TRI quantities by state for 2016

Table sorted by waste: re-sort using column headers

2016 Rank by releasesStateReleases (lbs)% of totalTransfers (lbs)Waste (lbs)Number of facilities
16Pennsylvania55,665,4201.62%169,563,1454,035,334,0921,133
4Texas201,456,3905.85%342,993,5093,890,535,0671,808
5Louisiana142,843,0834.14%79,568,5822,230,965,579382
7Illinois109,651,8253.18%173,565,2931,626,751,5051,045
6Indiana130,080,9473.77%297,685,875995,766,574926
18Georgia54,134,2971.57%55,483,382991,317,657698
8Ohio96,630,2632.80%282,477,338948,871,8951,359
10Alabama82,510,7892.39%159,925,961929,261,640570
21Virginia39,121,5971.14%50,498,016900,105,579434
1Alaska833,852,20324.19%780,818835,390,56326
3Utah271,403,1987.87%21,269,173794,175,373173
19Kentucky53,432,3131.55%109,757,202782,088,622421
26South Carolina33,790,6040.98%107,772,734658,778,445526
12Michigan70,287,3202.04%216,948,259541,516,794776
23California35,174,3401.02%105,005,600511,722,6351,209
2Nevada316,832,3359.19%13,945,144503,664,118153
11Tennessee81,211,8692.36%84,440,068442,235,336609
29Arkansas30,638,7000.89%125,039,240421,447,194347
13Missouri67,009,6241.94%75,441,877400,503,700504
44Delaware3,888,4580.11%10,782,962399,816,61859
36Kansas18,264,9530.53%183,901,554391,986,178316
28West Virginia32,145,1570.93%59,284,591384,743,844175
39New York14,096,6060.41%53,736,103382,132,827630
40New Jersey10,550,9070.31%65,559,807355,487,139342
32Wisconsin29,482,4870.86%111,792,641341,729,923855
17North Carolina55,035,5631.60%94,354,234337,272,038776
14Florida64,029,5361.86%32,260,107333,440,609649
15Mississippi56,737,7171.65%53,256,162325,833,296321
31Iowa29,755,0870.86%68,370,338263,172,801467
33Minnesota24,106,8580.70%65,901,358261,722,376510
30Oklahoma29,857,7360.87%27,870,545250,989,416355
25Washington33,958,0480.99%26,916,371190,866,780322
9Arizona85,090,2852.47%24,355,416143,746,801257
38Oregon16,780,3180.49%30,407,863115,823,983281
27Colorado32,417,2410.94%40,141,269111,527,252230
37Nebraska17,903,2080.52%41,019,634109,684,956196
20Idaho46,253,3121.34%7,511,333105,001,031106
24Montana34,417,6961.00%1,951,38584,971,41359
22North Dakota36,170,5831.05%16,387,96677,132,48776
41Maine9,497,1490.28%7,064,51462,076,05081
46Massachusetts2,669,5680.08%36,518,69855,661,915392
43Maryland5,707,4260.17%9,831,91254,350,908160
34New Mexico19,340,8150.56%5,245,78247,884,07977
35Wyoming18,284,8880.53%2,477,54945,768,28351
48Connecticut1,737,3060.05%24,686,01235,019,869276
47Puerto Rico1,902,7950.06%15,387,42633,097,546101
51Rhode Island301,3320.01%13,137,59623,920,81690
52New Hampshire265,5930.01%15,626,03422,314,284127
42South Dakota6,230,6920.18%1,137,27317,116,56097
45Hawaii2,942,8780.09%439,0955,949,13530
50Vermont400,5750.01%1,227,2574,909,16038
49Guam455,7880.01%451456,2399
53American Samoa62,4340.00%58663,0201
55Virgin Islands of the U.S.13,8590.00%14,02242,3884
54District of Columbia28,2600.00%94629,27510
56Northern Mariana Islands1,7200.00%01,7204
--Total3,446,511,949100%3,620,718,00727,816,175,38621,629


This search was done on May 22, 2019. It was compiled from government data last released on October 17, 2017. This search result was produced by RTK NET. The data were obtained from the U.S. EPA's Toxic Release Inventory database (TRI).