TRI quantities by state for 2016

Table sorted by number of facilities: re-sort using column headers

2016 Rank by releasesStateReleases (lbs)% of totalTransfers (lbs)Waste (lbs)Number of facilities
4Texas201,456,3905.85%342,993,5093,890,535,0671,808
8Ohio96,630,2632.80%282,477,338948,871,8951,359
23California35,174,3401.02%105,005,600511,722,6351,209
16Pennsylvania55,665,4201.62%169,563,1454,035,334,0921,133
7Illinois109,651,8253.18%173,565,2931,626,751,5051,045
6Indiana130,080,9473.77%297,685,875995,766,574926
32Wisconsin29,482,4870.86%111,792,641341,729,923855
12Michigan70,287,3202.04%216,948,259541,516,794776
17North Carolina55,035,5631.60%94,354,234337,272,038776
18Georgia54,134,2971.57%55,483,382991,317,657698
14Florida64,029,5361.86%32,260,107333,440,609649
39New York14,096,6060.41%53,736,103382,132,827630
11Tennessee81,211,8692.36%84,440,068442,235,336609
10Alabama82,510,7892.39%159,925,961929,261,640570
26South Carolina33,790,6040.98%107,772,734658,778,445526
33Minnesota24,106,8580.70%65,901,358261,722,376510
13Missouri67,009,6241.94%75,441,877400,503,700504
31Iowa29,755,0870.86%68,370,338263,172,801467
21Virginia39,121,5971.14%50,498,016900,105,579434
19Kentucky53,432,3131.55%109,757,202782,088,622421
46Massachusetts2,669,5680.08%36,518,69855,661,915392
5Louisiana142,843,0834.14%79,568,5822,230,965,579382
30Oklahoma29,857,7360.87%27,870,545250,989,416355
29Arkansas30,638,7000.89%125,039,240421,447,194347
40New Jersey10,550,9070.31%65,559,807355,487,139342
25Washington33,958,0480.99%26,916,371190,866,780322
15Mississippi56,737,7171.65%53,256,162325,833,296321
36Kansas18,264,9530.53%183,901,554391,986,178316
38Oregon16,780,3180.49%30,407,863115,823,983281
48Connecticut1,737,3060.05%24,686,01235,019,869276
9Arizona85,090,2852.47%24,355,416143,746,801257
27Colorado32,417,2410.94%40,141,269111,527,252230
37Nebraska17,903,2080.52%41,019,634109,684,956196
28West Virginia32,145,1570.93%59,284,591384,743,844175
3Utah271,403,1987.87%21,269,173794,175,373173
43Maryland5,707,4260.17%9,831,91254,350,908160
2Nevada316,832,3359.19%13,945,144503,664,118153
52New Hampshire265,5930.01%15,626,03422,314,284127
20Idaho46,253,3121.34%7,511,333105,001,031106
47Puerto Rico1,902,7950.06%15,387,42633,097,546101
42South Dakota6,230,6920.18%1,137,27317,116,56097
51Rhode Island301,3320.01%13,137,59623,920,81690
41Maine9,497,1490.28%7,064,51462,076,05081
34New Mexico19,340,8150.56%5,245,78247,884,07977
22North Dakota36,170,5831.05%16,387,96677,132,48776
24Montana34,417,6961.00%1,951,38584,971,41359
44Delaware3,888,4580.11%10,782,962399,816,61859
35Wyoming18,284,8880.53%2,477,54945,768,28351
50Vermont400,5750.01%1,227,2574,909,16038
45Hawaii2,942,8780.09%439,0955,949,13530
1Alaska833,852,20324.19%780,818835,390,56326
54District of Columbia28,2600.00%94629,27510
49Guam455,7880.01%451456,2399
55Virgin Islands of the U.S.13,8590.00%14,02242,3884
56Northern Mariana Islands1,7200.00%01,7204
53American Samoa62,4340.00%58663,0201
--Total3,446,511,949100%3,620,718,00727,816,175,38621,629


This search was done on March 24, 2019. It was compiled from government data last released on October 17, 2017. This search result was produced by RTK NET. The data were obtained from the U.S. EPA's Toxic Release Inventory database (TRI).