TRI quantities by industry for 2014

Table sorted by releases: re-sort using column headers

2014 Rank by releasesIndustryReleases (lbs)% of totalTransfers (lbs)Waste (lbs)Number of TRI submissions
1Lead Ore and Zinc Ore Mining1,202,037,03430.84%324,3971,234,874,18977
2Fossil Fuel Electric Power Generation507,875,44913.03%78,539,8961,690,664,0865,190
3Gold Ore Mining280,395,7977.19%879,656302,893,475308
4Copper Ore and Nickel Ore Mining250,350,8666.42%1,687,481252,086,446183
5Iron and Steel Mills and Ferroalloy Manufacturing179,544,9204.61%616,671,2121,054,393,9131,249
6All Other Basic Organic Chemical Manufacturing132,838,1633.41%239,615,6433,328,025,9513,433
7Hazardous Waste Treatment and Disposal105,593,3242.71%254,316,584682,300,3492,082
8Petroleum Refineries74,575,6891.91%76,762,2012,102,544,6273,837
9Paper (except Newsprint) Mills73,096,3921.88%9,301,742532,149,7821,080
10Plastics Material and Resin Manufacturing64,955,7381.67%136,131,3341,950,472,5382,420
11Nonferrous Metal (except Aluminum) Smelting and Refining64,843,3201.66%9,960,335633,617,445198
12Synthetic Dye and Pigment Manufacturing57,803,2401.48%9,907,438244,337,097306
13Paperboard Mills56,119,7931.44%5,825,207327,879,529620
14Nitrogenous Fertilizer Manufacturing51,997,3621.33%41,955,536509,936,738283
15Pulp Mills50,896,0661.31%18,396,491475,722,848629
16Other Basic Inorganic Chemical Manufacturing40,233,5781.03%57,154,571840,204,1741,332
17Poultry Processing28,519,4500.73%1,510,846105,413,809362
18Secondary Smelting, Refining, and Alloying of Nonferrous Metal (except Copper and Aluminum)26,598,8040.68%65,236,799253,492,454343
19Animal (except Poultry) Slaughtering26,589,2030.68%6,539,368104,107,384162
20Pesticide and Other Agricultural Chemical Manufacturing24,372,3220.63%39,559,604655,404,671857
21National Security23,927,1010.61%6,684,41070,544,617802
22Petrochemical Manufacturing23,748,0270.61%21,264,226943,048,643987
23Iron Foundries22,034,8240.57%26,441,38836,306,427717
24Silver Ore Mining22,016,0740.56%29,30322,016,21619
25Soybean and Other Oilseed Processing19,716,4590.51%465,003852,737,190144
26Phosphatic Fertilizer Manufacturing19,582,9080.50%470,45354,256,622167
27All Other Miscellaneous Chemical Product and Preparation Manufacturing18,837,4760.48%45,563,910315,039,3791,770
28Solid Waste Landfill17,462,3070.45%10,819,08817,501,73616
29Electric Power Distribution15,155,6430.39%2,099,23932,678,573156
30All Other Metal Ore Mining14,694,3100.38%2,234,77028,366,53086
31Wet Corn Milling14,366,2450.37%10,475,599112,687,060295
32Alumina Refining and Primary Aluminum Production14,315,4930.37%1,466,57971,759,574131
33All Other Plastics Product Manufacturing12,210,6110.31%6,914,49930,895,739718
34Cyclic Crude, Intermediate, and Gum and Wood Chemical Manufacturing11,922,8850.31%5,882,345122,956,356250
35Secondary Smelting and Alloying of Aluminum10,758,5950.28%24,245,44749,858,247419
36Metal Can Manufacturing9,711,6200.25%5,987,15744,611,007417
37Ground or Treated Mineral and Earth Manufacturing9,328,9360.24%231,45846,535,887178
38Unlaminated Plastics Profile Shape Manufacturing8,782,6110.23%526,39713,073,07354
39All Other Petroleum and Coal Products Manufacturing7,928,2150.20%8,801,386197,263,951346
40Rendering and Meat Byproduct Processing7,726,0710.20%1,453,59336,630,28387
41Frozen Fruit, Juice, and Vegetable Manufacturing7,524,8070.19%678,15214,120,37678
42Cement Manufacturing7,247,1870.19%3,086,836485,046,695994
43Automobile Manufacturing6,925,8570.18%12,647,40623,423,767522
44Synthetic Rubber Manufacturing6,867,9800.18%7,541,658182,442,783150
45Boat Building6,404,6730.16%201,4716,571,004178
46Metal Coating, Engraving (except Jewelry and Silverware), and Allied Services to Manufacturers6,140,7060.16%46,571,04288,822,923907
47Electroplating, Plating, Polishing, Anodizing, and Coloring6,058,6750.16%26,466,80146,767,4101,266
48Beet Sugar Manufacturing6,000,1910.15%85,06110,311,42584
49Copper Rolling, Drawing, Extruding, and Alloying5,610,2900.14%126,292,808265,198,367408
50Commercial Gravure Printing5,507,5860.14%2,136,305188,688,308216
51Natural Gas Liquid Extraction5,152,0710.13%178,39542,481,01127
52Artificial and Synthetic Fibers and Filaments Manufacturing5,142,5160.13%2,989,851375,834,93480
53Administration of Air and Water Resource and Solid Waste Management Programs4,730,1720.12%70,9444,795,9867
54Reconstituted Wood Product Manufacturing4,684,0380.12%309,53921,399,544302
55Light Truck and Utility Vehicle Manufacturing4,679,1590.12%25,771,89734,569,180265
56Cheese Manufacturing4,648,2030.12%14,022,42985,101,529288
57Plastics Plumbing Fixture Manufacturing4,542,4240.12%130,8714,731,228120
58Sewage Treatment Facilities4,504,8020.12%63,93512,592,7305
59Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing4,429,1250.11%88,916,668156,670,667336
60Bituminous Coal Underground Mining4,421,1660.11%18,5004,473,89764
61Steel Foundries (except Investment)4,404,1780.11%6,527,89221,257,611409
62Paper Bag and Coated and Treated Paper Manufacturing4,348,6340.11%4,461,50290,585,331209
63Ready-Mix Concrete Manufacturing4,277,1500.11%23,8804,307,5911,580
64Ethyl Alcohol Manufacturing4,225,5780.11%588,92758,121,4831,241
65Bituminous Coal and Lignite Surface Mining4,030,6050.10%2,8204,030,60556
66Paint and Coating Manufacturing3,913,8750.10%41,679,341118,883,3632,070
67Wood Kitchen Cabinet and Countertop Manufacturing3,756,7850.10%2,685,2858,665,831193
68Unlaminated Plastics Film and Sheet (except Packaging) Manufacturing3,654,9650.09%15,563,29394,602,335218
69Mineral Wool Manufacturing3,647,1470.09%2,223,1387,466,772111
70Rolled Steel Shape Manufacturing3,153,1610.08%24,151,91336,751,889295
71Petroleum Bulk Stations and Terminals3,028,9970.08%5,925,02615,340,8903,908
72Lime Manufacturing3,016,0400.08%5323,051,228165
73Ship Building and Repairing2,979,8220.08%6,948,08212,300,474285
74All Other Rubber Product Manufacturing2,884,8820.07%2,170,18818,426,249275
75Semiconductor and Related Device Manufacturing2,868,9650.07%19,216,79858,116,908417
76Petroleum Lubricating Oil and Grease Manufacturing2,814,3520.07%22,490,34756,064,903376
77Laminated Plastics Plate, Sheet (except Packaging), and Shape Manufacturing2,737,8410.07%15,187,97631,268,082127
78Industrial Gas Manufacturing2,649,3090.07%3,283,271115,902,041212
79Uranium-Radium-Vanadium Ore Mining2,639,2750.07%9,4503,378,7316
80Iron and Steel Pipe and Tube Manufacturing from Purchased Steel2,576,2940.07%40,722,029106,288,285374
81Newsprint Mills2,575,3010.07%536,4827,452,41864
82Breweries2,369,9670.06%430,2233,708,41669
83Clay Building Material and Refractories Manufacturing2,338,4400.06%649,89212,185,775365
84Fabricated Structural Metal Manufacturing2,198,2450.06%23,320,51124,273,477612
85Dry, Condensed, and Evaporated Dairy Product Manufacturing2,124,9520.05%4,983,94915,565,073115
86Leather and Hide Tanning and Finishing2,016,4460.05%2,172,9002,768,97532
87Meat Processed from Carcasses1,972,9220.05%461,5276,903,23654
88Tobacco Manufacturing1,902,3010.05%2,274,8923,604,15658
89Tire Manufacturing (except Retreading)1,900,6280.05%5,314,9027,056,376174
90All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing1,808,0390.05%34,942,62638,448,803657
91Other Chemical and Allied Products Merchant Wholesalers1,671,8920.04%4,943,3577,282,3812,504
92Metal Kitchen Cookware, Utensil, Cutlery, and Flatware (except Precious) Manufacturing1,667,3080.04%3,744,14723,017,80343
93Other Motor Vehicle Parts Manufacturing1,666,3590.04%34,809,87639,458,669624
94Sawmills1,627,9830.04%60,7951,794,054204
95Textile and Fabric Finishing Mills1,621,8540.04%874,8125,706,94241
96Railroad Rolling Stock Manufacturing1,460,7410.04%6,301,4877,405,96997
97Custom Compounding of Purchased Resins1,453,5070.04%1,788,3633,091,106427
98Aircraft Manufacturing1,433,9660.04%9,910,19811,456,164151
99Rubber and Plastics Hoses and Belting Manufacturing1,427,8030.04%1,595,5454,637,379141
100Support Activities for Coal Mining1,361,0270.03%27,0501,388,07715
101Other Nonferrous Metal Foundries (except Die-Casting)1,354,7700.03%23,040,810135,439,423306
102Rubber Product Manufacturing for Mechanical Use1,343,1780.03%2,030,6079,671,603168
103Electric Bulk Power Transmission and Control1,323,8050.03%09,324,43216
104Oil and Gas Field Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing1,304,8210.03%24,750,47125,382,175329
105Fertilizer (Mixing Only) Manufacturing1,302,6470.03%276,5651,521,344227
106Cane Sugar Manufacturing1,268,1470.03%01,387,11024
107Creamery Butter Manufacturing1,193,0350.03%505,0824,155,16727
108Other Aluminum Rolling, Drawing, and Extruding1,173,0940.03%13,057,51723,924,163269
109Farm Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing1,165,9490.03%15,284,26215,954,370328
110Steel Wire Drawing1,159,8220.03%6,920,7778,574,656226
111Other Pressed and Blown Glass and Glassware Manufacturing1,141,5100.03%491,1705,803,40560
112Motor Vehicle Body Manufacturing1,133,1500.03%4,897,6976,091,746254
113Abrasive Product Manufacturing1,114,4270.03%1,548,2699,912,22962
114Softwood Veneer and Plywood Manufacturing1,052,9480.03%1,6361,400,53088
115Surface Active Agent Manufacturing1,044,8270.03%3,989,34634,372,155299
116Motor Vehicle Transmission and Power Train Parts Manufacturing1,034,6110.03%8,830,44712,096,176197
117Space Research and Technology1,031,9820.03%1,101,2611,114,01810
118Aluminum Sheet, Plate, and Foil Manufacturing1,026,2940.03%2,263,97613,976,674117
119Nonferrous Metal (except Copper and Aluminum) Rolling, Drawing, and Extruding1,018,2110.03%29,901,84440,804,907187
120Primary Battery Manufacturing982,0690.03%17,582,11421,154,06352
121Adhesive Manufacturing980,4560.03%9,881,38613,247,285488
122All Other Miscellaneous Manufacturing972,8310.02%5,494,2958,387,289195
123Motor Vehicle Brake System Manufacturing961,8810.02%1,394,6471,545,46458
124Metal Tank (Heavy Gauge) Manufacturing922,0900.02%5,547,1976,095,922195
125Motor Vehicle Gasoline Engine and Engine Parts Manufacturing911,5720.02%11,099,96014,597,100203
126Cookie and Cracker Manufacturing872,2400.02%3,354875,59413
127Fabric Coating Mills866,7260.02%2,431,38316,802,013126
128Fats and Oils Refining and Blending861,8970.02%406,5023,989,57920
129Flat Glass Manufacturing861,2270.02%663,4041,605,60166
130Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing856,7670.02%7,042,59032,991,198277
131Plastics Pipe and Pipe Fitting Manufacturing853,5540.02%1,616,1272,473,83463
132Wood Preservation830,1460.02%2,175,34029,518,604575
133Other Animal Food Manufacturing820,9520.02%334,98517,268,3691,012
134Medicinal and Botanical Manufacturing802,6370.02%33,624,51756,014,551177
135Other Metal Container Manufacturing786,7260.02%1,168,8663,385,94696
136Fabricated Pipe and Pipe Fitting Manufacturing747,1480.02%8,128,3818,383,916159
137All Other Miscellaneous Food Manufacturing736,8200.02%2,109,3244,130,72884
138Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing735,6090.02%3,058,0257,030,981100
139Metal Heat Treating734,9530.02%1,820,9223,951,774191
140Power Boiler and Heat Exchanger Manufacturing734,1170.02%3,562,0936,851,894116
141Metal Window and Door Manufacturing716,1550.02%1,123,6103,107,306108
142Turbine and Turbine Generator Set Units Manufacturing700,8030.02%5,449,6266,050,22985
143Welding and Soldering Equipment Manufacturing656,3910.02%3,872,3703,911,42369
144Hydroelectric Power Generation635,4670.02%0635,46716
145Flavoring Syrup and Concentrate Manufacturing611,1890.02%52,0984,090,30211
146Carbon and Graphite Product Manufacturing603,4990.02%1,709,92110,855,62281
147Travel Trailer and Camper Manufacturing593,7130.02%106,1641,269,32138
148Plastics Packaging Film and Sheet (including Laminated) Manufacturing565,7740.01%1,366,5594,033,25142
149All Other Miscellaneous Nonmetallic Mineral Product Manufacturing562,9490.01%591,2591,888,013123
150Spice and Extract Manufacturing539,4550.01%1,424,3914,119,07832
151Iron and Steel Forging525,2330.01%45,215,30346,705,411304
152Saw Blade and Handtool Manufacturing515,0870.01%1,922,4682,147,65569
153Motor Vehicle Steering and Suspension Components (except Spring) Manufacturing511,9060.01%3,625,2224,005,286106
154Other Electric Power Generation495,3010.01%423,725771,49231
155Metal Crown, Closure, and Other Metal Stamping (except Automotive)481,5730.01%41,705,15943,907,643291
156Kaolin and Ball Clay Mining471,7080.01%10,705571,92115
157Plate Work Manufacturing422,5280.01%4,741,1614,867,514174
158Sugarcane Farming420,4100.01%0420,4101
159Storage Battery Manufacturing419,5550.01%104,160,691129,504,203120
160Construction Machinery Manufacturing419,3320.01%4,650,0505,566,484240
161Gypsum Product Manufacturing407,3340.01%7,822409,332124
162Aircraft Engine and Engine Parts Manufacturing406,2750.01%15,095,75322,337,150282
163Other Communication and Energy Wire Manufacturing399,2720.01%39,946,84156,643,232168
164Gasket, Packing, and Sealing Device Manufacturing385,3880.01%3,345,5714,624,34175
165All Other Miscellaneous Wood Product Manufacturing378,4490.01%36,3631,073,839105
166Soap and Other Detergent Manufacturing376,9590.01%840,3331,620,630307
167Motor Vehicle Seating and Interior Trim Manufacturing376,7360.01%2,108,6212,754,66589
168Truck Trailer Manufacturing375,9060.01%6,248,0266,523,630165
169Other Fabricated Wire Product Manufacturing374,1790.01%4,768,2474,953,767117
170Fluid Milk Manufacturing369,4260.01%9,239,89220,184,691315
171Other Electronic Component Manufacturing364,5060.01%3,757,2435,955,881111
172Noncurrent-Carrying Wiring Device Manufacturing360,3920.01%5,048,6825,445,50383
173Small Arms Ammunition Manufacturing359,8140.01%33,204,70545,676,25199
174Industrial Process Furnace and Oven Manufacturing358,3130.01%760,821761,45323
175Nonferrous Metal Die-Casting Foundries356,2520.01%20,975,70138,585,582256
176Urethane and Other Foam Product (except Polystyrene) Manufacturing349,7350.01%1,491,7558,789,359334
177Current-Carrying Wiring Device Manufacturing341,0190.01%7,236,0477,741,30495
178Rolling Mill and Other Metalworking Machinery Manufacturing319,7840.01%5,923,8215,926,74235
179Engineered Wood Member (except Truss) Manufacturing317,7260.01%9,053643,04024
180Pottery, Ceramics, and Plumbing Fixture Manufacturing305,6130.01%55,261444,93723
181Ball and Roller Bearing Manufacturing304,7150.01%12,669,35416,526,490144
182Household Cooking Appliance Manufacturing289,8710.01%1,779,7701,866,50734
183Ammunition (except Small Arms) Manufacturing289,5480.01%4,998,3428,642,06042
184Explosives Manufacturing284,6760.01%711,5095,284,60484
185Glass Product Manufacturing Made of Purchased Glass282,5200.01%262,0501,368,21697
186Sheet Metal Work Manufacturing279,0040.01%3,879,3104,663,088192
187Burial Casket Manufacturing278,1720.01%382,389662,31839
188Electronic Coil, Transformer, and Other Inductor Manufacturing271,4260.01%2,424,7903,564,23747
189Heavy Duty Truck Manufacturing270,2590.01%893,1801,252,94379
190Sporting and Athletic Goods Manufacturing268,1190.01%1,428,6202,144,01552
191Nonupholstered Wood Household Furniture Manufacturing262,6330.01%50,602312,97325
192Glass Container Manufacturing262,3890.01%173,643736,90069
193Other Snack Food Manufacturing255,7770.01%722,4281,556,28745
194Support Activities for Printing254,1340.01%987,6481,561,01623
195Polish and Other Sanitation Good Manufacturing251,4880.01%233,524485,548162
196Photographic Film, Paper, Plate, and Chemical Manufacturing251,3060.01%8,265,90517,933,89692
197All Other Transportation Equipment Manufacturing249,6650.01%469,745686,73259
198Asphalt Shingle and Coating Materials Manufacturing248,2710.01%99,777428,387282
199Aluminum Foundries (except Die-Casting)247,1550.01%4,038,7257,783,705145
200Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing246,7720.01%3,703,4897,849,51281
201Rope, Cordage, Twine, Tire Cord, and Tire Fabric Mills246,2460.01%679,3112,278,84334
202Other Engine Equipment Manufacturing245,1150.01%2,972,3503,150,576110
203Powder Metallurgy Part Manufacturing244,8550.01%2,856,5273,249,167178
204Bare Printed Circuit Board Manufacturing243,0150.01%5,146,8086,635,897302
205Motor Home Manufacturing239,3800.01%53,747296,67135
206Crushed and Broken Limestone Mining and Quarrying238,6150.01%0238,61528
207Polystyrene Foam Product Manufacturing237,2420.01%474,496709,88030
208Office Supplies (except Paper) Manufacturing233,1940.01%398,60211,925,49413
209Other Major Household Appliance Manufacturing211,6290.01%4,677,4554,872,86535
210Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Propulsion Unit and Propulsion Unit Parts Manufacturing209,3870.01%278,014490,04511
211Correctional Institutions208,8860.01%59,481273,07955
212Frozen Specialty Food Manufacturing207,6220.01%452,9561,170,37636
213Solid Waste Combustors and Incinerators203,4570.01%355,35222,796,615173
214Household Laundry Equipment Manufacturing200,5450.01%2,283,8432,497,59519
215Bolt, Nut, Screw, Rivet, and Washer Manufacturing197,0840.01%231,216,643232,252,605210
216Cut Stock, Resawing Lumber, and Planing195,7210.01%18,708214,32014
217Air-Conditioning and Warm Air Heating Equipment and Commercial and Industrial Refrigeration Equipmen193,1210.00%25,209,75625,791,898422
218Asphalt Paving Mixture and Block Manufacturing191,3800.00%11,581281,238571
219Materials Recovery Facilities184,2650.00%9,225,89124,624,51488
220Prefabricated Metal Building and Component Manufacturing183,0880.00%2,837,1733,910,849127
221Wood Window and Door Manufacturing183,0640.00%90,728380,57325
222Wineries179,8660.00%378,392815,7967
223Precision Turned Product Manufacturing179,5570.00%35,272,60035,528,261226
224Industrial and Commercial Fan and Blower and Air Purification Equipment Manufacturing170,5320.00%1,944,5712,007,95358
225Other General Government Support168,8950.00%3,098185,15510
226Fruit and Vegetable Canning167,3640.00%42,329316,81329
227Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Biotechnology)167,0030.00%199,307381,89770
228All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing164,9450.00%2,428,4702,766,12889
229Steam and Air-Conditioning Supply163,5570.00%122,730163,55712
230Electronic Connector Manufacturing162,8940.00%14,574,35315,257,39176
231Motor Vehicle Metal Stamping161,6220.00%23,017,44823,080,217222
232Plastics Bag Manufacturing161,4990.00%0161,4992
233Hardware Manufacturing157,8170.00%8,722,74412,794,694118
234Machine Shops156,7690.00%9,310,50810,057,323246
235Nonwoven Fabric Mills153,3780.00%9,444903,53418
236Printing Ink Manufacturing150,6700.00%413,831587,035109
237Steel Investment Foundries149,5710.00%3,563,5434,269,839143
238Broadwoven Fabric Mills149,1110.00%317,481473,71916
239Switchgear and Switchboard Apparatus Manufacturing147,3980.00%14,635,08814,728,235124
240All Other Converted Paper Product Manufacturing146,1020.00%292,7495,882,98654
241Port and Harbor Operations144,9010.00%174,374174,4789
242Distilleries143,9500.00%2963,434,67735
243Marine Cargo Handling141,1650.00%0141,16510
244Small Arms Manufacturing138,6270.00%3,154,5183,271,35164
245Optical Instrument and Lens Manufacturing137,7120.00%386,299568,41321
246Showcase, Partition, Shelving, and Locker Manufacturing136,8020.00%4,025,9614,148,71863
247Books Printing134,4120.00%17,326176,0696
248Industrial Valve Manufacturing129,2860.00%16,659,37616,803,044177
249Clay and Ceramic and Refractory Minerals Mining127,0410.00%11,491127,0417
250Lawn and Garden Tractor and Home Lawn and Garden Equipment Manufacturing126,3420.00%7,861,6157,982,75570
251Electric Lamp Bulb and Part Manufacturing123,0580.00%309,948413,39331
252Nonferrous Forging119,9850.00%6,391,6936,855,34890
253Office Furniture (except Wood) Manufacturing119,5710.00%266,174380,31731
254Sawmill, Woodworking, and Paper Machinery Manufacturing118,6750.00%888,025938,61529
255Plumbing Fixture Fitting and Trim Manufacturing118,2640.00%15,528,01216,410,71258
256Flour Milling114,3530.00%0114,35353
257Fiber, Yarn, and Thread Mills113,7870.00%124,892238,6797
258Dry Pasta, Dough, and Flour Mixes Manufacturing from Purchased Flour113,0230.00%0113,0235
259Power, Distribution, and Specialty Transformer Manufacturing111,5420.00%5,112,9105,209,54271
260Motor and Generator Manufacturing107,1340.00%6,512,9386,697,525121
261Ice Cream and Frozen Dessert Manufacturing105,3950.00%796,5081,608,74449
262Finfish Farming and Fish Hatcheries101,8230.00%0504,1935
263Dairy Product (except Dried or Canned) Merchant Wholesalers101,5530.00%131,6982,308,9268
264Biological Product (except Diagnostic) Manufacturing99,3660.00%1,865,5194,482,70834
265Corn Farming97,6950.00%0230,1552
266Pump and Pumping Equipment Manufacturing95,9170.00%4,271,1144,344,498157
267Hardwood Veneer and Plywood Manufacturing95,8240.00%144,724235,07713
268Spring Manufacturing95,0950.00%296,233380,82734
269Printed Circuit Assembly (Electronic Assembly) Manufacturing94,2000.00%932,4011,373,589244
270Specialty Canning92,4860.00%177,455811,88918
271Other Concrete Product Manufacturing88,5920.00%191,674318,366180
272Broilers and Other Meat Type Chicken Production87,4140.00%54,2511,612,7544
273Commercial Bakeries86,1810.00%086,1813
274Dog and Cat Food Manufacturing83,3290.00%177,511480,93360
275Other Grocery and Related Products Merchant Wholesalers80,2650.00%080,2651
276Toilet Preparation Manufacturing76,6300.00%229,6395,804,27448
277Folding Paperboard Box Manufacturing76,3530.00%35,804108,3375
278Fluid Power Valve and Hose Fitting Manufacturing75,3650.00%7,134,65311,698,49678
279Footwear Manufacturing75,3030.00%61,307134,77118
280Wood Office Furniture Manufacturing74,8070.00%11,032103,83915
281Overhead Traveling Crane, Hoist, and Monorail System Manufacturing73,3360.00%668,717699,98335
282Machine Tool Manufacturing72,0000.00%5,661,6886,295,09556
283All Other Miscellaneous Textile Product Mills70,8790.00%49,011261,8639
284Other Industrial Machinery Manufacturing70,5730.00%1,922,4371,961,74389
285Food Product Machinery Manufacturing69,6790.00%3,762,3403,820,85982
286Fluid Power Pump and Motor Manufacturing64,5030.00%1,232,9301,264,83340
287Ornamental and Architectural Metal Work Manufacturing63,7420.00%768,1241,320,56448
288Ophthalmic Goods Manufacturing59,7620.00%310,105509,94327
289Motor Vehicle Electrical and Electronic Equipment Manufacturing58,8790.00%4,982,9715,051,27075
290Other Warehousing and Storage58,7700.00%46,528173,95336
291All Other Miscellaneous General Purpose Machinery Manufacturing58,0650.00%4,485,5795,799,83288
292Cutting Tool and Machine Tool Accessory Manufacturing56,3960.00%362,212528,23837
293Fluid Power Cylinder and Actuator Manufacturing55,7630.00%834,572877,27981
294Biomass Electric Power Generation54,1320.00%35,71054,13217
295Institutional Furniture Manufacturing53,8820.00%1,223,5251,271,61443
296Mechanical Power Transmission Equipment Manufacturing52,5130.00%4,473,4544,502,84954
297Cut Stone and Stone Product Manufacturing51,9690.00%19,0751,520,1948
298Industrial Truck, Tractor, Trailer, and Stacker Machinery Manufacturing51,0620.00%2,294,6642,340,21459
299Frozen Cakes, Pies, and Other Pastries Manufacturing51,0150.00%1,06391,5158
300Other Paperboard Container Manufacturing50,7190.00%12,58578,2315
301Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing50,5410.00%1,119,3212,035,00222
302Colleges, Universities, and Professional Schools48,9650.00%62,310104,7757
303All Other Pipeline Transportation47,6240.00%414,2392,756,65729
304Other Metal Valve and Pipe Fitting Manufacturing47,2320.00%13,413,85413,448,527109
305Carpet and Rug Mills45,8110.00%49,47668,94735
306Dental Equipment and Supplies Manufacturing45,1270.00%201,349235,28324
307Perishable Prepared Food Manufacturing44,7150.00%60,821158,79211
308Automotive Body, Paint, and Interior Repair and Maintenance44,5430.00%1,47546,0184
309Totalizing Fluid Meter and Counting Device Manufacturing44,0860.00%454,902462,74733
310Seafood Product Preparation and Packaging44,0100.00%7344,08416
311Motorcycle, Bicycle, and Parts Manufacturing43,5370.00%667,529681,24118
312Other Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing41,9010.00%2,736,7382,757,561103
313Dried and Dehydrated Food Manufacturing39,8560.00%168,9901,173,9908
314Upholstered Household Furniture Manufacturing39,4710.00%1,21740,09016
315Concrete Block and Brick Manufacturing38,5380.00%2,70138,92568
316Sanitary Paper Product Manufacturing37,1210.00%2,128107,19210
317Commercial Screen Printing32,9000.00%30,29861,7069
318Conveyor and Conveying Equipment Manufacturing31,6090.00%1,867,2231,916,28561
319Police Protection31,1280.00%59,09888,98822
320In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing28,5950.00%862,889890,93721
321Industrial Mold Manufacturing27,6560.00%1,120,9721,143,68516
322Petroleum and Petroleum Products Merchant Wholesalers (except Bulk Stations and Terminals)26,5050.00%026,505109
323Chicken Egg Production26,2910.00%026,2918
324Fiber Optic Cable Manufacturing26,1780.00%106,124106,1368
325Concrete Pipe Manufacturing26,1080.00%69,54895,65649
326Apparel Accessories and Other Apparel Manufacturing26,0660.00%11,56626,0664
327Stationery Product Manufacturing25,4500.00%21,060934,1704
328Special Die and Tool, Die Set, Jig, and Fixture Manufacturing25,2580.00%879,802905,12436
329Radio and Television Broadcasting and Wireless Communications Equipment Manufacturing25,2140.00%1,048,7631,071,71117
330Other Justice, Public Order, and Safety Activities24,7280.00%53,40678,1344
331Other Poultry Production24,7200.00%024,7207
332Oil and Gas Pipeline and Related Structures Construction23,6900.00%8,80032,4903
333Household Refrigerator and Home Freezer Manufacturing22,8730.00%1,272,1961,287,27342
334Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing22,8340.00%1,443,9971,569,85542
335Elevator and Moving Stairway Manufacturing22,7610.00%30,45753,1947
336Musical Instrument Manufacturing21,8130.00%601,6721,944,41618
337Speed Changer, Industrial High-Speed Drive, and Gear Manufacturing21,7980.00%383,715439,05033
338Plastics Bottle Manufacturing21,1660.00%4321,2096
339Audio and Video Equipment Manufacturing20,4430.00%3,70326,8846
340Water Supply and Irrigation Systems19,9990.00%320,00212
341Blind and Shade Manufacturing19,5620.00%46,82761,3099
342Packaging and Labeling Services19,1830.00%4,621,3399,229,22319
343Heating Equipment (except Warm Air Furnaces) Manufacturing18,5380.00%861,908879,74451
344Rice Milling18,4310.00%018,4313
345Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument Manufactur17,4730.00%268,167296,89155
346Mining Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing16,7900.00%1,328,0381,362,60257
347Small Electrical Appliance Manufacturing16,7310.00%12,06028,7902
348Automatic Environmental Control Manufacturing for Residential, Commercial, and Appliance Use16,3800.00%1,763,5161,778,90618
349Other Chemical and Fertilizer Mineral Mining16,0220.00%56160,89926
350Crushed and Broken Granite Mining and Quarrying15,8270.00%83,21499,04112
351Electromedical and Electrotherapeutic Apparatus Manufacturing15,8080.00%119,264119,27317
352Pipeline Transportation of Refined Petroleum Products15,4960.00%70918,35017
353Printing Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing14,1430.00%105,469110,49310
354Confectionery Manufacturing from Purchased Chocolate12,9590.00%101,542175,9007
355Custom Architectural Woodwork and Millwork Manufacturing12,9090.00%209,206221,6245
356Other Millwork (including Flooring)12,3840.00%2,81313,16811
357Manufactured Home (Mobile Home) Manufacturing12,2500.00%012,25049
358Other Nonhazardous Waste Treatment and Disposal11,5810.00%4,879,3156,405,85327
359Air and Gas Compressor Manufacturing11,4020.00%1,128,9191,144,79839
360Soft Drink Manufacturing11,3070.00%341,202696,22221
361Relay and Industrial Control Manufacturing11,1330.00%1,020,6171,034,59752
362Fuel Dealers10,5000.00%010,50046
363Nuclear Electric Power Generation10,4530.00%3,54513,9339
364Photographic and Photocopying Equipment Manufacturing10,0090.00%213,432823,53010
365Irradiation Apparatus Manufacturing9,3980.00%294,601392,24023
366Wheat Farming8,9080.00%08,9082
367Coffee and Tea Manufacturing8,3580.00%191,076213,2226
368Commercial, Industrial, and Institutional Electric Lighting Fixture Manufacturing7,8520.00%362,572550,63115
369Semiconductor Machinery Manufacturing7,4030.00%220,202485,50610
370Jewelry and Silverware Manufacturing7,1860.00%163,690209,99616
371Computer Storage Device Manufacturing6,7250.00%648,953685,8534
372Commercial and Institutional Building Construction6,5420.00%06,5422
373Sign Manufacturing6,0110.00%185,534344,59024
374Refrigerated Warehousing and Storage5,7480.00%05,7485
375Hazardous Waste Collection5,5910.00%13,448,72113,454,323311
376All Other Specialty Trade Contractors5,1300.00%05,1302
377Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial5,0290.00%662,202703,00365
378Other Gasoline Stations4,5300.00%3654,8957
379Other Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing4,4040.00%28,64831,6364
380Administration of Conservation Programs4,2680.00%1,2005,4687
381Coal and Other Mineral and Ore Merchant Wholesalers4,2500.00%04,25018
382Regulation and Administration of Transportation Programs3,9940.00%6,3346,3341
383Fastener, Button, Needle, and Pin Manufacturing3,8040.00%456,794544,1535
384Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Manufacturing3,7860.00%192,911194,51714
385Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Main3,7610.00%97,44997,67614
386Wood Container and Pallet Manufacturing3,7270.00%641,906,92712
387Other Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance3,6030.00%3,51810,5671
388Support Activities for Oil and Gas Operations2,9020.00%172,335175,23716
389Structural Steel and Precast Concrete Contractors2,7700.00%61,32564,09512
390All Other Nonmetallic Mineral Mining2,5830.00%1,2192,58311
391Other Crushed and Broken Stone Mining and Quarrying2,5230.00%14,19815,38415
392Recyclable Material Merchant Wholesalers2,3890.00%630,37413
393Executive Offices2,3500.00%12,43112,4661
394Gasoline Stations with Convenience Stores2,2980.00%02,2987
395Power-Driven Handtool Manufacturing2,2900.00%188,122189,40314
396Pipeline Transportation of Crude Oil2,2500.00%02,2509
396Plastics Materials and Basic Forms and Shapes Merchant Wholesalers2,2500.00%2,2502,2501
397Mattress Manufacturing2,1600.00%5,4245,4484
398Wholesale Trade Agents and Brokers2,1200.00%06,2647
399Other Communications Equipment Manufacturing2,0950.00%666,983667,31335
400Chocolate and Confectionery Manufacturing from Cacao Beans1,9450.00%4,88623,4401
401Breakfast Cereal Manufacturing1,8790.00%01,8793
402Other Airport Operations1,8100.00%1,40510,90012
403Textile Bag and Canvas Mills1,4390.00%4,44944,5393
404Electronic Computer Manufacturing1,3950.00%59,49860,57213
405Specialized Freight (except Used Goods) Trucking, Long-Distance1,3080.00%01,3087
406Scale and Balance (except Laboratory) Manufacturing1,2600.00%9,11510,3758
407All Other Grain Farming1,2500.00%01,2505
408Software and Other Prerecorded Compact Disc, Tape, and Record Reproducing1,2230.00%19,86920,7672
409Measuring and Dispensing Pump Manufacturing1,0240.00%7,1768,19510
410Support Activities for Animal Production1,0000.00%01,0004
411Ice Manufacturing9190.00%09193
412International Affairs9000.00%16,90016,9001
413Industrial Building Construction8400.00%8,1628,9298
414Custom Roll Forming7610.00%156,148156,90915
415Metal Service Centers and Other Metal Merchant Wholesalers7500.00%1,485,1921,485,9428
415Bottled Water Manufacturing7500.00%11,54612,2961
416Grain and Field Bean Merchant Wholesalers7460.00%07463
417Apprenticeship Training5620.00%6,0596,0591
418Computer Terminal and Other Computer Peripheral Equipment Manufacturing5030.00%35034
419Corrugated and Solid Fiber Box Manufacturing5000.00%25,74126,2415
419Support Activities for Nonmetallic Minerals (except Fuels)5000.00%05002
419Soybean Farming5000.00%05002
419Industrial Supplies Merchant Wholesalers5000.00%05002
419Potash, Soda, and Borate Mineral Mining5000.00%05002
419All Other Animal Production5000.00%05002
419Telephone Apparatus Manufacturing5000.00%385,157385,6577
419Metal Household Furniture Manufacturing5000.00%4119113
419Prefabricated Wood Building Manufacturing5000.00%05002
420Residential Electric Lighting Fixture Manufacturing4240.00%50,200101,6455
421Instrument Manufacturing for Measuring and Testing Electricity and Electrical Signals3880.00%38,14949,92712
422Farm Supplies Merchant Wholesalers3860.00%010,5873
423Potato Farming3550.00%26,00026,3553
424Greeting Card Publishers2600.00%111,324146,6664
425Construction Sand and Gravel Mining2500.00%02504
425Service Establishment Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers2500.00%7501,0001
425Administration of General Economic Programs2500.00%02501
425Book, Periodical, and Newspaper Merchant Wholesalers2500.00%02501
425Book Publishers2500.00%02501
425Roasted Nuts and Peanut Butter Manufacturing2500.00%02501
425Other Services to Buildings and Dwellings2500.00%02501
425Plumbing and Heating Equipment and Supplies (Hydronics) Merchant Wholesalers2500.00%02501
426Other Electronic Parts and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers2400.00%13,61813,6182
427Other Support Activities for Water Transportation2230.00%333,942334,1654
428General Warehousing and Storage2060.00%160,145171,96711
429Testing Laboratories1850.00%018,4531
430Packaging Machinery Manufacturing1670.00%264,279264,35311
431Nature Parks and Other Similar Institutions1110.00%01111
432Military Armored Vehicle, Tank, and Tank Component Manufacturing970.00%140,491140,5214
433Turkey Production650.00%0651
434Other Lighting Equipment Manufacturing540.00%7717714
435Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers520.00%1,3091,3615
436Poultry Hatcheries500.00%0501
437Nonchocolate Confectionery Manufacturing210.00%162,177163,9312
438Administration of Veterans' Affairs200.00%12,27012,2701
439All Other Miscellaneous Waste Management Services130.00%084
440Electrical Apparatus and Equipment, Wiring Supplies, and Related Equipment Merchant Wholesalers80.00%55,00055,0083
441Corporate, Subsidiary, and Regional Managing Offices50.00%051
441Jewelry (except Costume) Manufacturing50.00%051
442Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction00.00%002
442General Freight Trucking, Local00.00%002
442Radio Stations00.00%001
442All Other Basic Inorganic Chemical Manufacturing00.00%001
442Medical, Dental, and Hospital Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers00.00%30,44730,4471
--Motor Vehicle Supplies and New Parts Merchant Wholesalers00.00%23,40323,4033
--Hardware Merchant Wholesalers00.00%3933932
--Electrical Contractors00.00%003
--Mayonnaise, Dressing, and Other Prepared Sauce Manufacturing00.00%028,5692
--Dimension Stone Mining and Quarrying00.00%002
--Dairy Cattle and Milk Production00.00%25017,3072
--Malt Manufacturing00.00%001
--Engineering Services00.00%3553552
--Industrial Launderers00.00%001
--Computer and Computer Peripheral Equipment and Software Merchant Wholesalers00.00%001
--Solid Waste Collection00.00%5,8825,8826
--Broom, Brush, and Mop Manufacturing00.00%2,7972,7974
--New Single-Family Housing Construction (except Operative Builders)00.00%002
--Linen Supply00.00%004
--Total3,897,228,049100%3,841,603,89425,464,989,13781,614


This search was done on December 3, 2016. It was compiled from government data last released on October 14, 2014. This search result was produced by RTK NET. The data were obtained from the U.S. EPA's Toxic Release Inventory database (TRI).