities
15Pennsylvania66,030,5161.96%223,254,9934,194,050,8641,162
3Texas232,579,3216.92%338,127,0903,780,087,0111,816
5Louisiana140,530,8524.18%76,494,3632,372,455,567389
7Illinois115,618,9503.44%160,958,4041,626,166,9761,081
6Indiana136,158,0624.05%293,174,6411,006,443,819916
8Ohio108,195,3043.22%292,310,116963,037,7781,366
11Alabama84,590,4612.52%143,994,580917,755,881561
24Virginia38,769,3211.15%51,779,684870,310,024439
18Kentucky62,391,8441.86%96,751,987789,379,386421
4Utah229,230,7796.82%20,959,766695,405,072178
23South Carolina39,032,4631.16%103,757,663671,490,593525
1Alaska586,442,70217.45%846,548589,077,18132
14Michigan72,887,0542.17%213,253,412571,627,982787
2Nevada323,550,0319.63%9,310,991504,821,436141
9Tennessee86,791,6752.58%96,419,974441,739,207605
44Delaware6,188,0480.18%11,661,483440,408,74959
20Georgia56,335,5561.68%52,813,316439,382,737690
13New Jersey74,605,4802.22%161,260,946435,465,538349
27Arkansas32,857,4210.98%150,162,843406,616,013339
12Missouri75,561,8672.25%74,643,041402,443,663512
29West Virginia31,473,4700.94%49,806,146374,134,913177
22North Dakota46,922,6411.40%16,370,733362,041,87584
39New York16,088,4630.48%63,762,212358,276,276636
17North Carolina62,430,0681.86%101,300,942351,624,669771
28Wisconsin32,142,5740.96%113,661,429351,093,234869
38Kansas18,594,8110.55%156,811,789336,920,048320
30California31,357,3820.93%114,328,116336,121,9181,242
19Florida60,604,3121.80%30,359,818326,629,214647
16Mississippi64,960,0561.93%50,996,442323,086,934320
32Oklahoma26,933,3370.80%28,882,769255,779,735384
33Minnesota26,152,4110.78%67,642,319253,998,230505
26Iowa35,372,8271.05%67,681,477249,131,400470
34Washington25,959,0910.77%27,001,405191,172,869327
10Arizona85,555,2282.55%19,811,127146,258,662264
40Oregon15,723,7980.47%31,668,096118,640,867273
21Idaho46,984,5321.40%8,323,857105,115,393114
36Nebraska20,970,7390.62%43,434,850104,742,822204
31Colorado27,242,3180.81%29,297,60598,202,479228
25Montana38,395,0521.14%2,488,99564,765,76962
41Maine9,452,5810.28%5,645,16764,680,35985
42Maryland8,106,7190.24%9,510,60857,921,690165
35New Mexico22,402,4110.67%6,069,28056,461,58574
45Massachusetts3,416,9350.10%33,331,23156,414,549404
37Wyoming20,521,3820.61%3,290,94150,996,83851
47Puerto Rico2,097,5020.06%14,504,94937,509,692107
48Connecticut1,530,4470.05%23,847,61533,868,588272
49New Hampshire476,7940.01%16,309,14424,149,422137
50Rhode Island467,7920.01%9,941,77921,843,13088
43South Dakota6,454,6200.19%1,249,37118,614,34597
46Hawaii2,570,0780.08%174,8587,059,93832
52Vermont356,3040.01%1,447,1175,461,09038
51Guam467,0330.01%357467,39010
53American Samoa58,4780.00%55459,0321
54District of Columbia22,6590.00%24,88747,55810
55Virgin Islands of the U.S.15,9950.00%3,82637,1074
56Northern Mariana Islands5,5450.00%6326,1778
--Invalid state codes3,9520.00%447,0131
--Total3,360,638,043100%3,720,918,32927,261,508,28721,849


This search was done on November 21, 2017. It was compiled from government data last released on November 11, 2016. This search result was produced by RTK NET. The data were obtained from the U.S. EPA's Toxic Release Inventory database (TRI).