TRI quantities by industry for 2015

Table sorted by number of submissions: re-sort using column headers

2015 Rank by releasesIndustryReleases (lbs)% of totalTransfers (lbs)Waste (lbs)Number of TRI submissions
2Fossil Fuel Electric Power Generation420,483,11812.51%70,900,7131,473,921,0754,893
85Petroleum Bulk Stations and Terminals1,925,8410.06%3,703,07317,439,6183,937
9Petroleum Refineries71,887,1432.14%72,827,9031,789,048,3913,894
7All Other Basic Organic Chemical Manufacturing134,191,7803.99%252,575,9683,067,872,4953,624
81Other Chemical and Allied Products Merchant Wholesalers2,274,2260.07%6,137,70523,293,2062,398
12Plastics Material and Resin Manufacturing63,667,9601.89%142,725,9921,943,788,5452,386
62Paint and Coating Manufacturing3,928,9680.12%42,330,728117,770,6082,040
5Hazardous Waste Treatment and Disposal184,435,7165.49%320,211,799656,372,1752,001
27All Other Miscellaneous Chemical Product and Preparation Manufacturing19,531,4230.58%45,683,171308,816,3801,683
243Ready-Mix Concrete Manufacturing112,2360.00%22,909137,7711,666
16Other Basic Inorganic Chemical Manufacturing45,147,5441.34%124,380,694935,870,3441,309
57Ethyl Alcohol Manufacturing4,520,0500.13%467,49861,384,8601,287
48Electroplating, Plating, Polishing, Anodizing, and Coloring6,114,5990.18%27,312,33948,746,6281,241
6Iron and Steel Mills and Ferroalloy Manufacturing157,119,4624.68%550,927,647912,402,0651,198
10Paper (except Newsprint) Mills68,980,3752.05%7,513,697547,855,4791,052
120Other Animal Food Manufacturing939,7530.03%399,68217,146,1191,022
22Petrochemical Manufacturing23,979,3220.71%23,573,2684,332,890,6241,001
39Cement Manufacturing7,428,9290.22%2,593,461393,625,725979
45Metal Coating, Engraving (except Jewelry and Silverware), and Allied Services to Manufacturers6,743,3750.20%47,299,737100,395,447941
21National Security25,337,2920.75%9,216,44971,051,011832
19Pesticide and Other Agricultural Chemical Manufacturing26,335,2870.78%32,821,436603,653,563804
34All Other Plastics Product Manufacturing11,436,1900.34%7,917,75430,350,914722
26Iron Foundries21,818,2580.65%23,528,23133,210,666682
84All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing1,934,8570.06%51,281,18254,590,402641
94Fabricated Structural Metal Manufacturing1,511,2470.04%20,755,96321,600,808639
14Paperboard Mills51,547,2581.53%6,382,241341,516,856630
201Asphalt Paving Mixture and Block Manufacturing230,8850.01%14,982326,504595
83Other Motor Vehicle Parts Manufacturing2,064,5110.06%39,592,39344,391,260591
15Pulp Mills47,651,5271.42%19,518,713451,496,600580
145Wood Preservation605,1390.02%1,791,85030,813,045542
49Automobile Manufacturing5,907,9860.18%13,091,09422,829,051519
122Adhesive Manufacturing893,9570.03%9,245,63811,521,644457
91Custom Compounding of Purchased Resins1,588,6770.05%1,712,6433,093,166443
37Metal Can Manufacturing9,756,4310.29%6,349,99344,644,201428
178Air-Conditioning and Warm Air Heating Equipment and Commercial and Industrial Refrigeration Equipmen302,3350.01%27,416,33128,430,777424
35Secondary Smelting and Alloying of Aluminum10,570,0270.31%23,699,39148,219,616415
74Semiconductor and Related Device Manufacturing2,672,7160.08%21,344,76968,349,381415
55Copper Rolling, Drawing, Extruding, and Alloying4,603,7930.14%121,228,451285,321,214408
20Poultry Processing26,082,6990.78%1,236,965103,960,417402
54Steel Foundries (except Investment)4,618,6950.14%6,143,84220,006,889386
44All Other Petroleum and Coal Products Manufacturing6,912,9580.21%5,709,497190,221,021375
72Clay Building Material and Refractories Manufacturing2,912,5640.09%673,7099,719,908365
17Secondary Smelting, Refining, and Alloying of Nonferrous Metal (except Copper and Aluminum)31,186,5170.93%85,756,110280,073,448351
73Iron and Steel Pipe and Tube Manufacturing from Purchased Steel2,694,6200.08%34,053,48271,020,045348
162Soap and Other Detergent Manufacturing387,6670.01%772,0141,316,832336
66Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing3,638,1390.11%64,092,829156,848,662333
168Urethane and Other Foam Product (except Polystyrene) Manufacturing355,9720.01%1,010,8417,499,959332
196Iron and Steel Forging247,3550.01%24,325,09625,664,514322
140Petroleum Lubricating Oil and Grease Manufacturing648,1180.02%21,987,14652,410,226321
132Farm Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing718,4480.02%12,649,69413,016,620312
202Fluid Milk Manufacturing227,9470.01%11,381,04723,502,833312
13Synthetic Dye and Pigment Manufacturing60,584,9021.80%8,965,646243,185,518311
107Surface Active Agent Manufacturing1,141,2990.03%4,734,69331,782,625310
3Gold Ore Mining295,586,8518.80%923,031332,017,357305
53Reconstituted Wood Product Manufacturing4,762,5350.14%256,03221,960,395304
70Ship Building and Repairing3,205,8610.10%8,336,20513,933,911297
87Other Nonferrous Metal Foundries (except Die-Casting)1,723,6920.05%22,417,166174,388,907296
128Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing740,5890.02%7,375,81836,134,671295
157Bare Printed Circuit Board Manufacturing434,8100.01%5,574,7397,760,370294
321Hazardous Waste Collection27,4160.00%14,878,02814,885,433289
181Metal Crown, Closure, and Other Metal Stamping (except Automotive)299,7130.01%40,664,41742,524,101289
11Nitrogenous Fertilizer Manufacturing65,924,6541.96%46,295,129522,866,089288
30Cyclic Crude, Intermediate, and Gum and Wood Chemical Manufacturing13,062,7350.39%4,748,872129,903,477279
32Wet Corn Milling12,310,3490.37%10,603,925102,051,007277
170Aircraft Engine and Engine Parts Manufacturing341,6540.01%15,054,33521,689,017277
98Other Aluminum Rolling, Drawing, and Extruding1,363,0970.04%13,481,10025,254,020277
52Cheese Manufacturing5,105,2080.15%13,473,45087,741,942276
164Nonferrous Metal Die-Casting Foundries381,8850.01%22,637,70633,631,072275
203Asphalt Shingle and Coating Materials Manufacturing225,8740.01%865,5131,176,040269
109Oil and Gas Field Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing1,090,8090.03%16,776,96817,071,994266
75Rolled Steel Shape Manufacturing2,652,6520.08%45,469,08152,647,556262
51Light Truck and Utility Vehicle Manufacturing5,189,1410.15%26,659,08836,616,752259
78All Other Rubber Product Manufacturing2,340,5930.07%1,762,56920,217,311255
118Motor Vehicle Body Manufacturing970,0740.03%4,973,7675,914,041253
205Precision Turned Product Manufacturing219,3780.01%40,642,79740,894,325246
104Fertilizer (Mixing Only) Manufacturing1,195,7360.04%196,6861,456,609242
64Industrial Gas Manufacturing3,685,1590.11%5,000,832112,760,813239
247Machine Shops107,5790.00%9,133,51010,440,942227
183Construction Machinery Manufacturing293,6440.01%3,913,1234,475,546226
156Bolt, Nut, Screw, Rivet, and Washer Manufacturing452,7960.01%6,756,0187,702,776223
298Printed Circuit Assembly (Electronic Assembly) Manufacturing41,8170.00%515,113620,469217
92Motor Vehicle Metal Stamping1,587,1730.05%33,591,32435,032,508215
93Steel Wire Drawing1,535,8250.05%7,313,6368,633,816214
244Other Concrete Product Manufacturing110,6210.00%248,566877,540208
59Wood Kitchen Cabinet and Countertop Manufacturing4,180,9430.12%2,879,8369,622,916208
88Sawmills1,690,2140.05%61,8131,869,095207
56Commercial Gravure Printing4,528,4330.13%2,374,415164,980,747206
124Motor Vehicle Transmission and Power Train Parts Manufacturing864,4550.03%7,816,76310,684,531204
69Unlaminated Plastics Film and Sheet (except Packaging) Manufacturing3,349,8680.10%15,561,71793,735,203202
126Motor Vehicle Gasoline Engine and Engine Parts Manufacturing806,9930.02%10,497,59914,035,516199
184Sheet Metal Work Manufacturing281,4390.01%4,193,1104,966,572198
8Nonferrous Metal (except Aluminum) Smelting and Refining88,851,2742.64%12,843,359635,977,385198
65Paper Bag and Coated and Treated Paper Manufacturing3,645,5070.11%4,534,72685,815,395195
280Solid Waste Combustors and Incinerators58,9710.00%270,37625,848,876193
172Plate Work Manufacturing331,0590.01%4,253,0274,414,834191
4Copper Ore and Nickel Ore Mining289,332,1008.61%1,544,607290,589,225189
47Boat Building6,616,1770.20%218,9856,807,394188
125Metal Heat Treating836,9100.02%1,767,3183,902,185188
123Metal Tank (Heavy Gauge) Manufacturing875,3440.03%5,617,3586,075,883185
114Nonferrous Metal (except Copper and Aluminum) Rolling, Drawing, and Extruding1,061,5020.03%33,652,70544,869,137183
136Medicinal and Botanical Manufacturing689,2590.02%36,327,73354,222,534183
95Tire Manufacturing (except Retreading)1,484,0780.04%5,120,1396,827,105180
153Other Communication and Energy Wire Manufacturing490,5390.01%41,780,13654,100,251178
257Industrial Valve Manufacturing90,6860.00%16,342,09116,446,486177
43Synthetic Rubber Manufacturing6,958,3450.21%8,652,852169,555,615176
160Truck Trailer Manufacturing423,2100.01%5,867,0176,157,557171
28Phosphatic Fertilizer Manufacturing18,437,4360.55%296,25197,108,026171
96Rubber Product Manufacturing for Mechanical Use1,405,8100.04%2,363,3269,032,891171
133Fabricated Pipe and Pipe Fitting Manufacturing708,6960.02%8,260,1908,552,338170
195Powder Metallurgy Part Manufacturing249,2230.01%3,218,2713,581,506168
102All Other Miscellaneous Manufacturing1,292,9770.04%4,828,0398,146,817165
71Lime Manufacturing2,926,1600.09%1,1882,957,289162
18Animal (except Poultry) Slaughtering26,339,0060.78%6,401,155110,203,453159
40Ground or Treated Mineral and Earth Manufacturing7,148,9520.21%91,57845,573,611157
171Ball and Roller Bearing Manufacturing331,6620.01%8,526,84910,777,590151
143All Other Miscellaneous Nonmetallic Mineral Product Manufacturing624,0690.02%626,4771,953,780148
131Materials Recovery Facilities718,4610.02%13,203,77833,974,635147
273Polish and Other Sanitation Good Manufacturing64,3150.00%172,222234,375144
105Aircraft Manufacturing1,173,6220.03%10,051,45911,436,662142
33Electric Power Distribution11,638,3930.35%2,548,08727,317,050140
274Pump and Pumping Equipment Manufacturing61,8950.00%4,314,3634,364,749137
25Soybean and Other Oilseed Processing21,981,8280.65%513,471865,548,539137
190Aluminum Foundries (except Die-Casting)262,9380.01%4,964,2218,432,629136
135Power Boiler and Heat Exchanger Manufacturing695,0330.02%3,167,3496,457,698133
227Steel Investment Foundries151,1360.00%2,905,6023,357,811132
106Rubber and Plastics Hoses and Belting Manufacturing1,150,8590.03%1,274,4284,181,811131
112Fabric Coating Mills1,063,7850.03%2,785,83117,434,873128
134Metal Window and Door Manufacturing701,3210.02%983,8353,082,653126
147Storage Battery Manufacturing579,1160.02%102,535,223128,895,988123
226Switchgear and Switchboard Apparatus Manufacturing152,8260.00%10,870,32910,956,356122
259Motor and Generator Manufacturing87,1580.00%16,076,26916,311,994122
204Hardware Manufacturing221,2100.01%9,673,39313,249,324122
308Petroleum and Petroleum Products Merchant Wholesalers (except Bulk Stations and Terminals)32,0630.00%032,063121
31Alumina Refining and Primary Aluminum Production12,367,3510.37%854,99470,817,416121
230Gypsum Product Manufacturing146,1280.00%2,244148,029121
90Railroad Rolling Stock Manufacturing1,617,2190.05%7,975,2889,049,411120
169Other Fabricated Wire Product Manufacturing354,9740.01%4,597,0104,754,588118
82Dry, Condensed, and Evaporated Dairy Product Manufacturing2,119,9980.06%5,186,92115,879,692117
79Laminated Plastics Plate, Sheet (except Packaging), and Shape Manufacturing2,333,9740.07%16,616,65532,861,058115
163All Other Miscellaneous Wood Product Manufacturing386,5690.01%34,2141,104,234113
144Motor Vehicle Steering and Suspension Components (except Spring) Manufacturing614,1940.02%2,844,0773,270,381111
58Plastics Plumbing Fixture Manufacturing4,305,9790.13%156,9874,544,828111
116Aluminum Sheet, Plate, and Foil Manufacturing1,017,6140.03%2,761,0719,486,958109
228Printing Ink Manufacturing148,0010.00%438,421598,056109
223Prefabricated Metal Building and Component Manufacturing157,2110.00%2,918,8833,124,125106
159Current-Carrying Wiring Device Manufacturing432,2900.01%7,144,7077,588,848104
214Nonferrous Forging203,5600.01%8,706,2869,223,821104
287Other Metal Valve and Pipe Fitting Manufacturing51,7720.00%10,804,47610,833,710101
152Small Arms Ammunition Manufacturing511,1160.02%30,397,14943,161,023101
67Mineral Wool Manufacturing3,501,3890.10%1,631,7717,282,432100
186Other Electronic Component Manufacturing271,3210.01%3,226,4175,078,985100
251Other Engine Equipment Manufacturing102,2710.00%1,657,4561,796,81598
198Glass Product Manufacturing Made of Purchased Glass240,7450.01%158,4991,389,27398
209Explosives Manufacturing214,5540.01%638,4504,050,58498
142Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing624,5080.02%3,450,0567,457,69697
233Other Industrial Machinery Manufacturing136,8900.00%2,187,2922,270,56897
127Other Metal Container Manufacturing772,0790.02%1,117,0473,322,95795
189Photographic Film, Paper, Plate, and Chemical Manufacturing264,2310.01%7,687,17218,360,77293
108Softwood Veneer and Plywood Manufacturing1,091,1940.03%2,0401,479,38393
161Motor Vehicle Seating and Interior Trim Manufacturing390,8400.01%2,034,0442,881,85991
42Rendering and Meat Byproduct Processing6,964,1320.21%1,975,32945,221,60387
185Noncurrent-Carrying Wiring Device Manufacturing279,8060.01%5,201,7785,623,72386
193Heavy Duty Truck Manufacturing258,7160.01%1,564,3001,918,16485
29All Other Metal Ore Mining14,311,4780.43%3,319,57527,792,87783
232All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing138,3850.00%1,991,3442,231,55283
138Turbine and Turbine Generator Set Units Manufacturing659,7260.02%3,750,0214,262,47682
177All Other Miscellaneous General Purpose Machinery Manufacturing302,9930.01%4,579,5446,097,87082
41Frozen Fruit, Juice, and Vegetable Manufacturing7,087,9630.21%1,012,24314,055,80081
139All Other Miscellaneous Food Manufacturing651,5970.02%2,181,3314,900,01981
262Industrial Truck, Tractor, Trailer, and Stacker Machinery Manufacturing82,3220.00%2,279,4272,357,04480
207Gasket, Packing, and Sealing Device Manufacturing216,2940.01%4,200,7335,580,97579
208Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing214,9720.01%3,740,9647,838,03477
50Beet Sugar Manufacturing5,284,9840.16%77,9449,550,75977
268Other Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing68,4760.00%2,482,6352,535,60677
269Fluid Power Valve and Hose Fitting Manufacturing68,2800.00%6,361,05910,018,03477
267Food Product Machinery Manufacturing71,9360.00%3,169,3263,303,28577
1Lead Ore and Zinc Ore Mining621,395,82218.49%2,188,043667,378,91275
277Motor Vehicle Electrical and Electronic Equipment Manufacturing61,5550.00%5,425,3065,512,73574
155Carbon and Graphite Product Manufacturing453,9340.01%1,546,4209,217,11473
63Artificial and Synthetic Fibers and Filaments Manufacturing3,849,6760.11%2,605,566358,043,41073
372Concrete Block and Brick Manufacturing6,6720.00%1,6438,29969
129Flat Glass Manufacturing737,7160.02%185,2601,174,54269
236Lawn and Garden Tractor and Home Lawn and Garden Equipment Manufacturing124,1820.00%10,583,86810,703,91369
322Conveyor and Conveying Equipment Manufacturing27,1770.00%1,890,3631,929,62368
256Power, Distribution, and Specialty Transformer Manufacturing91,8680.00%5,073,9645,164,81868
200All Other Transportation Equipment Manufacturing236,8940.01%1,116,0381,325,91367
225Electronic Connector Manufacturing153,7260.00%13,647,94113,878,86467
76Breweries2,458,8940.07%471,3293,873,74567
249Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Biotechnology)105,2060.00%643,0401,002,03567
245Small Arms Manufacturing110,2620.00%3,364,1033,493,38766
231Glass Container Manufacturing145,8220.00%1,237,9691,378,17865
224Showcase, Partition, Shelving, and Locker Manufacturing153,9630.00%5,198,2125,339,82064
250Dog and Cat Food Manufacturing103,9590.00%185,341309,52764
154Saw Blade and Handtool Manufacturing471,1050.01%1,804,3511,958,75664
379Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial3,6300.00%594,159596,45063
97Motor Vehicle Brake System Manufacturing1,401,3600.04%2,006,0502,501,35363
60Bituminous Coal Underground Mining4,061,3190.12%8,6524,118,78462
141Welding and Soldering Equipment Manufacturing639,5530.02%3,743,4073,747,22260
264Correctional Institutions76,8280.00%48,847130,96159
270Machine Tool Manufacturing67,8030.00%4,549,2255,217,72159
77Newsprint Mills2,358,3870.07%488,6746,583,86159
89Abrasive Product Manufacturing1,678,1040.05%2,105,5669,814,63659
350Manufactured Home (Mobile Home) Manufacturing14,5000.00%014,50058
137Plastics Pipe and Pipe Fitting Manufacturing662,1860.02%1,544,4672,209,92357
113Other Pressed and Blown Glass and Glassware Manufacturing1,062,7730.03%497,2895,383,08857
284Fluid Power Cylinder and Actuator Manufacturing55,3470.00%757,493800,58856
375Relay and Industrial Control Manufacturing5,6250.00%902,421912,02156
238Plumbing Fixture Fitting and Trim Manufacturing121,8490.00%14,149,96514,818,31856
258Ornamental and Architectural Metal Work Manufacturing88,7430.00%1,916,2822,617,20555
110Primary Battery Manufacturing1,087,8440.03%18,822,28962,327,08154
395Concrete Pipe Manufacturing1,7810.00%43,94145,72254
276Mechanical Power Transmission Equipment Manufacturing61,7690.00%4,248,5094,286,11553
212Industrial and Commercial Fan and Blower and Air Purification Equipment Manufacturing207,6830.01%2,046,2682,087,88753
100Tobacco Manufacturing1,312,7960.04%949,7832,320,83353
68Bituminous Coal and Lignite Surface Mining3,440,4020.10%2,8203,440,40252
80Meat Processed from Carcasses2,295,0700.07%927,3219,028,03952
353Fuel Dealers13,0000.00%013,00052
38Unlaminated Plastics Profile Shape Manufacturing8,417,8910.25%570,41212,313,66051
194Sporting and Athletic Goods Manufacturing254,2520.01%1,275,9261,853,77950
241Flour Milling115,9170.00%0115,91750
356Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument Manufactur12,1800.00%186,380203,98449
215All Other Converted Paper Product Manufacturing200,7260.01%337,6444,713,67249
295Toilet Preparation Manufacturing44,6800.00%226,8925,812,90649
303Fluid Power Pump and Motor Manufacturing39,3310.00%1,580,3481,606,31248
261Heating Equipment (except Warm Air Furnaces) Manufacturing82,7900.00%1,301,2261,357,91647
323Household Refrigerator and Home Freezer Manufacturing26,7780.00%1,783,2711,803,05445
252Ice Cream and Frozen Dessert Manufacturing101,0690.00%1,036,1201,787,03445
151Plastics Packaging Film and Sheet (including Laminated) Manufacturing523,7860.02%942,8883,998,36344
211Electronic Coil, Transformer, and Other Inductor Manufacturing210,7450.01%1,070,1601,306,21744
197Other Snack Food Manufacturing244,5440.01%665,4011,513,15642
326Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing25,5030.00%1,609,1101,737,05041
343Mining Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing16,4750.00%1,153,3581,186,40241
86Leather and Hide Tanning and Finishing1,740,1060.05%1,811,7932,427,82640
146Travel Trailer and Camper Manufacturing602,6500.02%109,8171,298,69340
297Institutional Furniture Manufacturing42,0820.00%793,220833,90739
166Metal Kitchen Cookware, Utensil, Cutlery, and Flatware (except Precious) Manufacturing371,1040.01%2,561,40823,937,30538
246Spring Manufacturing108,5410.00%282,744378,25838
313Special Die and Tool, Die Set, Jig, and Fixture Manufacturing29,6410.00%1,086,4891,116,09137
101Textile and Fabric Finishing Mills1,308,0350.04%765,1714,530,30137
206Frozen Specialty Food Manufacturing218,1500.01%576,2681,336,49037
229Office Furniture (except Wood) Manufacturing147,2660.00%252,987397,00437
192Burial Casket Manufacturing259,2550.01%409,653673,72337
175Motor Home Manufacturing312,7730.01%63,713399,28136
403Air and Gas Compressor Manufacturing1,1220.00%1,277,7091,278,72936
263Other Warehousing and Storage77,7890.00%653,345658,38035
173Rope, Cordage, Twine, Tire Cord, and Tire Fabric Mills320,6110.01%975,6802,328,91135
213Ammunition (except Small Arms) Manufacturing204,6420.01%4,947,03210,353,02335
216Other Major Household Appliance Manufacturing200,4270.01%5,262,4145,428,84234
255Distilleries95,7750.00%2304,580,07634
180Rolling Mill and Other Metalworking Machinery Manufacturing300,0650.01%4,647,0154,649,38034
46Natural Gas Liquid Extraction6,695,6510.20%155,84644,534,67634
281Overhead Traveling Crane, Hoist, and Monorail System Manufacturing58,3220.00%254,887281,86933
221Fruit and Vegetable Canning185,3900.01%54,426425,28933
165Spice and Extract Manufacturing374,3670.01%1,421,4913,480,61233
290Carpet and Rug Mills48,5220.00%90,440123,03532
291Totalizing Fluid Meter and Counting Device Manufacturing48,4500.00%415,576425,35532
149Other Electric Power Generation561,9390.02%486,936970,20932
242Household Cooking Appliance Manufacturing115,4730.00%1,820,9651,874,81831
278Biological Product (except Diagnostic) Manufacturing59,2300.00%1,458,7052,977,26031
305Cutting Tool and Machine Tool Accessory Manufacturing38,5780.00%330,172433,49331
408Other Communications Equipment Manufacturing9310.00%144,758144,79631
296In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing42,1400.00%1,001,5781,044,81130
364Speed Changer, Industrial High-Speed Drive, and Gear Manufacturing10,3800.00%231,406240,88230
187Polystyrene Foam Product Manufacturing268,9780.01%513,967779,83127
167Engineered Wood Member (except Truss) Manufacturing357,0130.01%8,227674,26527
176Nonupholstered Wood Household Furniture Manufacturing308,1050.01%88,029350,72627
336Ophthalmic Goods Manufacturing19,8630.00%305,583470,71026
285All Other Pipeline Transportation55,1050.00%30,5542,715,16826
344Other Chemical and Fertilizer Mineral Mining15,9860.00%80135,89626
369Sign Manufacturing8,3500.00%207,222322,46625
357General Warehousing and Storage12,1690.00%174,068198,53725
111Cane Sugar Manufacturing1,080,8330.03%01,229,14825
99Creamery Butter Manufacturing1,353,0380.04%480,4674,261,82024
271Crushed and Broken Limestone Mining and Quarrying67,1000.00%067,10024
389Sawmill, Woodworking, and Paper Machinery Manufacturing2,0820.00%491,050558,23324
179Seafood Product Preparation and Packaging301,6800.01%34,151943,07624
289Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing51,2460.00%1,339,4971,889,60123
310Packaging and Labeling Services30,9410.00%4,531,4849,152,54723
347Other Nonhazardous Waste Treatment and Disposal14,6820.00%4,575,1345,309,53523
222Wood Window and Door Manufacturing179,7570.01%102,933386,82123
210Police Protection212,5870.01%248,623278,07923
248Electric Lamp Bulb and Part Manufacturing107,3890.00%230,493333,92923
364Irradiation Apparatus Manufacturing10,3800.00%292,855399,62322
410Metal Service Centers and Other Metal Merchant Wholesalers8770.00%2,153,5832,154,43022
309Dental Equipment and Supplies Manufacturing31,7880.00%163,550186,51622
119Fats and Oils Refining and Blending965,8790.03%411,4775,794,70220
23Solid Waste Landfill22,895,2420.68%9,947,83822,920,80720
188Pottery, Ceramics, and Plumbing Fixture Manufacturing266,3540.01%61,496386,05120
115Industrial Process Furnace and Oven Manufacturing1,028,2400.03%1,486,2471,487,08220
371Jewelry and Silverware Manufacturing7,9020.00%128,284184,82919
315Motorcycle, Bicycle, and Parts Manufacturing29,4390.00%639,299664,78619
191Support Activities for Printing260,8670.01%1,035,9261,551,69319
24Silver Ore Mining22,313,3160.66%62022,313,34719
217Household Laundry Equipment Manufacturing196,3370.01%2,479,3672,722,56518
329Commercial, Industrial, and Institutional Electric Lighting Fixture Manufacturing24,1510.00%164,533282,17518
304Optical Instrument and Lens Manufacturing39,3140.00%333,468562,70418
286Specialty Canning53,9720.00%156,209768,86518
341Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Manufacturing17,2170.00%745,158753,77617
345Industrial Mold Manufacturing15,5030.00%724,132746,12717
378Coal and Other Mineral and Ore Merchant Wholesalers4,0010.00%04,00117
388Soft Drink Manufacturing2,2220.00%242,388529,31917
376Automatic Environmental Control Manufacturing for Residential, Commercial, and Appliance Use5,0830.00%656,753658,85817
381Other Crushed and Broken Stone Mining and Quarrying3,4380.00%18,21719,73117
358Electromedical and Electrotherapeutic Apparatus Manufacturing12,1120.00%123,707132,95716
361Musical Instrument Manufacturing11,2030.00%521,5261,536,09216
363Pipeline Transportation of Refined Petroleum Products10,7730.00%359127,39316
260Nonwoven Fabric Mills84,8240.00%26,825766,68116
342Support Activities for Oil and Gas Operations17,0450.00%111,489128,53415
333Radio and Television Broadcasting and Wireless Communications Equipment Manufacturing21,9130.00%149,396172,14115
103Support Activities for Coal Mining1,262,5900.04%44,5561,307,14615
411Custom Roll Forming8670.00%191,777192,55214
328All Other Nonmetallic Mineral Mining24,7110.00%1,21924,71114
150Flavoring Syrup and Concentrate Manufacturing551,1570.02%147,4134,793,99313
148Kaolin and Ball Clay Mining563,5600.02%11,872605,21313
354Printing Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing12,9740.00%84,134106,15413
117Electric Bulk Power Transmission and Control995,4250.03%04,523,89113
174Office Supplies (except Paper) Manufacturing318,4710.01%548,61812,795,16313
235Hardwood Veneer and Plywood Manufacturing126,1320.00%159,824280,45413
380Wood Container and Pallet Manufacturing3,5080.00%641,684,66313
385Recyclable Material Merchant Wholesalers2,5820.00%448,87913
316Footwear Manufacturing29,4010.00%67,79090,66213
240Other General Government Support117,6090.00%11,665141,84412
332Water Supply and Irrigation Systems22,1570.00%622,16212
386Power-Driven Handtool Manufacturing2,5480.00%185,099187,13512
355Other Millwork (including Flooring)12,2860.00%3,23713,37812
393Other Airport Operations1,9050.00%2,22611,82612
158Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Propulsion Unit and Propulsion Unit Parts Manufacturing433,7080.01%248,596801,68912
320Oil and Gas Pipeline and Related Structures Construction27,9920.00%26,29561,99912
412Industrial Building Construction7930.00%86,71187,47711
421Electronic Computer Manufacturing4300.00%76,94176,95211
426Packaging Machinery Manufacturing3190.00%184,526184,64211
407Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Main9730.00%89,46189,77911
390Scale and Balance (except Laboratory) Manufacturing2,0100.00%5,3127,32111
429Instrument Manufacturing for Measuring and Testing Electricity and Electrical Signals2540.00%37,02648,76311
359Perishable Prepared Food Manufacturing11,7800.00%28,53885,36311
237Marine Cargo Handling121,8920.00%0121,89211
130Cookie and Cracker Manufacturing726,4840.02%1,585728,06911
279Space Research and Technology59,1670.00%80,96593,90911
334Fastener, Button, Needle, and Pin Manufacturing21,8440.00%484,360589,30411
219Cut Stock, Resawing Lumber, and Planing191,6920.01%18,078209,67310
301Broadwoven Fabric Mills39,9390.00%321,953380,04210
182Steam and Air-Conditioning Supply298,9580.01%256,124298,95810
324Fiber Optic Cable Manufacturing26,1780.00%1,798,3661,798,39210
387Pipeline Transportation of Crude Oil2,2500.00%02,2509
317Commercial Screen Printing29,3590.00%27,72456,4349
307Upholstered Household Furniture Manufacturing33,4670.00%99233,8479
282Cut Stone and Stone Product Manufacturing56,6000.00%31,7882,453,5559
312Chicken Egg Production29,7950.00%045,6209
254Wineries97,0750.00%299,669477,4229
405Measuring and Dispensing Pump Manufacturing1,0250.00%6,0297,0519
36Administration of Air and Water Resource and Solid Waste Management Programs10,080,9140.30%43,53710,118,3078
362Biomass Electric Power Generation10,8620.00%010,8628
306Colleges, Universities, and Professional Schools37,9310.00%40,36575,6608
283Dairy Product (except Dried or Canned) Merchant Wholesalers55,9270.00%201,7832,884,8748
366Nuclear Electric Power Generation9,6440.00%369,6538
294Wood Office Furniture Manufacturing44,6980.00%3,32048,0188
293Dried and Dehydrated Food Manufacturing47,3570.00%152,2901,313,2388
373Other Gasoline Stations6,1700.00%2806,4508
239Books Printing120,7840.00%38,236178,9048
340Blind and Shade Manufacturing17,9550.00%36,94850,1848
370Photographic and Photocopying Equipment Manufacturing8,2280.00%220,915748,4718
391Structural Steel and Precast Concrete Contractors2,0000.00%02,0008
351Sanitary Paper Product Manufacturing14,2820.00%1,674107,6238
422Port and Harbor Operations4200.00%1,4761,7068
337Mayonnaise, Dressing, and Other Prepared Sauce Manufacturing19,3880.00%25,963425,7858
275All Other Miscellaneous Textile Product Mills61,8920.00%30,110208,9257
266Fiber, Yarn, and Thread Mills75,6490.00%124,7051,733,1377
--Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors00.00%007
220Clay and Ceramic and Refractory Minerals Mining191,6230.01%4,683191,6237
374Other Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing5,8370.00%44,89949,0457
404Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers1,1210.00%4,3475,4687
331Other Poultry Production22,4530.00%022,4537
365Administration of Conservation Programs10,0080.00%010,0087
299Frozen Cakes, Pies, and Other Pastries Manufacturing40,9020.00%145203,2117
338Crushed and Broken Granite Mining and Quarrying19,3490.00%97,471116,8207
346Plastics Bottle Manufacturing15,1700.00%2615,1966
430Telephone Apparatus Manufacturing2500.00%380,278380,5286
377Coffee and Tea Manufacturing4,6350.00%149,528165,2706
121Farm Supplies Merchant Wholesalers925,1230.03%809,430998,2686
419Solid Waste Collection5010.00%13,46413,9656
61Uranium-Radium-Vanadium Ore Mining4,020,7250.12%10,1705,396,4286
--Broom, Brush, and Mop Manufacturing00.00%101,286101,2866
401All Other Grain Farming1,2500.00%01,2505
431Construction Sand and Gravel Mining2180.00%02185
427Other Support Activities for Water Transportation3180.00%492,087492,4055
415Ice Manufacturing5730.00%26,07126,6445
330Elevator and Moving Stairway Manufacturing22,4540.00%8,04330,4825
218Dry Pasta, Dough, and Flour Mixes Manufacturing from Purchased Flour192,7100.01%0192,7105
402Wholesale Trade Agents and Brokers1,2470.00%01,2475
438All Other Support Services330.00%0335
311Stationery Product Manufacturing29,9750.00%31,7041,035,5995
292Other Paperboard Container Manufacturing48,0280.00%13,99972,0655
319Audio and Video Equipment Manufacturing28,8450.00%3,25435,8815
383Refrigerated Warehousing and Storage3,3800.00%03,3804
416Custom Architectural Woodwork and Millwork Manufacturing5650.00%207,411207,4174
406Support Activities for Animal Production1,0000.00%01,0004
382Mattress Manufacturing3,3890.00%11,66011,6844
428Greeting Card Publishers2900.00%103,026136,6674
314Metal Household Furniture Manufacturing29,5930.00%47930,0724
253All Other Miscellaneous Waste Management Services97,1050.00%97,25197,2574
430Corrugated and Solid Fiber Box Manufacturing2500.00%38,72238,9724
335Semiconductor Machinery Manufacturing20,9650.00%85,079148,1324
--Linen Supply00.00%004
265Folding Paperboard Box Manufacturing76,2170.00%25,90297,4184
425Residential Electric Lighting Fixture Manufacturing3240.00%37,68976,2744
368Computer Storage Device Manufacturing8,7450.00%864,460902,1873
413Nonchocolate Confectionery Manufacturing7760.00%143,369146,4833
302Potash, Soda, and Borate Mineral Mining39,4260.00%039,4263
417Roofing, Siding, and Insulation Material Merchant Wholesalers5150.00%05153
424Remediation Services3700.00%773703
325Other Justice, Public Order, and Safety Activities25,5260.00%6,10531,6313
396Textile Bag and Canvas Mills1,7650.00%5,56551,2653
339Confectionery Manufacturing from Purchased Chocolate18,6450.00%123,594123,8443
--Motor Vehicle Supplies and New Parts Merchant Wholesalers00.00%11,43111,4313
441Other Lighting Equipment Manufacturing00.00%7237233
--Dimension Stone Mining and Quarrying00.00%002
430Computer Terminal and Other Computer Peripheral Equipment Manufacturing2500.00%1704202
439Electrical Apparatus and Equipment, Wiring Supplies, and Related Equipment Merchant Wholesalers60.00%81,00081,0062
439Military Armored Vehicle, Tank, and Tank Component Manufacturing60.00%4,2254,2252
441General Freight Trucking, Local00.00%002
420Prefabricated Wood Building Manufacturing5000.00%05002
433Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction1360.00%02122
--Other Electronic Parts and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers00.00%16,64216,6422
--Support Activities for Forestry00.00%66662
--Dairy Cattle and Milk Production00.00%25023,0142
420Sports and Recreation Instruction5000.00%05002
234Plastics Bag Manufacturing129,4620.00%50,080179,5422
360Wheat Farming11,3500.00%011,3502
300Executive Offices40,7740.00%82,39282,4622
349Apparel Accessories and Other Apparel Manufacturing14,5320.00%2,83214,5322
420Industrial Supplies Merchant Wholesalers5000.00%05002
398Breakfast Cereal Manufacturing1,4950.00%01,4952
318Postharvest Crop Activities (except Cotton Ginning)29,3290.00%0151,2722
327Automotive Body, Paint, and Interior Repair and Maintenance24,7130.00%75025,4632
288Commercial Bakeries51,7270.00%051,7272
420Support Activities for Nonmetallic Minerals (except Fuels)5000.00%05002
420All Other Animal Production5000.00%05002
420Soybean Farming5000.00%05002
418Bottled Water Manufacturing5100.00%05102
414Grain and Field Bean Merchant Wholesalers7340.00%07342
367All Other Specialty Trade Contractors9,2450.00%09,2452
199Corn Farming238,6620.01%0477,0742
394Chocolate and Confectionery Manufacturing from Cacao Beans1,8510.00%4,45921,5091
440Corporate, Subsidiary, and Regional Managing Offices50.00%051
441Medical, Dental, and Hospital Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers00.00%14,98514,9851
392Regulation and Administration of Transportation Programs1,9390.00%6,4186,4181
384Other Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance3,1030.00%3,08314,9041
--Apprenticeship Training00.00%4,2104,2101
--Other Waste Collection00.00%7,950223,9501
272Sugarcane Farming64,6010.00%064,6011
--Computer and Computer Peripheral Equipment and Software Merchant Wholesalers00.00%001
352Doll, Toy, and Game Manufacturing14,2060.00%014,2061
--Engineering Services00.00%1,7861,7861
--Radio Stations00.00%001
434Turkey Production920.00%0921
430Truss Manufacturing2500.00%02501
430Other Miscellaneous Durable Goods Merchant Wholesalers2500.00%02501
430Service Establishment Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers2500.00%7501,0001
430Other Services to Buildings and Dwellings2500.00%02501
348Small Electrical Appliance Manufacturing14,6270.00%11,94626,5731
421Research and Development in Biotechnology4300.00%4364361
423Software and Other Prerecorded Compact Disc, Tape, and Record Reproducing3730.00%18,63918,6511
409Magnetic and Optical Recording Media Manufacturing8910.00%08911
430Plumbing and Heating Equipment and Supplies (Hydronics) Merchant Wholesalers2500.00%02501
430Roasted Nuts and Peanut Butter Manufacturing2500.00%02501
435Administration of Veterans' Affairs700.00%14,08714,0871
436Fire Protection520.00%0521
437Poultry Hatcheries500.00%0501
432Testing Laboratories1850.00%017,9331
399All Other Business Support Services1,4040.00%1,4182,8221
400Plastics Materials and Basic Forms and Shapes Merchant Wholesalers1,4000.00%1,4001,4001
430Administration of General Economic Programs2500.00%02501
397Commercial and Institutional Building Construction1,6930.00%01,6931
--Total3,360,638,043100%3,720,918,32927,261,508,28780,947


This search was done on November 20, 2017. It was compiled from government data last released on November 11, 2016. This search result was produced by RTK NET. The data were obtained from the U.S. EPA's Toxic Release Inventory database (TRI).