TRI quantities by industry for 2015

Table sorted by waste: re-sort using column headers

2015 Rank by releasesIndustryReleases (lbs)% of totalTransfers (lbs)Waste (lbs)Number of TRI submissions
22Petrochemical Manufacturing23,979,3220.71%23,573,2684,332,890,6241,001
7All Other Basic Organic Chemical Manufacturing134,191,7803.99%252,575,9683,067,872,4953,624
12Plastics Material and Resin Manufacturing63,667,9601.89%142,725,9921,943,788,5452,386
9Petroleum Refineries71,887,1432.14%72,827,9031,789,048,3913,894
2Fossil Fuel Electric Power Generation420,483,11812.51%70,900,7131,473,921,0754,893
16Other Basic Inorganic Chemical Manufacturing45,147,5441.34%124,380,694935,870,3441,309
6Iron and Steel Mills and Ferroalloy Manufacturing157,119,4624.68%550,927,647912,402,0651,198
25Soybean and Other Oilseed Processing21,981,8280.65%513,471865,548,539137
1Lead Ore and Zinc Ore Mining621,395,82218.49%2,188,043667,378,91275
5Hazardous Waste Treatment and Disposal184,435,7165.49%320,211,799656,372,1752,001
8Nonferrous Metal (except Aluminum) Smelting and Refining88,851,2742.64%12,843,359635,977,385198
19Pesticide and Other Agricultural Chemical Manufacturing26,335,2870.78%32,821,436603,653,563804
10Paper (except Newsprint) Mills68,980,3752.05%7,513,697547,855,4791,052
11Nitrogenous Fertilizer Manufacturing65,924,6541.96%46,295,129522,866,089288
15Pulp Mills47,651,5271.42%19,518,713451,496,600580
39Cement Manufacturing7,428,9290.22%2,593,461393,625,725979
63Artificial and Synthetic Fibers and Filaments Manufacturing3,849,6760.11%2,605,566358,043,41073
14Paperboard Mills51,547,2581.53%6,382,241341,516,856630
3Gold Ore Mining295,586,8518.80%923,031332,017,357305
27All Other Miscellaneous Chemical Product and Preparation Manufacturing19,531,4230.58%45,683,171308,816,3801,683
4Copper Ore and Nickel Ore Mining289,332,1008.61%1,544,607290,589,225189
55Copper Rolling, Drawing, Extruding, and Alloying4,603,7930.14%121,228,451285,321,214408
17Secondary Smelting, Refining, and Alloying of Nonferrous Metal (except Copper and Aluminum)31,186,5170.93%85,756,110280,073,448351
13Synthetic Dye and Pigment Manufacturing60,584,9021.80%8,965,646243,185,518311
44All Other Petroleum and Coal Products Manufacturing6,912,9580.21%5,709,497190,221,021375
87Other Nonferrous Metal Foundries (except Die-Casting)1,723,6920.05%22,417,166174,388,907296
43Synthetic Rubber Manufacturing6,958,3450.21%8,652,852169,555,615176
56Commercial Gravure Printing4,528,4330.13%2,374,415164,980,747206
66Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing3,638,1390.11%64,092,829156,848,662333
30Cyclic Crude, Intermediate, and Gum and Wood Chemical Manufacturing13,062,7350.39%4,748,872129,903,477279
147Storage Battery Manufacturing579,1160.02%102,535,223128,895,988123
62Paint and Coating Manufacturing3,928,9680.12%42,330,728117,770,6082,040
64Industrial Gas Manufacturing3,685,1590.11%5,000,832112,760,813239
18Animal (except Poultry) Slaughtering26,339,0060.78%6,401,155110,203,453159
20Poultry Processing26,082,6990.78%1,236,965103,960,417402
32Wet Corn Milling12,310,3490.37%10,603,925102,051,007277
45Metal Coating, Engraving (except Jewelry and Silverware), and Allied Services to Manufacturers6,743,3750.20%47,299,737100,395,447941
28Phosphatic Fertilizer Manufacturing18,437,4360.55%296,25197,108,026171
69Unlaminated Plastics Film and Sheet (except Packaging) Manufacturing3,349,8680.10%15,561,71793,735,203202
52Cheese Manufacturing5,105,2080.15%13,473,45087,741,942276
65Paper Bag and Coated and Treated Paper Manufacturing3,645,5070.11%4,534,72685,815,395195
21National Security25,337,2920.75%9,216,44971,051,011832
73Iron and Steel Pipe and Tube Manufacturing from Purchased Steel2,694,6200.08%34,053,48271,020,045348
31Alumina Refining and Primary Aluminum Production12,367,3510.37%854,99470,817,416121
74Semiconductor and Related Device Manufacturing2,672,7160.08%21,344,76968,349,381415
110Primary Battery Manufacturing1,087,8440.03%18,822,28962,327,08154
57Ethyl Alcohol Manufacturing4,520,0500.13%467,49861,384,8601,287
84All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing1,934,8570.06%51,281,18254,590,402641
136Medicinal and Botanical Manufacturing689,2590.02%36,327,73354,222,534183
153Other Communication and Energy Wire Manufacturing490,5390.01%41,780,13654,100,251178
75Rolled Steel Shape Manufacturing2,652,6520.08%45,469,08152,647,556262
140Petroleum Lubricating Oil and Grease Manufacturing648,1180.02%21,987,14652,410,226321
48Electroplating, Plating, Polishing, Anodizing, and Coloring6,114,5990.18%27,312,33948,746,6281,241
35Secondary Smelting and Alloying of Aluminum10,570,0270.31%23,699,39148,219,616415
40Ground or Treated Mineral and Earth Manufacturing7,148,9520.21%91,57845,573,611157
42Rendering and Meat Byproduct Processing6,964,1320.21%1,975,32945,221,60387
114Nonferrous Metal (except Copper and Aluminum) Rolling, Drawing, and Extruding1,061,5020.03%33,652,70544,869,137183
37Metal Can Manufacturing9,756,4310.29%6,349,99344,644,201428
46Natural Gas Liquid Extraction6,695,6510.20%155,84644,534,67634
83Other Motor Vehicle Parts Manufacturing2,064,5110.06%39,592,39344,391,260591
152Small Arms Ammunition Manufacturing511,1160.02%30,397,14943,161,023101
181Metal Crown, Closure, and Other Metal Stamping (except Automotive)299,7130.01%40,664,41742,524,101289
205Precision Turned Product Manufacturing219,3780.01%40,642,79740,894,325246
51Light Truck and Utility Vehicle Manufacturing5,189,1410.15%26,659,08836,616,752259
128Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing740,5890.02%7,375,81836,134,671295
92Motor Vehicle Metal Stamping1,587,1730.05%33,591,32435,032,508215
131Materials Recovery Facilities718,4610.02%13,203,77833,974,635147
164Nonferrous Metal Die-Casting Foundries381,8850.01%22,637,70633,631,072275
26Iron Foundries21,818,2580.65%23,528,23133,210,666682
79Laminated Plastics Plate, Sheet (except Packaging), and Shape Manufacturing2,333,9740.07%16,616,65532,861,058115
107Surface Active Agent Manufacturing1,141,2990.03%4,734,69331,782,625310
145Wood Preservation605,1390.02%1,791,85030,813,045542
34All Other Plastics Product Manufacturing11,436,1900.34%7,917,75430,350,914722
178Air-Conditioning and Warm Air Heating Equipment and Commercial and Industrial Refrigeration Equipmen302,3350.01%27,416,33128,430,777424
29All Other Metal Ore Mining14,311,4780.43%3,319,57527,792,87783
33Electric Power Distribution11,638,3930.35%2,548,08727,317,050140
280Solid Waste Combustors and Incinerators58,9710.00%270,37625,848,876193
196Iron and Steel Forging247,3550.01%24,325,09625,664,514322
98Other Aluminum Rolling, Drawing, and Extruding1,363,0970.04%13,481,10025,254,020277
166Metal Kitchen Cookware, Utensil, Cutlery, and Flatware (except Precious) Manufacturing371,1040.01%2,561,40823,937,30538
202Fluid Milk Manufacturing227,9470.01%11,381,04723,502,833312
81Other Chemical and Allied Products Merchant Wholesalers2,274,2260.07%6,137,70523,293,2062,398
23Solid Waste Landfill22,895,2420.68%9,947,83822,920,80720
49Automobile Manufacturing5,907,9860.18%13,091,09422,829,051519
24Silver Ore Mining22,313,3160.66%62022,313,34719
53Reconstituted Wood Product Manufacturing4,762,5350.14%256,03221,960,395304
170Aircraft Engine and Engine Parts Manufacturing341,6540.01%15,054,33521,689,017277
94Fabricated Structural Metal Manufacturing1,511,2470.04%20,755,96321,600,808639
78All Other Rubber Product Manufacturing2,340,5930.07%1,762,56920,217,311255
54Steel Foundries (except Investment)4,618,6950.14%6,143,84220,006,889386
189Photographic Film, Paper, Plate, and Chemical Manufacturing264,2310.01%7,687,17218,360,77293
85Petroleum Bulk Stations and Terminals1,925,8410.06%3,703,07317,439,6183,937
112Fabric Coating Mills1,063,7850.03%2,785,83117,434,873128
120Other Animal Food Manufacturing939,7530.03%399,68217,146,1191,022
109Oil and Gas Field Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing1,090,8090.03%16,776,96817,071,994266
257Industrial Valve Manufacturing90,6860.00%16,342,09116,446,486177
259Motor and Generator Manufacturing87,1580.00%16,076,26916,311,994122
82Dry, Condensed, and Evaporated Dairy Product Manufacturing2,119,9980.06%5,186,92115,879,692117
321Hazardous Waste Collection27,4160.00%14,878,02814,885,433289
238Plumbing Fixture Fitting and Trim Manufacturing121,8490.00%14,149,96514,818,31856
41Frozen Fruit, Juice, and Vegetable Manufacturing7,087,9630.21%1,012,24314,055,80081
126Motor Vehicle Gasoline Engine and Engine Parts Manufacturing806,9930.02%10,497,59914,035,516199
70Ship Building and Repairing3,205,8610.10%8,336,20513,933,911297
225Electronic Connector Manufacturing153,7260.00%13,647,94113,878,86467
204Hardware Manufacturing221,2100.01%9,673,39313,249,324122
132Farm Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing718,4480.02%12,649,69413,016,620312
174Office Supplies (except Paper) Manufacturing318,4710.01%548,61812,795,16313
38Unlaminated Plastics Profile Shape Manufacturing8,417,8910.25%570,41212,313,66051
122Adhesive Manufacturing893,9570.03%9,245,63811,521,644457
105Aircraft Manufacturing1,173,6220.03%10,051,45911,436,662142
226Switchgear and Switchboard Apparatus Manufacturing152,8260.00%10,870,32910,956,356122
287Other Metal Valve and Pipe Fitting Manufacturing51,7720.00%10,804,47610,833,710101
171Ball and Roller Bearing Manufacturing331,6620.01%8,526,84910,777,590151
236Lawn and Garden Tractor and Home Lawn and Garden Equipment Manufacturing124,1820.00%10,583,86810,703,91369
124Motor Vehicle Transmission and Power Train Parts Manufacturing864,4550.03%7,816,76310,684,531204
247Machine Shops107,5790.00%9,133,51010,440,942227
213Ammunition (except Small Arms) Manufacturing204,6420.01%4,947,03210,353,02335
36Administration of Air and Water Resource and Solid Waste Management Programs10,080,9140.30%43,53710,118,3078
269Fluid Power Valve and Hose Fitting Manufacturing68,2800.00%6,361,05910,018,03477
89Abrasive Product Manufacturing1,678,1040.05%2,105,5669,814,63659
72Clay Building Material and Refractories Manufacturing2,912,5640.09%673,7099,719,908365
59Wood Kitchen Cabinet and Countertop Manufacturing4,180,9430.12%2,879,8369,622,916208
50Beet Sugar Manufacturing5,284,9840.16%77,9449,550,75977
116Aluminum Sheet, Plate, and Foil Manufacturing1,017,6140.03%2,761,0719,486,958109
214Nonferrous Forging203,5600.01%8,706,2869,223,821104
155Carbon and Graphite Product Manufacturing453,9340.01%1,546,4209,217,11473
310Packaging and Labeling Services30,9410.00%4,531,4849,152,54723
90Railroad Rolling Stock Manufacturing1,617,2190.05%7,975,2889,049,411120
96Rubber Product Manufacturing for Mechanical Use1,405,8100.04%2,363,3269,032,891171
80Meat Processed from Carcasses2,295,0700.07%927,3219,028,03952
93Steel Wire Drawing1,535,8250.05%7,313,6368,633,816214
133Fabricated Pipe and Pipe Fitting Manufacturing708,6960.02%8,260,1908,552,338170
190Aluminum Foundries (except Die-Casting)262,9380.01%4,964,2218,432,629136
102All Other Miscellaneous Manufacturing1,292,9770.04%4,828,0398,146,817165
208Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing214,9720.01%3,740,9647,838,03477
157Bare Printed Circuit Board Manufacturing434,8100.01%5,574,7397,760,370294
156Bolt, Nut, Screw, Rivet, and Washer Manufacturing452,7960.01%6,756,0187,702,776223
159Current-Carrying Wiring Device Manufacturing432,2900.01%7,144,7077,588,848104
168Urethane and Other Foam Product (except Polystyrene) Manufacturing355,9720.01%1,010,8417,499,959332
142Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing624,5080.02%3,450,0567,457,69697
67Mineral Wool Manufacturing3,501,3890.10%1,631,7717,282,432100
95Tire Manufacturing (except Retreading)1,484,0780.04%5,120,1396,827,105180
47Boat Building6,616,1770.20%218,9856,807,394188
77Newsprint Mills2,358,3870.07%488,6746,583,86159
135Power Boiler and Heat Exchanger Manufacturing695,0330.02%3,167,3496,457,698133
160Truck Trailer Manufacturing423,2100.01%5,867,0176,157,557171
177All Other Miscellaneous General Purpose Machinery Manufacturing302,9930.01%4,579,5446,097,87082
123Metal Tank (Heavy Gauge) Manufacturing875,3440.03%5,617,3586,075,883185
118Motor Vehicle Body Manufacturing970,0740.03%4,973,7675,914,041253
295Toilet Preparation Manufacturing44,6800.00%226,8925,812,90649
119Fats and Oils Refining and Blending965,8790.03%411,4775,794,70220
185Noncurrent-Carrying Wiring Device Manufacturing279,8060.01%5,201,7785,623,72386
207Gasket, Packing, and Sealing Device Manufacturing216,2940.01%4,200,7335,580,97579
277Motor Vehicle Electrical and Electronic Equipment Manufacturing61,5550.00%5,425,3065,512,73574
216Other Major Household Appliance Manufacturing200,4270.01%5,262,4145,428,84234
61Uranium-Radium-Vanadium Ore Mining4,020,7250.12%10,1705,396,4286
113Other Pressed and Blown Glass and Glassware Manufacturing1,062,7730.03%497,2895,383,08857
224Showcase, Partition, Shelving, and Locker Manufacturing153,9630.00%5,198,2125,339,82064
347Other Nonhazardous Waste Treatment and Disposal14,6820.00%4,575,1345,309,53523
270Machine Tool Manufacturing67,8030.00%4,549,2255,217,72159
256Power, Distribution, and Specialty Transformer Manufacturing91,8680.00%5,073,9645,164,81868
186Other Electronic Component Manufacturing271,3210.01%3,226,4175,078,985100
184Sheet Metal Work Manufacturing281,4390.01%4,193,1104,966,572198
139All Other Miscellaneous Food Manufacturing651,5970.02%2,181,3314,900,01981
150Flavoring Syrup and Concentrate Manufacturing551,1570.02%147,4134,793,99313
169Other Fabricated Wire Product Manufacturing354,9740.01%4,597,0104,754,588118
215All Other Converted Paper Product Manufacturing200,7260.01%337,6444,713,67249
180Rolling Mill and Other Metalworking Machinery Manufacturing300,0650.01%4,647,0154,649,38034
255Distilleries95,7750.00%2304,580,07634
58Plastics Plumbing Fixture Manufacturing4,305,9790.13%156,9874,544,828111
101Textile and Fabric Finishing Mills1,308,0350.04%765,1714,530,30137
117Electric Bulk Power Transmission and Control995,4250.03%04,523,89113
183Construction Machinery Manufacturing293,6440.01%3,913,1234,475,546226
172Plate Work Manufacturing331,0590.01%4,253,0274,414,834191
274Pump and Pumping Equipment Manufacturing61,8950.00%4,314,3634,364,749137
276Mechanical Power Transmission Equipment Manufacturing61,7690.00%4,248,5094,286,11553
138Turbine and Turbine Generator Set Units Manufacturing659,7260.02%3,750,0214,262,47682
99Creamery Butter Manufacturing1,353,0380.04%480,4674,261,82024
106Rubber and Plastics Hoses and Belting Manufacturing1,150,8590.03%1,274,4284,181,811131
60Bituminous Coal Underground Mining4,061,3190.12%8,6524,118,78462
209Explosives Manufacturing214,5540.01%638,4504,050,58498
151Plastics Packaging Film and Sheet (including Laminated) Manufacturing523,7860.02%942,8883,998,36344
125Metal Heat Treating836,9100.02%1,767,3183,902,185188
76Breweries2,458,8940.07%471,3293,873,74567
141Welding and Soldering Equipment Manufacturing639,5530.02%3,743,4073,747,22260
195Powder Metallurgy Part Manufacturing249,2230.01%3,218,2713,581,506168
245Small Arms Manufacturing110,2620.00%3,364,1033,493,38766
165Spice and Extract Manufacturing374,3670.01%1,421,4913,480,61233
68Bituminous Coal and Lignite Surface Mining3,440,4020.10%2,8203,440,40252
227Steel Investment Foundries151,1360.00%2,905,6023,357,811132
127Other Metal Container Manufacturing772,0790.02%1,117,0473,322,95795
267Food Product Machinery Manufacturing71,9360.00%3,169,3263,303,28577
144Motor Vehicle Steering and Suspension Components (except Spring) Manufacturing614,1940.02%2,844,0773,270,381111
223Prefabricated Metal Building and Component Manufacturing157,2110.00%2,918,8833,124,125106
91Custom Compounding of Purchased Resins1,588,6770.05%1,712,6433,093,166443
134Metal Window and Door Manufacturing701,3210.02%983,8353,082,653126
278Biological Product (except Diagnostic) Manufacturing59,2300.00%1,458,7052,977,26031
71Lime Manufacturing2,926,1600.09%1,1882,957,289162
283Dairy Product (except Dried or Canned) Merchant Wholesalers55,9270.00%201,7832,884,8748
161Motor Vehicle Seating and Interior Trim Manufacturing390,8400.01%2,034,0442,881,85991
217Household Laundry Equipment Manufacturing196,3370.01%2,479,3672,722,56518
285All Other Pipeline Transportation55,1050.00%30,5542,715,16826
258Ornamental and Architectural Metal Work Manufacturing88,7430.00%1,916,2822,617,20555
268Other Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing68,4760.00%2,482,6352,535,60677
97Motor Vehicle Brake System Manufacturing1,401,3600.04%2,006,0502,501,35363
282Cut Stone and Stone Product Manufacturing56,6000.00%31,7882,453,5559
86Leather and Hide Tanning and Finishing1,740,1060.05%1,811,7932,427,82640
262Industrial Truck, Tractor, Trailer, and Stacker Machinery Manufacturing82,3220.00%2,279,4272,357,04480
173Rope, Cordage, Twine, Tire Cord, and Tire Fabric Mills320,6110.01%975,6802,328,91135
100Tobacco Manufacturing1,312,7960.04%949,7832,320,83353
233Other Industrial Machinery Manufacturing136,8900.00%2,187,2922,270,56897
232All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing138,3850.00%1,991,3442,231,55283
137Plastics Pipe and Pipe Fitting Manufacturing662,1860.02%1,544,4672,209,92357
410Metal Service Centers and Other Metal Merchant Wholesalers8770.00%2,153,5832,154,43022
212Industrial and Commercial Fan and Blower and Air Purification Equipment Manufacturing207,6830.01%2,046,2682,087,88753
154Saw Blade and Handtool Manufacturing471,1050.01%1,804,3511,958,75664
143All Other Miscellaneous Nonmetallic Mineral Product Manufacturing624,0690.02%626,4771,953,780148
322Conveyor and Conveying Equipment Manufacturing27,1770.00%1,890,3631,929,62368
193Heavy Duty Truck Manufacturing258,7160.01%1,564,3001,918,16485
289Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing51,2460.00%1,339,4971,889,60123
242Household Cooking Appliance Manufacturing115,4730.00%1,820,9651,874,81831
88Sawmills1,690,2140.05%61,8131,869,095207
194Sporting and Athletic Goods Manufacturing254,2520.01%1,275,9261,853,77950
323Household Refrigerator and Home Freezer Manufacturing26,7780.00%1,783,2711,803,05445
324Fiber Optic Cable Manufacturing26,1780.00%1,798,3661,798,39210
251Other Engine Equipment Manufacturing102,2710.00%1,657,4561,796,81598
252Ice Cream and Frozen Dessert Manufacturing101,0690.00%1,036,1201,787,03445
326Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing25,5030.00%1,609,1101,737,05041
266Fiber, Yarn, and Thread Mills75,6490.00%124,7051,733,1377
380Wood Container and Pallet Manufacturing3,5080.00%641,684,66313
303Fluid Power Pump and Motor Manufacturing39,3310.00%1,580,3481,606,31248
191Support Activities for Printing260,8670.01%1,035,9261,551,69319
361Musical Instrument Manufacturing11,2030.00%521,5261,536,09216
197Other Snack Food Manufacturing244,5440.01%665,4011,513,15642
115Industrial Process Furnace and Oven Manufacturing1,028,2400.03%1,486,2471,487,08220
108Softwood Veneer and Plywood Manufacturing1,091,1940.03%2,0401,479,38393
104Fertilizer (Mixing Only) Manufacturing1,195,7360.04%196,6861,456,609242
198Glass Product Manufacturing Made of Purchased Glass240,7450.01%158,4991,389,27398
231Glass Container Manufacturing145,8220.00%1,237,9691,378,17865
261Heating Equipment (except Warm Air Furnaces) Manufacturing82,7900.00%1,301,2261,357,91647
206Frozen Specialty Food Manufacturing218,1500.01%576,2681,336,49037
200All Other Transportation Equipment Manufacturing236,8940.01%1,116,0381,325,91367
162Soap and Other Detergent Manufacturing387,6670.01%772,0141,316,832336
293Dried and Dehydrated Food Manufacturing47,3570.00%152,2901,313,2388
103Support Activities for Coal Mining1,262,5900.04%44,5561,307,14615
211Electronic Coil, Transformer, and Other Inductor Manufacturing210,7450.01%1,070,1601,306,21744
146Travel Trailer and Camper Manufacturing602,6500.02%109,8171,298,69340
403Air and Gas Compressor Manufacturing1,1220.00%1,277,7091,278,72936
111Cane Sugar Manufacturing1,080,8330.03%01,229,14825
343Mining Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing16,4750.00%1,153,3581,186,40241
203Asphalt Shingle and Coating Materials Manufacturing225,8740.01%865,5131,176,040269
129Flat Glass Manufacturing737,7160.02%185,2601,174,54269
313Special Die and Tool, Die Set, Jig, and Fixture Manufacturing29,6410.00%1,086,4891,116,09137
163All Other Miscellaneous Wood Product Manufacturing386,5690.01%34,2141,104,234113
296In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing42,1400.00%1,001,5781,044,81130
311Stationery Product Manufacturing29,9750.00%31,7041,035,5995
249Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Biotechnology)105,2060.00%643,0401,002,03567
121Farm Supplies Merchant Wholesalers925,1230.03%809,430998,2686
149Other Electric Power Generation561,9390.02%486,936970,20932
179Seafood Product Preparation and Packaging301,6800.01%34,151943,07624
375Relay and Industrial Control Manufacturing5,6250.00%902,421912,02156
368Computer Storage Device Manufacturing8,7450.00%864,460902,1873
244Other Concrete Product Manufacturing110,6210.00%248,566877,540208
297Institutional Furniture Manufacturing42,0820.00%793,220833,90739
158Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Propulsion Unit and Propulsion Unit Parts Manufacturing433,7080.01%248,596801,68912
284Fluid Power Cylinder and Actuator Manufacturing55,3470.00%757,493800,58856
187Polystyrene Foam Product Manufacturing268,9780.01%513,967779,83127
286Specialty Canning53,9720.00%156,209768,86518
260Nonwoven Fabric Mills84,8240.00%26,825766,68116
341Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Manufacturing17,2170.00%745,158753,77617
370Photographic and Photocopying Equipment Manufacturing8,2280.00%220,915748,4718
345Industrial Mold Manufacturing15,5030.00%724,132746,12717
130Cookie and Cracker Manufacturing726,4840.02%1,585728,06911
167Engineered Wood Member (except Truss) Manufacturing357,0130.01%8,227674,26527
192Burial Casket Manufacturing259,2550.01%409,653673,72337
315Motorcycle, Bicycle, and Parts Manufacturing29,4390.00%639,299664,78619
376Automatic Environmental Control Manufacturing for Residential, Commercial, and Appliance Use5,0830.00%656,753658,85817
263Other Warehousing and Storage77,7890.00%653,345658,38035
298Printed Circuit Assembly (Electronic Assembly) Manufacturing41,8170.00%515,113620,469217
148Kaolin and Ball Clay Mining563,5600.02%11,872605,21313
228Printing Ink Manufacturing148,0010.00%438,421598,056109
379Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial3,6300.00%594,159596,45063
334Fastener, Button, Needle, and Pin Manufacturing21,8440.00%484,360589,30411
304Optical Instrument and Lens Manufacturing39,3140.00%333,468562,70418
389Sawmill, Woodworking, and Paper Machinery Manufacturing2,0820.00%491,050558,23324
388Soft Drink Manufacturing2,2220.00%242,388529,31917
427Other Support Activities for Water Transportation3180.00%492,087492,4055
254Wineries97,0750.00%299,669477,4229
199Corn Farming238,6620.01%0477,0742
336Ophthalmic Goods Manufacturing19,8630.00%305,583470,71026
305Cutting Tool and Machine Tool Accessory Manufacturing38,5780.00%330,172433,49331
337Mayonnaise, Dressing, and Other Prepared Sauce Manufacturing19,3880.00%25,963425,7858
291Totalizing Fluid Meter and Counting Device Manufacturing48,4500.00%415,576425,35532
221Fruit and Vegetable Canning185,3900.01%54,426425,28933
364Irradiation Apparatus Manufacturing10,3800.00%292,855399,62322
175Motor Home Manufacturing312,7730.01%63,713399,28136
229Office Furniture (except Wood) Manufacturing147,2660.00%252,987397,00437
222Wood Window and Door Manufacturing179,7570.01%102,933386,82123
188Pottery, Ceramics, and Plumbing Fixture Manufacturing266,3540.01%61,496386,05120
430Telephone Apparatus Manufacturing2500.00%380,278380,5286
301Broadwoven Fabric Mills39,9390.00%321,953380,04210
246Spring Manufacturing108,5410.00%282,744378,25838
176Nonupholstered Wood Household Furniture Manufacturing308,1050.01%88,029350,72627
248Electric Lamp Bulb and Part Manufacturing107,3890.00%230,493333,92923
201Asphalt Paving Mixture and Block Manufacturing230,8850.01%14,982326,504595
369Sign Manufacturing8,3500.00%207,222322,46625
250Dog and Cat Food Manufacturing103,9590.00%185,341309,52764
182Steam and Air-Conditioning Supply298,9580.01%256,124298,95810
329Commercial, Industrial, and Institutional Electric Lighting Fixture Manufacturing24,1510.00%164,533282,17518
281Overhead Traveling Crane, Hoist, and Monorail System Manufacturing58,3220.00%254,887281,86933
235Hardwood Veneer and Plywood Manufacturing126,1320.00%159,824280,45413
210Police Protection212,5870.01%248,623278,07923
364Speed Changer, Industrial High-Speed Drive, and Gear Manufacturing10,3800.00%231,406240,88230
273Polish and Other Sanitation Good Manufacturing64,3150.00%172,222234,375144
--Other Waste Collection00.00%7,950223,9501
219Cut Stock, Resawing Lumber, and Planing191,6920.01%18,078209,67310
275All Other Miscellaneous Textile Product Mills61,8920.00%30,110208,9257
416Custom Architectural Woodwork and Millwork Manufacturing5650.00%207,411207,4174
356Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument Manufactur12,1800.00%186,380203,98449
299Frozen Cakes, Pies, and Other Pastries Manufacturing40,9020.00%145203,2117
357General Warehousing and Storage12,1690.00%174,068198,53725
218Dry Pasta, Dough, and Flour Mixes Manufacturing from Purchased Flour192,7100.01%0192,7105
411Custom Roll Forming8670.00%191,777192,55214
220Clay and Ceramic and Refractory Minerals Mining191,6230.01%4,683191,6237
386Power-Driven Handtool Manufacturing2,5480.00%185,099187,13512
309Dental Equipment and Supplies Manufacturing31,7880.00%163,550186,51622
371Jewelry and Silverware Manufacturing7,9020.00%128,284184,82919
426Packaging Machinery Manufacturing3190.00%184,526184,64211
234Plastics Bag Manufacturing129,4620.00%50,080179,5422
239Books Printing120,7840.00%38,236178,9048
333Radio and Television Broadcasting and Wireless Communications Equipment Manufacturing21,9130.00%149,396172,14115
377Coffee and Tea Manufacturing4,6350.00%149,528165,2706
318Postharvest Crop Activities (except Cotton Ginning)29,3290.00%0151,2722
335Semiconductor Machinery Manufacturing20,9650.00%85,079148,1324
230Gypsum Product Manufacturing146,1280.00%2,244148,029121
413Nonchocolate Confectionery Manufacturing7760.00%143,369146,4833
408Other Communications Equipment Manufacturing9310.00%144,758144,79631
240Other General Government Support117,6090.00%11,665141,84412
243Ready-Mix Concrete Manufacturing112,2360.00%22,909137,7711,666
428Greeting Card Publishers2900.00%103,026136,6674
344Other Chemical and Fertilizer Mineral Mining15,9860.00%80135,89626
358Electromedical and Electrotherapeutic Apparatus Manufacturing12,1120.00%123,707132,95716
264Correctional Institutions76,8280.00%48,847130,96159
342Support Activities for Oil and Gas Operations17,0450.00%111,489128,53415
363Pipeline Transportation of Refined Petroleum Products10,7730.00%359127,39316
339Confectionery Manufacturing from Purchased Chocolate18,6450.00%123,594123,8443
290Carpet and Rug Mills48,5220.00%90,440123,03532
237Marine Cargo Handling121,8920.00%0121,89211
338Crushed and Broken Granite Mining and Quarrying19,3490.00%97,471116,8207
241Flour Milling115,9170.00%0115,91750
351Sanitary Paper Product Manufacturing14,2820.00%1,674107,6238
354Printing Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing12,9740.00%84,134106,15413
--Broom, Brush, and Mop Manufacturing00.00%101,286101,2866
265Folding Paperboard Box Manufacturing76,2170.00%25,90297,4184
253All Other Miscellaneous Waste Management Services97,1050.00%97,25197,2574
279Space Research and Technology59,1670.00%80,96593,90911
316Footwear Manufacturing29,4010.00%67,79090,66213
407Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Main9730.00%89,46189,77911
412Industrial Building Construction7930.00%86,71187,47711
359Perishable Prepared Food Manufacturing11,7800.00%28,53885,36311
300Executive Offices40,7740.00%82,39282,4622
439Electrical Apparatus and Equipment, Wiring Supplies, and Related Equipment Merchant Wholesalers60.00%81,00081,0062
421Electronic Computer Manufacturing4300.00%76,94176,95211
425Residential Electric Lighting Fixture Manufacturing3240.00%37,68976,2744
306Colleges, Universities, and Professional Schools37,9310.00%40,36575,6608
292Other Paperboard Container Manufacturing48,0280.00%13,99972,0655
271Crushed and Broken Limestone Mining and Quarrying67,1000.00%067,10024
272Sugarcane Farming64,6010.00%064,6011
320Oil and Gas Pipeline and Related Structures Construction27,9920.00%26,29561,99912
317Commercial Screen Printing29,3590.00%27,72456,4349
288Commercial Bakeries51,7270.00%051,7272
396Textile Bag and Canvas Mills1,7650.00%5,56551,2653
340Blind and Shade Manufacturing17,9550.00%36,94850,1848
374Other Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing5,8370.00%44,89949,0457
429Instrument Manufacturing for Measuring and Testing Electricity and Electrical Signals2540.00%37,02648,76311
294Wood Office Furniture Manufacturing44,6980.00%3,32048,0188
395Concrete Pipe Manufacturing1,7810.00%43,94145,72254
312Chicken Egg Production29,7950.00%045,6209
302Potash, Soda, and Borate Mineral Mining39,4260.00%039,4263
430Corrugated and Solid Fiber Box Manufacturing2500.00%38,72238,9724
319Audio and Video Equipment Manufacturing28,8450.00%3,25435,8815
307Upholstered Household Furniture Manufacturing33,4670.00%99233,8479
308Petroleum and Petroleum Products Merchant Wholesalers (except Bulk Stations and Terminals)32,0630.00%032,063121
325Other Justice, Public Order, and Safety Activities25,5260.00%6,10531,6313
330Elevator and Moving Stairway Manufacturing22,4540.00%8,04330,4825
314Metal Household Furniture Manufacturing29,5930.00%47930,0724
415Ice Manufacturing5730.00%26,07126,6445
348Small Electrical Appliance Manufacturing14,6270.00%11,94626,5731
327Automotive Body, Paint, and Interior Repair and Maintenance24,7130.00%75025,4632
328All Other Nonmetallic Mineral Mining24,7110.00%1,21924,71114
--Dairy Cattle and Milk Production00.00%25023,0142
331Other Poultry Production22,4530.00%022,4537
332Water Supply and Irrigation Systems22,1570.00%622,16212
394Chocolate and Confectionery Manufacturing from Cacao Beans1,8510.00%4,45921,5091
381Other Crushed and Broken Stone Mining and Quarrying3,4380.00%18,21719,73117
423Software and Other Prerecorded Compact Disc, Tape, and Record Reproducing3730.00%18,63918,6511
432Testing Laboratories1850.00%017,9331
--Other Electronic Parts and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers00.00%16,64216,6422
346Plastics Bottle Manufacturing15,1700.00%2615,1966
441Medical, Dental, and Hospital Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers00.00%14,98514,9851
384Other Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance3,1030.00%3,08314,9041
349Apparel Accessories and Other Apparel Manufacturing14,5320.00%2,83214,5322
350Manufactured Home (Mobile Home) Manufacturing14,5000.00%014,50058
352Doll, Toy, and Game Manufacturing14,2060.00%014,2061
435Administration of Veterans' Affairs700.00%14,08714,0871
419Solid Waste Collection5010.00%13,46413,9656
355Other Millwork (including Flooring)12,2860.00%3,23713,37812
353Fuel Dealers13,0000.00%013,00052
393Other Airport Operations1,9050.00%2,22611,82612
382Mattress Manufacturing3,3890.00%11,66011,6844
--Motor Vehicle Supplies and New Parts Merchant Wholesalers00.00%11,43111,4313
360Wheat Farming11,3500.00%011,3502
362Biomass Electric Power Generation10,8620.00%010,8628
365Administration of Conservation Programs10,0080.00%010,0087
366Nuclear Electric Power Generation9,6440.00%369,6538
367All Other Specialty Trade Contractors9,2450.00%09,2452
385Recyclable Material Merchant Wholesalers2,5820.00%448,87913
372Concrete Block and Brick Manufacturing6,6720.00%1,6438,29969
390Scale and Balance (except Laboratory) Manufacturing2,0100.00%5,3127,32111
405Measuring and Dispensing Pump Manufacturing1,0250.00%6,0297,0519
373Other Gasoline Stations6,1700.00%2806,4508
392Regulation and Administration of Transportation Programs1,9390.00%6,4186,4181
404Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers1,1210.00%4,3475,4687
439Military Armored Vehicle, Tank, and Tank Component Manufacturing60.00%4,2254,2252
--Apprenticeship Training00.00%4,2104,2101
378Coal and Other Mineral and Ore Merchant Wholesalers4,0010.00%04,00117
383Refrigerated Warehousing and Storage3,3800.00%03,3804
399All Other Business Support Services1,4040.00%1,4182,8221
387Pipeline Transportation of Crude Oil2,2500.00%02,2509
391Structural Steel and Precast Concrete Contractors2,0000.00%02,0008
--Engineering Services00.00%1,7861,7861
422Port and Harbor Operations4200.00%1,4761,7068
397Commercial and Institutional Building Construction1,6930.00%01,6931
398Breakfast Cereal Manufacturing1,4950.00%01,4952
400Plastics Materials and Basic Forms and Shapes Merchant Wholesalers1,4000.00%1,4001,4001
401All Other Grain Farming1,2500.00%01,2505
402Wholesale Trade Agents and Brokers1,2470.00%01,2475
430Service Establishment Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers2500.00%7501,0001
406Support Activities for Animal Production1,0000.00%01,0004
409Magnetic and Optical Recording Media Manufacturing8910.00%08911
414Grain and Field Bean Merchant Wholesalers7340.00%07342
441Other Lighting Equipment Manufacturing00.00%7237233
417Roofing, Siding, and Insulation Material Merchant Wholesalers5150.00%05153
418Bottled Water Manufacturing5100.00%05102
420Industrial Supplies Merchant Wholesalers5000.00%05002
420Prefabricated Wood Building Manufacturing5000.00%05002
420Support Activities for Nonmetallic Minerals (except Fuels)5000.00%05002
420All Other Animal Production5000.00%05002
420Sports and Recreation Instruction5000.00%05002
420Soybean Farming5000.00%05002
421Research and Development in Biotechnology4300.00%4364361
430Computer Terminal and Other Computer Peripheral Equipment Manufacturing2500.00%1704202
424Remediation Services3700.00%773703
430Administration of General Economic Programs2500.00%02501
430Truss Manufacturing2500.00%02501
430Other Services to Buildings and Dwellings2500.00%02501
430Plumbing and Heating Equipment and Supplies (Hydronics) Merchant Wholesalers2500.00%02501
430Other Miscellaneous Durable Goods Merchant Wholesalers2500.00%02501
430Roasted Nuts and Peanut Butter Manufacturing2500.00%02501
431Construction Sand and Gravel Mining2180.00%02185
433Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction1360.00%02122
434Turkey Production920.00%0921
--Support Activities for Forestry00.00%66662
436Fire Protection520.00%0521
437Poultry Hatcheries500.00%0501
438All Other Support Services330.00%0335
440Corporate, Subsidiary, and Regional Managing Offices50.00%051
441General Freight Trucking, Local00.00%002
--Linen Supply00.00%004
--Dimension Stone Mining and Quarrying00.00%002
--Computer and Computer Peripheral Equipment and Software Merchant Wholesalers00.00%001
--Radio Stations00.00%001
--Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors00.00%007
--Total3,360,638,043100%3,720,918,32927,261,508,28780,947


This search was done on November 20, 2017. It was compiled from government data last released on November 11, 2016. This search result was produced by RTK NET. The data were obtained from the U.S. EPA's Toxic Release Inventory database (TRI).