TRI quantities by industry for 2015

Table sorted by number of submissions: re-sort using column headers

2015 Rank by releasesIndustryReleases (lbs)% of totalTransfers (lbs)Waste (lbs)Number of TRI submissions
2Fossil Fuel Electric Power Generation419,926,31712.36%72,795,6111,489,121,4374,896
86Petroleum Bulk Stations and Terminals1,933,8500.06%4,444,74618,189,2753,953
9Petroleum Refineries71,995,0742.12%73,000,0091,838,209,6383,898
7All Other Basic Organic Chemical Manufacturing139,734,7594.11%254,784,9433,097,150,3013,664
81Other Chemical and Allied Products Merchant Wholesalers2,253,8900.07%6,115,66323,272,6712,405
12Plastics Material and Resin Manufacturing64,872,1131.91%141,166,4781,848,534,5652,401
63Paint and Coating Manufacturing3,938,5660.12%42,353,786117,802,0482,054
5Hazardous Waste Treatment and Disposal187,417,3805.52%285,591,401625,214,0982,003
27All Other Miscellaneous Chemical Product and Preparation Manufacturing19,556,8550.58%45,708,012308,862,8131,706
244Ready-Mix Concrete Manufacturing112,2430.00%22,909137,8501,688
16Other Basic Inorganic Chemical Manufacturing39,380,7431.16%124,767,749931,946,7351,344
53Ethyl Alcohol Manufacturing4,667,7670.14%467,49861,570,3051,288
48Electroplating, Plating, Polishing, Anodizing, and Coloring6,142,8590.18%27,785,72349,611,5971,252
6Iron and Steel Mills and Ferroalloy Manufacturing155,492,4134.58%549,118,852911,043,6761,199
10Paper (except Newsprint) Mills68,527,7132.02%7,513,839546,514,0681,052
115Other Animal Food Manufacturing1,006,4600.03%431,98217,159,3981,036
22Petrochemical Manufacturing23,981,1030.71%26,926,7514,341,602,9651,003
39Cement Manufacturing7,464,5470.22%2,593,461393,661,464982
47Metal Coating, Engraving (except Jewelry and Silverware), and Allied Services to Manufacturers6,602,1130.19%48,438,036101,758,463949
21National Security25,376,0710.75%9,217,01371,081,678834
19Pesticide and Other Agricultural Chemical Manufacturing26,341,5890.78%32,821,786603,759,601805
34All Other Plastics Product Manufacturing11,356,9750.33%7,915,34830,329,102728
26Iron Foundries21,818,2580.64%23,497,08233,204,460682
84Fabricated Structural Metal Manufacturing1,986,7580.06%20,923,37521,980,502648
85All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing1,935,7960.06%51,300,01754,610,182646
14Paperboard Mills51,887,7291.53%6,382,241341,857,327633
200Asphalt Paving Mixture and Block Manufacturing230,8860.01%14,982326,505598
87Other Motor Vehicle Parts Manufacturing1,904,0670.06%37,241,07041,985,502596
15Pulp Mills47,194,3511.39%19,518,405448,717,786582
144Wood Preservation608,8890.02%1,795,35030,816,795545
49Automobile Manufacturing5,980,1920.18%13,163,05022,901,257520
120Adhesive Manufacturing907,1050.03%9,246,13811,535,292469
92Custom Compounding of Purchased Resins1,596,4640.05%1,709,9963,101,953451
37Metal Can Manufacturing9,743,7800.29%6,349,99344,608,761428
74Semiconductor and Related Device Manufacturing2,672,8030.08%21,336,61168,140,329418
35Secondary Smelting and Alloying of Aluminum10,674,5800.31%24,371,75548,900,856416
201Air-Conditioning and Warm Air Heating Equipment and Commercial and Industrial Refrigeration Equipmen230,4350.01%26,386,03127,328,542412
55Copper Rolling, Drawing, Extruding, and Alloying4,611,5270.14%124,123,582288,509,025411
20Poultry Processing26,206,3840.77%1,279,522105,718,456407
56Steel Foundries (except Investment)4,610,0230.14%6,134,48019,998,217386
44All Other Petroleum and Coal Products Manufacturing6,956,0920.20%5,709,497190,264,506376
72Clay Building Material and Refractories Manufacturing2,912,3170.09%673,7129,719,661365
17Secondary Smelting, Refining, and Alloying of Nonferrous Metal (except Copper and Aluminum)31,187,2630.92%90,594,187285,250,304359
73Iron and Steel Pipe and Tube Manufacturing from Purchased Steel2,780,4980.08%28,541,54965,512,413348
161Soap and Other Detergent Manufacturing387,4330.01%772,0251,316,675341
64Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing3,718,0370.11%64,584,671157,421,928338
168Urethane and Other Foam Product (except Polystyrene) Manufacturing350,3840.01%1,010,8427,497,215334
187Iron and Steel Forging264,9060.01%25,482,76326,821,994329
139Petroleum Lubricating Oil and Grease Manufacturing648,1180.02%21,987,14649,688,550321
3Gold Ore Mining312,718,3649.21%924,058349,148,870317
130Farm Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing719,1380.02%12,847,22013,214,389316
105Surface Active Agent Manufacturing1,160,3050.03%4,684,170215,746,918316
203Fluid Milk Manufacturing227,9470.01%10,360,87022,444,574314
13Synthetic Dye and Pigment Manufacturing60,584,9021.78%8,965,646243,185,518311
82Other Nonferrous Metal Foundries (except Die-Casting)2,157,8830.06%23,629,155175,602,244306
11Nitrogenous Fertilizer Manufacturing65,079,6721.92%46,295,131246,526,927302
54Reconstituted Wood Product Manufacturing4,657,4010.14%254,80921,462,736299
70Ship Building and Repairing3,205,8610.09%8,336,20513,933,911297
128Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing729,1900.02%7,535,47536,367,123296
169Bare Printed Circuit Board Manufacturing343,0100.01%5,499,4097,685,046296
160Metal Crown, Closure, and Other Metal Stamping (except Automotive)405,0180.01%40,597,12442,569,760291
321Hazardous Waste Collection27,4160.00%14,878,02814,885,433289
31Cyclic Crude, Intermediate, and Gum and Wood Chemical Manufacturing13,063,1460.38%4,748,872132,950,877280
99Other Aluminum Rolling, Drawing, and Extruding1,317,3270.04%14,527,91326,491,733278
52Cheese Manufacturing5,105,2080.15%13,500,83787,789,628278
30Wet Corn Milling13,612,7880.40%10,603,953106,750,190278
170Aircraft Engine and Engine Parts Manufacturing341,6730.01%15,054,33521,689,017277
163Nonferrous Metal Die-Casting Foundries381,5520.01%22,655,82233,688,245276
204Asphalt Shingle and Coating Materials Manufacturing226,5060.01%880,5231,191,129276
107Oil and Gas Field Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing1,095,6360.03%16,777,23717,077,091266
75Rolled Steel Shape Manufacturing2,657,8000.08%45,474,25052,650,721261
79All Other Rubber Product Manufacturing2,347,8300.07%1,769,80620,224,548260
51Light Truck and Utility Vehicle Manufacturing5,189,1410.15%26,661,58836,619,252259
117Motor Vehicle Body Manufacturing970,0740.03%4,973,7675,905,230253
206Precision Turned Product Manufacturing219,3780.01%40,643,14940,894,677247
65Industrial Gas Manufacturing3,691,2320.11%5,000,832112,766,886247
103Fertilizer (Mixing Only) Manufacturing1,196,2360.04%196,6861,457,109244
247Machine Shops107,5790.00%9,352,41210,660,294236
156Bolt, Nut, Screw, Rivet, and Washer Manufacturing452,7960.01%6,983,5127,930,270229
180Construction Machinery Manufacturing297,2320.01%3,703,9234,266,630227
298Printed Circuit Assembly (Electronic Assembly) Manufacturing41,8260.00%507,011612,375222
93Steel Wire Drawing1,534,0050.05%7,313,9068,634,086215
60Wood Kitchen Cabinet and Countertop Manufacturing4,192,4090.12%2,897,8089,652,354210
89Sawmills1,690,2190.05%61,8131,869,099209
245Other Concrete Product Manufacturing110,6110.00%248,557877,532209
198Motor Vehicle Metal Stamping233,9790.01%30,435,34630,523,356209
123Motor Vehicle Transmission and Power Train Parts Manufacturing864,4940.03%7,816,76710,684,570206
57Commercial Gravure Printing4,528,4330.13%2,374,415164,999,221206
69Unlaminated Plastics Film and Sheet (except Packaging) Manufacturing3,409,8980.10%15,633,97894,232,369206
126Motor Vehicle Gasoline Engine and Engine Parts Manufacturing803,0330.02%10,546,59414,084,511203
181Sheet Metal Work Manufacturing280,7740.01%4,289,7205,062,517203
8Nonferrous Metal (except Aluminum) Smelting and Refining88,893,5932.62%12,843,359629,131,203200
67Paper Bag and Coated and Treated Paper Manufacturing3,652,2740.11%4,535,24485,822,680196
45Boat Building6,827,6880.20%231,5187,022,083193
281Solid Waste Combustors and Incinerators58,9710.00%270,37625,848,876193
172Plate Work Manufacturing330,9280.01%4,253,0274,414,703191
4Copper Ore and Nickel Ore Mining289,293,2538.52%1,501,069290,549,886190
124Metal Heat Treating848,4350.02%1,842,2683,981,012189
154Truck Trailer Manufacturing459,1120.01%6,242,8216,567,321188
122Metal Tank (Heavy Gauge) Manufacturing875,3440.03%5,617,3586,075,883185
134Medicinal and Botanical Manufacturing687,9990.02%36,253,56254,147,104182
112Nonferrous Metal (except Copper and Aluminum) Rolling, Drawing, and Extruding1,060,7190.03%33,675,35544,766,801181
94Tire Manufacturing (except Retreading)1,484,1570.04%5,119,8946,826,939180
258Industrial Valve Manufacturing90,8150.00%15,742,82715,847,349178
152Other Communication and Energy Wire Manufacturing490,5390.01%41,780,13654,100,251178
43Synthetic Rubber Manufacturing6,958,3450.20%8,652,852169,555,615176
98Rubber Product Manufacturing for Mechanical Use1,351,7140.04%2,309,2358,978,799172
28Phosphatic Fertilizer Manufacturing18,437,4360.54%296,25197,108,026171
132Fabricated Pipe and Pipe Fitting Manufacturing707,5550.02%8,245,9958,509,333169
95All Other Miscellaneous Manufacturing1,425,6170.04%4,941,3098,280,770168
193Powder Metallurgy Part Manufacturing249,2230.01%3,218,2713,581,506168
71Lime Manufacturing2,922,6610.09%1,1882,953,790161
18Animal (except Poultry) Slaughtering26,343,8280.78%6,401,155110,208,275160
40Ground or Treated Mineral and Earth Manufacturing7,149,3600.21%91,57845,574,018157
171Ball and Roller Bearing Manufacturing331,6620.01%8,526,84910,777,590151
268Polish and Other Sanitation Good Manufacturing70,1290.00%173,482241,449149
131Materials Recovery Facilities718,4610.02%13,203,77833,974,636148
142All Other Miscellaneous Nonmetallic Mineral Product Manufacturing616,1390.02%626,4771,945,850147
104Aircraft Manufacturing1,173,4620.03%10,082,39311,454,139143
33Electric Power Distribution11,638,3930.34%2,548,08727,317,050140
188Aluminum Foundries (except Die-Casting)262,8250.01%4,972,2848,440,688139
25Soybean and Other Oilseed Processing21,981,8280.65%513,471865,548,539137
276Pump and Pumping Equipment Manufacturing61,8430.00%4,287,1974,337,584137
227Steel Investment Foundries153,3760.00%3,456,5973,908,807136
133Power Boiler and Heat Exchanger Manufacturing695,0330.02%3,167,3496,457,698133
106Rubber and Plastics Hoses and Belting Manufacturing1,150,0690.03%1,272,5184,179,901131
125Metal Window and Door Manufacturing826,6680.02%1,102,4913,248,494131
113Fabric Coating Mills1,053,3560.03%2,768,16017,417,200128
228Switchgear and Switchboard Apparatus Manufacturing152,4820.00%10,927,41311,013,439124
146Storage Battery Manufacturing581,9800.02%102,538,083128,898,853123
77Laminated Plastics Plate, Sheet (except Packaging), and Shape Manufacturing2,372,4900.07%16,619,76432,902,683123
230Gypsum Product Manufacturing146,3870.00%2,502148,289123
205Hardware Manufacturing221,2100.01%9,673,39313,249,324122
260Motor and Generator Manufacturing87,1580.00%16,076,26916,311,994122
309Petroleum and Petroleum Products Merchant Wholesalers (except Bulk Stations and Terminals)32,5630.00%032,563122
32Alumina Refining and Primary Aluminum Production12,367,3510.36%854,99470,817,416121
167Other Fabricated Wire Product Manufacturing355,0420.01%4,599,9414,757,587120
91Railroad Rolling Stock Manufacturing1,617,2190.05%7,975,2889,049,411120
83Dry, Condensed, and Evaporated Dairy Product Manufacturing2,119,9980.06%5,303,98816,008,213118
162All Other Miscellaneous Wood Product Manufacturing385,2280.01%35,3711,105,390113
202Nonferrous Forging228,9950.01%14,633,13015,624,963112
58Plastics Plumbing Fixture Manufacturing4,463,9790.13%156,9874,702,828112
143Motor Vehicle Steering and Suspension Components (except Spring) Manufacturing614,7920.02%2,880,9163,307,220111
121Aluminum Sheet, Plate, and Foil Manufacturing894,7700.03%2,115,8348,832,669110
229Printing Ink Manufacturing148,0010.00%438,421598,056109
66Mineral Wool Manufacturing3,683,4700.11%1,885,5617,674,045106
224Prefabricated Metal Building and Component Manufacturing157,2110.00%2,918,8833,124,125106
158Current-Carrying Wiring Device Manufacturing432,2900.01%7,144,7077,593,687104
183Other Electronic Component Manufacturing271,3210.01%3,226,9365,079,504101
287Other Metal Valve and Pipe Fitting Manufacturing51,7720.00%10,804,47610,833,710101
151Small Arms Ammunition Manufacturing511,1160.02%30,397,14943,161,023101
232Other Industrial Machinery Manufacturing138,7480.00%2,281,7592,365,514100
141Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing624,8710.02%3,564,4227,572,61699
251Other Engine Equipment Manufacturing102,5030.00%1,663,7631,803,12299
209Explosives Manufacturing214,5510.01%638,4504,050,58498
195Glass Product Manufacturing Made of Purchased Glass240,7450.01%181,3541,412,12898
127Other Metal Container Manufacturing772,0790.02%1,117,0473,322,95795
186Photographic Film, Paper, Plate, and Chemical Manufacturing265,0630.01%7,690,98726,463,11694
159Motor Vehicle Seating and Interior Trim Manufacturing411,6290.01%2,034,1642,902,76894
109Softwood Veneer and Plywood Manufacturing1,085,8910.03%2,0401,474,08093
176All Other Miscellaneous General Purpose Machinery Manufacturing307,3270.01%4,599,3236,121,98290
42Rendering and Meat Byproduct Processing6,964,1320.21%1,975,32946,096,03687
182Noncurrent-Carrying Wiring Device Manufacturing279,8060.01%6,439,7556,861,70086
190Heavy Duty Truck Manufacturing258,7160.01%1,564,3001,918,16485
233All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing138,3850.00%2,008,6072,248,81585
138Turbine and Turbine Generator Set Units Manufacturing659,7290.02%3,753,1964,265,65183
135All Other Miscellaneous Food Manufacturing678,9340.02%2,238,7444,962,76983
269Other Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing68,9810.00%2,483,3252,536,80181
41Frozen Fruit, Juice, and Vegetable Manufacturing7,087,8320.21%1,012,24314,055,66981
263Industrial Truck, Tractor, Trailer, and Stacker Machinery Manufacturing82,3220.00%2,279,4272,357,04480
208Gasket, Packing, and Sealing Device Manufacturing216,2940.01%4,200,7335,580,97579
267Food Product Machinery Manufacturing71,9360.00%3,272,0553,406,01479
29All Other Metal Ore Mining14,405,1420.42%3,319,57027,883,92978
1Lead Ore and Zinc Ore Mining636,746,29818.75%2,188,048682,731,98978
199Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing231,9020.01%3,758,8647,780,82278
50Beet Sugar Manufacturing5,284,9840.16%77,9449,550,75977
270Fluid Power Valve and Hose Fitting Manufacturing68,2800.00%6,361,05910,018,03477
322Conveyor and Conveying Equipment Manufacturing27,2040.00%1,998,6462,037,91677
59Artificial and Synthetic Fibers and Filaments Manufacturing4,289,6760.13%2,605,566358,799,41074
278Motor Vehicle Electrical and Electronic Equipment Manufacturing61,5550.00%5,424,5545,511,98474
155Carbon and Graphite Product Manufacturing453,9630.01%1,546,4209,279,88074
234Power, Distribution, and Specialty Transformer Manufacturing130,2210.00%5,218,4155,344,03374
373Concrete Block and Brick Manufacturing6,6720.00%1,6438,32472
197All Other Transportation Equipment Manufacturing234,5290.01%1,219,3371,430,06772
226Electronic Connector Manufacturing153,7260.00%13,817,97814,048,90171
76Breweries2,458,8940.07%795,5244,197,94070
136Flat Glass Manufacturing673,9350.02%202,7151,123,76370
237Lawn and Garden Tractor and Home Lawn and Garden Equipment Manufacturing124,1820.00%10,583,86810,703,91369
255Small Arms Manufacturing95,9270.00%3,379,8323,509,11669
153Saw Blade and Handtool Manufacturing471,1350.01%1,807,5681,962,00368
137Plastics Pipe and Pipe Fitting Manufacturing662,7000.02%1,591,6432,257,60968
249Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Biotechnology)105,2060.00%652,2591,011,25667
225Showcase, Partition, Shelving, and Locker Manufacturing153,9710.00%5,243,1005,384,71667
231Glass Container Manufacturing145,8220.00%1,237,9691,378,17865
250Dog and Cat Food Manufacturing103,9540.00%185,336309,52264
96Motor Vehicle Brake System Manufacturing1,401,3600.04%2,006,0502,501,35363
380Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial3,6410.00%594,159596,45063
61Bituminous Coal Underground Mining4,061,3190.12%8,6524,118,78462
140Welding and Soldering Equipment Manufacturing639,5530.02%3,743,4073,747,22260
78Newsprint Mills2,358,3870.07%488,6746,583,86159
265Correctional Institutions76,8280.00%48,847130,96159
274Machine Tool Manufacturing62,6560.00%4,553,0275,221,47659
350Manufactured Home (Mobile Home) Manufacturing14,7500.00%014,75059
90Abrasive Product Manufacturing1,678,1040.05%2,105,5669,814,63659
239Plumbing Fixture Fitting and Trim Manufacturing121,7650.00%14,152,58914,821,03958
272Mechanical Power Transmission Equipment Manufacturing66,7980.00%4,350,3034,387,90958
111Other Pressed and Blown Glass and Glassware Manufacturing1,062,7730.03%497,2895,383,08857
284Fluid Power Cylinder and Actuator Manufacturing55,3470.00%757,493800,58856
376Relay and Industrial Control Manufacturing5,6250.00%902,421912,02156
259Ornamental and Architectural Metal Work Manufacturing88,7430.00%1,916,2822,617,20555
80Meat Processed from Carcasses2,295,0700.07%983,0929,143,55355
108Primary Battery Manufacturing1,087,8440.03%18,822,28962,327,08154
396Concrete Pipe Manufacturing1,7810.00%43,94145,72254
100Tobacco Manufacturing1,312,7960.04%949,7832,320,83353
213Industrial and Commercial Fan and Blower and Air Purification Equipment Manufacturing208,4330.01%2,046,2682,088,63753
356Fuel Dealers13,2500.00%013,25053
68Bituminous Coal and Lignite Surface Mining3,440,4020.10%2,8203,440,40252
38Unlaminated Plastics Profile Shape Manufacturing8,417,8910.25%570,41212,313,66051
191Sporting and Athletic Goods Manufacturing254,2520.01%1,275,9261,853,77950
242Flour Milling115,9170.00%0115,91750
215All Other Converted Paper Product Manufacturing200,9200.01%338,7224,836,24250
358Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument Manufactur12,1800.00%186,380203,98449
294Toilet Preparation Manufacturing47,1690.00%229,3695,816,21149
303Fluid Power Pump and Motor Manufacturing39,3310.00%1,580,3481,606,31248
262Heating Equipment (except Warm Air Furnaces) Manufacturing82,7900.00%1,301,2261,357,91647
323Household Refrigerator and Home Freezer Manufacturing26,7780.00%1,783,5711,803,35446
252Ice Cream and Frozen Dessert Manufacturing101,0690.00%1,036,1201,787,03445
211Electronic Coil, Transformer, and Other Inductor Manufacturing210,7930.01%1,100,5041,336,60945
150Plastics Packaging Film and Sheet (including Laminated) Manufacturing523,7860.02%942,8883,998,36344
345Mining Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing16,9750.00%1,153,3581,186,90243
296Institutional Furniture Manufacturing42,5920.00%889,219930,41643
194Other Snack Food Manufacturing244,5440.01%665,4011,513,15642
326Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing25,5630.00%1,609,1101,737,11041
246Spring Manufacturing108,5560.00%429,715525,23041
88Leather and Hide Tanning and Finishing1,740,1060.05%1,811,7932,427,82640
145Travel Trailer and Camper Manufacturing602,6500.02%109,8171,298,69340
165Metal Kitchen Cookware, Utensil, Cutlery, and Flatware (except Precious) Manufacturing371,1040.01%2,561,40823,937,30539
314Special Die and Tool, Die Set, Jig, and Fixture Manufacturing29,6410.00%1,106,9961,136,59838
207Frozen Specialty Food Manufacturing218,1500.01%576,2681,336,49037
223Office Furniture (except Wood) Manufacturing170,1270.01%252,987419,86437
101Textile and Fabric Finishing Mills1,308,0350.04%765,1714,530,30137
214Ammunition (except Small Arms) Manufacturing204,6420.01%4,947,15010,353,14136
404Air and Gas Compressor Manufacturing1,1220.00%1,277,7091,278,72936
174Motor Home Manufacturing312,7730.01%63,713399,28136
192Burial Casket Manufacturing250,3290.01%409,598664,74236
264Other Warehousing and Storage77,7890.00%653,345658,38035
219Rope, Cordage, Twine, Tire Cord, and Tire Fabric Mills193,3820.01%667,4502,017,60935
212Fruit and Vegetable Canning209,3180.01%56,549447,09435
46Natural Gas Liquid Extraction6,695,6510.20%155,84644,534,67634
178Rolling Mill and Other Metalworking Machinery Manufacturing299,5700.01%4,648,1794,650,04934
256Distilleries95,7750.00%2304,580,07634
216Other Major Household Appliance Manufacturing200,4270.01%5,262,4145,428,84234
282Overhead Traveling Crane, Hoist, and Monorail System Manufacturing58,3220.00%261,308288,29033
164Spice and Extract Manufacturing374,3670.01%1,421,4913,480,61233
148Other Electric Power Generation561,9430.02%486,936970,21232
409Other Communications Equipment Manufacturing9310.00%144,758144,79632
279Biological Product (except Diagnostic) Manufacturing59,2300.00%1,458,7063,062,64632
290Carpet and Rug Mills48,5220.00%90,440123,03532
291Totalizing Fluid Meter and Counting Device Manufacturing48,4510.00%415,568425,34832
243Household Cooking Appliance Manufacturing115,4730.00%1,820,9651,874,81831
305Cutting Tool and Machine Tool Accessory Manufacturing38,5780.00%330,172433,49331
297In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing42,1400.00%1,001,5781,044,81130
365Speed Changer, Industrial High-Speed Drive, and Gear Manufacturing10,3800.00%249,464258,94030
184Polystyrene Foam Product Manufacturing268,9780.01%513,967779,83127
175Nonupholstered Wood Household Furniture Manufacturing308,1050.01%88,029350,72627
337Ophthalmic Goods Manufacturing20,1130.00%440,272605,64927
166Engineered Wood Member (except Truss) Manufacturing357,0130.01%8,227674,26527
346Other Chemical and Fertilizer Mineral Mining15,9860.00%80135,89626
285All Other Pipeline Transportation55,1050.00%30,5542,715,16826
289Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing51,2460.00%1,339,5431,889,68226
248Electric Lamp Bulb and Part Manufacturing107,3890.00%230,493333,92925
370Sign Manufacturing8,3500.00%207,222322,46625
110Cane Sugar Manufacturing1,080,8330.03%01,229,14825
359General Warehousing and Storage12,1690.00%174,068198,53725
218Wood Window and Door Manufacturing195,8290.01%108,653408,61324
97Creamery Butter Manufacturing1,353,0380.04%480,4674,261,82024
311Packaging and Labeling Services31,1960.00%4,531,7399,152,80224
177Seafood Product Preparation and Packaging301,6800.01%34,151943,07624
271Crushed and Broken Limestone Mining and Quarrying67,1000.00%067,10024
390Sawmill, Woodworking, and Paper Machinery Manufacturing2,0820.00%491,050558,23324
210Police Protection211,9370.01%247,973276,77923
351Other Nonhazardous Waste Treatment and Disposal14,6820.00%4,575,1345,309,53523
189Support Activities for Printing261,7120.01%1,044,5161,598,63122
307Motorcycle, Bicycle, and Parts Manufacturing37,4570.00%651,901705,62822
310Dental Equipment and Supplies Manufacturing31,7880.00%163,550186,51622
365Irradiation Apparatus Manufacturing10,3800.00%292,855399,62322
411Metal Service Centers and Other Metal Merchant Wholesalers8770.00%2,153,5832,154,43022
217Household Laundry Equipment Manufacturing199,5760.01%6,766,5447,012,24222
185Pottery, Ceramics, and Plumbing Fixture Manufacturing266,3540.01%61,496386,05120
23Solid Waste Landfill22,895,2420.67%9,947,83822,920,80720
118Fats and Oils Refining and Blending965,8790.03%411,4775,794,70220
114Industrial Process Furnace and Oven Manufacturing1,028,2400.03%1,486,2471,487,08220
372Jewelry and Silverware Manufacturing7,9020.00%128,284184,82919
304Optical Instrument and Lens Manufacturing39,3300.00%333,649562,96419
24Silver Ore Mining22,313,3160.66%62022,313,34719
286Specialty Canning53,9720.00%156,209768,86518
330Commercial, Industrial, and Institutional Electric Lighting Fixture Manufacturing24,1510.00%164,533282,17518
377Automatic Environmental Control Manufacturing for Residential, Commercial, and Appliance Use5,0830.00%656,753658,85817
382Other Crushed and Broken Stone Mining and Quarrying3,4380.00%18,21719,73117
343Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Manufacturing17,2170.00%745,158753,77617
347Industrial Mold Manufacturing15,5030.00%724,132746,12717
381Wood Container and Pallet Manufacturing3,5190.00%641,684,67417
389Soft Drink Manufacturing2,2220.00%242,388529,31917
379Coal and Other Mineral and Ore Merchant Wholesalers4,0010.00%04,00117
362Musical Instrument Manufacturing11,2030.00%521,5261,536,09216
261Nonwoven Fabric Mills84,8240.00%26,825766,68116
360Electromedical and Electrotherapeutic Apparatus Manufacturing12,1120.00%123,707132,95716
364Pipeline Transportation of Refined Petroleum Products10,7730.00%359127,39316
344Support Activities for Oil and Gas Operations17,0450.00%111,489128,53415
102Support Activities for Coal Mining1,262,5900.04%44,5561,307,14615
333Radio and Television Broadcasting and Wireless Communications Equipment Manufacturing21,9130.00%149,396172,14115
329All Other Nonmetallic Mineral Mining24,7110.00%1,21924,71114
412Custom Roll Forming8670.00%191,777192,55214
348Printing Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing15,2980.00%84,073108,47813
316Footwear Manufacturing29,4010.00%67,79090,66213
236Hardwood Veneer and Plywood Manufacturing126,1320.00%159,824280,45413
386Recyclable Material Merchant Wholesalers2,5820.00%448,87913
173Office Supplies (except Paper) Manufacturing318,4710.01%548,61812,795,16313
149Flavoring Syrup and Concentrate Manufacturing551,1570.02%147,4134,793,99313
147Kaolin and Ball Clay Mining563,5600.02%11,872605,21313
116Electric Bulk Power Transmission and Control985,7620.03%04,514,22813
422Electronic Computer Manufacturing4310.00%76,94276,95312
357Other Millwork (including Flooring)12,2860.00%3,23713,37812
157Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Propulsion Unit and Propulsion Unit Parts Manufacturing433,7080.01%248,596801,68912
394Other Airport Operations1,9050.00%2,22611,82612
320Oil and Gas Pipeline and Related Structures Construction27,9920.00%26,29561,99912
241Other General Government Support117,6090.00%11,665141,84412
387Power-Driven Handtool Manufacturing2,5480.00%185,099187,13512
375Other Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing5,8830.00%103,281107,43011
413Industrial Building Construction7930.00%86,71187,47711
431Instrument Manufacturing for Measuring and Testing Electricity and Electrical Signals2540.00%37,02648,76311
408Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Main9860.00%89,46189,79311
428Packaging Machinery Manufacturing3190.00%184,526184,64211
391Scale and Balance (except Laboratory) Manufacturing2,0100.00%5,3127,32111
238Marine Cargo Handling121,8920.00%0121,89211
129Cookie and Cracker Manufacturing726,4840.02%1,585728,06911
324Perishable Prepared Food Manufacturing26,4300.00%28,538100,01311
334Fastener, Button, Needle, and Pin Manufacturing21,8440.00%484,360589,30411
280Space Research and Technology59,1670.00%80,96593,90911
179Steam and Air-Conditioning Supply298,9580.01%256,124298,95810
221Cut Stock, Resawing Lumber, and Planing191,6920.01%18,078209,67310
325Fiber Optic Cable Manufacturing26,1780.00%1,798,3661,798,39210
335Water Supply and Irrigation Systems21,6570.00%621,66210
301Broadwoven Fabric Mills39,9390.00%321,953380,04210
388Pipeline Transportation of Crude Oil2,2500.00%02,2509
317Commercial Screen Printing29,3590.00%27,72456,4349
313Chicken Egg Production29,7950.00%045,6209
308Upholstered Household Furniture Manufacturing33,4670.00%99233,8479
277Cut Stone and Stone Product Manufacturing61,7590.00%31,788811,1549
254Wineries97,0750.00%299,669477,4229
406Measuring and Dispensing Pump Manufacturing1,0250.00%6,0297,0519
306Colleges, Universities, and Professional Schools37,9310.00%40,36575,6608
363Biomass Electric Power Generation10,8620.00%010,8628
283Dairy Product (except Dried or Canned) Merchant Wholesalers55,9270.00%201,7832,884,8748
338Mayonnaise, Dressing, and Other Prepared Sauce Manufacturing19,3880.00%25,963425,7858
295Wood Office Furniture Manufacturing44,6980.00%3,32048,0188
374Other Gasoline Stations6,1700.00%2806,4508
367Nuclear Electric Power Generation9,6440.00%369,6538
240Books Printing120,7840.00%38,236178,9048
36Administration of Air and Water Resource and Solid Waste Management Programs10,080,9140.30%43,53710,118,3078
371Photographic and Photocopying Equipment Manufacturing8,2280.00%220,915748,4718
424Port and Harbor Operations4200.00%1,4761,7068
392Structural Steel and Precast Concrete Contractors2,0000.00%02,0008
342Blind and Shade Manufacturing17,9550.00%36,94850,1848
354Sanitary Paper Product Manufacturing14,2820.00%1,674107,6238
299Frozen Cakes, Pies, and Other Pastries Manufacturing40,9020.00%145203,2117
222Clay and Ceramic and Refractory Minerals Mining191,6230.01%4,683191,6237
--Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors00.00%007
275All Other Miscellaneous Textile Product Mills61,8920.00%30,110208,9257
266Fiber, Yarn, and Thread Mills75,6490.00%124,7051,733,1377
293Dried and Dehydrated Food Manufacturing47,3570.00%7501,161,6987
405Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers1,1210.00%4,3475,4687
332Other Poultry Production22,4530.00%022,4537
339Crushed and Broken Granite Mining and Quarrying19,3490.00%97,471116,8207
366Administration of Conservation Programs10,0080.00%010,0087
349Plastics Bottle Manufacturing15,1700.00%2615,1966
119Farm Supplies Merchant Wholesalers925,1230.03%809,430998,2686
--Broom, Brush, and Mop Manufacturing00.00%101,286101,2866
432Telephone Apparatus Manufacturing2500.00%380,278380,5286
378Coffee and Tea Manufacturing4,6350.00%149,528165,2706
420Solid Waste Collection5010.00%13,46413,9656
62Uranium-Radium-Vanadium Ore Mining4,020,7250.12%10,1705,396,4286
416Ice Manufacturing5730.00%26,07126,6445
319Audio and Video Equipment Manufacturing28,8450.00%3,25435,8815
220Dry Pasta, Dough, and Flour Mixes Manufacturing from Purchased Flour192,7100.01%0192,7105
257Folding Paperboard Box Manufacturing94,2570.00%29,887119,4035
402All Other Grain Farming1,2500.00%01,2505
429Other Support Activities for Water Transportation3180.00%492,087492,4055
292Other Paperboard Container Manufacturing48,0280.00%13,99972,0655
433Construction Sand and Gravel Mining2180.00%02185
331Elevator and Moving Stairway Manufacturing22,4540.00%8,04330,4825
312Stationery Product Manufacturing29,9750.00%31,7041,035,5995
403Wholesale Trade Agents and Brokers1,2470.00%01,2475
440All Other Support Services330.00%0335
407Support Activities for Animal Production1,0000.00%01,0004
336Semiconductor Machinery Manufacturing20,9650.00%85,079148,1324
--Linen Supply00.00%004
315Metal Household Furniture Manufacturing29,5930.00%47930,0724
430Greeting Card Publishers2900.00%103,026136,6674
427Residential Electric Lighting Fixture Manufacturing3240.00%37,68976,2744
383Mattress Manufacturing3,3890.00%11,66011,6844
384Refrigerated Warehousing and Storage3,3800.00%03,3804
417Custom Architectural Woodwork and Millwork Manufacturing5650.00%207,411207,4174
253All Other Miscellaneous Waste Management Services97,1050.00%97,25197,2574
340Confectionery Manufacturing from Purchased Chocolate18,8950.00%123,594124,0944
432Corrugated and Solid Fiber Box Manufacturing2500.00%38,72238,9724
418Roofing, Siding, and Insulation Material Merchant Wholesalers5150.00%05153
426Remediation Services3700.00%773703
414Nonchocolate Confectionery Manufacturing7760.00%132,012146,4833
399Breakfast Cereal Manufacturing1,4950.00%01,4953
--Motor Vehicle Supplies and New Parts Merchant Wholesalers00.00%11,43111,4313
302Potash, Soda, and Borate Mineral Mining39,4260.00%039,4263
444Other Lighting Equipment Manufacturing00.00%7237233
397Textile Bag and Canvas Mills1,7650.00%5,56551,2653
369Computer Storage Device Manufacturing8,7450.00%864,460902,1873
327Other Justice, Public Order, and Safety Activities25,5260.00%6,10531,6313
441Aluminum Extruded Product Manufacturing70.00%67,181135,4503
435Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction1360.00%02123
--Dairy Cattle and Milk Production00.00%25023,0142
--Dimension Stone Mining and Quarrying00.00%002
--Other Electronic Parts and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers00.00%16,64216,6422
--Support Activities for Forestry00.00%66662
442Electrical Apparatus and Equipment, Wiring Supplies, and Related Equipment Merchant Wholesalers60.00%81,00081,0062
442Military Armored Vehicle, Tank, and Tank Component Manufacturing60.00%4,2254,2252
444General Freight Trucking, Local00.00%002
432Computer Terminal and Other Computer Peripheral Equipment Manufacturing2500.00%1704202
--Engineering Services00.00%16,47316,4732
421All Other Animal Production5000.00%05002
196Corn Farming238,6620.01%0477,0742
361Wheat Farming11,3500.00%011,3502
419Bottled Water Manufacturing5100.00%05102
235Plastics Bag Manufacturing129,4620.00%50,080179,5422
318Postharvest Crop Activities (except Cotton Ginning)29,3290.00%0151,2722
328Automotive Body, Paint, and Interior Repair and Maintenance24,7130.00%75025,4632
353Apparel Accessories and Other Apparel Manufacturing14,5320.00%2,83214,5322
421Support Activities for Nonmetallic Minerals (except Fuels)5000.00%05002
415Grain and Field Bean Merchant Wholesalers7340.00%07342
421Prefabricated Wood Building Manufacturing5000.00%05002
421Soybean Farming5000.00%05002
421Industrial Supplies Merchant Wholesalers5000.00%05002
421Sports and Recreation Instruction5000.00%05002
368All Other Specialty Trade Contractors9,2450.00%09,2452
300Executive Offices40,7740.00%82,39282,4622
288Commercial Bakeries51,7270.00%051,7272
--Logging00.00%9049041
444Medical, Dental, and Hospital Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers00.00%14,98514,9851
395Chocolate and Confectionery Manufacturing from Cacao Beans1,8510.00%4,45921,5091
--Computer and Computer Peripheral Equipment and Software Merchant Wholesalers00.00%001
443Corporate, Subsidiary, and Regional Managing Offices50.00%051
393Regulation and Administration of Transportation Programs1,9390.00%6,4186,4181
--Radio Stations00.00%001
385Other Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance3,1030.00%3,08314,9041
--Apprenticeship Training00.00%4,2104,2101
273Sugarcane Farming64,6010.00%064,6011
355Doll, Toy, and Game Manufacturing14,2060.00%014,2061
--Other Waste Collection00.00%7,950223,9501
352Small Electrical Appliance Manufacturing14,6270.00%11,94626,5731
437Administration of Veterans' Affairs700.00%14,08714,0871
432Roasted Nuts and Peanut Butter Manufacturing2500.00%02501
432Truss Manufacturing2500.00%02501
432Service Establishment Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers2500.00%7501,0001
432Administration of General Economic Programs2500.00%02501
432Plumbing and Heating Equipment and Supplies (Hydronics) Merchant Wholesalers2500.00%02501
341Rice Milling18,5000.00%018,5001
425Software and Other Prerecorded Compact Disc, Tape, and Record Reproducing3730.00%18,63918,6511
432Other Miscellaneous Durable Goods Merchant Wholesalers2500.00%02501
432Other Services to Buildings and Dwellings2500.00%02501
410Magnetic and Optical Recording Media Manufacturing8910.00%08911
439Poultry Hatcheries500.00%0501
401Plastics Materials and Basic Forms and Shapes Merchant Wholesalers1,4000.00%1,4001,4001
400All Other Business Support Services1,4040.00%1,4182,8221
438Fire Protection520.00%0521
423Research and Development in Biotechnology4300.00%4364361
434Testing Laboratories1850.00%017,9331
436Turkey Production920.00%0921
398Commercial and Institutional Building Construction1,6930.00%01,6931
--Total3,396,159,366100%3,707,110,73327,194,886,73981,594


This search was done on July 22, 2018. It was compiled from government data last released on October 17, 2017. This search result was produced by RTK NET. The data were obtained from the U.S. EPA's Toxic Release Inventory database (TRI).