TRI quantities by industry for 2016

Table sorted by industry: re-sort using column headers

2016 Rank by releasesIndustryReleases (lbs)% of totalTransfers (lbs)Waste (lbs)Number of TRI submissions
94Abrasive Product Manufacturing1,451,9200.04%1,849,1748,336,80963
108Adhesive Manufacturing1,134,0860.03%10,063,08312,296,758472
78Administration of Air and Water Resource and Solid Waste Management Programs2,198,3490.06%76,0702,265,9668
343Administration of Conservation Programs17,2480.00%017,2486
424Administration of General Economic Programs2500.00%02501
406Air and Gas Compressor Manufacturing1,3570.00%1,023,4691,024,73732
203Air-Conditioning and Warm Air Heating Equipment and Commercial and Industrial Refrigeration Equipmen214,0660.01%20,512,01321,395,181404
141Aircraft Engine and Engine Parts Manufacturing527,8580.02%14,330,79320,652,532275
98Aircraft Manufacturing1,275,4050.04%9,364,11910,603,239136
418All Other Animal Production5000.00%05002
6All Other Basic Organic Chemical Manufacturing133,590,0133.88%251,394,1802,995,625,8223,492
197All Other Converted Paper Product Manufacturing236,0410.01%265,2384,023,18045
407All Other Grain Farming1,2500.00%01,2505
20All Other Metal Ore Mining26,246,8420.76%4,603,44730,387,15267
27All Other Miscellaneous Chemical Product and Preparation Manufacturing20,030,3090.58%30,725,484240,921,6071,664
244All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing103,2880.00%2,147,6132,426,40974
85All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing1,847,5140.05%69,176,30072,597,038648
136All Other Miscellaneous Food Manufacturing586,5820.02%2,162,7365,321,21276
171All Other Miscellaneous General Purpose Machinery Manufacturing318,7470.01%4,559,9576,090,46299
95All Other Miscellaneous Manufacturing1,363,0780.04%3,466,4776,493,165160
147All Other Miscellaneous Nonmetallic Mineral Product Manufacturing452,8150.01%672,2141,863,511135
285All Other Miscellaneous Textile Product Mills53,2210.00%29,974164,1017
435All Other Miscellaneous Waste Management Services30.00%63,21563,2184
152All Other Miscellaneous Wood Product Manufacturing408,8400.01%23,9171,080,288114
287All Other Nonmetallic Mineral Mining50,8860.00%2,61250,88613
47All Other Petroleum and Coal Products Manufacturing6,331,3560.18%2,180,929143,944,606365
301All Other Pipeline Transportation38,1400.00%2,6351,739,20224
30All Other Plastics Product Manufacturing11,044,6980.32%7,883,95231,377,885693
73All Other Rubber Product Manufacturing2,468,3650.07%1,951,76116,080,056248
382All Other Specialty Trade Contractors4,9400.00%04,9402
432All Other Support Services250.00%0259
158All Other Transportation Equipment Manufacturing363,6230.01%1,349,7271,644,68570
43Alumina Refining and Primary Aluminum Production6,969,6240.20%476,89940,273,087109
196Aluminum Foundries (except Die-Casting)236,6300.01%3,232,1066,126,809145
125Aluminum Sheet, Plate, and Foil Manufacturing800,6930.02%3,471,9889,533,996112
214Ammunition (except Small Arms) Manufacturing173,5210.01%7,376,35112,918,71637
278Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing57,3070.00%1,353,9461,604,78528
22Animal (except Poultry) Slaughtering22,374,1070.65%5,702,502106,243,031161
351Apparel Accessories and Other Apparel Manufacturing15,4140.00%2,71915,7842
433Apprenticeship Training100.00%3,1053,1051
59Artificial and Synthetic Fibers and Filaments Manufacturing3,935,0290.11%2,547,759352,220,24573
207Asphalt Paving Mixture and Block Manufacturing195,0150.01%30,215205,693642
163Asphalt Shingle and Coating Materials Manufacturing341,4300.01%950,9781,398,713294
336Audio and Video Equipment Manufacturing19,4980.00%2,05225,4246
390Automatic Environmental Control Manufacturing for Residential, Commercial, and Appliance Use2,8370.00%499,686501,93713
44Automobile Manufacturing6,798,1890.20%13,777,88324,606,372510
327Automotive Body, Paint, and Interior Repair and Maintenance25,1350.00%1,10626,2412
179Ball and Roller Bearing Manufacturing287,3380.01%2,422,7732,461,936126
175Bare Printed Circuit Board Manufacturing299,5030.01%5,023,0497,267,981274
50Beet Sugar Manufacturing5,631,5230.16%57,9879,860,22978
300Biological Product (except Diagnostic) Manufacturing38,5990.00%1,441,8873,151,13031
371Biomass Electric Power Generation10,2990.00%010,2998
61Bituminous Coal Underground Mining3,781,6280.11%6,8323,809,46756
77Bituminous Coal and Lignite Surface Mining2,247,4050.07%2,6272,250,03142
347Blind and Shade Manufacturing16,2940.00%10,97523,0777
41Boat Building7,380,4630.21%250,4367,596,016188
134Bolt, Nut, Screw, Rivet, and Washer Manufacturing602,6970.02%13,642,67114,639,088210
307Books Printing34,7400.00%31,96187,7387
424Breakfast Cereal Manufacturing2500.00%02502
83Breweries1,934,0300.06%850,3033,557,86959
314Broadwoven Fabric Mills32,7780.00%191,777244,05012
--Broom, Brush, and Mop Manufacturing00.00%69,51369,5135
199Burial Casket Manufacturing228,9070.01%360,580593,16537
103Cane Sugar Manufacturing1,181,6440.03%01,372,53222
166Carbon and Graphite Product Manufacturing334,5840.01%1,452,1907,000,17276
289Carpet and Rug Mills46,7480.00%108,652130,58332
40Cement Manufacturing7,505,6170.22%2,353,714402,455,440930
49Cheese Manufacturing6,254,1040.18%13,208,17589,046,036273
369Chicken Egg Production10,6680.00%010,6682
398Chocolate and Confectionery Manufacturing from Cacao Beans2,0010.00%8,921104,7973
63Clay Building Material and Refractories Manufacturing3,196,9680.09%642,0388,751,904360
148Clay and Ceramic and Refractory Minerals Mining434,8640.01%5,341438,8167
386Coal and Other Mineral and Ore Merchant Wholesalers4,0010.00%04,00117
330Coffee and Tea Manufacturing23,3460.00%124,210127,2323
306Colleges, Universities, and Professional Schools35,3540.00%12,37747,7247
258Commercial Bakeries79,3800.00%1,33480,7143
60Commercial Gravure Printing3,785,3160.11%2,118,589153,902,726192
349Commercial Screen Printing15,7830.00%21,56437,1537
317Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Main31,8020.00%41,81072,58110
393Commercial and Institutional Building Construction2,2880.00%02,2881
321Commercial, Industrial, and Institutional Electric Lighting Fixture Manufacturing30,1230.00%139,544222,34119
375Computer Storage Device Manufacturing8,4940.00%1,052,6811,089,0343
418Computer Terminal and Other Computer Peripheral Equipment Manufacturing5000.00%05002
303Concrete Block and Brick Manufacturing37,3320.00%37037,71264
395Concrete Pipe Manufacturing2,1800.00%40,34142,52153
358Confectionery Manufacturing from Purchased Chocolate13,2740.00%93,52994,0294
164Construction Machinery Manufacturing340,7120.01%4,380,5054,730,489203
438Construction Sand and Gravel Mining00.00%001
310Construction and Mining (except Oil Well) Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers33,7660.00%033,7662
361Conveyor and Conveying Equipment Manufacturing12,5680.00%2,201,4682,224,49578
135Cookie and Cracker Manufacturing587,4290.02%2,365589,7949
4Copper Ore and Nickel Ore Mining300,444,4818.72%2,661,736302,721,916183
55Copper Rolling, Drawing, Extruding, and Alloying4,738,2550.14%119,243,493272,955,646406
150Corn Farming432,0480.01%0863,8462
434Corporate, Subsidiary, and Regional Managing Offices50.00%051
270Correctional Institutions64,5310.00%19,57190,06052
424Corrugated and Solid Fiber Box Manufacturing2500.00%21,00021,2504
193Creamery Butter Manufacturing245,0800.01%499,6283,060,19220
304Crude Petroleum and Natural Gas Extraction36,1070.00%04,085,3012
331Crushed and Broken Granite Mining and Quarrying22,5040.00%99,388121,8927
262Crushed and Broken Limestone Mining and Quarrying68,8970.00%368,90025
161Current-Carrying Wiring Device Manufacturing357,8610.01%6,519,3136,980,629102
422Custom Architectural Woodwork and Millwork Manufacturing2980.00%54,46054,4614
92Custom Compounding of Purchased Resins1,504,6730.04%1,570,0712,907,882457
410Custom Roll Forming9130.00%153,929154,70614
235Cut Stock, Resawing Lumber, and Planing126,4540.00%7,805134,14910
234Cut Stone and Stone Product Manufacturing126,5070.00%32,5552,154,6939
295Cutting Tool and Machine Tool Accessory Manufacturing41,9270.00%364,777504,39633
33Cyclic Crude, Intermediate, and Gum and Wood Chemical Manufacturing10,652,5090.31%5,562,279120,450,810285
--Dairy Cattle and Milk Production00.00%25021,1342
265Dairy Product (except Dried or Canned) Merchant Wholesalers67,1830.00%211,4212,936,4348
318Dental Equipment and Supplies Manufacturing31,2520.00%183,848209,28021
--Dimension Stone Mining and Quarrying00.00%002
219Distilleries155,4650.00%1131,714,73037
254Dog and Cat Food Manufacturing90,9270.00%160,665424,25360
355Doll, Toy, and Game Manufacturing14,2920.00%1,17014,3022
266Dried and Dehydrated Food Manufacturing67,1330.00%01,117,5706
224Dry Pasta, Dough, and Flour Mixes Manufacturing from Purchased Flour141,3350.00%0141,3358
86Dry, Condensed, and Evaporated Dairy Product Manufacturing1,824,8330.05%5,752,09717,149,001122
113Electric Bulk Power Transmission and Control929,2600.03%04,421,47514
277Electric Lamp Bulb and Part Manufacturing58,0000.00%203,779337,09925
31Electric Power Distribution10,808,9660.31%2,123,11623,226,933130
246Electrical Apparatus and Equipment, Wiring Supplies, and Related Equipment Merchant Wholesalers99,0090.00%99,00099,0092
356Electromedical and Electrotherapeutic Apparatus Manufacturing13,7470.00%161,949167,45414
213Electronic Coil, Transformer, and Other Inductor Manufacturing175,7810.01%1,248,5661,485,11446
412Electronic Computer Manufacturing7960.00%82,12082,1379
184Electronic Connector Manufacturing276,2370.01%19,499,70420,634,91177
48Electroplating, Plating, Polishing, Anodizing, and Coloring6,287,2130.18%25,576,64446,881,7821,258
308Elevator and Moving Stairway Manufacturing34,6310.00%1,880,2691,915,3529
160Engineered Wood Member (except Truss) Manufacturing358,1280.01%6,945671,13428
436Engineering Services20.00%11,35711,3591
53Ethyl Alcohol Manufacturing4,772,2220.14%135,26865,656,0151,337
339Executive Offices18,3690.00%58,32558,3912
170Explosives Manufacturing320,7660.01%560,8343,923,85180
111Fabric Coating Mills1,119,0280.03%2,692,77017,173,579123
132Fabricated Pipe and Pipe Fitting Manufacturing619,1820.02%19,832,75820,070,584162
80Fabricated Structural Metal Manufacturing1,974,8610.06%22,021,40223,041,863641
131Farm Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing625,2480.02%10,417,95210,792,137288
402Farm Supplies Merchant Wholesalers1,7400.00%7,671118,9955
354Fastener, Button, Needle, and Pin Manufacturing15,0200.00%435,313529,16010
118Fats and Oils Refining and Blending883,8550.03%385,2746,428,19019
99Fertilizer (Mixing Only) Manufacturing1,260,4720.04%304,8891,437,099226
387Fiber Optic Cable Manufacturing3,5920.00%1,900,9281,900,93910
260Fiber, Yarn, and Thread Mills74,4200.00%101,6121,651,0879
273Finfish Farming and Fish Hatcheries61,4720.00%0485,5393
145Flat Glass Manufacturing484,3580.01%185,220820,64260
320Flavoring Syrup and Concentrate Manufacturing30,3510.00%917,563937,1087
280Flour Milling57,1750.00%057,17544
153Fluid Milk Manufacturing404,1070.01%10,650,42222,962,112326
291Fluid Power Cylinder and Actuator Manufacturing44,8340.00%2,342,4722,387,34263
315Fluid Power Pump and Motor Manufacturing31,9820.00%2,364,8472,389,59944
264Fluid Power Valve and Hose Fitting Manufacturing68,1530.00%5,262,6328,877,50760
261Folding Paperboard Box Manufacturing69,3040.00%13,53882,8825
250Food Product Machinery Manufacturing93,6530.00%3,392,1643,511,24875
296Footwear Manufacturing41,0330.00%67,53095,74612
2Fossil Fuel Electric Power Generation349,256,92710.13%65,773,2481,418,763,2404,413
290Frozen Cakes, Pies, and Other Pastries Manufacturing46,4050.00%482177,4488
37Frozen Fruit, Juice, and Vegetable Manufacturing7,979,0980.23%869,39414,483,07393
192Frozen Specialty Food Manufacturing246,4020.01%500,5281,241,81932
215Fruit and Vegetable Canning172,2410.00%42,171343,80927
357Fuel Dealers13,7270.00%013,72752
205Gasket, Packing, and Sealing Device Manufacturing207,8160.01%3,655,7074,832,51276
438General Freight Trucking, Local00.00%002
--General Medical and Surgical Hospitals00.00%54,76154,7617
359General Warehousing and Storage13,2680.00%274,918302,56330
226Glass Container Manufacturing138,0200.00%986,6701,123,62867
225Glass Product Manufacturing Made of Purchased Glass139,1840.00%174,5801,197,94292
3Gold Ore Mining323,317,9899.38%2,236,208382,118,344326
424Grain and Field Bean Merchant Wholesalers2500.00%02502
340Greeting Card Publishers17,9650.00%75,81193,7763
46Ground or Treated Mineral and Earth Manufacturing6,626,3210.19%47,50140,291,600159
342Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Manufacturing17,5290.00%321,152329,11115
143Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Propulsion Unit and Propulsion Unit Parts Manufacturing515,6990.01%261,044894,52912
251Gypsum Product Manufacturing93,3340.00%3,27794,956120
221Hardware Manufacturing152,1080.00%8,591,57312,550,566114
248Hardwood Veneer and Plywood Manufacturing94,8670.00%134,673229,54012
373Hazardous Waste Collection9,9130.00%18,774,73118,784,649262
7Hazardous Waste Treatment and Disposal120,945,4213.51%203,231,411634,187,3822,049
279Heating Equipment (except Warm Air Furnaces) Manufacturing57,2350.00%1,785,9241,836,27338
202Heavy Duty Truck Manufacturing215,1580.01%1,697,9342,029,52878
428Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction1360.00%01362
238Household Cooking Appliance Manufacturing123,1970.00%1,724,1061,785,42029
204Household Laundry Equipment Manufacturing209,9100.01%8,954,8349,222,09323
325Household Refrigerator and Home Freezer Manufacturing26,0150.00%1,706,4211,722,45642
233Ice Cream and Frozen Dessert Manufacturing127,8700.00%855,7382,045,42146
416Ice Manufacturing5500.00%05502
311In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing33,2790.00%1,168,8401,207,78732
413Industrial Building Construction7860.00%5,3946,1558
62Industrial Gas Manufacturing3,302,7480.10%3,434,686101,277,399239
396Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers2,0900.00%9,15511,2457
346Industrial Mold Manufacturing16,5570.00%662,564675,76116
223Industrial Process Furnace and Oven Manufacturing144,7950.00%392,609500,32927
418Industrial Supplies Merchant Wholesalers5000.00%05002
274Industrial Truck, Tractor, Trailer, and Stacker Machinery Manufacturing60,7420.00%1,872,0741,929,61372
208Industrial Valve Manufacturing191,9540.01%14,174,82318,774,092177
185Industrial and Commercial Fan and Blower and Air Purification Equipment Manufacturing269,0530.01%1,813,7721,887,79062
293Institutional Furniture Manufacturing44,0750.00%870,620914,43439
423Instrument Manufacturing for Measuring and Testing Electricity and Electrical Signals2540.00%43,41155,9159
316Instruments and Related Products Manufacturing for Measuring, Displaying, and Controlling Industrial31,9450.00%579,053621,95557
28Iron Foundries19,493,8260.57%21,646,43929,199,641656
182Iron and Steel Forging284,5550.01%20,755,21021,989,958293
5Iron and Steel Mills and Ferroalloy Manufacturing151,591,8394.40%554,255,925903,071,8201,134
72Iron and Steel Pipe and Tube Manufacturing from Purchased Steel2,538,2840.07%54,715,17483,238,631353
362Irradiation Apparatus Manufacturing12,4190.00%322,209423,42123
377Jewelry and Silverware Manufacturing7,1020.00%76,725132,30518
177Kaolin and Ball Clay Mining295,4790.01%55,812343,67210
74Laminated Plastics Plate, Sheet (except Packaging), and Shape Manufacturing2,460,7090.07%15,177,81331,738,683121
220Lawn and Garden Tractor and Home Lawn and Garden Equipment Manufacturing152,6590.00%8,816,9288,965,78665
1Lead Ore and Zinc Ore Mining846,482,86424.56%508,119884,515,74376
75Leather and Hide Tanning and Finishing2,388,5740.07%2,410,9332,907,69537
51Light Truck and Utility Vehicle Manufacturing5,168,3660.15%20,623,94430,427,681259
76Lime Manufacturing2,387,9580.07%4,3012,419,558161
436Linen Supply20.00%024
--Logging00.00%8808801
245Machine Shops102,2980.00%8,936,46310,690,589235
275Machine Tool Manufacturing58,8750.00%5,416,3875,908,28757
426Malt Manufacturing1880.00%01881
350Manufactured Home (Mobile Home) Manufacturing15,7500.00%015,75063
437Marine Cargo Handling10.00%011
180Materials Recovery Facilities286,6640.01%8,735,98826,485,991144
385Mattress Manufacturing4,7210.00%5,7565,7703
338Mayonnaise, Dressing, and Other Prepared Sauce Manufacturing18,9350.00%7,415239,3637
408Measuring and Dispensing Pump Manufacturing1,0300.00%1,5142,5359
64Meat Processed from Carcasses2,861,5670.08%629,6619,752,75459
269Mechanical Power Transmission Equipment Manufacturing64,6220.00%2,854,7362,899,63349
438Medical, Dental, and Hospital Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers00.00%33,82933,8291
100Medicinal and Botanical Manufacturing1,249,3630.04%34,961,50158,166,557183
35Metal Can Manufacturing9,562,1170.28%10,262,53747,027,099437
45Metal Coating, Engraving (except Jewelry and Silverware), and Allied Services to Manufacturers6,660,8190.19%57,217,569117,613,330952
167Metal Crown, Closure, and Other Metal Stamping (except Automotive)331,0600.01%35,969,06937,472,850287
130Metal Heat Treating631,8810.02%1,543,9083,675,396191
424Metal Household Furniture Manufacturing2500.00%3005502
188Metal Kitchen Cookware, Utensil, Cutlery, and Flatware (except Precious) Manufacturing251,4870.01%2,032,29721,260,09136
392Metal Service Centers and Other Metal Merchant Wholesalers2,3920.00%2,471,0322,472,61822
122Metal Tank (Heavy Gauge) Manufacturing830,9060.02%4,543,7474,968,590177
114Metal Window and Door Manufacturing922,3820.03%1,763,7924,064,057138
430Military Armored Vehicle, Tank, and Tank Component Manufacturing1090.00%22,70922,7094
54Mineral Wool Manufacturing4,762,4420.14%3,193,57110,130,370107
334Mining Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing21,0060.00%1,056,7901,279,57148
169Motor Home Manufacturing322,9990.01%90,225425,61237
117Motor Vehicle Body Manufacturing892,4090.03%12,997,35513,948,463254
106Motor Vehicle Brake System Manufacturing1,140,2500.03%2,185,0522,380,50658
247Motor Vehicle Electrical and Electronic Equipment Manufacturing95,3290.00%4,857,2285,011,93874
127Motor Vehicle Gasoline Engine and Engine Parts Manufacturing777,2550.02%9,993,32513,319,607205
249Motor Vehicle Metal Stamping94,3800.00%30,793,22830,879,567200
162Motor Vehicle Seating and Interior Trim Manufacturing357,2450.01%1,890,0802,868,21296
120Motor Vehicle Steering and Suspension Components (except Spring) Manufacturing860,0080.02%3,129,0443,341,029100
438Motor Vehicle Supplies and New Parts Merchant Wholesalers00.00%6,8136,8133
155Motor Vehicle Transmission and Power Train Parts Manufacturing387,7020.01%6,421,8239,116,015195
272Motor and Generator Manufacturing62,0220.00%12,518,90012,642,645122
312Motorcycle, Bicycle, and Parts Manufacturing33,1730.00%742,408905,41320
372Musical Instrument Manufacturing10,2270.00%608,6771,530,91817
18National Security29,083,3160.84%9,583,02978,202,980833
39Natural Gas Liquid Extraction7,823,5690.23%177,94325,578,01031
88Newsprint Mills1,782,7610.05%278,8846,781,24142
11Nitrogenous Fertilizer Manufacturing64,082,0351.86%46,127,379257,793,157316
411Nonchocolate Confectionery Manufacturing8080.00%126,381142,3613
149Noncurrent-Carrying Wiring Device Manufacturing432,1370.01%6,109,0876,488,54976
187Nonferrous Forging252,9150.01%13,598,73214,839,815108
8Nonferrous Metal (except Aluminum) Smelting and Refining97,480,1082.83%16,946,376656,519,455202
116Nonferrous Metal (except Copper and Aluminum) Rolling, Drawing, and Extruding912,7340.03%34,005,77042,239,598191
174Nonferrous Metal Die-Casting Foundries311,2980.01%18,230,32323,998,016264
186Nonupholstered Wood Household Furniture Manufacturing253,8790.01%99,326306,70028
242Nonwoven Fabric Mills105,1470.00%22,703918,31618
363Nuclear Electric Power Generation11,9210.00%6911,9139
267Office Furniture (except Wood) Manufacturing66,5910.00%61,194125,98022
156Office Supplies (except Paper) Manufacturing372,2010.01%1,164,93113,288,54914
138Oil and Gas Field Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing537,7160.02%10,313,86910,338,784175
367Oil and Gas Pipeline and Related Structures Construction10,7790.00%32,76047,6807
345Ophthalmic Goods Manufacturing16,7690.00%4,940,1965,048,63727
323Optical Instrument and Lens Manufacturing29,1510.00%218,105219,98317
286Ornamental and Architectural Metal Work Manufacturing51,3610.00%7,235,1967,899,76155
115Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing919,9440.03%7,446,67136,890,463285
400Other Airport Operations1,9100.00%1,22710,83312
105Other Aluminum Rolling, Drawing, and Extruding1,154,7970.03%15,331,97726,860,812262
121Other Animal Food Manufacturing831,1750.02%424,22016,553,5011,075
16Other Basic Inorganic Chemical Manufacturing39,035,2061.13%113,208,276879,059,1301,315
93Other Chemical and Allied Products Merchant Wholesalers1,499,6210.04%6,471,84418,128,5252,314
352Other Chemical and Fertilizer Mineral Mining15,3070.00%100154,40326
297Other Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing40,6650.00%3,466,3973,497,25063
151Other Communication and Energy Wire Manufacturing420,9210.01%38,578,20946,171,341146
420Other Communications Equipment Manufacturing4170.00%115,982116,02124
268Other Concrete Product Manufacturing65,4380.00%308,959451,270199
388Other Crushed and Broken Stone Mining and Quarrying3,2620.00%17,02418,30614
144Other Electric Power Generation492,5550.01%485,922928,88431
168Other Electronic Component Manufacturing326,9810.01%2,985,2834,482,09698
--Other Electronic Parts and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers00.00%10,06410,0642
381Other Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance4,9780.00%4,88411,7521
240Other Engine Equipment Manufacturing117,1180.00%1,833,6371,976,92696
190Other Fabricated Wire Product Manufacturing247,1840.01%4,726,4174,821,280108
379Other Gasoline Stations6,1050.00%2856,3908
241Other General Government Support116,0070.00%8,433136,7748
376Other Guided Missile and Space Vehicle Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing7,1410.00%139,631141,7549
228Other Industrial Machinery Manufacturing135,0900.00%2,885,7862,985,28098
333Other Justice, Public Order, and Safety Activities22,0200.00%40,19361,7175
--Other Lighting Equipment Manufacturing00.00%10101
209Other Major Household Appliance Manufacturing182,7800.01%4,995,8525,151,00041
353Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing15,0280.00%1,768,7531,890,36539
128Other Metal Container Manufacturing752,4530.02%1,109,1682,968,82885
283Other Metal Valve and Pipe Fitting Manufacturing53,8680.00%12,737,65712,759,900101
332Other Millwork (including Flooring)22,1130.00%3,44923,37014
424Other Miscellaneous Durable Goods Merchant Wholesalers2500.00%02501
--Other Miscellaneous Nondurable Goods Merchant Wholesalers00.00%003
79Other Motor Vehicle Parts Manufacturing2,115,8840.06%34,236,52239,218,202610
81Other Nonferrous Metal Foundries (except Die-Casting)1,967,2020.06%21,855,994122,484,943296
368Other Nonhazardous Waste Treatment and Disposal10,7120.00%6,740,0977,304,28423
257Other Paperboard Container Manufacturing80,5410.00%8,08995,8706
236Other Poultry Production125,6790.00%0125,67910
119Other Pressed and Blown Glass and Glassware Manufacturing880,0550.03%351,4224,533,57260
424Other Services to Buildings and Dwellings2500.00%02501
194Other Snack Food Manufacturing244,4570.01%924,5621,780,52243
417Other Support Activities for Water Transportation5050.00%634,607635,1124
253Other Warehousing and Storage91,2520.00%518,479521,38030
294Overhead Traveling Crane, Hoist, and Monorail System Manufacturing43,4160.00%234,336246,54630
397Packaging Machinery Manufacturing2,0550.00%197,143325,48513
366Packaging and Labeling Services10,7830.00%4,145,2398,663,45922
58Paint and Coating Manufacturing4,231,7800.12%42,531,251118,459,4352,008
12Paper (except Newsprint) Mills61,927,4431.80%8,066,314531,357,3521,021
66Paper Bag and Coated and Treated Paper Manufacturing2,743,4350.08%4,341,94485,730,730180
14Paperboard Mills51,965,3671.51%5,897,434885,278,628615
299Perishable Prepared Food Manufacturing38,7510.00%37,042126,42411
23Pesticide and Other Agricultural Chemical Manufacturing22,308,8320.65%51,839,200741,019,968872
21Petrochemical Manufacturing22,447,4410.65%24,078,2434,210,494,575991
89Petroleum Bulk Stations and Terminals1,758,0870.05%2,014,96812,407,4483,810
90Petroleum Lubricating Oil and Grease Manufacturing1,588,0890.05%26,313,14853,090,426343
10Petroleum Refineries66,020,1261.92%77,381,9321,919,753,9103,953
319Petroleum and Petroleum Products Merchant Wholesalers (except Bulk Stations and Terminals)30,6710.00%030,671135
68Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing2,690,3920.08%58,396,486136,190,903297
29Phosphatic Fertilizer Manufacturing17,944,1170.52%775,69086,952,767171
198Photographic Film, Paper, Plate, and Chemical Manufacturing230,8460.01%7,025,45923,953,26383
366Photographic and Photocopying Equipment Manufacturing10,7830.00%212,964699,7037
389Pipeline Transportation of Crude Oil3,1410.00%03,14117
365Pipeline Transportation of Refined Petroleum Products11,3830.00%413128,98816
229Plastics Bag Manufacturing134,2970.00%24,860159,1572
348Plastics Bottle Manufacturing16,1800.00%2916,2097
9Plastics Material and Resin Manufacturing72,812,4432.11%154,871,1731,921,530,9892,313
425Plastics Materials and Basic Forms and Shapes Merchant Wholesalers2000.00%2002001
146Plastics Packaging Film and Sheet (including Laminated) Manufacturing481,3630.01%687,0283,123,57539
142Plastics Pipe and Pipe Fitting Manufacturing525,9440.02%1,683,7242,215,75273
56Plastics Plumbing Fixture Manufacturing4,624,6230.13%159,9614,868,266107
195Plate Work Manufacturing243,7550.01%4,599,2204,752,152182
222Plumbing Fixture Fitting and Trim Manufacturing151,8770.00%15,698,75316,492,90258
--Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors00.00%008
263Police Protection68,8750.00%121,551141,46524
255Polish and Other Sanitation Good Manufacturing82,1920.00%159,438229,802141
288Polystyrene Foam Product Manufacturing46,9670.00%441,810488,42224
427Port and Harbor Operations1860.00%352213
292Postharvest Crop Activities (except Cotton Ginning)44,3970.00%0167,2012
313Potash, Soda, and Borate Mineral Mining33,0590.00%68833,74710
172Pottery, Ceramics, and Plumbing Fixture Manufacturing314,6880.01%59,608431,84218
421Poultry Hatcheries3000.00%03002
17Poultry Processing30,041,3890.87%2,273,097120,369,216414
206Powder Metallurgy Part Manufacturing200,0550.01%3,231,8233,588,074167
139Power Boiler and Heat Exchanger Manufacturing534,9290.02%3,503,0676,265,740129
243Power, Distribution, and Specialty Transformer Manufacturing105,1360.00%4,582,2734,674,73771
394Power-Driven Handtool Manufacturing2,1970.00%155,119157,06611
217Precision Turned Product Manufacturing167,2310.00%37,303,56037,574,627238
230Prefabricated Metal Building and Component Manufacturing132,6870.00%3,147,1083,307,820106
418Prefabricated Wood Building Manufacturing5000.00%05002
107Primary Battery Manufacturing1,134,1540.03%16,830,86758,782,13253
326Printed Circuit Assembly (Electronic Assembly) Manufacturing25,2900.00%421,272508,549211
218Printing Ink Manufacturing162,3650.00%374,3091,178,909106
360Printing Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing12,9010.00%81,44789,19210
15Pulp Mills44,062,4641.28%19,880,275440,844,395588
305Pump and Pumping Equipment Manufacturing36,0510.00%4,930,3684,950,667133
--Radio Stations00.00%001
322Radio and Television Broadcasting and Wireless Communications Equipment Manufacturing29,5340.00%5,40935,72418
101Railroad Rolling Stock Manufacturing1,233,8930.04%4,624,4945,619,054103
216Ready-Mix Concrete Manufacturing169,4250.00%23,871192,8811,742
52Reconstituted Wood Product Manufacturing5,053,0370.15%280,95922,561,569273
282Recyclable Material Merchant Wholesalers55,6100.00%23,354,17624,884,75525
252Refrigerated Warehousing and Storage92,1160.00%092,1162
399Regulation and Administration of Transportation Programs1,9310.00%6,6416,6411
374Relay and Industrial Control Manufacturing9,7920.00%769,566785,06350
414Remediation Services6460.00%3946463
42Rendering and Meat Byproduct Processing7,355,3580.21%1,414,40938,427,43385
157Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Biotechnology)369,6800.01%201,166678,94067
415Residential Electric Lighting Fixture Manufacturing5570.00%37,67076,5044
344Rice Milling17,0000.00%017,0001
424Roasted Nuts and Peanut Butter Manufacturing2500.00%02501
71Rolled Steel Shape Manufacturing2,605,3820.08%22,705,15326,497,146256
181Rolling Mill and Other Metalworking Machinery Manufacturing285,0530.01%2,643,6232,645,59729
212Rope, Cordage, Twine, Tire Cord, and Tire Fabric Mills180,5810.01%429,7041,713,70235
96Rubber Product Manufacturing for Mechanical Use1,360,3490.04%2,317,87712,448,712170
110Rubber and Plastics Hoses and Belting Manufacturing1,119,5510.03%1,187,6574,058,067124
370Sanitary Paper Product Manufacturing10,6520.00%1,147100,9828
159Saw Blade and Handtool Manufacturing358,6620.01%1,565,7101,682,49363
401Sawmill, Woodworking, and Paper Machinery Manufacturing1,8760.00%356,991400,03825
84Sawmills1,889,6580.05%101,8832,064,943234
403Scale and Balance (except Laboratory) Manufacturing1,6550.00%8,4299,93111
200Seafood Product Preparation and Packaging222,4470.01%621532,71517
309Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument Manufactur34,4710.00%207,966236,86146
34Secondary Smelting and Alloying of Aluminum10,592,3180.31%22,920,29546,467,971436
19Secondary Smelting, Refining, and Alloying of Nonferrous Metal (except Copper and Aluminum)28,730,9460.83%56,270,173467,673,719324
383Semiconductor Machinery Manufacturing4,8170.00%183,867319,7935
69Semiconductor and Related Device Manufacturing2,671,5210.08%22,285,76267,923,882405
424Service Establishment Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers2500.00%2505001
173Sheet Metal Work Manufacturing314,2520.01%4,777,8255,726,368189
67Ship Building and Repairing2,701,4750.08%9,435,95613,294,339241
210Showcase, Partition, Shelving, and Locker Manufacturing181,1810.01%1,962,9662,126,49063
378Sign Manufacturing6,4740.00%247,744366,60225
25Silver Ore Mining21,158,3000.61%521,158,30318
140Small Arms Ammunition Manufacturing531,3810.02%32,073,72345,046,219102
178Small Arms Manufacturing290,3640.01%3,882,6293,999,62382
341Small Electrical Appliance Manufacturing17,7610.00%8,79826,5591
165Soap and Other Detergent Manufacturing336,2140.01%701,0111,015,563347
380Soft Drink Manufacturing5,4410.00%294,253554,29215
419Software and Other Prerecorded Compact Disc, Tape, and Record Reproducing4350.00%17,60017,6121
104Softwood Veneer and Plywood Manufacturing1,164,0190.03%1,9951,580,19591
424Solid Waste Collection2500.00%37,32937,5796
259Solid Waste Combustors and Incinerators78,1870.00%374,65425,102,619193
24Solid Waste Landfill21,292,4650.62%14,199,54921,335,54517
418Soybean Farming5000.00%05002
26Soybean and Other Oilseed Processing21,020,8000.61%571,489862,859,276130
298Space Research and Technology39,9760.00%54,05065,89510
329Special Die and Tool, Die Set, Jig, and Fixture Manufacturing23,5380.00%981,7641,004,66137
276Specialty Canning58,4120.00%189,219736,44416
337Speed Changer, Industrial High-Speed Drive, and Gear Manufacturing18,9620.00%229,470258,90829
239Spice and Extract Manufacturing117,7190.00%904,2833,027,06230
183Sporting and Athletic Goods Manufacturing283,7690.01%1,099,9161,746,70055
431Sports and Recreation Instruction1000.00%01,1002
237Spring Manufacturing123,9330.00%506,705617,84040
324Stationery Product Manufacturing28,7400.00%18,090992,9205
189Steam and Air-Conditioning Supply248,8550.01%212,998248,85510
65Steel Foundries (except Investment)2,765,1830.08%4,632,31514,978,852348
227Steel Investment Foundries136,5760.00%3,333,5233,631,028127
97Steel Wire Drawing1,344,2420.04%4,094,2915,092,600203
102Storage Battery Manufacturing1,222,6650.04%110,688,083137,917,786120
256Sugarcane Farming80,7590.00%080,7591
409Support Activities for Animal Production1,0000.00%01,0004
91Support Activities for Coal Mining1,525,2950.04%20,4501,545,74515
--Support Activities for Forestry00.00%7,5737,5732
418Support Activities for Nonmetallic Minerals (except Fuels)5000.00%05002
384Support Activities for Oil and Gas Operations4,7250.00%111,236115,96112
191Support Activities for Printing247,0670.01%1,097,5391,644,26423
112Surface Active Agent Manufacturing1,017,9890.03%3,794,441238,110,496324
201Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing220,0540.01%5,062,9669,263,27177
129Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing692,3820.02%4,460,30011,760,83093
231Switchgear and Switchboard Apparatus Manufacturing132,6630.00%10,433,72510,530,588115
13Synthetic Dye and Pigment Manufacturing54,939,1151.59%5,404,747233,463,465287
281Synthetic Organic Dye and Pigment Manufacturing56,3110.00%55,75456,0562
36Synthetic Rubber Manufacturing8,609,2630.25%7,399,417171,553,236175
424Telephone Apparatus Manufacturing2500.00%445,304445,5546
335Testing Laboratories19,9060.00%20,16236,9442
405Textile Bag and Canvas Mills1,3700.00%5,19054,3703
82Textile and Fabric Finishing Mills1,947,7580.06%453,2864,624,35734
87Tire Manufacturing (except Retreading)1,817,5700.05%5,713,9357,693,058173
109Tobacco Manufacturing1,121,7020.03%774,2271,873,85252
271Toilet Preparation Manufacturing62,4310.00%216,0696,758,36847
284Totalizing Fluid Meter and Counting Device Manufacturing53,3790.00%408,732409,29827
123Travel Trailer and Camper Manufacturing825,9330.02%287,8401,589,28738
176Truck Trailer Manufacturing298,3360.01%5,864,7796,051,875195
126Turbine and Turbine Generator Set Units Manufacturing789,5190.02%3,859,3164,482,52681
429Turkey Production1200.00%01201
70Unlaminated Plastics Film and Sheet (except Packaging) Manufacturing2,624,7390.08%15,242,695104,704,495202
38Unlaminated Plastics Profile Shape Manufacturing7,867,6600.23%558,63411,170,12546
364Upholstered Household Furniture Manufacturing11,7810.00%74612,1028
124Uranium-Radium-Vanadium Ore Mining806,9190.02%10,0501,143,5406
154Urethane and Other Foam Product (except Polystyrene) Manufacturing398,0340.01%954,7746,691,570329
328Water Supply and Irrigation Systems23,7900.00%6574,42911
133Welding and Soldering Equipment Manufacturing613,8760.02%2,927,3712,932,66158
32Wet Corn Milling10,755,4840.31%13,979,38693,775,312269
438Wheat Farming00.00%001
404Wholesale Trade Agents and Brokers1,5160.00%01,5166
232Wineries129,6220.00%237,496530,0647
391Wood Container and Pallet Manufacturing2,7970.00%01,526,27514
57Wood Kitchen Cabinet and Countertop Manufacturing4,316,4240.13%3,359,18910,085,976222
302Wood Office Furniture Manufacturing37,4700.00%1,85039,07011
137Wood Preservation543,5960.02%947,45925,435,874530
211Wood Window and Door Manufacturing180,8080.01%104,680393,99127
--Total3,446,511,949100%3,620,718,00727,816,175,38679,477


This search was done on May 19, 2019. It was compiled from government data last released on October 17, 2017. This search result was produced by RTK NET. The data were obtained from the U.S. EPA's Toxic Release Inventory database (TRI).