TRI quantities by industry for 2015

Table sorted by transfers: re-sort using column headers

2015 Rank by releasesIndustryReleases (lbs)% of totalTransfers (lbs)Waste (lbs)Number of TRI submissions
6Iron and Steel Mills and Ferroalloy Manufacturing155,492,4134.58%549,118,852911,043,6761,199
5Hazardous Waste Treatment and Disposal187,417,3805.52%285,591,401625,214,0982,003
7All Other Basic Organic Chemical Manufacturing139,734,7594.11%254,784,9433,097,150,3013,664
12Plastics Material and Resin Manufacturing64,872,1131.91%141,166,4781,848,534,5652,401
16Other Basic Inorganic Chemical Manufacturing39,380,7431.16%124,767,749931,946,7351,344
55Copper Rolling, Drawing, Extruding, and Alloying4,611,5270.14%124,123,582288,509,025411
146Storage Battery Manufacturing581,9800.02%102,538,083128,898,853123
17Secondary Smelting, Refining, and Alloying of Nonferrous Metal (except Copper and Aluminum)31,187,2630.92%90,594,187285,250,304359
9Petroleum Refineries71,995,0742.12%73,000,0091,838,209,6383,898
2Fossil Fuel Electric Power Generation419,926,31712.36%72,795,6111,489,121,4374,896
64Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing3,718,0370.11%64,584,671157,421,928338
85All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing1,935,7960.06%51,300,01754,610,182646
47Metal Coating, Engraving (except Jewelry and Silverware), and Allied Services to Manufacturers6,602,1130.19%48,438,036101,758,463949
11Nitrogenous Fertilizer Manufacturing65,079,6721.92%46,295,131246,526,927302
27All Other Miscellaneous Chemical Product and Preparation Manufacturing19,556,8550.58%45,708,012308,862,8131,706
75Rolled Steel Shape Manufacturing2,657,8000.08%45,474,25052,650,721261
63Paint and Coating Manufacturing3,938,5660.12%42,353,786117,802,0482,054
152Other Communication and Energy Wire Manufacturing490,5390.01%41,780,13654,100,251178
206Precision Turned Product Manufacturing219,3780.01%40,643,14940,894,677247
160Metal Crown, Closure, and Other Metal Stamping (except Automotive)405,0180.01%40,597,12442,569,760291
87Other Motor Vehicle Parts Manufacturing1,904,0670.06%37,241,07041,985,502596
134Medicinal and Botanical Manufacturing687,9990.02%36,253,56254,147,104182
112Nonferrous Metal (except Copper and Aluminum) Rolling, Drawing, and Extruding1,060,7190.03%33,675,35544,766,801181
19Pesticide and Other Agricultural Chemical Manufacturing26,341,5890.78%32,821,786603,759,601805
198Motor Vehicle Metal Stamping233,9790.01%30,435,34630,523,356209
151Small Arms Ammunition Manufacturing511,1160.02%30,397,14943,161,023101
73Iron and Steel Pipe and Tube Manufacturing from Purchased Steel2,780,4980.08%28,541,54965,512,413348
48Electroplating, Plating, Polishing, Anodizing, and Coloring6,142,8590.18%27,785,72349,611,5971,252
22Petrochemical Manufacturing23,981,1030.71%26,926,7514,341,602,9651,003
51Light Truck and Utility Vehicle Manufacturing5,189,1410.15%26,661,58836,619,252259
201Air-Conditioning and Warm Air Heating Equipment and Commercial and Industrial Refrigeration Equipmen230,4350.01%26,386,03127,328,542412
187Iron and Steel Forging264,9060.01%25,482,76326,821,994329
35Secondary Smelting and Alloying of Aluminum10,674,5800.31%24,371,75548,900,856416
82Other Nonferrous Metal Foundries (except Die-Casting)2,157,8830.06%23,629,155175,602,244306
26Iron Foundries21,818,2580.64%23,497,08233,204,460682
163Nonferrous Metal Die-Casting Foundries381,5520.01%22,655,82233,688,245276
139Petroleum Lubricating Oil and Grease Manufacturing648,1180.02%21,987,14649,688,550321
74Semiconductor and Related Device Manufacturing2,672,8030.08%21,336,61168,140,329418
84Fabricated Structural Metal Manufacturing1,986,7580.06%20,923,37521,980,502648
15Pulp Mills47,194,3511.39%19,518,405448,717,786582
108Primary Battery Manufacturing1,087,8440.03%18,822,28962,327,08154
107Oil and Gas Field Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing1,095,6360.03%16,777,23717,077,091266
77Laminated Plastics Plate, Sheet (except Packaging), and Shape Manufacturing2,372,4900.07%16,619,76432,902,683123
260Motor and Generator Manufacturing87,1580.00%16,076,26916,311,994122
258Industrial Valve Manufacturing90,8150.00%15,742,82715,847,349178
69Unlaminated Plastics Film and Sheet (except Packaging) Manufacturing3,409,8980.10%15,633,97894,232,369206
170Aircraft Engine and Engine Parts Manufacturing341,6730.01%15,054,33521,689,017277
321Hazardous Waste Collection27,4160.00%14,878,02814,885,433289
202Nonferrous Forging228,9950.01%14,633,13015,624,963112
99Other Aluminum Rolling, Drawing, and Extruding1,317,3270.04%14,527,91326,491,733278
239Plumbing Fixture Fitting and Trim Manufacturing121,7650.00%14,152,58914,821,03958
226Electronic Connector Manufacturing153,7260.00%13,817,97814,048,90171
52Cheese Manufacturing5,105,2080.15%13,500,83787,789,628278
131Materials Recovery Facilities718,4610.02%13,203,77833,974,636148
49Automobile Manufacturing5,980,1920.18%13,163,05022,901,257520
130Farm Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing719,1380.02%12,847,22013,214,389316
8Nonferrous Metal (except Aluminum) Smelting and Refining88,893,5932.62%12,843,359629,131,203200
228Switchgear and Switchboard Apparatus Manufacturing152,4820.00%10,927,41311,013,439124
287Other Metal Valve and Pipe Fitting Manufacturing51,7720.00%10,804,47610,833,710101
30Wet Corn Milling13,612,7880.40%10,603,953106,750,190278
237Lawn and Garden Tractor and Home Lawn and Garden Equipment Manufacturing124,1820.00%10,583,86810,703,91369
126Motor Vehicle Gasoline Engine and Engine Parts Manufacturing803,0330.02%10,546,59414,084,511203
203Fluid Milk Manufacturing227,9470.01%10,360,87022,444,574314
104Aircraft Manufacturing1,173,4620.03%10,082,39311,454,139143
23Solid Waste Landfill22,895,2420.67%9,947,83822,920,80720
205Hardware Manufacturing221,2100.01%9,673,39313,249,324122
247Machine Shops107,5790.00%9,352,41210,660,294236
120Adhesive Manufacturing907,1050.03%9,246,13811,535,292469
21National Security25,376,0710.75%9,217,01371,081,678834
13Synthetic Dye and Pigment Manufacturing60,584,9021.78%8,965,646243,185,518311
43Synthetic Rubber Manufacturing6,958,3450.20%8,652,852169,555,615176
171Ball and Roller Bearing Manufacturing331,6620.01%8,526,84910,777,590151
70Ship Building and Repairing3,205,8610.09%8,336,20513,933,911297
132Fabricated Pipe and Pipe Fitting Manufacturing707,5550.02%8,245,9958,509,333169
91Railroad Rolling Stock Manufacturing1,617,2190.05%7,975,2889,049,411120
34All Other Plastics Product Manufacturing11,356,9750.33%7,915,34830,329,102728
123Motor Vehicle Transmission and Power Train Parts Manufacturing864,4940.03%7,816,76710,684,570206
186Photographic Film, Paper, Plate, and Chemical Manufacturing265,0630.01%7,690,98726,463,11694
128Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing729,1900.02%7,535,47536,367,123296
10Paper (except Newsprint) Mills68,527,7132.02%7,513,839546,514,0681,052
93Steel Wire Drawing1,534,0050.05%7,313,9068,634,086215
158Current-Carrying Wiring Device Manufacturing432,2900.01%7,144,7077,593,687104
156Bolt, Nut, Screw, Rivet, and Washer Manufacturing452,7960.01%6,983,5127,930,270229
217Household Laundry Equipment Manufacturing199,5760.01%6,766,5447,012,24222
182Noncurrent-Carrying Wiring Device Manufacturing279,8060.01%6,439,7556,861,70086
18Animal (except Poultry) Slaughtering26,343,8280.78%6,401,155110,208,275160
14Paperboard Mills51,887,7291.53%6,382,241341,857,327633
270Fluid Power Valve and Hose Fitting Manufacturing68,2800.00%6,361,05910,018,03477
37Metal Can Manufacturing9,743,7800.29%6,349,99344,608,761428
154Truck Trailer Manufacturing459,1120.01%6,242,8216,567,321188
56Steel Foundries (except Investment)4,610,0230.14%6,134,48019,998,217386
81Other Chemical and Allied Products Merchant Wholesalers2,253,8900.07%6,115,66323,272,6712,405
44All Other Petroleum and Coal Products Manufacturing6,956,0920.20%5,709,497190,264,506376
122Metal Tank (Heavy Gauge) Manufacturing875,3440.03%5,617,3586,075,883185
169Bare Printed Circuit Board Manufacturing343,0100.01%5,499,4097,685,046296
278Motor Vehicle Electrical and Electronic Equipment Manufacturing61,5550.00%5,424,5545,511,98474
83Dry, Condensed, and Evaporated Dairy Product Manufacturing2,119,9980.06%5,303,98816,008,213118
216Other Major Household Appliance Manufacturing200,4270.01%5,262,4145,428,84234
225Showcase, Partition, Shelving, and Locker Manufacturing153,9710.00%5,243,1005,384,71667
234Power, Distribution, and Specialty Transformer Manufacturing130,2210.00%5,218,4155,344,03374
94Tire Manufacturing (except Retreading)1,484,1570.04%5,119,8946,826,939180
65Industrial Gas Manufacturing3,691,2320.11%5,000,832112,766,886247
117Motor Vehicle Body Manufacturing970,0740.03%4,973,7675,905,230253
188Aluminum Foundries (except Die-Casting)262,8250.01%4,972,2848,440,688139
214Ammunition (except Small Arms) Manufacturing204,6420.01%4,947,15010,353,14136
95All Other Miscellaneous Manufacturing1,425,6170.04%4,941,3098,280,770168
31Cyclic Crude, Intermediate, and Gum and Wood Chemical Manufacturing13,063,1460.38%4,748,872132,950,877280
105Surface Active Agent Manufacturing1,160,3050.03%4,684,170215,746,918316
178Rolling Mill and Other Metalworking Machinery Manufacturing299,5700.01%4,648,1794,650,04934
167Other Fabricated Wire Product Manufacturing355,0420.01%4,599,9414,757,587120
176All Other Miscellaneous General Purpose Machinery Manufacturing307,3270.01%4,599,3236,121,98290
351Other Nonhazardous Waste Treatment and Disposal14,6820.00%4,575,1345,309,53523
274Machine Tool Manufacturing62,6560.00%4,553,0275,221,47659
67Paper Bag and Coated and Treated Paper Manufacturing3,652,2740.11%4,535,24485,822,680196
311Packaging and Labeling Services31,1960.00%4,531,7399,152,80224
86Petroleum Bulk Stations and Terminals1,933,8500.06%4,444,74618,189,2753,953
272Mechanical Power Transmission Equipment Manufacturing66,7980.00%4,350,3034,387,90958
181Sheet Metal Work Manufacturing280,7740.01%4,289,7205,062,517203
276Pump and Pumping Equipment Manufacturing61,8430.00%4,287,1974,337,584137
172Plate Work Manufacturing330,9280.01%4,253,0274,414,703191
208Gasket, Packing, and Sealing Device Manufacturing216,2940.01%4,200,7335,580,97579
199Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing231,9020.01%3,758,8647,780,82278
138Turbine and Turbine Generator Set Units Manufacturing659,7290.02%3,753,1964,265,65183
140Welding and Soldering Equipment Manufacturing639,5530.02%3,743,4073,747,22260
180Construction Machinery Manufacturing297,2320.01%3,703,9234,266,630227
141Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing624,8710.02%3,564,4227,572,61699
227Steel Investment Foundries153,3760.00%3,456,5973,908,807136
255Small Arms Manufacturing95,9270.00%3,379,8323,509,11669
29All Other Metal Ore Mining14,405,1420.42%3,319,57027,883,92978
267Food Product Machinery Manufacturing71,9360.00%3,272,0553,406,01479
183Other Electronic Component Manufacturing271,3210.01%3,226,9365,079,504101
193Powder Metallurgy Part Manufacturing249,2230.01%3,218,2713,581,506168
133Power Boiler and Heat Exchanger Manufacturing695,0330.02%3,167,3496,457,698133
224Prefabricated Metal Building and Component Manufacturing157,2110.00%2,918,8833,124,125106
60Wood Kitchen Cabinet and Countertop Manufacturing4,192,4090.12%2,897,8089,652,354210
143Motor Vehicle Steering and Suspension Components (except Spring) Manufacturing614,7920.02%2,880,9163,307,220111
113Fabric Coating Mills1,053,3560.03%2,768,16017,417,200128
59Artificial and Synthetic Fibers and Filaments Manufacturing4,289,6760.13%2,605,566358,799,41074
39Cement Manufacturing7,464,5470.22%2,593,461393,661,464982
165Metal Kitchen Cookware, Utensil, Cutlery, and Flatware (except Precious) Manufacturing371,1040.01%2,561,40823,937,30539
33Electric Power Distribution11,638,3930.34%2,548,08727,317,050140
269Other Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing68,9810.00%2,483,3252,536,80181
57Commercial Gravure Printing4,528,4330.13%2,374,415164,999,221206
98Rubber Product Manufacturing for Mechanical Use1,351,7140.04%2,309,2358,978,799172
232Other Industrial Machinery Manufacturing138,7480.00%2,281,7592,365,514100
263Industrial Truck, Tractor, Trailer, and Stacker Machinery Manufacturing82,3220.00%2,279,4272,357,04480
135All Other Miscellaneous Food Manufacturing678,9340.02%2,238,7444,962,76983
1Lead Ore and Zinc Ore Mining636,746,29818.75%2,188,048682,731,98978
411Metal Service Centers and Other Metal Merchant Wholesalers8770.00%2,153,5832,154,43022
121Aluminum Sheet, Plate, and Foil Manufacturing894,7700.03%2,115,8348,832,669110
90Abrasive Product Manufacturing1,678,1040.05%2,105,5669,814,63659
213Industrial and Commercial Fan and Blower and Air Purification Equipment Manufacturing208,4330.01%2,046,2682,088,63753
159Motor Vehicle Seating and Interior Trim Manufacturing411,6290.01%2,034,1642,902,76894
233All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing138,3850.00%2,008,6072,248,81585
96Motor Vehicle Brake System Manufacturing1,401,3600.04%2,006,0502,501,35363
322Conveyor and Conveying Equipment Manufacturing27,2040.00%1,998,6462,037,91677
42Rendering and Meat Byproduct Processing6,964,1320.21%1,975,32946,096,03687
259Ornamental and Architectural Metal Work Manufacturing88,7430.00%1,916,2822,617,20555
66Mineral Wool Manufacturing3,683,4700.11%1,885,5617,674,045106
124Metal Heat Treating848,4350.02%1,842,2683,981,012189
243Household Cooking Appliance Manufacturing115,4730.00%1,820,9651,874,81831
88Leather and Hide Tanning and Finishing1,740,1060.05%1,811,7932,427,82640
153Saw Blade and Handtool Manufacturing471,1350.01%1,807,5681,962,00368
325Fiber Optic Cable Manufacturing26,1780.00%1,798,3661,798,39210
144Wood Preservation608,8890.02%1,795,35030,816,795545
323Household Refrigerator and Home Freezer Manufacturing26,7780.00%1,783,5711,803,35446
79All Other Rubber Product Manufacturing2,347,8300.07%1,769,80620,224,548260
92Custom Compounding of Purchased Resins1,596,4640.05%1,709,9963,101,953451
251Other Engine Equipment Manufacturing102,5030.00%1,663,7631,803,12299
326Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing25,5630.00%1,609,1101,737,11041
137Plastics Pipe and Pipe Fitting Manufacturing662,7000.02%1,591,6432,257,60968
303Fluid Power Pump and Motor Manufacturing39,3310.00%1,580,3481,606,31248
190Heavy Duty Truck Manufacturing258,7160.01%1,564,3001,918,16485
155Carbon and Graphite Product Manufacturing453,9630.01%1,546,4209,279,88074
4Copper Ore and Nickel Ore Mining289,293,2538.52%1,501,069290,549,886190
114Industrial Process Furnace and Oven Manufacturing1,028,2400.03%1,486,2471,487,08220
279Biological Product (except Diagnostic) Manufacturing59,2300.00%1,458,7063,062,64632
164Spice and Extract Manufacturing374,3670.01%1,421,4913,480,61233
289Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing51,2460.00%1,339,5431,889,68226
262Heating Equipment (except Warm Air Furnaces) Manufacturing82,7900.00%1,301,2261,357,91647
20Poultry Processing26,206,3840.77%1,279,522105,718,456407
404Air and Gas Compressor Manufacturing1,1220.00%1,277,7091,278,72936
191Sporting and Athletic Goods Manufacturing254,2520.01%1,275,9261,853,77950
106Rubber and Plastics Hoses and Belting Manufacturing1,150,0690.03%1,272,5184,179,901131
231Glass Container Manufacturing145,8220.00%1,237,9691,378,17865
197All Other Transportation Equipment Manufacturing234,5290.01%1,219,3371,430,06772
345Mining Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing16,9750.00%1,153,3581,186,90243
127Other Metal Container Manufacturing772,0790.02%1,117,0473,322,95795
314Special Die and Tool, Die Set, Jig, and Fixture Manufacturing29,6410.00%1,106,9961,136,59838
125Metal Window and Door Manufacturing826,6680.02%1,102,4913,248,494131
211Electronic Coil, Transformer, and Other Inductor Manufacturing210,7930.01%1,100,5041,336,60945
189Support Activities for Printing261,7120.01%1,044,5161,598,63122
252Ice Cream and Frozen Dessert Manufacturing101,0690.00%1,036,1201,787,03445
41Frozen Fruit, Juice, and Vegetable Manufacturing7,087,8320.21%1,012,24314,055,66981
168Urethane and Other Foam Product (except Polystyrene) Manufacturing350,3840.01%1,010,8427,497,215334
297In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing42,1400.00%1,001,5781,044,81130
80Meat Processed from Carcasses2,295,0700.07%983,0929,143,55355
100Tobacco Manufacturing1,312,7960.04%949,7832,320,83353
150Plastics Packaging Film and Sheet (including Laminated) Manufacturing523,7860.02%942,8883,998,36344
3Gold Ore Mining312,718,3649.21%924,058349,148,870317
376Relay and Industrial Control Manufacturing5,6250.00%902,421912,02156
296Institutional Furniture Manufacturing42,5920.00%889,219930,41643
204Asphalt Shingle and Coating Materials Manufacturing226,5060.01%880,5231,191,129276
369Computer Storage Device Manufacturing8,7450.00%864,460902,1873
32Alumina Refining and Primary Aluminum Production12,367,3510.36%854,99470,817,416121
119Farm Supplies Merchant Wholesalers925,1230.03%809,430998,2686
76Breweries2,458,8940.07%795,5244,197,94070
161Soap and Other Detergent Manufacturing387,4330.01%772,0251,316,675341
101Textile and Fabric Finishing Mills1,308,0350.04%765,1714,530,30137
284Fluid Power Cylinder and Actuator Manufacturing55,3470.00%757,493800,58856
343Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Manufacturing17,2170.00%745,158753,77617
347Industrial Mold Manufacturing15,5030.00%724,132746,12717
72Clay Building Material and Refractories Manufacturing2,912,3170.09%673,7129,719,661365
219Rope, Cordage, Twine, Tire Cord, and Tire Fabric Mills193,3820.01%667,4502,017,60935
194Other Snack Food Manufacturing244,5440.01%665,4011,513,15642
377Automatic Environmental Control Manufacturing for Residential, Commercial, and Appliance Use5,0830.00%656,753658,85817
264Other Warehousing and Storage77,7890.00%653,345658,38035
249Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Biotechnology)105,2060.00%652,2591,011,25667
307Motorcycle, Bicycle, and Parts Manufacturing37,4570.00%651,901705,62822
209Explosives Manufacturing214,5510.01%638,4504,050,58498
142All Other Miscellaneous Nonmetallic Mineral Product Manufacturing616,1390.02%626,4771,945,850147
380Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial3,6410.00%594,159596,45063
207Frozen Specialty Food Manufacturing218,1500.01%576,2681,336,49037
38Unlaminated Plastics Profile Shape Manufacturing8,417,8910.25%570,41212,313,66051
173Office Supplies (except Paper) Manufacturing318,4710.01%548,61812,795,16313
362Musical Instrument Manufacturing11,2030.00%521,5261,536,09216
184Polystyrene Foam Product Manufacturing268,9780.01%513,967779,83127
25Soybean and Other Oilseed Processing21,981,8280.65%513,471865,548,539137
298Printed Circuit Assembly (Electronic Assembly) Manufacturing41,8260.00%507,011612,375222
111Other Pressed and Blown Glass and Glassware Manufacturing1,062,7730.03%497,2895,383,08857
429Other Support Activities for Water Transportation3180.00%492,087492,4055
390Sawmill, Woodworking, and Paper Machinery Manufacturing2,0820.00%491,050558,23324
78Newsprint Mills2,358,3870.07%488,6746,583,86159
148Other Electric Power Generation561,9430.02%486,936970,21232
334Fastener, Button, Needle, and Pin Manufacturing21,8440.00%484,360589,30411
97Creamery Butter Manufacturing1,353,0380.04%480,4674,261,82024
53Ethyl Alcohol Manufacturing4,667,7670.14%467,49861,570,3051,288
337Ophthalmic Goods Manufacturing20,1130.00%440,272605,64927
229Printing Ink Manufacturing148,0010.00%438,421598,056109
115Other Animal Food Manufacturing1,006,4600.03%431,98217,159,3981,036
246Spring Manufacturing108,5560.00%429,715525,23041
291Totalizing Fluid Meter and Counting Device Manufacturing48,4510.00%415,568425,34832
118Fats and Oils Refining and Blending965,8790.03%411,4775,794,70220
192Burial Casket Manufacturing250,3290.01%409,598664,74236
432Telephone Apparatus Manufacturing2500.00%380,278380,5286
215All Other Converted Paper Product Manufacturing200,9200.01%338,7224,836,24250
304Optical Instrument and Lens Manufacturing39,3300.00%333,649562,96419
305Cutting Tool and Machine Tool Accessory Manufacturing38,5780.00%330,172433,49331
301Broadwoven Fabric Mills39,9390.00%321,953380,04210
254Wineries97,0750.00%299,669477,4229
28Phosphatic Fertilizer Manufacturing18,437,4360.54%296,25197,108,026171
365Irradiation Apparatus Manufacturing10,3800.00%292,855399,62322
281Solid Waste Combustors and Incinerators58,9710.00%270,37625,848,876193
282Overhead Traveling Crane, Hoist, and Monorail System Manufacturing58,3220.00%261,308288,29033
179Steam and Air-Conditioning Supply298,9580.01%256,124298,95810
54Reconstituted Wood Product Manufacturing4,657,4010.14%254,80921,462,736299
223Office Furniture (except Wood) Manufacturing170,1270.01%252,987419,86437
365Speed Changer, Industrial High-Speed Drive, and Gear Manufacturing10,3800.00%249,464258,94030
157Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Propulsion Unit and Propulsion Unit Parts Manufacturing433,7080.01%248,596801,68912
245Other Concrete Product Manufacturing110,6110.00%248,557877,532209
210Police Protection211,9370.01%247,973276,77923
389Soft Drink Manufacturing2,2220.00%242,388529,31917
45Boat Building6,827,6880.20%231,5187,022,083193
248Electric Lamp Bulb and Part Manufacturing107,3890.00%230,493333,92925
294Toilet Preparation Manufacturing47,1690.00%229,3695,816,21149
371Photographic and Photocopying Equipment Manufacturing8,2280.00%220,915748,4718
417Custom Architectural Woodwork and Millwork Manufacturing5650.00%207,411207,4174
370Sign Manufacturing8,3500.00%207,222322,46625
136Flat Glass Manufacturing673,9350.02%202,7151,123,76370
283Dairy Product (except Dried or Canned) Merchant Wholesalers55,9270.00%201,7832,884,8748
103Fertilizer (Mixing Only) Manufacturing1,196,2360.04%196,6861,457,109244
412Custom Roll Forming8670.00%191,777192,55214
358Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument Manufactur12,1800.00%186,380203,98449
250Dog and Cat Food Manufacturing103,9540.00%185,336309,52264
387Power-Driven Handtool Manufacturing2,5480.00%185,099187,13512
428Packaging Machinery Manufacturing3190.00%184,526184,64211
195Glass Product Manufacturing Made of Purchased Glass240,7450.01%181,3541,412,12898
359General Warehousing and Storage12,1690.00%174,068198,53725
268Polish and Other Sanitation Good Manufacturing70,1290.00%173,482241,449149
330Commercial, Industrial, and Institutional Electric Lighting Fixture Manufacturing24,1510.00%164,533282,17518
310Dental Equipment and Supplies Manufacturing31,7880.00%163,550186,51622
236Hardwood Veneer and Plywood Manufacturing126,1320.00%159,824280,45413
58Plastics Plumbing Fixture Manufacturing4,463,9790.13%156,9874,702,828112
286Specialty Canning53,9720.00%156,209768,86518
46Natural Gas Liquid Extraction6,695,6510.20%155,84644,534,67634
378Coffee and Tea Manufacturing4,6350.00%149,528165,2706
333Radio and Television Broadcasting and Wireless Communications Equipment Manufacturing21,9130.00%149,396172,14115
149Flavoring Syrup and Concentrate Manufacturing551,1570.02%147,4134,793,99313
409Other Communications Equipment Manufacturing9310.00%144,758144,79632
414Nonchocolate Confectionery Manufacturing7760.00%132,012146,4833
372Jewelry and Silverware Manufacturing7,9020.00%128,284184,82919
266Fiber, Yarn, and Thread Mills75,6490.00%124,7051,733,1377
360Electromedical and Electrotherapeutic Apparatus Manufacturing12,1120.00%123,707132,95716
340Confectionery Manufacturing from Purchased Chocolate18,8950.00%123,594124,0944
344Support Activities for Oil and Gas Operations17,0450.00%111,489128,53415
145Travel Trailer and Camper Manufacturing602,6500.02%109,8171,298,69340
218Wood Window and Door Manufacturing195,8290.01%108,653408,61324
375Other Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing5,8830.00%103,281107,43011
430Greeting Card Publishers2900.00%103,026136,6674
--Broom, Brush, and Mop Manufacturing00.00%101,286101,2866
339Crushed and Broken Granite Mining and Quarrying19,3490.00%97,471116,8207
253All Other Miscellaneous Waste Management Services97,1050.00%97,25197,2574
40Ground or Treated Mineral and Earth Manufacturing7,149,3600.21%91,57845,574,018157
290Carpet and Rug Mills48,5220.00%90,440123,03532
408Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Main9860.00%89,46189,79311
175Nonupholstered Wood Household Furniture Manufacturing308,1050.01%88,029350,72627
413Industrial Building Construction7930.00%86,71187,47711
336Semiconductor Machinery Manufacturing20,9650.00%85,079148,1324
348Printing Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing15,2980.00%84,073108,47813
300Executive Offices40,7740.00%82,39282,4622
442Electrical Apparatus and Equipment, Wiring Supplies, and Related Equipment Merchant Wholesalers60.00%81,00081,0062
280Space Research and Technology59,1670.00%80,96593,90911
50Beet Sugar Manufacturing5,284,9840.16%77,9449,550,75977
422Electronic Computer Manufacturing4310.00%76,94276,95312
316Footwear Manufacturing29,4010.00%67,79090,66213
441Aluminum Extruded Product Manufacturing70.00%67,181135,4503
174Motor Home Manufacturing312,7730.01%63,713399,28136
89Sawmills1,690,2190.05%61,8131,869,099209
185Pottery, Ceramics, and Plumbing Fixture Manufacturing266,3540.01%61,496386,05120
212Fruit and Vegetable Canning209,3180.01%56,549447,09435
235Plastics Bag Manufacturing129,4620.00%50,080179,5422
265Correctional Institutions76,8280.00%48,847130,96159
102Support Activities for Coal Mining1,262,5900.04%44,5561,307,14615
396Concrete Pipe Manufacturing1,7810.00%43,94145,72254
36Administration of Air and Water Resource and Solid Waste Management Programs10,080,9140.30%43,53710,118,3078
306Colleges, Universities, and Professional Schools37,9310.00%40,36575,6608
432Corrugated and Solid Fiber Box Manufacturing2500.00%38,72238,9724
240Books Printing120,7840.00%38,236178,9048
427Residential Electric Lighting Fixture Manufacturing3240.00%37,68976,2744
431Instrument Manufacturing for Measuring and Testing Electricity and Electrical Signals2540.00%37,02648,76311
342Blind and Shade Manufacturing17,9550.00%36,94850,1848
162All Other Miscellaneous Wood Product Manufacturing385,2280.01%35,3711,105,390113
177Seafood Product Preparation and Packaging301,6800.01%34,151943,07624
277Cut Stone and Stone Product Manufacturing61,7590.00%31,788811,1549
312Stationery Product Manufacturing29,9750.00%31,7041,035,5995
285All Other Pipeline Transportation55,1050.00%30,5542,715,16826
275All Other Miscellaneous Textile Product Mills61,8920.00%30,110208,9257
257Folding Paperboard Box Manufacturing94,2570.00%29,887119,4035
324Perishable Prepared Food Manufacturing26,4300.00%28,538100,01311
317Commercial Screen Printing29,3590.00%27,72456,4349
261Nonwoven Fabric Mills84,8240.00%26,825766,68116
320Oil and Gas Pipeline and Related Structures Construction27,9920.00%26,29561,99912
416Ice Manufacturing5730.00%26,07126,6445
338Mayonnaise, Dressing, and Other Prepared Sauce Manufacturing19,3880.00%25,963425,7858
244Ready-Mix Concrete Manufacturing112,2430.00%22,909137,8501,688
425Software and Other Prerecorded Compact Disc, Tape, and Record Reproducing3730.00%18,63918,6511
382Other Crushed and Broken Stone Mining and Quarrying3,4380.00%18,21719,73117
221Cut Stock, Resawing Lumber, and Planing191,6920.01%18,078209,67310
--Other Electronic Parts and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers00.00%16,64216,6422
--Engineering Services00.00%16,47316,4732
444Medical, Dental, and Hospital Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers00.00%14,98514,9851
200Asphalt Paving Mixture and Block Manufacturing230,8860.01%14,982326,505598
437Administration of Veterans' Affairs700.00%14,08714,0871
292Other Paperboard Container Manufacturing48,0280.00%13,99972,0655
420Solid Waste Collection5010.00%13,46413,9656
352Small Electrical Appliance Manufacturing14,6270.00%11,94626,5731
147Kaolin and Ball Clay Mining563,5600.02%11,872605,21313
241Other General Government Support117,6090.00%11,665141,84412
383Mattress Manufacturing3,3890.00%11,66011,6844
--Motor Vehicle Supplies and New Parts Merchant Wholesalers00.00%11,43111,4313
62Uranium-Radium-Vanadium Ore Mining4,020,7250.12%10,1705,396,4286
61Bituminous Coal Underground Mining4,061,3190.12%8,6524,118,78462
166Engineered Wood Member (except Truss) Manufacturing357,0130.01%8,227674,26527
331Elevator and Moving Stairway Manufacturing22,4540.00%8,04330,4825
--Other Waste Collection00.00%7,950223,9501
393Regulation and Administration of Transportation Programs1,9390.00%6,4186,4181
327Other Justice, Public Order, and Safety Activities25,5260.00%6,10531,6313
406Measuring and Dispensing Pump Manufacturing1,0250.00%6,0297,0519
397Textile Bag and Canvas Mills1,7650.00%5,56551,2653
391Scale and Balance (except Laboratory) Manufacturing2,0100.00%5,3127,32111
222Clay and Ceramic and Refractory Minerals Mining191,6230.01%4,683191,6237
395Chocolate and Confectionery Manufacturing from Cacao Beans1,8510.00%4,45921,5091
405Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers1,1210.00%4,3475,4687
442Military Armored Vehicle, Tank, and Tank Component Manufacturing60.00%4,2254,2252
--Apprenticeship Training00.00%4,2104,2101
295Wood Office Furniture Manufacturing44,6980.00%3,32048,0188
319Audio and Video Equipment Manufacturing28,8450.00%3,25435,8815
357Other Millwork (including Flooring)12,2860.00%3,23713,37812
385Other Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance3,1030.00%3,08314,9041
353Apparel Accessories and Other Apparel Manufacturing14,5320.00%2,83214,5322
68Bituminous Coal and Lignite Surface Mining3,440,4020.10%2,8203,440,40252
230Gypsum Product Manufacturing146,3870.00%2,502148,289123
394Other Airport Operations1,9050.00%2,22611,82612
109Softwood Veneer and Plywood Manufacturing1,085,8910.03%2,0401,474,08093
354Sanitary Paper Product Manufacturing14,2820.00%1,674107,6238
373Concrete Block and Brick Manufacturing6,6720.00%1,6438,32472
129Cookie and Cracker Manufacturing726,4840.02%1,585728,06911
424Port and Harbor Operations4200.00%1,4761,7068
400All Other Business Support Services1,4040.00%1,4182,8221
401Plastics Materials and Basic Forms and Shapes Merchant Wholesalers1,4000.00%1,4001,4001
329All Other Nonmetallic Mineral Mining24,7110.00%1,21924,71114
71Lime Manufacturing2,922,6610.09%1,1882,953,790161
308Upholstered Household Furniture Manufacturing33,4670.00%99233,8479
--Logging00.00%9049041
293Dried and Dehydrated Food Manufacturing47,3570.00%7501,161,6987
432Service Establishment Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers2500.00%7501,0001
328Automotive Body, Paint, and Interior Repair and Maintenance24,7130.00%75025,4632
444Other Lighting Equipment Manufacturing00.00%7237233
24Silver Ore Mining22,313,3160.66%62022,313,34719
315Metal Household Furniture Manufacturing29,5930.00%47930,0724
423Research and Development in Biotechnology4300.00%4364361
364Pipeline Transportation of Refined Petroleum Products10,7730.00%359127,39316
374Other Gasoline Stations6,1700.00%2806,4508
--Dairy Cattle and Milk Production00.00%25023,0142
256Distilleries95,7750.00%2304,580,07634
432Computer Terminal and Other Computer Peripheral Equipment Manufacturing2500.00%1704202
299Frozen Cakes, Pies, and Other Pastries Manufacturing40,9020.00%145203,2117
346Other Chemical and Fertilizer Mineral Mining15,9860.00%80135,89626
426Remediation Services3700.00%773703
--Support Activities for Forestry00.00%66662
381Wood Container and Pallet Manufacturing3,5190.00%641,684,67417
386Recyclable Material Merchant Wholesalers2,5820.00%448,87913
367Nuclear Electric Power Generation9,6440.00%369,6538
349Plastics Bottle Manufacturing15,1700.00%2615,1966
335Water Supply and Irrigation Systems21,6570.00%621,66210
238Marine Cargo Handling121,8920.00%0121,89211
332Other Poultry Production22,4530.00%022,4537
341Rice Milling18,5000.00%018,5001
318Postharvest Crop Activities (except Cotton Ginning)29,3290.00%0151,2722
443Corporate, Subsidiary, and Regional Managing Offices50.00%051
313Chicken Egg Production29,7950.00%045,6209
444General Freight Trucking, Local00.00%002
440All Other Support Services330.00%0335
439Poultry Hatcheries500.00%0501
434Testing Laboratories1850.00%017,9331
433Construction Sand and Gravel Mining2180.00%02185
435Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction1360.00%02123
436Turkey Production920.00%0921
438Fire Protection520.00%0521
350Manufactured Home (Mobile Home) Manufacturing14,7500.00%014,75059
309Petroleum and Petroleum Products Merchant Wholesalers (except Bulk Stations and Terminals)32,5630.00%032,563122
--Radio Stations00.00%001
220Dry Pasta, Dough, and Flour Mixes Manufacturing from Purchased Flour192,7100.01%0192,7105
--Computer and Computer Peripheral Equipment and Software Merchant Wholesalers00.00%001
196Corn Farming238,6620.01%0477,0742
116Electric Bulk Power Transmission and Control985,7620.03%04,514,22813
110Cane Sugar Manufacturing1,080,8330.03%01,229,14825
--Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors00.00%007
242Flour Milling115,9170.00%0115,91750
--Linen Supply00.00%004
288Commercial Bakeries51,7270.00%051,7272
302Potash, Soda, and Borate Mineral Mining39,4260.00%039,4263
273Sugarcane Farming64,6010.00%064,6011
271Crushed and Broken Limestone Mining and Quarrying67,1000.00%067,10024
--Dimension Stone Mining and Quarrying00.00%002
355Doll, Toy, and Game Manufacturing14,2060.00%014,2061
432Other Services to Buildings and Dwellings2500.00%02501
421Industrial Supplies Merchant Wholesalers5000.00%05002
421Soybean Farming5000.00%05002
421Sports and Recreation Instruction5000.00%05002
403Wholesale Trade Agents and Brokers1,2470.00%01,2475
399Breakfast Cereal Manufacturing1,4950.00%01,4953
402All Other Grain Farming1,2500.00%01,2505
421All Other Animal Production5000.00%05002
421Support Activities for Nonmetallic Minerals (except Fuels)5000.00%05002
418Roofing, Siding, and Insulation Material Merchant Wholesalers5150.00%05153
410Magnetic and Optical Recording Media Manufacturing8910.00%08911
419Bottled Water Manufacturing5100.00%05102
407Support Activities for Animal Production1,0000.00%01,0004
421Prefabricated Wood Building Manufacturing5000.00%05002
398Commercial and Institutional Building Construction1,6930.00%01,6931
392Structural Steel and Precast Concrete Contractors2,0000.00%02,0008
432Truss Manufacturing2500.00%02501
432Roasted Nuts and Peanut Butter Manufacturing2500.00%02501
432Other Miscellaneous Durable Goods Merchant Wholesalers2500.00%02501
432Administration of General Economic Programs2500.00%02501
356Fuel Dealers13,2500.00%013,25053
432Plumbing and Heating Equipment and Supplies (Hydronics) Merchant Wholesalers2500.00%02501
361Wheat Farming11,3500.00%011,3502
363Biomass Electric Power Generation10,8620.00%010,8628
384Refrigerated Warehousing and Storage3,3800.00%03,3804
388Pipeline Transportation of Crude Oil2,2500.00%02,2509
379Coal and Other Mineral and Ore Merchant Wholesalers4,0010.00%04,00117
368All Other Specialty Trade Contractors9,2450.00%09,2452
366Administration of Conservation Programs10,0080.00%010,0087
415Grain and Field Bean Merchant Wholesalers7340.00%07342
--Total3,396,159,366100%3,707,110,73327,194,886,73981,594


This search was done on June 21, 2018. It was compiled from government data last released on October 17, 2017. This search result was produced by RTK NET. The data were obtained from the U.S. EPA's Toxic Release Inventory database (TRI).