TRI quantities by industry for 2015

Table sorted by industry: re-sort using column headers

2015 Rank by releasesIndustryReleases (lbs)% of totalTransfers (lbs)Waste (lbs)Number of TRI submissions
90Abrasive Product Manufacturing1,678,1040.05%2,105,5669,814,63659
120Adhesive Manufacturing907,1050.03%9,246,13811,535,292469
36Administration of Air and Water Resource and Solid Waste Management Programs10,080,9140.30%43,53710,118,3078
366Administration of Conservation Programs10,0080.00%010,0087
432Administration of General Economic Programs2500.00%02501
437Administration of Veterans' Affairs700.00%14,08714,0871
404Air and Gas Compressor Manufacturing1,1220.00%1,277,7091,278,72936
201Air-Conditioning and Warm Air Heating Equipment and Commercial and Industrial Refrigeration Equipmen230,4350.01%26,386,03127,328,542412
170Aircraft Engine and Engine Parts Manufacturing341,6730.01%15,054,33521,689,017277
104Aircraft Manufacturing1,173,4620.03%10,082,39311,454,139143
421All Other Animal Production5000.00%05002
7All Other Basic Organic Chemical Manufacturing139,734,7594.11%254,784,9433,097,150,3013,664
400All Other Business Support Services1,4040.00%1,4182,8221
215All Other Converted Paper Product Manufacturing200,9200.01%338,7224,836,24250
402All Other Grain Farming1,2500.00%01,2505
29All Other Metal Ore Mining14,405,1420.42%3,319,57027,883,92978
27All Other Miscellaneous Chemical Product and Preparation Manufacturing19,556,8550.58%45,708,012308,862,8131,706
233All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing138,3850.00%2,008,6072,248,81585
85All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing1,935,7960.06%51,300,01754,610,182646
135All Other Miscellaneous Food Manufacturing678,9340.02%2,238,7444,962,76983
176All Other Miscellaneous General Purpose Machinery Manufacturing307,3270.01%4,599,3236,121,98290
95All Other Miscellaneous Manufacturing1,425,6170.04%4,941,3098,280,770168
142All Other Miscellaneous Nonmetallic Mineral Product Manufacturing616,1390.02%626,4771,945,850147
275All Other Miscellaneous Textile Product Mills61,8920.00%30,110208,9257
253All Other Miscellaneous Waste Management Services97,1050.00%97,25197,2574
162All Other Miscellaneous Wood Product Manufacturing385,2280.01%35,3711,105,390113
329All Other Nonmetallic Mineral Mining24,7110.00%1,21924,71114
44All Other Petroleum and Coal Products Manufacturing6,956,0920.20%5,709,497190,264,506376
285All Other Pipeline Transportation55,1050.00%30,5542,715,16826
34All Other Plastics Product Manufacturing11,356,9750.33%7,915,34830,329,102728
79All Other Rubber Product Manufacturing2,347,8300.07%1,769,80620,224,548260
368All Other Specialty Trade Contractors9,2450.00%09,2452
440All Other Support Services330.00%0335
197All Other Transportation Equipment Manufacturing234,5290.01%1,219,3371,430,06772
32Alumina Refining and Primary Aluminum Production12,367,3510.36%854,99470,817,416121
441Aluminum Extruded Product Manufacturing70.00%67,181135,4503
188Aluminum Foundries (except Die-Casting)262,8250.01%4,972,2848,440,688139
121Aluminum Sheet, Plate, and Foil Manufacturing894,7700.03%2,115,8348,832,669110
214Ammunition (except Small Arms) Manufacturing204,6420.01%4,947,15010,353,14136
289Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing51,2460.00%1,339,5431,889,68226
18Animal (except Poultry) Slaughtering26,343,8280.78%6,401,155110,208,275160
353Apparel Accessories and Other Apparel Manufacturing14,5320.00%2,83214,5322
--Apprenticeship Training00.00%4,2104,2101
59Artificial and Synthetic Fibers and Filaments Manufacturing4,289,6760.13%2,605,566358,799,41074
200Asphalt Paving Mixture and Block Manufacturing230,8860.01%14,982326,505598
204Asphalt Shingle and Coating Materials Manufacturing226,5060.01%880,5231,191,129276
319Audio and Video Equipment Manufacturing28,8450.00%3,25435,8815
377Automatic Environmental Control Manufacturing for Residential, Commercial, and Appliance Use5,0830.00%656,753658,85817
49Automobile Manufacturing5,980,1920.18%13,163,05022,901,257520
328Automotive Body, Paint, and Interior Repair and Maintenance24,7130.00%75025,4632
171Ball and Roller Bearing Manufacturing331,6620.01%8,526,84910,777,590151
169Bare Printed Circuit Board Manufacturing343,0100.01%5,499,4097,685,046296
50Beet Sugar Manufacturing5,284,9840.16%77,9449,550,75977
279Biological Product (except Diagnostic) Manufacturing59,2300.00%1,458,7063,062,64632
363Biomass Electric Power Generation10,8620.00%010,8628
61Bituminous Coal Underground Mining4,061,3190.12%8,6524,118,78462
68Bituminous Coal and Lignite Surface Mining3,440,4020.10%2,8203,440,40252
342Blind and Shade Manufacturing17,9550.00%36,94850,1848
45Boat Building6,827,6880.20%231,5187,022,083193
156Bolt, Nut, Screw, Rivet, and Washer Manufacturing452,7960.01%6,983,5127,930,270229
240Books Printing120,7840.00%38,236178,9048
419Bottled Water Manufacturing5100.00%05102
399Breakfast Cereal Manufacturing1,4950.00%01,4953
76Breweries2,458,8940.07%795,5244,197,94070
301Broadwoven Fabric Mills39,9390.00%321,953380,04210
--Broom, Brush, and Mop Manufacturing00.00%101,286101,2866
192Burial Casket Manufacturing250,3290.01%409,598664,74236
110Cane Sugar Manufacturing1,080,8330.03%01,229,14825
155Carbon and Graphite Product Manufacturing453,9630.01%1,546,4209,279,88074
290Carpet and Rug Mills48,5220.00%90,440123,03532
39Cement Manufacturing7,464,5470.22%2,593,461393,661,464982
52Cheese Manufacturing5,105,2080.15%13,500,83787,789,628278
313Chicken Egg Production29,7950.00%045,6209
395Chocolate and Confectionery Manufacturing from Cacao Beans1,8510.00%4,45921,5091
72Clay Building Material and Refractories Manufacturing2,912,3170.09%673,7129,719,661365
222Clay and Ceramic and Refractory Minerals Mining191,6230.01%4,683191,6237
379Coal and Other Mineral and Ore Merchant Wholesalers4,0010.00%04,00117
378Coffee and Tea Manufacturing4,6350.00%149,528165,2706
306Colleges, Universities, and Professional Schools37,9310.00%40,36575,6608
288Commercial Bakeries51,7270.00%051,7272
57Commercial Gravure Printing4,528,4330.13%2,374,415164,999,221206
317Commercial Screen Printing29,3590.00%27,72456,4349
408Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Main9860.00%89,46189,79311
398Commercial and Institutional Building Construction1,6930.00%01,6931
330Commercial, Industrial, and Institutional Electric Lighting Fixture Manufacturing24,1510.00%164,533282,17518
369Computer Storage Device Manufacturing8,7450.00%864,460902,1873
432Computer Terminal and Other Computer Peripheral Equipment Manufacturing2500.00%1704202
--Computer and Computer Peripheral Equipment and Software Merchant Wholesalers00.00%001
373Concrete Block and Brick Manufacturing6,6720.00%1,6438,32472
396Concrete Pipe Manufacturing1,7810.00%43,94145,72254
340Confectionery Manufacturing from Purchased Chocolate18,8950.00%123,594124,0944
180Construction Machinery Manufacturing297,2320.01%3,703,9234,266,630227
433Construction Sand and Gravel Mining2180.00%02185
322Conveyor and Conveying Equipment Manufacturing27,2040.00%1,998,6462,037,91677
129Cookie and Cracker Manufacturing726,4840.02%1,585728,06911
4Copper Ore and Nickel Ore Mining289,293,2538.52%1,501,069290,549,886190
55Copper Rolling, Drawing, Extruding, and Alloying4,611,5270.14%124,123,582288,509,025411
196Corn Farming238,6620.01%0477,0742
443Corporate, Subsidiary, and Regional Managing Offices50.00%051
265Correctional Institutions76,8280.00%48,847130,96159
432Corrugated and Solid Fiber Box Manufacturing2500.00%38,72238,9724
97Creamery Butter Manufacturing1,353,0380.04%480,4674,261,82024
339Crushed and Broken Granite Mining and Quarrying19,3490.00%97,471116,8207
271Crushed and Broken Limestone Mining and Quarrying67,1000.00%067,10024
158Current-Carrying Wiring Device Manufacturing432,2900.01%7,144,7077,593,687104
417Custom Architectural Woodwork and Millwork Manufacturing5650.00%207,411207,4174
92Custom Compounding of Purchased Resins1,596,4640.05%1,709,9963,101,953451
412Custom Roll Forming8670.00%191,777192,55214
221Cut Stock, Resawing Lumber, and Planing191,6920.01%18,078209,67310
277Cut Stone and Stone Product Manufacturing61,7590.00%31,788811,1549
305Cutting Tool and Machine Tool Accessory Manufacturing38,5780.00%330,172433,49331
31Cyclic Crude, Intermediate, and Gum and Wood Chemical Manufacturing13,063,1460.38%4,748,872132,950,877280
--Dairy Cattle and Milk Production00.00%25023,0142
283Dairy Product (except Dried or Canned) Merchant Wholesalers55,9270.00%201,7832,884,8748
310Dental Equipment and Supplies Manufacturing31,7880.00%163,550186,51622
--Dimension Stone Mining and Quarrying00.00%002
256Distilleries95,7750.00%2304,580,07634
250Dog and Cat Food Manufacturing103,9540.00%185,336309,52264
355Doll, Toy, and Game Manufacturing14,2060.00%014,2061
293Dried and Dehydrated Food Manufacturing47,3570.00%7501,161,6987
220Dry Pasta, Dough, and Flour Mixes Manufacturing from Purchased Flour192,7100.01%0192,7105
83Dry, Condensed, and Evaporated Dairy Product Manufacturing2,119,9980.06%5,303,98816,008,213118
116Electric Bulk Power Transmission and Control985,7620.03%04,514,22813
248Electric Lamp Bulb and Part Manufacturing107,3890.00%230,493333,92925
33Electric Power Distribution11,638,3930.34%2,548,08727,317,050140
442Electrical Apparatus and Equipment, Wiring Supplies, and Related Equipment Merchant Wholesalers60.00%81,00081,0062
360Electromedical and Electrotherapeutic Apparatus Manufacturing12,1120.00%123,707132,95716
211Electronic Coil, Transformer, and Other Inductor Manufacturing210,7930.01%1,100,5041,336,60945
422Electronic Computer Manufacturing4310.00%76,94276,95312
226Electronic Connector Manufacturing153,7260.00%13,817,97814,048,90171
48Electroplating, Plating, Polishing, Anodizing, and Coloring6,142,8590.18%27,785,72349,611,5971,252
331Elevator and Moving Stairway Manufacturing22,4540.00%8,04330,4825
166Engineered Wood Member (except Truss) Manufacturing357,0130.01%8,227674,26527
--Engineering Services00.00%16,47316,4732
53Ethyl Alcohol Manufacturing4,667,7670.14%467,49861,570,3051,288
300Executive Offices40,7740.00%82,39282,4622
209Explosives Manufacturing214,5510.01%638,4504,050,58498
113Fabric Coating Mills1,053,3560.03%2,768,16017,417,200128
132Fabricated Pipe and Pipe Fitting Manufacturing707,5550.02%8,245,9958,509,333169
84Fabricated Structural Metal Manufacturing1,986,7580.06%20,923,37521,980,502648
130Farm Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing719,1380.02%12,847,22013,214,389316
119Farm Supplies Merchant Wholesalers925,1230.03%809,430998,2686
334Fastener, Button, Needle, and Pin Manufacturing21,8440.00%484,360589,30411
118Fats and Oils Refining and Blending965,8790.03%411,4775,794,70220
103Fertilizer (Mixing Only) Manufacturing1,196,2360.04%196,6861,457,109244
325Fiber Optic Cable Manufacturing26,1780.00%1,798,3661,798,39210
266Fiber, Yarn, and Thread Mills75,6490.00%124,7051,733,1377
438Fire Protection520.00%0521
136Flat Glass Manufacturing673,9350.02%202,7151,123,76370
149Flavoring Syrup and Concentrate Manufacturing551,1570.02%147,4134,793,99313
242Flour Milling115,9170.00%0115,91750
203Fluid Milk Manufacturing227,9470.01%10,360,87022,444,574314
284Fluid Power Cylinder and Actuator Manufacturing55,3470.00%757,493800,58856
303Fluid Power Pump and Motor Manufacturing39,3310.00%1,580,3481,606,31248
270Fluid Power Valve and Hose Fitting Manufacturing68,2800.00%6,361,05910,018,03477
257Folding Paperboard Box Manufacturing94,2570.00%29,887119,4035
267Food Product Machinery Manufacturing71,9360.00%3,272,0553,406,01479
316Footwear Manufacturing29,4010.00%67,79090,66213
2Fossil Fuel Electric Power Generation419,926,31712.36%72,795,6111,489,121,4374,896
299Frozen Cakes, Pies, and Other Pastries Manufacturing40,9020.00%145203,2117
41Frozen Fruit, Juice, and Vegetable Manufacturing7,087,8320.21%1,012,24314,055,66981
207Frozen Specialty Food Manufacturing218,1500.01%576,2681,336,49037
212Fruit and Vegetable Canning209,3180.01%56,549447,09435
356Fuel Dealers13,2500.00%013,25053
208Gasket, Packing, and Sealing Device Manufacturing216,2940.01%4,200,7335,580,97579
444General Freight Trucking, Local00.00%002
359General Warehousing and Storage12,1690.00%174,068198,53725
231Glass Container Manufacturing145,8220.00%1,237,9691,378,17865
195Glass Product Manufacturing Made of Purchased Glass240,7450.01%181,3541,412,12898
3Gold Ore Mining312,718,3649.21%924,058349,148,870317
415Grain and Field Bean Merchant Wholesalers7340.00%07342
430Greeting Card Publishers2900.00%103,026136,6674
40Ground or Treated Mineral and Earth Manufacturing7,149,3600.21%91,57845,574,018157
343Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Manufacturing17,2170.00%745,158753,77617
157Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Propulsion Unit and Propulsion Unit Parts Manufacturing433,7080.01%248,596801,68912
230Gypsum Product Manufacturing146,3870.00%2,502148,289123
205Hardware Manufacturing221,2100.01%9,673,39313,249,324122
236Hardwood Veneer and Plywood Manufacturing126,1320.00%159,824280,45413
321Hazardous Waste Collection27,4160.00%14,878,02814,885,433289
5Hazardous Waste Treatment and Disposal187,417,3805.52%285,591,401625,214,0982,003
262Heating Equipment (except Warm Air Furnaces) Manufacturing82,7900.00%1,301,2261,357,91647
190Heavy Duty Truck Manufacturing258,7160.01%1,564,3001,918,16485
435Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction1360.00%02123
243Household Cooking Appliance Manufacturing115,4730.00%1,820,9651,874,81831
217Household Laundry Equipment Manufacturing199,5760.01%6,766,5447,012,24222
323Household Refrigerator and Home Freezer Manufacturing26,7780.00%1,783,5711,803,35446
252Ice Cream and Frozen Dessert Manufacturing101,0690.00%1,036,1201,787,03445
416Ice Manufacturing5730.00%26,07126,6445
297In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing42,1400.00%1,001,5781,044,81130
413Industrial Building Construction7930.00%86,71187,47711
65Industrial Gas Manufacturing3,691,2320.11%5,000,832112,766,886247
405Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers1,1210.00%4,3475,4687
347Industrial Mold Manufacturing15,5030.00%724,132746,12717
114Industrial Process Furnace and Oven Manufacturing1,028,2400.03%1,486,2471,487,08220
421Industrial Supplies Merchant Wholesalers5000.00%05002
263Industrial Truck, Tractor, Trailer, and Stacker Machinery Manufacturing82,3220.00%2,279,4272,357,04480
258Industrial Valve Manufacturing90,8150.00%15,742,82715,847,349178
213Industrial and Commercial Fan and Blower and Air Purification Equipment Manufacturing208,4330.01%2,046,2682,088,63753
296Institutional Furniture Manufacturing42,5920.00%889,219930,41643
431Instrument Manufacturing for Measuring and Testing Electricity and Electrical Signals2540.00%37,02648,76311
380Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial3,6410.00%594,159596,45063
26Iron Foundries21,818,2580.64%23,497,08233,204,460682
187Iron and Steel Forging264,9060.01%25,482,76326,821,994329
6Iron and Steel Mills and Ferroalloy Manufacturing155,492,4134.58%549,118,852911,043,6761,199
73Iron and Steel Pipe and Tube Manufacturing from Purchased Steel2,780,4980.08%28,541,54965,512,413348
365Irradiation Apparatus Manufacturing10,3800.00%292,855399,62322
372Jewelry and Silverware Manufacturing7,9020.00%128,284184,82919
147Kaolin and Ball Clay Mining563,5600.02%11,872605,21313
77Laminated Plastics Plate, Sheet (except Packaging), and Shape Manufacturing2,372,4900.07%16,619,76432,902,683123
237Lawn and Garden Tractor and Home Lawn and Garden Equipment Manufacturing124,1820.00%10,583,86810,703,91369
1Lead Ore and Zinc Ore Mining636,746,29818.75%2,188,048682,731,98978
88Leather and Hide Tanning and Finishing1,740,1060.05%1,811,7932,427,82640
51Light Truck and Utility Vehicle Manufacturing5,189,1410.15%26,661,58836,619,252259
71Lime Manufacturing2,922,6610.09%1,1882,953,790161
--Linen Supply00.00%004
--Logging00.00%9049041
247Machine Shops107,5790.00%9,352,41210,660,294236
274Machine Tool Manufacturing62,6560.00%4,553,0275,221,47659
410Magnetic and Optical Recording Media Manufacturing8910.00%08911
350Manufactured Home (Mobile Home) Manufacturing14,7500.00%014,75059
238Marine Cargo Handling121,8920.00%0121,89211
131Materials Recovery Facilities718,4610.02%13,203,77833,974,636148
383Mattress Manufacturing3,3890.00%11,66011,6844
338Mayonnaise, Dressing, and Other Prepared Sauce Manufacturing19,3880.00%25,963425,7858
406Measuring and Dispensing Pump Manufacturing1,0250.00%6,0297,0519
80Meat Processed from Carcasses2,295,0700.07%983,0929,143,55355
272Mechanical Power Transmission Equipment Manufacturing66,7980.00%4,350,3034,387,90958
444Medical, Dental, and Hospital Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers00.00%14,98514,9851
134Medicinal and Botanical Manufacturing687,9990.02%36,253,56254,147,104182
37Metal Can Manufacturing9,743,7800.29%6,349,99344,608,761428
47Metal Coating, Engraving (except Jewelry and Silverware), and Allied Services to Manufacturers6,602,1130.19%48,438,036101,758,463949
160Metal Crown, Closure, and Other Metal Stamping (except Automotive)405,0180.01%40,597,12442,569,760291
124Metal Heat Treating848,4350.02%1,842,2683,981,012189
315Metal Household Furniture Manufacturing29,5930.00%47930,0724
165Metal Kitchen Cookware, Utensil, Cutlery, and Flatware (except Precious) Manufacturing371,1040.01%2,561,40823,937,30539
411Metal Service Centers and Other Metal Merchant Wholesalers8770.00%2,153,5832,154,43022
122Metal Tank (Heavy Gauge) Manufacturing875,3440.03%5,617,3586,075,883185
125Metal Window and Door Manufacturing826,6680.02%1,102,4913,248,494131
442Military Armored Vehicle, Tank, and Tank Component Manufacturing60.00%4,2254,2252
66Mineral Wool Manufacturing3,683,4700.11%1,885,5617,674,045106
345Mining Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing16,9750.00%1,153,3581,186,90243
174Motor Home Manufacturing312,7730.01%63,713399,28136
117Motor Vehicle Body Manufacturing970,0740.03%4,973,7675,905,230253
96Motor Vehicle Brake System Manufacturing1,401,3600.04%2,006,0502,501,35363
278Motor Vehicle Electrical and Electronic Equipment Manufacturing61,5550.00%5,424,5545,511,98474
126Motor Vehicle Gasoline Engine and Engine Parts Manufacturing803,0330.02%10,546,59414,084,511203
198Motor Vehicle Metal Stamping233,9790.01%30,435,34630,523,356209
159Motor Vehicle Seating and Interior Trim Manufacturing411,6290.01%2,034,1642,902,76894
143Motor Vehicle Steering and Suspension Components (except Spring) Manufacturing614,7920.02%2,880,9163,307,220111
--Motor Vehicle Supplies and New Parts Merchant Wholesalers00.00%11,43111,4313
123Motor Vehicle Transmission and Power Train Parts Manufacturing864,4940.03%7,816,76710,684,570206
260Motor and Generator Manufacturing87,1580.00%16,076,26916,311,994122
307Motorcycle, Bicycle, and Parts Manufacturing37,4570.00%651,901705,62822
362Musical Instrument Manufacturing11,2030.00%521,5261,536,09216
21National Security25,376,0710.75%9,217,01371,081,678834
46Natural Gas Liquid Extraction6,695,6510.20%155,84644,534,67634
78Newsprint Mills2,358,3870.07%488,6746,583,86159
11Nitrogenous Fertilizer Manufacturing65,079,6721.92%46,295,131246,526,927302
414Nonchocolate Confectionery Manufacturing7760.00%132,012146,4833
182Noncurrent-Carrying Wiring Device Manufacturing279,8060.01%6,439,7556,861,70086
202Nonferrous Forging228,9950.01%14,633,13015,624,963112
8Nonferrous Metal (except Aluminum) Smelting and Refining88,893,5932.62%12,843,359629,131,203200
112Nonferrous Metal (except Copper and Aluminum) Rolling, Drawing, and Extruding1,060,7190.03%33,675,35544,766,801181
163Nonferrous Metal Die-Casting Foundries381,5520.01%22,655,82233,688,245276
175Nonupholstered Wood Household Furniture Manufacturing308,1050.01%88,029350,72627
261Nonwoven Fabric Mills84,8240.00%26,825766,68116
367Nuclear Electric Power Generation9,6440.00%369,6538
223Office Furniture (except Wood) Manufacturing170,1270.01%252,987419,86437
173Office Supplies (except Paper) Manufacturing318,4710.01%548,61812,795,16313
107Oil and Gas Field Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing1,095,6360.03%16,777,23717,077,091266
320Oil and Gas Pipeline and Related Structures Construction27,9920.00%26,29561,99912
337Ophthalmic Goods Manufacturing20,1130.00%440,272605,64927
304Optical Instrument and Lens Manufacturing39,3300.00%333,649562,96419
259Ornamental and Architectural Metal Work Manufacturing88,7430.00%1,916,2822,617,20555
128Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing729,1900.02%7,535,47536,367,123296
394Other Airport Operations1,9050.00%2,22611,82612
99Other Aluminum Rolling, Drawing, and Extruding1,317,3270.04%14,527,91326,491,733278
115Other Animal Food Manufacturing1,006,4600.03%431,98217,159,3981,036
16Other Basic Inorganic Chemical Manufacturing39,380,7431.16%124,767,749931,946,7351,344
81Other Chemical and Allied Products Merchant Wholesalers2,253,8900.07%6,115,66323,272,6712,405
346Other Chemical and Fertilizer Mineral Mining15,9860.00%80135,89626
269Other Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing68,9810.00%2,483,3252,536,80181
152Other Communication and Energy Wire Manufacturing490,5390.01%41,780,13654,100,251178
409Other Communications Equipment Manufacturing9310.00%144,758144,79632
245Other Concrete Product Manufacturing110,6110.00%248,557877,532209
382Other Crushed and Broken Stone Mining and Quarrying3,4380.00%18,21719,73117
148Other Electric Power Generation561,9430.02%486,936970,21232
183Other Electronic Component Manufacturing271,3210.01%3,226,9365,079,504101
--Other Electronic Parts and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers00.00%16,64216,6422
385Other Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance3,1030.00%3,08314,9041
251Other Engine Equipment Manufacturing102,5030.00%1,663,7631,803,12299
167Other Fabricated Wire Product Manufacturing355,0420.01%4,599,9414,757,587120
374Other Gasoline Stations6,1700.00%2806,4508
241Other General Government Support117,6090.00%11,665141,84412
375Other Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing5,8830.00%103,281107,43011
232Other Industrial Machinery Manufacturing138,7480.00%2,281,7592,365,514100
327Other Justice, Public Order, and Safety Activities25,5260.00%6,10531,6313
444Other Lighting Equipment Manufacturing00.00%7237233
216Other Major Household Appliance Manufacturing200,4270.01%5,262,4145,428,84234
326Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing25,5630.00%1,609,1101,737,11041
127Other Metal Container Manufacturing772,0790.02%1,117,0473,322,95795
287Other Metal Valve and Pipe Fitting Manufacturing51,7720.00%10,804,47610,833,710101
357Other Millwork (including Flooring)12,2860.00%3,23713,37812
432Other Miscellaneous Durable Goods Merchant Wholesalers2500.00%02501
87Other Motor Vehicle Parts Manufacturing1,904,0670.06%37,241,07041,985,502596
82Other Nonferrous Metal Foundries (except Die-Casting)2,157,8830.06%23,629,155175,602,244306
351Other Nonhazardous Waste Treatment and Disposal14,6820.00%4,575,1345,309,53523
292Other Paperboard Container Manufacturing48,0280.00%13,99972,0655
332Other Poultry Production22,4530.00%022,4537
111Other Pressed and Blown Glass and Glassware Manufacturing1,062,7730.03%497,2895,383,08857
432Other Services to Buildings and Dwellings2500.00%02501
194Other Snack Food Manufacturing244,5440.01%665,4011,513,15642
429Other Support Activities for Water Transportation3180.00%492,087492,4055
264Other Warehousing and Storage77,7890.00%653,345658,38035
--Other Waste Collection00.00%7,950223,9501
282Overhead Traveling Crane, Hoist, and Monorail System Manufacturing58,3220.00%261,308288,29033
428Packaging Machinery Manufacturing3190.00%184,526184,64211
311Packaging and Labeling Services31,1960.00%4,531,7399,152,80224
63Paint and Coating Manufacturing3,938,5660.12%42,353,786117,802,0482,054
10Paper (except Newsprint) Mills68,527,7132.02%7,513,839546,514,0681,052
67Paper Bag and Coated and Treated Paper Manufacturing3,652,2740.11%4,535,24485,822,680196
14Paperboard Mills51,887,7291.53%6,382,241341,857,327633
324Perishable Prepared Food Manufacturing26,4300.00%28,538100,01311
19Pesticide and Other Agricultural Chemical Manufacturing26,341,5890.78%32,821,786603,759,601805
22Petrochemical Manufacturing23,981,1030.71%26,926,7514,341,602,9651,003
86Petroleum Bulk Stations and Terminals1,933,8500.06%4,444,74618,189,2753,953
139Petroleum Lubricating Oil and Grease Manufacturing648,1180.02%21,987,14649,688,550321
9Petroleum Refineries71,995,0742.12%73,000,0091,838,209,6383,898
309Petroleum and Petroleum Products Merchant Wholesalers (except Bulk Stations and Terminals)32,5630.00%032,563122
64Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing3,718,0370.11%64,584,671157,421,928338
28Phosphatic Fertilizer Manufacturing18,437,4360.54%296,25197,108,026171
186Photographic Film, Paper, Plate, and Chemical Manufacturing265,0630.01%7,690,98726,463,11694
371Photographic and Photocopying Equipment Manufacturing8,2280.00%220,915748,4718
388Pipeline Transportation of Crude Oil2,2500.00%02,2509
364Pipeline Transportation of Refined Petroleum Products10,7730.00%359127,39316
235Plastics Bag Manufacturing129,4620.00%50,080179,5422
349Plastics Bottle Manufacturing15,1700.00%2615,1966
12Plastics Material and Resin Manufacturing64,872,1131.91%141,166,4781,848,534,5652,401
401Plastics Materials and Basic Forms and Shapes Merchant Wholesalers1,4000.00%1,4001,4001
150Plastics Packaging Film and Sheet (including Laminated) Manufacturing523,7860.02%942,8883,998,36344
137Plastics Pipe and Pipe Fitting Manufacturing662,7000.02%1,591,6432,257,60968
58Plastics Plumbing Fixture Manufacturing4,463,9790.13%156,9874,702,828112
172Plate Work Manufacturing330,9280.01%4,253,0274,414,703191
239Plumbing Fixture Fitting and Trim Manufacturing121,7650.00%14,152,58914,821,03958
432Plumbing and Heating Equipment and Supplies (Hydronics) Merchant Wholesalers2500.00%02501
--Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors00.00%007
210Police Protection211,9370.01%247,973276,77923
268Polish and Other Sanitation Good Manufacturing70,1290.00%173,482241,449149
184Polystyrene Foam Product Manufacturing268,9780.01%513,967779,83127
424Port and Harbor Operations4200.00%1,4761,7068
318Postharvest Crop Activities (except Cotton Ginning)29,3290.00%0151,2722
302Potash, Soda, and Borate Mineral Mining39,4260.00%039,4263
185Pottery, Ceramics, and Plumbing Fixture Manufacturing266,3540.01%61,496386,05120
439Poultry Hatcheries500.00%0501
20Poultry Processing26,206,3840.77%1,279,522105,718,456407
193Powder Metallurgy Part Manufacturing249,2230.01%3,218,2713,581,506168
133Power Boiler and Heat Exchanger Manufacturing695,0330.02%3,167,3496,457,698133
234Power, Distribution, and Specialty Transformer Manufacturing130,2210.00%5,218,4155,344,03374
387Power-Driven Handtool Manufacturing2,5480.00%185,099187,13512
206Precision Turned Product Manufacturing219,3780.01%40,643,14940,894,677247
224Prefabricated Metal Building and Component Manufacturing157,2110.00%2,918,8833,124,125106
421Prefabricated Wood Building Manufacturing5000.00%05002
108Primary Battery Manufacturing1,087,8440.03%18,822,28962,327,08154
298Printed Circuit Assembly (Electronic Assembly) Manufacturing41,8260.00%507,011612,375222
229Printing Ink Manufacturing148,0010.00%438,421598,056109
348Printing Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing15,2980.00%84,073108,47813
15Pulp Mills47,194,3511.39%19,518,405448,717,786582
276Pump and Pumping Equipment Manufacturing61,8430.00%4,287,1974,337,584137
--Radio Stations00.00%001
333Radio and Television Broadcasting and Wireless Communications Equipment Manufacturing21,9130.00%149,396172,14115
91Railroad Rolling Stock Manufacturing1,617,2190.05%7,975,2889,049,411120
244Ready-Mix Concrete Manufacturing112,2430.00%22,909137,8501,688
54Reconstituted Wood Product Manufacturing4,657,4010.14%254,80921,462,736299
386Recyclable Material Merchant Wholesalers2,5820.00%448,87913
384Refrigerated Warehousing and Storage3,3800.00%03,3804
393Regulation and Administration of Transportation Programs1,9390.00%6,4186,4181
376Relay and Industrial Control Manufacturing5,6250.00%902,421912,02156
426Remediation Services3700.00%773703
42Rendering and Meat Byproduct Processing6,964,1320.21%1,975,32946,096,03687
423Research and Development in Biotechnology4300.00%4364361
249Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Biotechnology)105,2060.00%652,2591,011,25667
427Residential Electric Lighting Fixture Manufacturing3240.00%37,68976,2744
341Rice Milling18,5000.00%018,5001
432Roasted Nuts and Peanut Butter Manufacturing2500.00%02501
75Rolled Steel Shape Manufacturing2,657,8000.08%45,474,25052,650,721261
178Rolling Mill and Other Metalworking Machinery Manufacturing299,5700.01%4,648,1794,650,04934
418Roofing, Siding, and Insulation Material Merchant Wholesalers5150.00%05153
219Rope, Cordage, Twine, Tire Cord, and Tire Fabric Mills193,3820.01%667,4502,017,60935
98Rubber Product Manufacturing for Mechanical Use1,351,7140.04%2,309,2358,978,799172
106Rubber and Plastics Hoses and Belting Manufacturing1,150,0690.03%1,272,5184,179,901131
354Sanitary Paper Product Manufacturing14,2820.00%1,674107,6238
153Saw Blade and Handtool Manufacturing471,1350.01%1,807,5681,962,00368
390Sawmill, Woodworking, and Paper Machinery Manufacturing2,0820.00%491,050558,23324
89Sawmills1,690,2190.05%61,8131,869,099209
391Scale and Balance (except Laboratory) Manufacturing2,0100.00%5,3127,32111
177Seafood Product Preparation and Packaging301,6800.01%34,151943,07624
358Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument Manufactur12,1800.00%186,380203,98449
35Secondary Smelting and Alloying of Aluminum10,674,5800.31%24,371,75548,900,856416
17Secondary Smelting, Refining, and Alloying of Nonferrous Metal (except Copper and Aluminum)31,187,2630.92%90,594,187285,250,304359
336Semiconductor Machinery Manufacturing20,9650.00%85,079148,1324
74Semiconductor and Related Device Manufacturing2,672,8030.08%21,336,61168,140,329418
432Service Establishment Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers2500.00%7501,0001
181Sheet Metal Work Manufacturing280,7740.01%4,289,7205,062,517203
70Ship Building and Repairing3,205,8610.09%8,336,20513,933,911297
225Showcase, Partition, Shelving, and Locker Manufacturing153,9710.00%5,243,1005,384,71667
370Sign Manufacturing8,3500.00%207,222322,46625
24Silver Ore Mining22,313,3160.66%62022,313,34719
151Small Arms Ammunition Manufacturing511,1160.02%30,397,14943,161,023101
255Small Arms Manufacturing95,9270.00%3,379,8323,509,11669
352Small Electrical Appliance Manufacturing14,6270.00%11,94626,5731
161Soap and Other Detergent Manufacturing387,4330.01%772,0251,316,675341
389Soft Drink Manufacturing2,2220.00%242,388529,31917
425Software and Other Prerecorded Compact Disc, Tape, and Record Reproducing3730.00%18,63918,6511
109Softwood Veneer and Plywood Manufacturing1,085,8910.03%2,0401,474,08093
420Solid Waste Collection5010.00%13,46413,9656
281Solid Waste Combustors and Incinerators58,9710.00%270,37625,848,876193
23Solid Waste Landfill22,895,2420.67%9,947,83822,920,80720
421Soybean Farming5000.00%05002
25Soybean and Other Oilseed Processing21,981,8280.65%513,471865,548,539137
280Space Research and Technology59,1670.00%80,96593,90911
314Special Die and Tool, Die Set, Jig, and Fixture Manufacturing29,6410.00%1,106,9961,136,59838
286Specialty Canning53,9720.00%156,209768,86518
365Speed Changer, Industrial High-Speed Drive, and Gear Manufacturing10,3800.00%249,464258,94030
164Spice and Extract Manufacturing374,3670.01%1,421,4913,480,61233
191Sporting and Athletic Goods Manufacturing254,2520.01%1,275,9261,853,77950
421Sports and Recreation Instruction5000.00%05002
246Spring Manufacturing108,5560.00%429,715525,23041
312Stationery Product Manufacturing29,9750.00%31,7041,035,5995
179Steam and Air-Conditioning Supply298,9580.01%256,124298,95810
56Steel Foundries (except Investment)4,610,0230.14%6,134,48019,998,217386
227Steel Investment Foundries153,3760.00%3,456,5973,908,807136
93Steel Wire Drawing1,534,0050.05%7,313,9068,634,086215
146Storage Battery Manufacturing581,9800.02%102,538,083128,898,853123
392Structural Steel and Precast Concrete Contractors2,0000.00%02,0008
273Sugarcane Farming64,6010.00%064,6011
407Support Activities for Animal Production1,0000.00%01,0004
102Support Activities for Coal Mining1,262,5900.04%44,5561,307,14615
--Support Activities for Forestry00.00%66662
421Support Activities for Nonmetallic Minerals (except Fuels)5000.00%05002
344Support Activities for Oil and Gas Operations17,0450.00%111,489128,53415
189Support Activities for Printing261,7120.01%1,044,5161,598,63122
105Surface Active Agent Manufacturing1,160,3050.03%4,684,170215,746,918316
199Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing231,9020.01%3,758,8647,780,82278
141Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing624,8710.02%3,564,4227,572,61699
228Switchgear and Switchboard Apparatus Manufacturing152,4820.00%10,927,41311,013,439124
13Synthetic Dye and Pigment Manufacturing60,584,9021.78%8,965,646243,185,518311
43Synthetic Rubber Manufacturing6,958,3450.20%8,652,852169,555,615176
432Telephone Apparatus Manufacturing2500.00%380,278380,5286
434Testing Laboratories1850.00%017,9331
397Textile Bag and Canvas Mills1,7650.00%5,56551,2653
101Textile and Fabric Finishing Mills1,308,0350.04%765,1714,530,30137
94Tire Manufacturing (except Retreading)1,484,1570.04%5,119,8946,826,939180
100Tobacco Manufacturing1,312,7960.04%949,7832,320,83353
294Toilet Preparation Manufacturing47,1690.00%229,3695,816,21149
291Totalizing Fluid Meter and Counting Device Manufacturing48,4510.00%415,568425,34832
145Travel Trailer and Camper Manufacturing602,6500.02%109,8171,298,69340
154Truck Trailer Manufacturing459,1120.01%6,242,8216,567,321188
432Truss Manufacturing2500.00%02501
138Turbine and Turbine Generator Set Units Manufacturing659,7290.02%3,753,1964,265,65183
436Turkey Production920.00%0921
69Unlaminated Plastics Film and Sheet (except Packaging) Manufacturing3,409,8980.10%15,633,97894,232,369206
38Unlaminated Plastics Profile Shape Manufacturing8,417,8910.25%570,41212,313,66051
308Upholstered Household Furniture Manufacturing33,4670.00%99233,8479
62Uranium-Radium-Vanadium Ore Mining4,020,7250.12%10,1705,396,4286
168Urethane and Other Foam Product (except Polystyrene) Manufacturing350,3840.01%1,010,8427,497,215334
335Water Supply and Irrigation Systems21,6570.00%621,66210
140Welding and Soldering Equipment Manufacturing639,5530.02%3,743,4073,747,22260
30Wet Corn Milling13,612,7880.40%10,603,953106,750,190278
361Wheat Farming11,3500.00%011,3502
403Wholesale Trade Agents and Brokers1,2470.00%01,2475
254Wineries97,0750.00%299,669477,4229
381Wood Container and Pallet Manufacturing3,5190.00%641,684,67417
60Wood Kitchen Cabinet and Countertop Manufacturing4,192,4090.12%2,897,8089,652,354210
295Wood Office Furniture Manufacturing44,6980.00%3,32048,0188
144Wood Preservation608,8890.02%1,795,35030,816,795545
218Wood Window and Door Manufacturing195,8290.01%108,653408,61324
--Total3,396,159,366100%3,707,110,73327,194,886,73981,594


This search was done on May 25, 2018. It was compiled from government data last released on October 17, 2017. This search result was produced by RTK NET. The data were obtained from the U.S. EPA's Toxic Release Inventory database (TRI).